A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 10-12, 2008

Abingdon VA, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 120.0
Total number of players attending - 138
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 117
Total number of masterpoints won - 412.26
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Pairs
25.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Evangeline Gent - Billie Shepard, Abingdon VA 68.52%
4.50
2


Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN; Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN 65.47%
3.38
3


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 63.13%
3.75
4
1
1
Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 62.64%
1.90
5


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 61.81%
1.75
6


Virginia Wooten - Lou Dorsey, Kingsport TN 61.11%
2.81
2
2
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent, Kingsport TN 61.02%
2.11
3

Donald Weiner, Coral Gables FL; Dove Terrell, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 59.26%
1.58
4
3
Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; William Elliott Jr, Bristol TN 57.87%
1.23
5

Vivian McIntire - Betty McMillin, Kingsport TN 57.41%
1.00
6/7
4/5
Nancy Metcalf - Nancy Wampler, Abingdon VA 55.09%
1.00
6/7
4/5
Larry Cox - Suzanne Cox, Abingdon VA 55.09%
0.99

6
Naomi Murry, Jonesborough TN; Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN 54.08%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 64.74%
3.88
2
1
1
Naomi Murry, Jonesborough TN; Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN 60.74%
2.91
3


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 60.42%
2.18
4


Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; William Burgess, Kingsport TN 59.13%
1.64
5


M Janson, Abingdon VA; J Luck, Damascus VA 56.89%
1.23
6


Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN 56.73%
2.11
2

William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN 55.93%
1.58
3

Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA; Angela Cozzarin, Abingdon VA 55.45%
1.41
4
2
Thomas Sanzone - Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA 54.01%
0.99
5

Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Robert Schulman, Blacksburg VA 50.80%
1.06
6
3
Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN; Sue Payne, Emory VA 50.48%
0.79

4
Nancy Metcalf - Nancy Wampler, Abingdon VA 50.32%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
3.5 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.41
1
1
Jeanie Altizer, Lebanon VA; Idanna Aaron, Abingdon VA 59.72%
1.06
2
2
Robbie Ter Kuile - Chris Terkuile, Tryon NC 56.94%
0.79
3

Gail Dalton, Bristol VA; Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA 51.39%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


William Burgess, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 67.52%
4.13
2


Evangeline Gent - Billie Shepard, Abingdon VA 60.75%
3.09
3


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 59.67%
2.32
4


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 59.42%
1.74
5


Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 57.89%
1.58
6


Keith Clanin - Mark Shelton, Kingsport TN 57.62%
2.68
1
1
Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 55.40%
2.01
2

Pauline Gotham, Abingdon VA; Betty Fugate, Lebanon VA 55.16%
1.51
3

Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Robert Schulman, Blacksburg VA 53.60%
1.50
4
2
Robbie McConnell - Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 51.75%
1.13
5
3
Nancy Wampler, Abingdon VA; Christopher Vickers, Bristol TN 50.66%
0.84
6
4
Robbie Ter Kuile - Chris Terkuile, Tryon NC 50.04%
0.63

5
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 48.19%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1
1
Sheri Chaffin - Martha Witherspoon, Abingdon VA 56.25%
1.13
2

Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; Jean Leonard Hester, Kingsport TN 54.86%
0.82
3/4
2/3
Betty Carson Gilmer - Julia Childers, Abingdon VA 53.47%
0.82
3/4
2/3
Dorothy Downes - Mary Hoskins, Abingdon VA 53.47%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 64.10%
3.88
2


Billie Shepard - Evangeline Gent, Abingdon VA 63.78%
2.91
3


Jim Hawkins Jr - Keith Hungate, Marion VA 62.50%
2.18
4


Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN; Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN 61.38%
1.64
5


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 60.74%
2.68
6
1
1
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 57.85%
2.01
2

Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Peggy Kenny, Kingsport TN 56.89%
1.51
3

Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Robert Schulman, Blacksburg VA 56.73%
1.50
4
2
James Beam, Princeton WV; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA 56.25%
0.75
5/6

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA 50.48%
1.13
5/6
3
Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 50.48%
0.84

4
Suzanne Cox - Larry Cox, Abingdon VA 47.76%
0.63

5
Anita Reilly - Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN 47.60%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.41
1
1
Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN 62.71%
1.06
2

Phyllis Marshall, Abingdon VA; Donald Sumrall, Bristol TN 57.87%
0.79
3

Gail Dalton, Bristol VA; Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA 57.17%
0.93
2
Ramon De La Guardia - Lawrence Moore, Johnson City TN 45.85%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.25
1


Kitty Smith - William Fritsch Jr - James Crowell - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 85.00
4.69
2


Robert Spencer - Carole Spencer, Blacksburg VA; Donald Hammer - Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA 84.00
3.52
3


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Donald Baker, Hinton WV; George Zolovick, Pembroke VA 81.00
2.64
4


George Hall, Maryville TN; Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA; Stanley Pierce - Angela Cozzarin, Abingdon VA 75.00
1.94
5/6


John Mahoney - Keith Clanin - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 72.00
1.94
5/6


Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Robert Schulman - Nicolas Karamaoun, Blacksburg VA; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA 72.00
3.01
1
1
Suzanne Cox - Nancy Wampler, Abingdon VA; Ann Knight - Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 58.00
2.26
2

Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Thomas Sanzone - Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA 51.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page