District Six Year-to-Date Mini-McKenney  Masterpoint Leaders
October 2003

 
Includes all tournaments through end of previous month
Some club results may be yet to be posted
Rookie of the Year
1 Robert Purvis, Williamsburg VA 103
2 Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA 47
3 Paul Stygar, McLean VA 46
4 Natalie Hofmaster, St Michaels MD 44
5 Ronald Nemura, Roanoke VA 43
6 Paul McLauglin, Troutville VA 37
7 Robert Burgess, Grafton VA 28
8 Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA 27
9 Robert Brady, McLean VA 27
10 Ron Flicker, Forest VA 25
11 David Banh, Annandale VA 24
12 Milton Sommers, Baltimore MD 22
13 J Richard Klaas, Richmond VA 22
14 Richard Fawcett, Timonium MD 21
15 Ron Gold, Frederick MD 21
16 David Pittman, Chesterfield VA 21
17 Nancy Young, McLean VA 21
18 Suzanne Snodgrass, Richmond VA 20
19 Mary Anne Dellinger, Richmond VA 19
20 John Mason Jr., Alexandria VA 19
21 Idanna Aaron, Bristol VA 18
22 Daniel Traub, Earlysville VA 18
23 Charles Williams, Cockeysville MD 18
24 Jason Holderness, Charlottesville VA 17
25 Crystal Williams, Cockeysville MD 17
26 Robert Gemmer, Odenton MD 16
27 Gerald Grabush, Baltimore MD 16
28 Alfredo Neuman, Manarin Sabot VA 16
29 Linda Morris, Richmond VA 16
30 Joyce Montgomery, Clifton VA 16
Junior Master of the Year
1 Edward Molnar, Fairfax VA 48
2 Michael Goeden, Fredericksbrg VA 47
3 Rossalyn Hampton, Newport News VA 47
4 Michael Gill, Reisterstown MD 45
5 Jon Chasson, Dulles VA 43
6 Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA 41
7 Lily Andre, Rockville MD 40
8 Karen Ballance, Easton MD 38
9 John Wisk, Midlothian VA 38
10 Sue Lawrence, Poquoson VA 34
11 Mart Tuisk, Baltimore MD 33
12 Neal Rosenthal, Potomac MD 32
13 John Venable, Lynchburg VA 31
14 Donor Lion, McLean VA 30
15 Leigh Anne Zwick, Chester VA 29
16 Margaret Anderson, Richmond VA 29
17 Edwin Brawn, McLean VA 29
18 Laura Wright, Richmond VA 28
19 Dale Collinson, Chevy Chase MD 28
20 Susan Collinson, Chevy Chase MD 27
21 Hugh Rankin, Richmond VA 25
22 Jean Agenbroad, Garrett Park MD 25
23 Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD 25
24 Allen Campbell, Blacksburg VA 24
25 Barry Flieder, Annapolis MD 23
26 Isabel Rankin, Richmond VA 23
27 Rajkumar Rajeswaran, Arlington VA 23
28 Barbara Rogers, Baltimore MD 23
29 Ron Starr, Bethesda MD 23
30 Arlen Carter, Newport News VA 22
Club Master of the Year
1 Herbert Fallin Jr., Alexandria VA 167
2 Jerry Krim, Arlington VA 146
3 Thomas Din, Rockville MD 107
4 Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA 107
5 Stephen Mac Arthur, Rockville MD 100
6 Richard Kekic, Colonial Beach VA 98
7 Ali Al-Aref, Reston VA 81
8 Ann Lebherz, Frederick MD 80
9 Philip Meredith, Arnold MD 78
10 W. F. Hampshire II, Poquoson VA 78
11 Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA 77
12 Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA 69
13 Erez Hendelman, Brockville MD 66
14 David Raley, Germantown MD 61
15 Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA 58
16 Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA 56
17 Mary O'Shea, Arlington VA 54
18 Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA 51
19 Susan Wight, Virginia Beach VA 50
20 Robert Robinson, Richmond VA 49
21 Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD 48
22 Kenneth Perschau, Frederick MD 45
23 Ricki Baker, Baltimore MD 45
24 Debra Hoffman, Goochland VA 43
25 Kenneth Zimmerman, Frederick MD 42
26 Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA 41
27 Christian Luong, Herndon VA 41
