Sunday

Morning 499er Swiss Teams

  12 Teams
          A     B     C   
  3.34    1     1     1   Donna Dickerson, Hollytree AL;
                          Richard Holland - Donna Holland,
                          Roswell GA; Richard Walters,
                          Brownsboro AL                            56.00
  2.51    2               Anita Osmer - Norma Nickoloff -
                          Mary Skavaril - Laura Forst,
                          Columbus OH                              55.00
  1.88    3               Nancy Schwab - Charles Schwab,
                          Seneca SC; June Causey - Harold
                          Causey, Ponte Vedra FL                   51.00
  1.41    4               Jay Hitt, Goodlettsville TN;
                          Elizabeth Marshall - Ann
                          Lauterbach, Nashville TN; Tim
                          Butterbaugh, Hermitage TN                48.00
  1.64          2     2   Pam Wade - Larry Wade, Springville
                          TN; Mildred Seissiger - Albert
                          Seissiger, Cincinnati OH                 47.00
  1.23          3         Leslie Bird - Joan Bird, Conover
                          NC; Sue Taylor, Valdese NC; Nancy
                          Finlayson, Morganton NC                  41.00


Morning Side Series Pairs

  34 Pairs
          A     B     C   
  4.10    1     1         Kelley Hwang, New York NY; Lawrence
                          Harding, Hampstead NC                    67.79%
  3.08    2               Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; John
                          Ashe, Fairfax VA                         63.46%
  2.68   3/4              Patricia Jankovic - Jo Anne Newby,
                          Knoxville TN                             60.42%
  2.68   3/4    2         Phillip Lowrey, Greenville TN;
                          Roman Golik, Johnson City TN             60.42%
  2.43    5     3     1   Charity Sack, Chevy Chase MD;
                          Cecilia Valdivieso, Bethesda MD          59.94%
  1.35    6     4         Helen Miller, Miller Place NY;
                          Estelle Margolin, Rego Park NY           57.05%
  1.27         5/6        Gargi French, Ann Arbor MI; Janet
                          Macdonald, Gowen MI                      51.76%
  1.27         5/6        David Finch, Thomasville NC; Frank
                          King, Lexington NC                       51.76%
  1.82                2   Joan Berg - Teegie Hamilton, Baton
                          Rouge LA                                 50.48%
  1.37                3   Robert Wissman, Arlington VA; John
                          Christensen, Baltimore MD                50.00%
  1.03                4   Lorraine Holub - Patrick Palmer Jr,
                          Blacksburg VA                            48.88%


Flighted Swiss Teams
Flights A/X

  47 Teams
          A     X   
 32.16    1         Gaylor Kasle - Barbara Kasle, Boca Raton
                    FL; Richard Coren, Fort Lauderdale FL;
                    Marc Jacobus, Las Vegas NV; Bill
                    Eisenberg, Sunny Vale FL                      106.00
 18.59   2/4        Jenni Hartsman, Lawrenceville GA; Thomas
                    Carmichael, Iselin NJ; Michael White -
                    John Morris, Atlanta GA; Jim Linhart,
                    Delray Beach FL                                96.00
 18.59   2/4        Tom Rutledge - Richard Guarneri,
                    Charleston SC; Larry Allen - Ellen
                    Allen, Summerville SC                          96.00
 18.59   2/4        Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA; Ron Smith -
                    Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Randy Pettit,
                    Marietta GA                                    96.00
 10.18    5         Barbara Shaw - Mark Shaw, Laurel MD;
                    Mike Passell, Plano TX; Michael Seamon,
                    Miami Beach FL; Steve Robinson,
                    Arlington VA                                   95.00
  7.63    6         Robert Cappelli, Southfield MI; Robert
                    Stayman, Birmingham MI; Michael D
                    Alioto, Bloomfield MI; William Winokur -
                    Bert Newman - Kathy Newman, West
                    Bloomfield MI                                  92.00
  5.72    7         Michael Strizhevsky, Atlanta GA; Charles
                    Davis, Lilburn GA; Marshall Kuschner,
                    Reston VA; Chuck Whidden, Winder GA            89.00
  4.29    8         Lou Ann O'Rourke, Scottsdale AZ; Mike
                    Cappelletti, Hixson TN; Peter Fredin,
                    Malmo SE; Magnus Lindkvist, Hoor SE;
                    Billy Miller, Las Vegas NV; Curtis
                    Cheek, Huntsville AL                           88.00
  3.57    9         Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Paul Lewis,
                    Hilton Head SC; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater
                    FL; Jim Reiman, Mansfield OH; Paul
                    Soloway, Mill Creek WA                         83.00
  3.22   10         Jonathan Steinberg - Daniel Korbel,
                    Toronto ON; Morry Neiman, Hilton Head
                    SC; Marjorie Michelin, Los Angeles CA;
                    Stephen Gladyszak, Chelsea MA                  82.00
  2.92   11         Michael Waters, Clinton TN; Elaine Said,
                    Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN;
                    Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN                   81.00
  2.68   12         Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Samuel Marks,
                    Dunwoody GA; Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL;
                    Nadine Wood, Silver Spring MD; Liz
                    Swanson, Athens GA; Michael Kovacich,
                    Stone Mountain GA                              80.00
  2.47   13         Karl Hicks, Dominion NS; Michael Betts,
                    Toronto ON; Richard Burns, Needham MA;
                    Stuart Goff, Marietta GA                       79.00
  2.22  14/15       Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Tom Callaham,
                    Covington VA; Stan Given, Little River
                    SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC                     78.00
  2.22  14/15       Glenn Eisenstein - Bernard Sillins, New
                    York NY; Richard Holmes, Wichita KS; Tom
                    Brown, Duncan OK                               78.00
  5.99          1   Gerrie Owen - Marian Maley - Larue
                    Stott, Dallas TX; Annette McCarty,
                    Galveston TX                                   69.00
  4.49          2   Davis Peters, Canton GA; Joan Braender,
                    Newnan GA; Nancy Cane - Steven
                    Blasingame, Knoxville TN                       68.00
  3.37          3   Marilou Powell, Round Rock TX; Claudette
                    Hartman - Nancy Jo Gordy, Austin TX;
                    Jere Hines, Kemah TX                           58.00
  2.22         4/5  James Murphy, Nixa MO; Donna Pedrotti,
                    Maryland Hts MO; Shirley Janis, Saint
                    Charles MO; Rosemary Searcy, Lees Summit MO    57.00
  2.22         4/5  Dora Kay Grubb - Byron Hill - D Shepler,
                    Charleston WV; Rosemary Zonker, Elkhart IN     57.00

