53rd Annual Oak Ridge Sectional

Oak Ridge TN
March 22-24

Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday  

Tournament Facts and Figuers

Total number of tables in play - 197.5
Total number of players attending - 111
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 180
Total number of masterpoints won - 667.48

Return to Results Index

Friday

Morning 199er Pairs

  12 Pairs
          D     E   
  1.47    1     1   Dr Narain Saxena, Knoxville TN; George
                    Carpenter, Jellico TN                          60.42%
  0.97   2/3        Paula Duncan, Lenoir City TN; Peggy
                    Baskin, Sunbright TN                           58.33%
  0.97   2/3        Mary Denney - Jerry Denney, Loudon TN          58.33%
  0.77   4/5   2/3  Peggy Attenberger - Judith Martini, Oak
                    Ridge TN                                       54.17%
  0.77   4/5   2/3  Lydia Corrill - Peggy Rubel, Oak Ridge TN      54.17%


Morning Open Pairs

  34 Pairs
          A     B     C   
  5.50    1               Michael Waters, Clinton TN; Brooks
                          McNeely, Knoxville TN                    69.70%
  4.13    2               Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN; Joe
                          Rickman, Maryville TN                    63.76%
  3.09    3               Robert Fournier - Geo. Fred
                          Williams III, Knoxville TN               60.61%
  2.97    4     1         James Ridley III, Knoxville TN;
                          Dale Soik, Murphy NC                     58.35%
  2.23    5     2     1   Mary Greenwood - Mary Lee Oidtman,
                          Crossville TN                            57.41%
  1.67    6     3         Elizabeth Jeffords - Fannie
                          McBrayer, Oak Ridge TN                   54.80%
  1.25          4         Garland Samuels - Charlotte Boyd,
                          Oak Ridge TN                             54.55%
  1.38          5     2   Sandra Echternacht - Betty
                          McDowell, Knoxville TN                   53.92%
  0.78          6         H Belles - Ann Donnell, Knoxville TN     53.41%
  1.04                3   Mary Ann Lucas, Knoxville TN;
                          Virginia Ward, Harriman TN               53.39%
  0.78                4   Robert Levesque, Knoxville TN;
                          Lewis Luttrell, Asheville NC             53.18%
  0.58                5   Mark Harris - Carol Harris,
                          Knoxville TN                             50.26%


Afternoon 199er Pairs

  22 Pairs
          D     E     F   
  1.93    1               Rolf Rosenvinge - Judy Rosenvinge,
                          Oak Ridge TN                             64.29%
  1.45    2               William Sessoms - Betty Sessoms,
                          Maryville TN                             61.01%
  1.25    3     1     1   Dr Narain Saxena, Knoxville TN;
                          George Carpenter, Jellico TN             59.52%
  0.81    4               Emily Ruckart - Betty Whitehorn,
                          Oak Ridge TN                             57.74%
  0.94    5     2         Elaine Bohle - Sharon Plescia,
                          Knoxville TN                             55.95%
  0.48    6               Paula Duncan, Lenoir City TN; Peggy
                          Baskin, Sunbright TN                     51.79%
  0.74          3     2   Peggy Watkins - Joyce Bacon,
                          Knoxville TN                             49.70%
  0.47         4/5        Margaret Talbott - Marcia Katz,
                          Knoxville TN                             49.40%
  0.47         4/5        Donna Parrott - Dorothy Draper,
                          Knoxville TN                             49.40%


Afternoon Open Pairs

  56 Pairs
          A     B     C   
  8.17    1               Dave Jerviss - Geo. Fred Williams
                          III, Knoxville TN                        71.63%
  5.37   2/3    1     1   Peggie Kildare - Patricia Faulkner,
                          Knoxville TN                             64.58%
  5.37   2/3              Gloria Kilpatrick, Loudon TN; Helen
                          Corbett, Oak Ridge TN                    64.58%
  3.45    4               Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Elaine
                          Said, Nashville TN                       64.10%
  2.59    5               Patricia Jankovic, Knoxville TN; Ed
                          Valentine, Alcoa TN                      61.54%
  1.94    6               Michael Waters, Clinton TN; Brooks
                          McNeely, Knoxville TN                    61.06%
  3.24          2         James Ridley III, Knoxville TN;
                          Dale Soik, Murphy NC                     59.13%
  2.43          3         Ted McLellan, Knoxville TN; Martha
                          Royster, Oak Ridge TN                    57.53%
  1.82          4     2   John May - Carl Sardella, Knoxville TN   56.89%
  1.37          5         Norman Licht - Robert Fournier,
                          Knoxville TN                             55.61%
  1.03          6         Len Rickard, Knoxville TN; Dorothy
                          Downey, Jefferson City TN                54.49%
  1.22                3   Jean Jones - Jerry Jones,
                          Louisville TN                            54.17%
  0.99                4   David Lee, Lenoir City TN; Jerry
                          Roth, Maryville TN                       52.88%
  0.71                5   Bruce Jacobson - Phyllis Jacobson,
                          Oak Ridge TN                             51.60%
  0.53                6   Mary Greenwood - Mary Lee Oidtman,
                          Crossville TN                            50.16%