28 Patricia Bassett, Galax VA 41
29 Dave Naftaly, Columbia MD 41
30 Martin Wein, Richmond VA 40
Sectional Master of the Year
1 David Schultz, Washington DC 123
2 Alice Brown, Midlothian VA 108
3 Christon Johnson, Falls Church VA 96
4 Prahalad Rajkumar, Arlington VA 83
5 Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA 79
6 Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA 78
7 Richard Hesse, Great Falls VA 72
8 Gerry Higgins, Burke VA 68
9 Herbert Behre III, Chevy Chase MD 65
10 Brian Blase, Washington DC 65
11 Joan Hebert, Timonium MD 64
12 Werner Furth, Abingdon MD 64
13 Robert Munger, Frederick MD 64
14 Mindy Aiken, Baltimore MD 60
15 Thavendran Arulnandhy, Washington DC 56
16 Thomas Morris, Reisterstown MD 55
17 Suzanne Steiner, Millersville MD 55
18 Ramona Thiss, Glen Allen VA 55
19 Weston Thiss, Glen Allen VA 52
20 Richard Steiner, Millersville MD 51
21 Elva Grillo, Sterling VA 50
22 Lawrence Cowan, Nellysford VA 49
23 Elise Hancock, Baltimore MD 46
24 Geoffrey Lewis, Jr., Washington DC 46
25 Ruth Sherman, Phoenix MD 45
26 James Beam, Princeton WV 44
27 Anna Bob Sampselle Jr., Newport News VA 44
28 David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA 44
29 Phyllis Talley, Mc Lean VA 40
30 Youssof Seraj, Alexandria VA 40
Regional Master of the Year
1 David Watson, Winchester VA 335
2 John Laurim, Hyattsville MD 166
3 Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA 158
4 Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA 140
5 Susan Strauss, Alexandria VA 131
6 Huailin Chen, Herndon VA 122
7 George Davis, Chesapeake VA 121
8 Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 117
9 Mac Cromwell, Baltimore MD 106
10 Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA 103
11 Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 101
12 Khon Lien, Baltimore MD 97
13 Samuel Bowlin, Dumfries VA 97
14 Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC 97
15 Deitrich Ford, Upper Marlboro MD 89
16 Neal McKinney, Vienna VA 89
17 Robert Boorman, Chevy Chase MD 84
18 Yvonne Markell, Delaplane VA 82
19 John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA 81
20 J Willard Williams, Richmond VA 81
21 John Mattioli, Montgomry Vlg MD 80
22 Richard Hartman, Chesapeake VA 80
23 Dorothy Lorenz, Chesapeake VA 79
24 Pitamber Devgon, Annandale VA 78
25 Bob Armstrong, Clifton VA 76
26 Wanda Avila, Washington DC 73
27 Harold Minus,Sr., Silver Spring MD 71
28 Cynthia Helms, Washington DC 69
29 Joseph Klein, Jr., Pikesville MD 69
30 Arlan Lyhus, Fulton MD 68
31 Georgia Lyhus, Fulton MD 68
NABC Master of the Year
1 John Lowe III, Washington DC 258
2 Bess Eastin, Gambrills MD 128
3 Michelle Cantave, Silver Spring MD 123
4 David Chechelashvili, Arlington VA 114
5 Ellen Dasher, Virginia Beach VA 110
6 Carole Banks, Silver Spring MD 103
7 Debnarayan Dhar, Herndon VA 96
8 Charles Carrington, Silver Spring MD 95
9 Clint Wilkinson, Bel Air MD 93
10 Jian-Jian Wang, Clarksville MD 93
11 Paul Krueger, Arlington VA 92
12 Jeffrey Lukas, Havre de Grace MD 91
13 Joan Miller, Pikesville MD 91
14 Frank Cardillo, Fairfax VA 89
15 Leo Cardillo, Fairfax VA 89
16 Jean Stewart, Virginia Beach VA 88
17 Lois Berryman, Newport News VA 87
18 Salam Saidi, Falls Church VA 83
19 Mark Rosen, Potomac MD 82
20 Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA 81
21 Don Magann, Forest VA 81
22 Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 80
23 David Hamilton, Silver Spring MD 76
24 Charles King, Bethesda MD 76
25 Howard Tash, Gaithersburg MD 72
26 Willa Garner, Mount Airy MD 72