Flights B/C

  72 Teams
          B     C   
 19.74   1/2        Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC;
                    Gretchen Smith - David Smith - Deborah
                    Fowler, Salisbury NC                          107.00
 19.74   1/2        Grant Peacock, Charleston SC; Mac Busby,
                    San Diego CA; Sandra Marlin - Mike
                    Marlin, Versailles KY                         107.00
 12.69    3         G Fidler - Marcia Fidler - Pat Krout -
                    Richard Light, Indianapolis IN                101.00
  9.52    4         Richard Wagner, Seminole FL; Pamela
                    Wilson, Indian Rk Bch FL; John McNamara,
                    Palm Harbor FL; Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC      97.00
  7.14    5         F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; Ann
                    Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Deanna Goh,
                    Peterborough ON; Fred Maher, Clifton
                    Heights PA                                     96.00
  5.35    6         Bonnie Jung - Carolyn Opdyke - Charlotte
                    Rueschenberg - Pat Yakubovic, Birmingham AL    95.00
  4.02    7         Jim Hawkins Jr, Chilhowie VA; Larry
                    Kiger, High Point NC; J Hawkins - T
                    Laishley, Huntington WV                        94.00
  2.59  8/10        David Kawashima - Shirley Teather,
                    Ottawa ON; Patricia Lundin, Nashville
                    IN; Angie Knechtges, Grafton OH                93.00
  2.59  8/10        Sallie Wagner - Fred Wagner, Forest Hill
                    MD; Bruce Oliver Jr - Kristina Oliver,
                    Birmingham AL                                  93.00
 10.05  8/10    1   C. Harold Ek - Ann Pavur - Robert
                    Wieland - Shannon Wieland, Loudon TN           93.00
  7.54          2   Gil Mahla, Hartwell GA; Linda Smith,
                    Anderson SC; Linda Locke - Laurance
                    Locke, Rushville NY                            83.00
  5.65          3   Lorraine Kammerman - Philip Kammerman,
                    Ellicott City MD; Flora Silvernail -
                    Elaine Jacobs, Pikesville MD                   79.00
  4.24          4   Thomas Kennedy - Julia Kennedy, Levering
                    MI; Morton Weldy III - Judith Weldy,
                    Saginaw MI                                     78.00
  2.79         5/6  Marlene Mitchell - Lorraine Klug,
                    Hiawassee GA; Gloria Hoffman,
                    Blairsville GA; Ruby Brownlee, Blue
                    Ridge GA                                       76.00
  2.79         5/6  Doraine Ross - Inge Mihm, Raleigh NC;
                    David Luettke, Largo FL; Joan Moore, New
                    Knoxville OH                                   76.00

      
      

Senior Swiss Teams

  18 Teams
          A     B     C   
  7.84    1               J Masson, Mooresville NC; Virginia
                          Munafo - Paul Munafo - Owen Lynch,
                          Huntsville AL                           107.00
  5.88    2               Leon Lyday - Ed Bissell, State
                          College PA; John Paul McNamee,
                          Cape Coral FL; Anthony
                          Aukstikalnis, Harvey Cedars NJ          103.00
  4.58    3     1         Mike Pritchard - Joan Pritchard,
                          St Catharines ON; Maynard Kumm -
                          Ellen Kumm, Niagara-On-Lake ON           85.00
  3.44    4     2         Gary Fan - Sheila Dippel, Florence
                          KY; Betty Hurst, Ft Mitchell KY;
                          Barbara Wagner, Cincinnati OH            80.00
  2.58    5     3     1   Charles Findeisen, Aptos CA; Mary
                          Cohron, Springville AL; Dorris
                          Sherman, Candler NC; Robert
                          Williams, Asheville NC                   76.00
  1.93          4         George Williams - Dorothy
                          Williams, Key Largo FL; Robert
                          Addison - Ouida Addison, Great
                          Falls MT                                 71.00

