A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 8-10, 2010

Abingdon VA Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 135.0
Total number of players attending - 157
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 126
Total number of masterpoints won - 484.72
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN62.50%
4.88
2


Robert Spencer - Carole Spencer, Blacksburg VA61.11%
3.66
3


Jerry Helms - Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC60.79%
3.51
4
1

Nancy Boyd - Frankie Brown, Washington NC59.49%
2.63
5
2
1
Mary Harrington - Nancy Wampler, Abingdon VA58.01%
1.54
6


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA56.45%
1.97
3

Betty Fugate - Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA55.09%
1.48
4

Judy Phillips - Sharon Logan, Salem VA55.06%
1.11
5

Eleanora Branham, Saltville VA; Sue Payne, Emory VA54.95%
0.84
6/7

Angela Cozzarin, Abingdon VA; William Moore, Johnson City TN54.86%
0.84
6/7

Richard Shipp - Rathin Basu, Oak Ridge TN54.86%
1.50

2
Geneva Young, Johnson City TN; Bettye Brumit, Elizabethton TN54.63%
1.13

3
Anita Reilly - Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN54.25%
0.84

4
Georgia White, Tazewell VA; Shade White, Pocahontas VA50.46%
0.63

5
Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC; Allison White, Bakersville NC50.00%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Donald Sumrall - Alan Gorrell, Bristol TN60.00%
1.37
2
2

Martha Cotter - Leonard Cotter, Lenoir City TN57.92%
1.02
3
3

Ray Minor - Susie Minor, Abingdon VA57.08%
0.86
4/5
4/5
1/2
John Kroeze - Gail Kroeze, St Simons Isl GA56.25%
0.86
4/5
4/5
1/2
Cecelia Ray, