Spring Sectional

Raleigh
March 22-24

Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday  

Tournament Facts and Figuers

Total number of tables in play - 219
Total number of players attending - 279
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 232
Total number of masterpoints won - 766.20

Return to Results Index

Friday

Afternoon Open Pairs

  77 Pairs
          A     B     C   
  8.17    1     1     1   Shuba Dey - Morris Weinberger,
                          Durham NC                                66.99%
  6.13    2               S Kimball - Marcia Gallina,
                          Fayetteville NC                          66.67%
  4.60    3               William High - Robert White,
                          Raleigh NC                               65.28%
  3.45    4               Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Randy
                          Joyce, Raleigh NC                        63.43%
  2.59    5               Bill Robb - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC       62.04%
  3.75    6     2     2   James Huff Jr, Raleigh NC; Rodney
                          Daw, Goldsboro NC                        61.11%
  2.81          3     3   Nicholas Keehbler - Karen Keehbler,
                          Chapel Hill NC                           58.98%
  2.11          4         Alice Satisky - George Bachouros,
                          Raleigh NC                               58.33%
  1.58          5         Linda Lewis - Pam Senter,
                          Fayetteville NC                          57.87%
  1.19          6         Lance Shull, Germanton NC; John
                          Markey II, Raleigh NC                    57.64%
  1.24                4   Harry Mathews - Jean Mathews, Cary NC    55.13%
  1.15                5   Charles Hatcher - Nimet Hatcher,
                          Rocky Mount NC                           53.94%
  0.72                6   Harry Bateman, Holly Springs NC;
                          Matthew Doyle, Cary NC                   53.20%




Evening Open Pairs

  56 Pairs
          A     B     C   
  6.33    1               Richard Miller, Raleigh NC; George
                          Zolovick, Rocky Mount NC                 65.99%
  4.75    2     1         Roman Davis, Durham NC; Monroe
                          Wall, Chapel Hill NC                     62.18%
  3.56    3               Paul Page III, Cary NC; Fred
                          Gaines, Raleigh NC                       61.38%
  2.34   4/5              Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay
                          Joyce, Raleigh NC                        61.22%
  2.34   4/5              James Creech Jr, Benson NC; Paul
                          Johnson III, Four Oaks NC                61.22%
  1.50    6               Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC       60.55%
  2.84          2         Guy Tissaire - Josette Tissaire,
                          Durham NC                                60.14%
  2.38          3     1   Jon Rice, Winston Salem NC; David
                          Sokal, Durham NC                         58.44%
  1.59          4         John Markey II, Raleigh NC; Lance
                          Shull, Germanton NC                      56.25%
  1.28          5         John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John
                          Marriott Jr, Rocky Mount NC              55.13%
  1.28          6         Irene Finch, Cary NC; Paula
                          Harless, Raleigh NC                      54.82%
  1.79                2   Bernard Kenik - Linda Kenik, Cary NC     54.61%
  1.34                3   Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch,
                          Raleigh NC                               53.69%
  1.00                4   Shuba Dey - Morris Weinberger,
                          Durham NC                                52.72%
  0.75                5   Verna May - Joan Rompalske, Raleigh NC   51.73%
  0.56                6   Audrey Karski, Raleigh NC; Roger
                          Elgin, New Bern NC                       48.35%

Top of page

Saturday

Morning Side 99er Pairs

  18 Pairs
          A     B     C   
  2.06    1     1     1   Barbara Vinson - Sterling Jarrett,
                          Goldsboro NC                             61.31%
  1.55    2               Shuba Dey, Durham NC; Irene Adams,
                          Butner NC                                60.12%
  1.16    3               Harriet Winchell, West Chester PA;
                          Barbara Cronk, Raleigh NC                56.25%
  0.87    4               Barbara Bogart - Carolyn McClure,
                          Raleigh NC                               55.95%
  0.72    5               Laura Webb - Jo Murray, Raleigh NC       55.65%
  1.00          2         Lou Garrabrant - Bill Garrabrant,
                          Raleigh NC                               53.57%
  0.79          3     2   Dorothy Welker, Raleigh NC; B J
                          Medford, Cary NC                         51.79%
  0.59         4/5    3   Gale Meyer - Grayson Morris, Durham NC   50.89%
  0.54         4/5        Sheng Ding, Durham NC; Zhe Zhang,
                          Chapel Hill NC                           50.89%