Evening Open Pairs

  38 Pairs
          A     B     C   
  5.10   1/2   1/2        Jayne Tilley, Knoxville TN; Ben
                          Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN               61.01%
  5.10   1/2   1/2    1   Jerry Roth, Maryville TN; David
                          Lee, Lenoir City TN                      61.01%
  3.28    3               Phyllis Schmidt, Clinton TN; Helen
                          Dunigan, Oak Ridge TN                    60.71%
  2.46    4     3         Ruby Elson - S Bolt, Oak Ridge TN        59.82%
  1.84    5               Jo Anne Newby - Thomas Timm,
                          Knoxville TN                             59.23%
  1.38    6               Patricia Jankovic, Knoxville TN; Ed
                          Valentine, Alcoa TN                      58.33%
  1.58          4         James Ridley III, Knoxville TN;
                          Dale Soik, Murphy NC                     58.04%
  1.30          5     2   Carolyn Lyn Baker - Mike Morris,
                          Oak Ridge TN                             55.95%
  1.11          6         Elizabeth Jeffords, Oak Ridge TN;
                          Sandra Echternacht, Knoxville TN         55.36%
  0.97                3   Mark Harris - Carol Harris,
                          Knoxville TN                             52.98%
  0.84                4   Jerry Jones - Jean Jones,
                          Louisville TN                            51.79%


Evening 199er Pairs

  12 Pairs
  1.47     1   Arlene Goldstine - Zelda Siegel, Knoxville TN       62.50%
  1.10     2   Carl Bryan - Melinda Bryan, Kingsport TN            61.00%
  0.83     3   Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht, Loudon TN            58.00%
  0.62     4   Richard Huber - Jack Dillon, Oak Ridge TN           54.00%

Top of page

Saturday

Morning 199er Pairs

  15 Pairs
          D     E   
  1.65    1     1   Edith Harms - Marijane Cross, Knoxville TN     66.50%
  1.24    2         George Carpenter, Jellico TN; David
                    Osucha, Paducah KY                             63.33%
  0.93    3         Richard Huber - Jack Dillon, Oak Ridge TN      57.92%
  0.70    4         Mary Denney - Jerry Denney, Loudon TN          54.00%
  0.52    5         Paula Duncan, Lenoir City TN; Peggy
                    Baskin, Sunbright TN                           51.50%
  0.77         2/3  Judith Martini - Peggy Attenberger, Oak
                    Ridge TN                                       50.42%
  0.77         2/3  Catherine Gray - Jane Adams, Oak Ridge TN      50.42%


Morning Open Pairs

  26 Pairs
          A     B     C   
  5.17    1               Sara Leckie - Jo Anne Newby,
                          Knoxville TN                             66.48%
  3.88    2               Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams
                          III, Knoxville TN                        62.50%
  2.91    3               Phyllis Schmidt - Betty Whitehead,
                          Clinton TN                               57.58%
  2.57    4     1         Gayle Cornwell - Ted McLellan,
                          Knoxville TN                             57.01%
  1.64    5               Carol Mims, Knoxville TN; Gloria
                          Kilpatrick, Loudon TN                    56.44%
  1.15   6/7              Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Elaine
                          Said, Nashville TN                       55.49%
  1.93   6/7    2         Fannie McBrayer, Oak Ridge TN;
                          Marvene Penny, Knoxville TN              55.49%
  1.45          3         Helen Corbett, Oak Ridge TN;
                          Patricia Dreinhoefer, Knoxville TN       55.11%
  1.08          4         James Ridley III - Robert Kell,
                          Knoxville TN                             54.17%
  0.81          5         Steve Quisenberry - Lee Davis,
                          Kingsport TN                             51.33%
  1.41                1   Mark Harris - Carol Harris,
                          Knoxville TN                             50.00%
  1.06                2   Phyllis Jacobson - Bruce Jacobson,
                          Oak Ridge TN                             48.67%