27 Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA 71
28 Maxine Shegog, Yorktown VA 71
29 Marshall Kramer, Rockville MD 70
30 Sharon Logan, Salem VA 70
Life Master of the Year
1 John Christensen, Baltimore MD 209
2 Robert Wissman, Arlington VA 187
3 Robert Gunnell Jr., Sterling VA 155
4 Richard Ferrin, Washington DC 154
5 Greg Humphreys, Charlottesville VA 151
6 Paul Sensmeier, Yorktown VA 139
7 Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 130
8 Alfred Graham, Glen Burnie MD 122
9 Edward Rodrigues, Annandale VA 118
10 Reese House, Washington DC 115
11 Michael Lane, Charlottesville VA 112
12 Richard Willis, Roanoke VA 105
13 Ted Guthrie, Washington DC 100
14 Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 100
15 Jerome Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 99
16 Eugene Fisher, Potomac MD 97
17 Michael Mullendore, Ellicott City MD 93
18 Larry Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 93
19 Michael Deverin, Bowie MD 92
20 Cecilia Valdivieso, Bethesda MD 89
21 Glenn Young, Alexandria VA 88
22 Pamela Bowman, Towson MD 88
23 Aquil Ahmed, Fairfax VA 86
24 Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA 82
25 Alan Grayston, Newport News VA 82
26 David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA 82
27 Julia Brown, Fairfax VA 81
28 Dan Becker, Wirtz VA 81
29 Rita Wolak, Newport News VA 79
30 Annette Berry, Ocean Pines MD 79
Bronze Life Master of the Year
1 Charity Sack, Silver Spring MD 270
2 Leslie Powell, New York NY 259
3 James Geist, Laurel MD 240
4 Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD 235
5 Marjorie Gazzola, Arlington VA 199
6 Ellen Mendelson, Pikesville MD 183
7 Hailong Ao, Herndon VA 181
8 Beth Brown, Virginia Beach VA 168
9 Dan Kasture, Centreville VA 167
10 Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA 161
11 Dan Moore, Burtonsville MD 159
12 J. T. Luck, Damascus VA 154
13 Barbara Moomy, Virginia Beach VA 153
14 Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA 149
15 Robert Gore, Ocean Pines MD 148
16 Stephen Peet, Upper Marlboro MD 144
17 Jenny Rose, Alexandria VA 142
18 Susie Sensmeier, Yorktown VA 137
19 Sharon Hurd, Severn MD 136
20 Avinash Bhagwat, Silver Spring MD 135
21 Iris Alberts, Pasadena MD 132
22 Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA 130
23 Shelby Brown, Newport News VA 130
24 Terry Dutton, Nanticoke MD 130
25 Betsy Wilshire, Virginia Beach VA 129
26 James Orme, Chesapeake VA 127
27 George Lewis, Richmond VA 125
28 Jane Sturgis, Laurel MD 122
29 Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD 117
30 Lois Taylor, Frederick MD 117
Silver Life Master of the Year
1 Leo LaSota, College Park MD 632
2 Peggy Allen, Chevy Chase MD 433
3 Yi Zhong, South Riding VA 372
4 Tim Crank, Wheaton MD 352
5 Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA 347
6 John Ashe, Fairfax VA 305
7 Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD 304
8 Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 289
9 Louis Stuckey, Timonium MD 275
10 Tom Gilpin Jr., Princeton WV 260
11 La Quitta Talbot, Alexandria VA 245
12 John Lawrence, Germantown MD 243
13 Lynn Jones, Timonium MD 238
14 Carole Grob, Alexandria VA 227
15 Marie Creisher, Derwood MD 226
16 Ruth-Anne Mazer, Towson MD 226
17 Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD 214
18 Charles Yaple, Annandale VA 200
19 Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 199
20 Donald Van Arman, Mc Lean VA 195
21 Terry Feetham, Bethesda MD 192
22 Wyatt Mapp Jr., Newport News VA 190
23 Dara Khambata, Washington DC 189
