A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 27-29, 2007

Abingdon VA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 132.5
Total number of players attending - 156
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 133
Total number of masterpoints won - 460.55
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1
1

John Tate Jr - Donald Hammer, Marion VA 61.06%
3.25
2
2
1
Jane Welch - Sarah Wright, Kingsport TN 59.29%
2.44
3


Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss, Radford VA 58.97%
1.83
4


Joanne Mackintosh - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN 58.65%
1.73
5
3
2
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent, Kingsport TN 57.05%
1.52
6


James Crowell - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN 56.09%
1.16
4/5
3
Cecil Myatt - Edna Myatt, Johnson City TN 55.61%
1.14
4/5

Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Lou Dorsey, Kingsport TN 55.61%
0.73
6

Virginia Wooten - Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN 54.65%
0.87

4
Edna Bolton - John Young, Abingdon VA 53.53%
0.65

5
Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN; Wayne Hackler, McAllister MT 53.21%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss, Radford VA 66.20%
3.13
2
1

John Tate Jr - Donald Hammer, Marion VA 65.28%
2.35
3


John Mahoney - James Crowell, Kingsport TN 64.35%
1.91
4
2

Virginia Wooten - Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN 55.79%
1.43
5
3

Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Lou Dorsey, Kingsport TN 55.09%
1.07
6
4

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA 54.63%
1.52
5
1
Susi Primeau - Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 53.01%
1.14

2
Anne Maynard - Mary Wallace, Knoxville TN 50.69%
0.86

3
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; James Casper, Mac Arthur WV 50.00%

Fri Eve 0-300 Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1
1
1
Christopher Vickers, Bristol TN; Mary Hoskins, Abingdon VA 67.50%
1.13
2
2
2
Edna Bolton - John Young, Abingdon VA 58.00%
0.85
3
3

Ray Minor - Susie Minor, Abingdon VA 55.50%
0.64
4
4

Idanna Aaron - Denise Wolfe, Abingdon VA 51.00%

Bracketed Hcp KO Teams
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.00
1
Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; William Burgess, Kingsport TN; Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV
7.50
2
Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Katherine Trubey - Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC
5.50
3
Evangeline Gent - Billie Shepard, Abingdon VA; Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA; Sue Payne, Emory VA

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morning Open Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1
1

John Tate Jr - Donald Hammer, Marion VA 63.91%
4.37
2
2

Jane Helm, Arden NC; Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC 60.49%
3.28
3
3

Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN 60.25%
2.46
4
4
1
Patricia Redshaw, Bristol VA; Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA 59.03%
1.84
5


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 58.95%
1.38
6
5

Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC 57.69%
1.09
6

John Sebo, Abingdon VA; Eleanora Branham, Saltville VA 57.16%
1.22

2
Larry Cox - Suzanne Cox, Abingdon VA 50.69%
0.91

3
Georgia White, Tazewell VA; Shade White, Pocahontas VA 48.21%
0.68

4
Bettie Vincent - Ann Knight, Kingsport TN 48.10%

Sat Morning 0-300 Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.68
1/2
1/2

Anne Maynard - Mary Wallace, Knoxville TN 57.74%
1.68
1/2
1/2

Joan Panella, New Market TN; Mary Williams, Dandridge TN 57.74%
1.08
3
3

Rosemary Iaffaldano - Don Iaffaldano, Columbus NC 57.44%
0.98
4
4
1
Sheri Chaffin - Martha Witherspoon, Abingdon VA 55.95%
0.61
5
5

Mary Harrington, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA 54.17%
0.74

2
Ramon De La Guardia - Larry Moore, Johnson City TN 47.92%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Lee Davis - Kitty Smith, Kingsport TN 67.79%
4.25
2
1

John Tate Jr - Donald Hammer, Marion VA 61.38%
3.19
3
2

Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC 60.42%
2.39
4
3

William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 59.94%
1.79
5


James Hooven, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 59.78%
1.35
6


Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 58.65%
1.52
4
1
Dorothy Downes, Abingdon VA; Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC 57.05%
1.14
5
2
Anita Reilly - Susi Primeau, Kingsport TN 56.57%
0.67
6

Betty Clarkson, Bluefield WV; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA 52.40%
0.86

3
Georgia White, Tazewell VA; Shade White, Pocahontas VA 48.24%

Sat Aft 0-300 Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1


Charles Warren, Abingdon VA; Ruth Fields, Lebanon VA 59.58%
1.62
2
1

Rosemary Iaffaldano - Don Iaffaldano, Columbus NC 57.92%
1.22
3
2
1
Lawrence Moore - Ramon De La Guardia, Johnson City TN 56.67%
0.91
4
3

Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN; Millicent Sites, Jefferson City TN 55.83%
0.68
5
4

Phyllis Marshall, Abingdon VA; Christopher Vickers, Bristol TN 55.00%
0.53
5/6

Mary Harrington, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA 53.33%
0.45
5/6

Joan Panella, New Market TN; Mary Williams, Dandridge TN 53.33%
0.74

2
Robert Hess - Joanne Wollen, Blowing Rock NC 51.67%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.75
1


William Fritsch Jr - Lee Davis - Jerry Wright - Kitty Smith, Kingsport TN 92.00
5.06
2


Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss, Radford VA; Robert Spencer - Carole Spencer, Blacksburg VA 88.00
3.82
3
1

James Farley - Carolyn Farley - Betty Fugate, Lebanon VA; Pauline Gotham - Nancy Metcalf, Abingdon VA 85.00
2.87
4/5
2

Georgia White, Tazewell VA; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA; Betty Clarkson, Bluefield WV; Shade White, Pocahontas VA 81.00
2.50
4/5


Larry Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Hawkins Jr - John Tate Jr - Donald Hammer, Marion VA 81.00
2.15
3

Edward Abel, Pearisburg VA; Henry Bauer - Nicolas Karamaoun, Blacksburg VA; Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA 71.00
1.61
4

Cecil Myatt - Edna Myatt, Johnson City TN; Bobby Phillips - Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN 70.00
2.11

1
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent - Evelyn Culver - Sarah Wright, Kingsport TN 52.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page