Augusta Halloween Regional
Oct. 26 Nov. 1, 2009
Return to Main Index Page Tuesday 
Morning Hand Records
Afternoon Hand Records
Evening Hand Records
MABC Home Page
Go to Monday Results Go to Wednesday Results

Tues Aft Igor Side Prs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.34
1
1

Leon Meyer - Nancy Payne, Augusta GA 62.80%
2.51
2
2
1
C Stephen Banwarth - Selwyn Skinner, Aiken SC 62.20%
1.88
3
3
2
Kay Haun - Roslind Quigley, Goose Creek SC 61.90%
1.44
4
4
3
Sandra Morina-Davis - Lynn K. B. Pope, Aiken SC 61.01%
1.06
5
5
4
Laura Bro, Blythewood SC; Gregory Garrison, Jacksonville FL 60.42%
0.79
6
6

Rosemary Phillips - Trudie Hubbard, Aiken SC 56.85%

Tues Aft 299er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.39
1


Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; Larry Combs, Greensboro GA 57.77%
2.23
2/3
1
1
Susan Jones - Carmel Fentress, N Augusta GA 57.01%
2.23
2/3


Betty King, Daytona Bch Shr FL; Kathryn Spears, Augusta GA 57.01%
1.61
4
2

Anne Crane - William Crane, Alpharetta GA 56.44%
0.94
5/6


Doranne Coad, Richmond Hill GA; Lynn Holland, Austin TX 55.11%
1.20
5/6
3
2
Pete Kaeding - Susan Kaeding, McCormick SC 55.11%
0.90
4
3
Phyllis Ingram, Wagener SC; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC 54.73%
0.68
5

Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC 53.22%

Frankenstein AM Side
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1
1
1
Phyllis Ingram, Wagener SC; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC 60.42%
2.27
2


Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC 60.12%
1.70
3


Bob Pemberton - Lynda Pemberton, Somerset KY 59.23%
2.05
4
2
2
Gretchen Easton - Marshall Daniel, Charlotte NC 58.93%
1.54
5
3

Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; Larry Combs, Greensboro GA 57.44%
0.94
6


Aileen Robinson, North Augusta SC; Frank Pride, Augusta GA 53.87%
1.15
4
3
Shelia Paul - Arja Forester, Macon GA 51.49%
0.86
5

Naomia Mack - Juanita McIntyre, Augusta GA 50.89%

Dracula Compact KO - 1
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.12
1
Lynne Rosenbaum, Glencoe IL; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; John Russell, North Barringto IL; Valentin Kovachev, Stony Brook NY
9.18
2
Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC
5.90
3
Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Sally Chapleau, Tampa FL; Steve Quisenberry - William Burgess, Kingsport TN
4.59
4
Audrey Danocup, Beloit WI; Laurie Hamachek, Huntley IL; Gene Miley - Christine Miley, Hinsdale IL

Dracula Compact KO - 2
11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.50
1
Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts - Mary Fritz - Ann McGraw, Savannah GA
3.85
2
Janet Johnson - Barbara Dawson, Hoover AL; Marie Gaddis, Jackson MS; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC
2.48
3
Pamela Whitman - Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA; Betty Fugate, Lebanon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA
1.93
4
Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC; Mel Volmert, Springfield MO; Nancy Kritz - William Kritz, North Augusta SC

Dracula Compact KO - 3
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.00
1
Lynn K. B. Pope - Selwyn Skinner - Sandra Morina-Davis - C Stephen Banwarth, Aiken SC
2.80
2
Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC; Peggy Young - James Carson Jr, Charlotte NC
1.80
3
Lynn Fort, III - Margot Broms - Marian Fort, Charlotte NC; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA
1.40
4
Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC

Tuesday A.M. B-A-M
16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.34
1


Margaret Hart, Baton Rouge LA; Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ; Brenda Keller - Bruce Ferguson, Palm Springs CA 19.50
3.26
2


Valentin Kovachev, Stony Brook NY; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Lynne Rosenbaum, Glencoe IL; John Russell, North Barringto IL 18.00
2.44
3


Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Sally Chapleau, Tampa FL 15.50
3.17
4
1

Barbara Crenshaw, Peachtree City GA; Carol Norman, Roswell GA; Beverly Wooten, Alpharetta GA; Jane Keith, Newnan GA 15.00
1.37
5


David Klein, Wilmington NC; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA 14.50
2.50
2
1
Kay Wallace - Dee Steely - Jerry James - Robert Yon, Anderson SC 13.00
1.56
3/4

James Cunningham, Durham NC; Ken Schooff - Sigrid Olin, Chapel Hill NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC 12.50
1.56
3/4

Cathy Mitchell - Brian Youd, Charlotte NC; Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 12.50
1.88

2
Rylee Routh, Mount Pleasant SC; Dee Pridgen - Susan Koval - Louisa Cameron, Charleston SC 11.00

Tues Open Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.45
1


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; John Potter, Panama City FL 62.49%
7.09
2


Richard Burton - Beatrice Kemp, Dacula GA 61.20%
5.32
3


Peggy Barger, Hickory NC; Sharron Hinckley, East Winthrop ME 60.62%
5.36
4


Robert Eley - Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC 59.99%
3.15
5