24 Muriel Wasserman, Baltimore MD 188
25 Jackie Thompson, Silver Spring MD 186
26 LeRoy Donaldson, Pikesville MD 177
27 Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD 176
28 Allen Lord, Laurel MD 175
29 Frank Collins, Lutherville MD 170
30 William Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA 169
Gold Life Master of the Year
1 Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 689
2 Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 367
3 Ronald Spath, Severna Park MD 354
4 Fred King, Falls Church VA 326
5 Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA 308
6 Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 307
7 Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA 302
8 Mark Dahl, Richmond VA 299
9 Ernest Boatman, Baltimore MD 275
10 David Butler, Keswick VA 268
11 Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC 237
12 Edward Gofreed, Arlington VA 232
13 Morton Levin, Baltimore MD 227
14 Gloria Silverman, Gambrills MD 224
15 Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA 213
16 Jerry Keller, Laurel MD 208
17 Jim Houghton, Washington DC 207
18 Eileen Theimer, Olney MD 204
19 Thomas Appel, Randallstown MD 203
20 Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD 202
21 Jean Levin, Springfield VA 191
22 J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 187
23 Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA 174
24 Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD 173
25 Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD 172
26 Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 169
27 John Adams, Silver Spring MD 168
28 Stan Schenker, Reston VA 167
29 Patricia Parker, Baltimore MD 164
30 David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD 163
Diamond Life Master of the Year
1 James Murphy, Chesapeake VA 697
2 Mark Shaw, Columbia MD 640
3 Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD 481
4 Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA 446
5 Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 330
6 Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 306
7 Jack Diskin, Hampton VA 303
8 Margaret Williams, Forest Hill MD 296
9 Eugene Kales, Arlington VA 265
10 Alan Kleist, Cheverly MD 265
11 Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA 255
12 Steve Catlett, Richmond VA 255
13 David Sachs, Owings Mills MD 247
14 Darwin Afdahl, Virginia Beach VA 236
15 Robert Bell, Washington DC 229
16 Frederick Allenspach, Potomac MD 225
17 Rossi Lindstrom, Silver Spring MD 222
18 Les Bart, Gambrills MD 221
19 Ed Lazarus, Baltimore MD 219
20 Charles Stenger, Bethesda MD 202
21 Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA 200
22 Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA 198
23 Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 195
24 Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD 194
25 Diane Lazarus, Baltimore MD 193
26 Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD 186
27 Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA 166
28 George Hershman, Baltimore MD 158
29 Warren Kaufman, Bowie MD 157
30 Frank King Jr., Washington DC 156
Grand Life Master of the Year
1 Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 731
2 Peter Boyd, Silver Spring MD 422
3 Mike Cappelletti Sr., Alexandria VA 286
4 William Cole, Silver Spring MD 250
5 Sue Sachs, Owings Mills MD 247
6 Beth Palmer, Silver Spring MD 207
7 Ron Sukoneck, Annandale VA 184
8 William Pettis, Silver Spring MD 147
Masterpoint Leaders Index Page MABC Home Page
Upcoming Regionals Upcoming Sectionals