Afternoon 499er Swiss Teams

   8 Teams
          A     B     C   
  2.73    1     1         John Ritz - Joan Ritz, Delaware OH;
                          Sandra Davis - Rita Shackelford,
                          Horseshoe Bay TX                         47.00
  2.05    2     2         Donna Dickerson, Hollytree AL;
                          Richard Holland - Donna Holland,
                          Roswell GA; Richard Walters,
                          Brownsboro AL                            40.00
  1.54    3               Scott Chatham, Conover NC; Mart
                          Jarvis, Hickory NC; Katherine Kasek
                          - Richard Kasek, High Point NC           37.00


Afternoon Side Series Pairs

  24 Pairs
          A     B     C   
  3.34    1               Kay Beck, Fishers IN; Larry Lande,
                          Marblehead MA                            69.79%
  2.51    2               Nanette Kelley - Bob Ayers, Baton
                          Rouge LA                                 57.87%
  2.57    3               Hanna Elad, San Diego CA; Naida
                          Lamb, Oak Ridge TN                       56.71%
  2.73    4     1         Gargi French, Ann Arbor MI; Janet
                          Macdonald, Gowen MI                      56.62%
  1.80    5               Brian Hingerty - Shirley Leeds,
                          Knoxville TN                             55.88%
  2.05    6     2         David Finch, Thomasville NC; Frank
                          King, Lexington NC                       55.61%
  1.54          3         James Gentry Jr, N Charleston SC;
                          Richard Chard, Charleston SC             53.01%
  1.61          4         Kelley Hwang, New York NY; Lawrence
                          Harding, Hampstead NC                    52.50%
  1.13          5         Virginia Tompkins - Woodruff
                          Crouse, Grosse Pointe MI                 51.62%
  2.12                1   Charlie Brown - Nancy Brown,
                          Sunrise Beach TX                         50.44%
  1.59                2   Janet Wickersham, Sierra Madre CA;
                          Teri Atkinson, Bakersfield CA            50.00%
  1.19                3   Suzanne Bolotin, Evanston IL; Susan
                          Cooper, Wilmette IL                      46.76%

Side Series Pairs [Based on best two games-total percentange shown]

ROCKY TOP SIDE SERIES
 500 Players
 18.27    1/2  Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA                  130.08%
 18.27    1/2  John Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA                    130.08%
 10.28    3/4  Betty Whitehead, Clinton TN                       127.32%
 10.28    3/4  Phyllis Schmidt, Clinton TN                       127.32%
  9.79    5/6  Sara Parks M D, Owensboro KY                      124.28%
  9.79    5/6  Chuck Said, Nashville TN                          124.28%
 13.32    7/8  Dean Robinson, Indianapolis IN                    121.97%
 13.32    7/8  Frederic Hadley, Indianapolis IN                  121.97%
 11.81   9/10  Phyllis Opper, Stoughton MA                       119.61%
 11.81   9/10  F Donna Daley, Bridgewater MA                     119.61%


MT LECONTE SIDE SERIES
 500 Players
 19.66    1/2  Frederic Pollack, Cincinnati OH                   124.77%
 19.66    1/2  Bruce Parent, Brookville IN                       124.77%
 11.06    3/4  Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA                           121.38%
 11.06    3/4  Jane Bachman, Dunwoody GA                         121.38%
  6.22    5/6  Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN                        121.00%
  6.22    5/6  Norman Coombs, Brookville IN                      121.00%
  6.38    7/8  Joan Schuette, Madison WI                         119.01%
  6.38    7/8  Donald Schuette, Madison WI                       119.01%
  4.03   9/10  Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA                  118.13%
  4.03   9/10  John Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA                    118.13%


EARLY BIRD SIDE SERIES
 479 Players
 16.80     1   Alfred Duncker, Alexandria VA                     136.44%
 12.60     2   John McNamara, Palm Harbor FL                     129.84%
  8.27    3/4  Bernace Deyoung, Miami FL                         128.57%
  8.27    3/4  John Russell, North Barringto IL                  128.57%
  5.42    5/6  Linda Barson, Margate FL                          126.49%
  5.42    5/6  Jerry Barson, Margate FL                          126.49%
  8.93    7/8  Jack Triplett, Inkom ID                           124.40%
  8.93    7/8  Yasuko Hiruki, Edmonton AB                        124.40%


NEWFOUND GAP SIDE SERIES
 383 Players
 13.97    1/2  Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC                    120.29%
 13.97    1/2  Kelley Hwang, New York NY                         120.29%
  7.86    3/4  Hanna Elad, San Diego CA                          117.93%
  7.86    3/4  Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN                          117.93%
  5.39    5/6  Jack Armstrong, Falls Church VA                   117.23%
  5.39    5/6  Edward Gofreed, Arlington VA                      117.23%
  4.08    7/8  Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN                       115.55%
  4.08    7/8  Patricia Jankovic, Knoxville TN                   115.55%