Open Pairs - Two Session Event

  58 Pairs
          A     B     C   
 11.25    1     1     1   Mauhsiang Lin, Chapel Hill NC;
                          Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC                    61.38%
  8.44    2               Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC      61.22%
  6.33    3               Jeanette Collier, Hillsborough NC;
                          George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC          61.14%
  4.75    4               Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Annalee
                          Gault, Raleigh NC                        60.07%
  3.56    5               Joe Walden, Monroe NC; James
                          Blackwell, Columbia SC                   58.85%
  4.56    6     2         Gylfi Olafsson, Goldsboro NC;
                          Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC               58.58%
  3.42    7     3         John Marriott Jr, Rocky Mount NC;
                          John Cobb Jr, Apex NC                    57.99%
  2.57          4         Tom Menges - Marcia Dodge, Raleigh NC    57.43%
  2.56          5     2   Harry Mathews - Jean Mathews, Cary NC    54.71%
  1.92          6     3   George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry,
                          Wilson NC                                53.08%
  1.51                4   Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC    52.28%
  1.28                5   Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch,
                          Raleigh NC                               50.88%
  1.15                6   Bernard Kenik - Linda Kenik, Cary NC     50.72%




Afternoon Side Open Pairs

  14 Pairs
          D     E     F   
  1.84    1               D Coffman, Norlina NC; Almeta Gary,
                          Raleigh NC                               61.67%
  1.38    2               Charles Heilig - Flo Heilig,
                          Chesapeake VA                            59.17%
  1.38    3     1     1   Russell Beecher - Jackie Beecher,
                          Chapel Hill NC                           58.33%
  1.04    4     2     2   Bill Garrabrant - Alan Godfrey,
                          Raleigh NC                               55.42%
  0.78    5     3         Frances Barry - Jo Murray, Raleigh NC    54.58%
  0.58          4         Jon Rice, Winston Salem NC; John
                          Speights, Raleigh NC                     54.17%

Top of page

Sunday

Open Swiss Teams

  40 Teams
          A     B     C   
 12.50    1               Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay
                          Joyce - Randy Joyce - Malcolm
                          Smith, Raleigh NC                       121.00
  8.21   2/3    1         J Miller - Robert Richardson -
                          James Jarvis - Roger Carroll,
                          Fayetteville NC                          98.00
  8.21   2/3              Greg Gault - Annalee Gault,
                          Raleigh NC; Hugh Hughes,
                          Greensboro NC; Sue Cooper, Winston
                          Salem NC                                 98.00
  5.27    4               J Edgar Lillard, Southern Pines
                          NC; Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC;
                          James Blackwell, Columbia SC; Joe
                          Walden, Monroe NC                        93.00
  5.62    5     2         John Markey II, Raleigh NC; Lance
                          Shull, Germanton NC; John Marriott
                          Jr, Rocky Mount NC; John Cobb Jr,
                          Apex NC                                  92.00
  2.97    6               Hugon Karwowski - J Blass - Martin
                          Zaremba - George Zaremba, Chapel
                          Hill NC                                  89.00
  2.22    7               Harrison Brooke - Peggy Barbee,
                          Durham NC; Jeanette Collier,
                          Hillsborough NC; Irene Adams,
                          Butner NC                                88.00
  4.21          3         Marcia Gallina - Linda Lewis - Pam
                          Senter, Fayetteville NC; Morgie
                          Duke, Raleigh NC                         85.00
  3.16          4         Guy Tissaire - Josette Tissaire -
                          Shuba Dey, Durham NC; Mauhsiang
                          Lin, Chapel Hill NC                      77.00
  2.37          5         Peggy Johnson - Catherine Mullins
                          - Robert Patchen, Raleigh NC;
                          Irene Finch, Cary NC                     76.00
  1.78          6         Daniel FitzGerald - Barbara Bogart
                          - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Frank
                          Sinclair, Oxford NC                      75.00
  4.06                1   Collins Williams - Audrey Karski,
                          Raleigh NC; Jon Rice, Winston
                          Salem NC; Darlene Tafoya, Garner NC      73.00
  2.67               2/3  Jackie Beecher - Russell Beecher,
                          Chapel Hill NC; Ron Patch - Bob   
                            G Crawford, Hillsborough NC            72.00
  2.67               2/3  Paula Harless - Barbara Cronk -
                          Tina Naykki, Raleigh NC; Harriet
                          Winchell, West Chester PA                72.00
  1.71                4   Helen Anderson - Mary Best,
                          Raleigh NC; Nicholas Keehbler -
                          Karen Keehbler, Chapel Hill NC           70.00
  1.12               5/6  Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch - John
                          Margeson, Raleigh NC; Mary Jo
                          Doherty, Chapel Hill NC                  63.00
  1.12               5/6  Michael Schwab - Margaret Webb -
                          Alan Godfrey, Raleigh NC; James
                          Duley, Holly Springs NC                  63.00

 

Top of page

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tourn Page  | District 6 Home Page 
Go to: Upcoming Regionals | Upcoming Sectionals | MABC Home Page