Jane Felton - Pat Fox, Charlotte NC 58.35%
2.70
6


Happoldt Neuffer - Arnold Levinson, Columbia SC 55.49%
6.20
1

Bob Pemberton - Lynda Pemberton, Somerset KY 55.33%
4.65
2

Nancy Benedict - Gerald Benedict, Centennial CO 54.47%
3.49
3

Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Clair Brown, Vale NC 53.10%
3.96
4
1
Ellen Harrison - Lucien Williams, Augusta GA 52.88%
2.97
5
2
John Rooney - Marlys Rooney, Port St Joe FL 51.45%
2.23
6
3
Katie Jo Love - Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA 49.92%
1.67

4
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC 46.73%

Igor Side Game Series
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.94
1
1

Rick Giles - Mary Giles, Florence SC 62.07%
2.96
2


George Barger, Hickory NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC 61.91%
2.39
3
2

Aileen Robinson, North Augusta SC; Frank Pride, Augusta GA 59.93%
1.79
4
3

Carole Stuenkel, Landrum SC; Marily Young, Columbus NC 58.46%
1.37
5
4

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Elizabeth Wilcox, Macon GA 57.32%
1.01
6
5

Rosemary Phillips - Trudie Hubbard, Aiken SC 54.29%
2.28
6
1
Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA 52.74%
1.71

2
Bonnie Clarke - John Clarke, Chicago IL 52.39%
1.28

3
Susan Hudson, Johns Creek GA; Jean Greenberg, Duluth GA 49.95%
0.96

4
Kay Haun - Roslind Quigley, Goose Creek SC 48.79%

Tue Eve 0-300 BAM Teams
15 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.89
1
Vicki Bell - Anne Ballard - Robert Dodd, Atlanta GA; Betty Herrman, Marietta GA 16.50
2.92
2
Larry Boll, Wichita KS; Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN; Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC; D Sinha, Augusta GA 14.50
1.69
3/5
Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; John Tremblay - Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC 13.50
1.69
3/5
Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; Dianne Shope, Greensboro NC; Shelia Paul - Arja Forester, Macon GA 13.50
1.69
3/5
Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; Larry Combs, Greensboro GA; Robert McLeod - Shirley McLeod, Calgary AB 13.50

Tue Eve 299er Bracktd Prs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.53
1
1

Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC 60.80%
2.65
2


Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; Larry Combs, Greensboro GA 59.66%
1.99
3


Anne Ballard - Robert Dodd, Atlanta GA 59.47%
1.52
4
2

Johnny Burns - Linda Burns, Cleveland TN 56.82%
1.12
5


Betsy Contino - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 56.63%
1.24
6


Elaine Langston - Hilda Lacher, Dahlonega GA 56.25%
1.14
3

Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC; D Sinha, Augusta GA 54.17%
1.47
4/5
1
Vicki Bell, Atlanta GA; Betty Herrman, Marietta GA 52.27%
0.75
4/5

Kenneth Ohr - Michael Goodman, Columbus GA 52.27%
1.10

2
Pete Kaeding - Susan Kaeding, McCormick SC 51.89%
0.83

3
Becky Butler, Alphadetta GA; Lynn Kleifgen, Atlanta GA 50.19%

Elvira KO Brk 1
11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
40.63
1
Jacek Pszczola - Josef Blass - Jerzy Zaremba, Chapel Hill NC; Marcin Lesniewski, Zakopane Poland; Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Bielsk Poland; Krzysztof Buras, Warszawa Poland
28.44
2
Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC
16.25
3/4
Robert Lavin, East Longmeadow MA; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC; Shirley Salvo, Kiawah Island SC; Linda Luther, N Charleston SC
16.25
3/4
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC

Elvira KO Brk 2
11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
18.85
1
Louis Gangarosa - Betty Hoopes - Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA; Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC
13.20
2
Keith Clanin - Mark Shelton - Kitty Smith - Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN
7.54
3/4
Mike Smith, Charleston SC; William Hugh, N Charleston SC; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC; Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA
7.54
3/4
Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC; Elizabeth Marion - Jan Glover - Andra Cozart, High Point NC

Elvira KO Brk 3
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
15.78
1
Martha Marshall - Mary Scholl - Susan Young - Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC
11.05
2
Samuel Murray, Highlands NC; Sandy Barrow - Katherine Oswald, Macon GA; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA
6.31
3/4
Pat Austin, Pawleys Island SC; Glen Insley, George Town SC; Edward Pollock, Hilton Head SC; Catherine Neddenriep, Bluffton SC
6.31
3/4
Henry Momand Jr - Anita Momand, Columbia SC; Ginny Chianelli - James Chianelli, Lexington SC

Elvira KO Brk 4
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.41
1
Jay Shahani - Thomas Balcerek - Zan Edmunds - William Charlwood - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC
9.39
2
Geri Welch - Rose Coldiron - David Karraker - F Jean Wagner, Aiken SC
5.36
3/4
Stephi Luttrell - Kathleen Wiegand - Judith Martini, Oak Ridge TN; Elaine Wynn, Knoxville TN
5.36
3/4
Robin Fichter, Cherryville NC; Nancy Bowles - Sara Hamrick - Betty Bowling, Shelby NC

Elvira KO Brk 5
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.21
1
Bobbie Inglett, Modoc SC; Virginia Griffin - Beth Kuhlke - Judith Gillespie, Augusta GA
7.85
2
Joan Panella, New Market TN; Jo Kelly - Sara Wendling - Carol Walden, Morristown TN
4.48
3/4
Irene Schoetker, Hiawassee GA; Fran Egan - Nancy Malte - James Malte, Blairsville GA
4.48
3/4
Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC

Return to Main Index Page MABC Home Page
Go to Monday Results Go to Wednesday Results