Afternoon Open Pairs

  55 Pairs
          A     B     C   
  8.17    1     1         Garland Samuels - Charlotte Boyd,
                          Oak Ridge TN                             66.31%
  5.37   2/3              Patricia Jankovic, Knoxville TN; Ed
                          Valentine, Alcoa TN                      63.94%
  5.37   2/3    2         Paul Bienkowski - Norma Bienkowski,
                          Kodak TN                                 63.94%
  3.45    4               Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Ben
                          Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN               63.78%
  2.59    5               Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Joe
                          Rickman, Maryville TN                    63.54%
  1.94    6               Sue Lewis - Helen Dunigan, Oak
                          Ridge TN                                 60.26%
  2.36          3         Gayle Cornwell - Ted McLellan,
                          Knoxville TN                             57.21%
  1.77          4         Steve Quisenberry - Lee Davis,
                          Kingsport TN                             56.81%
  2.06          5     1   Mary Ann Lucas, Knoxville TN;
                          Virginia Ward, Harriman TN               56.09%
  0.99          6         Dorothy Downey, Jefferson City TN;
                          Len Rickard, Knoxville TN                55.88%
  1.55                2   Robert Levesque, Knoxville TN;
                          Lewis Luttrell, Asheville NC             52.40%
  1.16                3   Mark Harris - Carol Harris,
                          Knoxville TN                             50.15%
  0.87                4   Jean Jones - Jerry Jones,
                          Louisville TN                            49.60%
  0.81                5   John Thomson - Robert Holmberg, Oak
                          Ridge TN                                 49.36%


Afternoon 199er Pairs

  21 Pairs
          D     E     F   
  1.93    1               Emily Ruckart - Betty Whitehorn,
                          Oak Ridge TN                             58.94%
  1.45    2     1         Catherine Gray - Jane Adams, Oak
                          Ridge TN                                 58.06%
  1.09    3     2         Richard Engel - Lorraine Engel, Oak
                          Ridge TN                                 56.64%
  0.81    4               Jerry Denney - Mary Denney, Loudon TN    55.77%
  0.70    5     3         Paul Agrom - Eleanor Agrom, Oak
                          Ridge TN                                 55.24%
  0.46    6               Jack Dillon - Richard Huber, Oak
                          Ridge TN                                 52.12%
  0.53          4         Margaret Talbott, Knoxville TN;
                          William Hills, Oak Ridge TN              51.78%


Evening Open B-A-M Teams

  16 Teams
          A     B     C   
  4.77    1     1         Robert Kell - Patricia Dreinhoefer
                          - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN;
                          Helen Corbett, Oak Ridge TN              60.42%
  3.13   2/3              Geo. Fred Williams III - Robert
                          Fournier - Robert Pardue, Knoxville
                          TN; Thomas Strand, Newport TN            58.33%
  3.13   2/3              Vincent Carcello - Carol Mims -
                          Raymond Volkwine, Knoxville TN;
                          Gloria Kilpatrick, Loudon TN             58.33%
  1.95   4/6   2/3        Norma Bienkowski - Paul Bienkowski,
                          Kodak TN; James Vessell, Seymour
                          TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN       56.25%
  1.95   4/6   2/3    1   Mark Harris - Carol Harris - Cindy
                          Siegel - William Waters, Knoxville TN    56.25%
  1.55   4/6              Mary Foster - Doris Binford -
                          Dorothy Bogan, Oak Ridge TN; Betty
                          Whitehead, Clinton TN                    56.25%
  1.25          4         Frederick Conrad Jr - Kenneth
                          McCasland Jr - Basil Newby,
                          Knoxville TN; Ed Valentine, Alcoa TN     54.17%

Top of page

Sunday

Open Swiss Teams

  18 Teams
          A     B     C   
  7.00    1               Michael Waters, Clinton TN; Cindy
                          Marshall - Brooks McNeely,
                          Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman,
                          Maryville TN; Elaine Said,
                          Nashville TN                             94.00
  5.25    2               Vincent Carcello - Raymond Volkwine
                          - Carol Mims, Knoxville TN; Gloria
                          Kilpatrick, Loudon TN                    84.00
  3.94    3               Robert Kell - James Ridley III -
                          Nancy Cane - Steven Blasingame,
                          Knoxville TN                             79.00
  2.95    4               Brian Hingerty - Paul Haas - Dave
                          Jerviss, Knoxville TN; Lydia
                          Milkovich, Oak Ridge TN                  73.00
  2.21    5               Kenneth McCasland Jr - Basil Newby
                          - Jo Anne Newby - Patricia
                          Jankovic, Knoxville TN                   71.00
  4.05          1     1   Mark Harris - Carol Harris - Cindy
                          Siegel - William Waters, Knoxville TN    69.00
  3.04          2     2   Pat Barrow - Brad Vander Zanden -
                          Jeremy Fournier - Jared Fournier,
                          Knoxville TN                             68.00
  2.28          3         Frederick Conrad Jr - Thomas Timm -
                          Ted McLellan, Knoxville TN; Ed
                          Valentine, Alcoa TN                      66.00
  1.71          4         Len Rickard, Knoxville TN; Paul
                          Bienkowski - Norma Bienkowski,
                          Kodak TN; Dorothy Downey, Jefferson
                          City TN                                  62.00
  1.55                3   Carolyn Lyn Baker - Kathleen
                          Hefferman, Oak Ridge TN; Marcy
                          Buehler - Elaine Bohle, Knoxville TN     56.00

 
Top of page

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tourn Page  | District 6 Home Page 
Go to: Upcoming Regionals | Upcoming Sectionals | MABC Home Page