Greenville SC
June 8-14, 2009
Return to Main Index Page Saturday
Today's bulletin in PDF format
MABC Home Page
Go to Friday Results Go to Sunday Results

Sat First Shift Side Prs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.88
1
1

Robert Bishop III, Holmes Beach FL; Meg Hughes, Bradenton FL 63.69%
2.16
2


William Burgess - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN 60.42%
2.05
3
2

Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 60.12%
1.54
4
3

Annie Hawkins - Harriet Hussey, Aiken SC 55.95%
2.28
5
4
1
Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA; Andrew Foth, Greenville SC 54.17%
1.71
5
2
Margo Banks - Duane Banks Jr, Waynesville NC 53.87%
1.12

3/4
Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC 47.32%
1.12

3/4
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC 47.32%

Sat Early Bird Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.68
1
1

Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC 63.01%
2.01
2


Thomas Moon - Gary Shive, Concord NC 59.70%
1.51
3


Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA 58.08%
1.70
4
2
1
Susie Samson, Asheville NC; Mary Allen, Burnsville NC 57.82%
1.27
5
3

Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC; Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC 56.51%
1.25
4
2
Leila Shannon, Chester SC; Harriet Ferguson, Ft Mill SC 54.46%
0.72
5

Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA; Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA 50.04%
0.94

3
Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC 47.87%

Keith Bridger Side Game
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.19
1


Leonard Smith, Taylors SC; James Stiepan, Greenville SC 68.75%
2.39
2


Larry Rich, Cumming GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA 60.42%
2.58
3
1

Harpe Suggs - Ruth Suggs, Warner Robins GA 60.12%
1.94
4
2

Margaret Becker, Blowing Rock NC; M Johnston, Spartanburg SC 58.63%
1.59
5
3

David Stone - James Harris, Seneca SC 57.14%
0.98
6


Rosalyn Silverstein - William Kelly, Anderson SC 54.76%
1.09
4

Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA; William Toufectis, Christiansburg VA 53.27%
1.11
5

Brent Holcomb - Sallie Blackwell, Columbia SC 50.60%
1.97

1
Jesse Roach - Harriet Hussey, Aiken SC 50.00%
1.48

2
Betty Lee Shaw - Alice Stein, Greenville SC 45.54%

Sat Aft 0-300 Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.84
1
Susie Samson, Asheville NC; Mary Allen, Burnsville NC 56.52%
1.38
2
John Standridge - Nancy Warlick, Hendersonville NC 55.43%

Saturday Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
21.00
1

Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC; Brad Gibbs, Marietta GA 61.65%
15.75
2

William Burks III - Karolyn Smith, Atlanta GA 60.13%
11.81
3

Tarokh Taefi, Atlanta GA; Josie Mitchell, Decatur GA 59.94%
8.86
4

David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 54.73%
7.00
5

Naida Lamb - Helen Corbett, Oak Ridge TN 54.36%
6.00
6

Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC 53.98%
5.25
7

Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Ed Bissell, State College PA 53.31%
12.20
8
1
James Fox - Judy Fox, Virginia Beach VA 52.08%
9.15
9
2
J P Miller - Robert Richardson, Fayetteville NC 51.52%
6.86
3
Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA; Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA 51.42%
5.15
4
Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC 49.62%

Sat Eve Keith Bridger Side
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1
1

Deane Smith, Hendersonville NC; Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC 58.63%
1.99
2/3
2

Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC 57.44%
1.99
2/3


Leonard Smith, Taylors SC; James Stiepan, Greenville SC 57.44%
1.31
4


Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA 56.55%
1.45
5
3

H Albert Lilly, Mobile AL; Ann Lilly, Tuscaloosa AL 56.04%
1.09
6
4

M Johnston, Spartanburg SC; Margaret Becker, Blowing Rock NC 53.02%
1.04
5

Harpe Suggs - Ruth Suggs, Warner Robins GA 52.98%

Warp Hand Compact KOs #1
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
21.78
1
Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Robert Bitterman, Oviedo FL; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC
15.25
2
Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN
9.80
3
Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC
7.62
4
Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY; Richard Brown, Easley SC

Warp Hand Compact KOs #2
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.63
1
William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright - William Burgess - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN
7.44
2
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA
4.78
3
Bruce Bedient - Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC
3.72
4
Robert Klein - James Hooven, Roanoke VA; Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA

Warp Hand Compact KOs #3
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.15
1
Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA; Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA
6.41
2
Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; Ruth Keller - Mary Petty, Asheville NC; Jane Formet, Orlando FL
4.12
3
Jim Allen, Gastonia NC; Peggy Barger, Hickory NC; Jacqueline Hardiman, Bluffton SC; Andrew Foth, Greenville SC
3.20
4
Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Thomas Roush - Albert Wieners, Savannah GA; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC

Warp Hand Compact KOs #4
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.25
1
John Memory, Hendersonvl NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Sue Harrington, Columbia SC
4.38
2
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; Larry Turner - Mildred Turner, Macon GA
2.81
3
David Horton - Peggy Horton, Davidson NC; Everett Dyer - Sarah Dyer, Huntersville NC
2.19
4
Geoff Maloney - Kathleen Maloney - John Simms - Cathy Simms, Marietta GA

Sat 300/750 Gold Prs
37.0 Tables

MPs 7 3 Names Score
11.62
1
1
Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA 60.86%
8.72
2

Terry Golden - Arleen Golden, Atlanta GA 58.74%
6.54
3

Helen West, Anderson SC; Edward Kerl, Townville SC 58.33%
4.90
4

Marcelle Lynch, Moore SC; Anne Anderson, Spartanburg SC 57.96%
3.87
5

Anne Thompson - Margot Broms, Charlotte NC 57.42%
3.32
6

Maryellen Liptak - Gail Whigham, Greenville SC 57.17%
4.77
7
2
Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC 56.40%
3.58
8
3
Leila Shannon, Chester SC; Harriet Ferguson, Ft Mill SC 55.57%
2.68
9
4
John Gillies - Lynne Hoos, Beaufort SC 55.55%
2.11
10

Roy Heybrock - Sue Leonard, Greensboro NC 55.53%
2.12
5
M Irene Adams - Bonnie Kelly, Greer SC 55.46%
1.81
6/7
Carolyn Karpick - Patricia McCrory, Seneca SC 55.06%
1.94
6/7
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC 55.06%

Sat Eve 0-300 Teams
3 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.84
1
James Carson Jr - Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; Michael Neds, Yorktown VA; Terrence Kessler, Canton OH 53.00

Sat Eve Swiss Teams
27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.61
1


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Nadine Wood, Silver Spring MD; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 63.00
4.21
2


Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin - James Hawkes, Charleston SC 60.00
2.77
3/4


Betty Ann Kennedy, Shreveport LA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 54.00
2.77
3/4


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC 54.00
1.78
5


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Alfred Duncker - Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA 53.00
1.33
6


Janet Case, Charlotte NC; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Michael Waters - Arlene Goldstine, Knoxville TN 51.00
3.19
1

Lesley Fells, Callawassie Isl SC; Betty Cole, Bluffton SC; Robert Swofford - Faye Swofford, Okatie SC 43.00
2.39
2

Mary Wilson - Katherine Downen, Charleston SC; Tom Wight, Macon GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 41.00
2.28
3
1
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale - Mary Leger - Kathryn Tomlinson, Greensboro NC 36.00
1.71
4
2
Billie Moser, Oakwood GA; Betty Turner - Stephen Lurie - Richard Henderson, Gainesville GA 35.00

Return to Main Index Page MABC Home Page
Go to Friday Results Go to Sunday Results