A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 9-11, 2009

Abingdon VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 136.0
Total number of players attending - 156
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 133
Total number of masterpoints won - 478.10
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN 73.18%
5.25
2
1
1
Stephi Luttrell, Oak Ridge TN; Elaine Wynn, Knoxville TN 63.19%
3.94
3


Shirley Brown - Richard Brown, Easley SC 62.98%
2.58
4/5


Gwen Kyle - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 61.11%
2.58
4/5


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 61.11%
2.51
6
2
2
Pamela Whitman - Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA 59.45%
1.88
3
3
Suzanne Cox - Larry Cox, Abingdon VA 58.80%
1.41
4

William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN 55.88%
1.06
5

Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC 54.17%
1.00
6
4
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV 52.63%
0.75

5
Geneva Young, Johnson City TN; Bettye Brumit, Elizabethton TN 49.36%
0.62

6
Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Marion Capehart, Princeton WV 47.69%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1

Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 65.83%
1.29
2


Leslie Tucker - Donald Tucker, Landrum SC 58.75%
1.22
3
2

Dianne Hale, Nebo NC; Allison White, Bakersville NC 58.33%
0.91
4
3

Edna Bolton - John Young, Emory VA 56.67%
1.11
5/6
4/5
1
Ray Minor - Susie Minor, Abingdon VA 52.08%
0.60
5/6
4/5

George Ide, Pocahontas VA; Betty Blevins, 52.08%
0.83

2
Don Iaffaldano - Rosemary Iaffaldano, Columbus NC 51.67%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 66.37%
4.13
2


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN 63.69%
3.09
3


Shirley Brown - Richard Brown, Easley SC 63.39%
2.32
4


Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; James Hooven, Roanoke VA 62.20%
1.74
5


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 59.82%
1.58
6


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA 59.52%
2.54
1

Brenda Phillips - Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN 55.06%
1.91
2

Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA; Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 52.38%
1.53
3
1
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV 51.79%
1.15
4
2
Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN; Naomi Murry, Jonesborough TN 50.00%
1.00
5

Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN 48.81%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1
1
Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV; Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA 70.89%
1.13
2

Leslie Tucker - Donald Tucker, Landrum SC 60.57%
1.00
3
2
Sarah Wright - Jane Welch, Kingsport TN 59.00%
0.75
4
3
Cecil Nichols, Tallahassee FL; Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC 53.44%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN 67.13%
4.75
2


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 61.34%
3.56
3


Donald Baker, Hinton WV; Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV 61.11%
2.67
4


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 60.88%
2.00
5


Billie Shepard - Evangeline Gent, Abingdon VA 59.72%
1.50
6


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 59.26%
2.95
1
1
Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC; B Susan Crutchfield, Burnsville NC 56.94%
2.21
2

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 55.79%
1.68
3
2
Georgia White, Tazewell VA; Shade White, Pocahontas VA 50.00%
1.26
4
3
Edward Abel, Pearisburg VA; Mary Harrington, Abingdon VA 48.61%
1.07
5
4
Virginia Stewart - Jean Belton, Richmond VA 48.15%
0.55
6/9
5/7
Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Patricia Redshaw, Bristol VA 47.92%
0.70
6/9
5/7
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV 47.92%
0.65
6/9
5/7
Frederica Swisher - Suzanna Berry, Knoxville TN 47.92%
0.65
6/9

Eleanora Branham, Saltville VA; Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA 47.92%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1
1
1
Don Iaffaldano - Rosemary Iaffaldano, Columbus NC 60.50%
1.21
2
2

Dianne Hale, Nebo NC; Allison White, Bakersville NC 56.50%
0.91
3
3
2
James Casper, Mac Arthur WV; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV 52.00%
0.68
4
4

Dorothy Downes, Abingdon VA; Ann Wallace, Emory VA 51.50%

Saturday Aft. Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 63.43%
4.25
2


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN 63.40%
3.19
3


Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Donald Baker, Hinton WV 61.34%
2.39
4


Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN 60.88%
1.79
5


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 60.48%
1.67
6


Gwen Kyle - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 58.33%
2.68
1

Nancy Metcalf, Abingdon VA; Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA 54.32%
2.01
2
1
Ridley Ruth - Douglas Smith, Kingsport TN 54.14%
1.51
3

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 52.08%
1.13
4

Eleanora Branham, Saltville VA; Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA 47.01%
1.50
5
2
Edward Abel, Pearisburg VA; Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA 46.99%
1.13
6
3
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV 46.76%
0.84

4
Patricia Redshaw - Gail Dalton, Bristol VA 46.06%
0.70

5
Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN 45.89%

Saturday Aft. 299er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1
1
Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC 61.10%
1.13
2
2
George Ide, Pocahontas VA; Betty Blevins, 59.49%
0.85
3
3
Cecil Nichols, Tallahassee FL; Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC 55.03%
0.64
4

Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV 48.93%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.25
1


Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; William Burgess - Steve Quisenberry - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN 87.00
4.69
2


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Donald Baker, Hinton WV; George Zolovick, Pembroke VA 80.00
3.61
3
1

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer - William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN 74.00
2.36
4/5


Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 73.00
2.36
4/5


Richard Brown - Shirley Brown, Easley SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA; Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC 73.00
2.71
2

James Farley - Carolyn Farley - Betty Fugate, Lebanon VA; Nancy Metcalf, Abingdon VA 69.00
2.03
3

Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Dorothy Downes, Abingdon VA; Irene Smith, Abbington VA 55.00
2.47

1
Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna - Gerald Woythal - Margaret Brown, Kingsport TN 49.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page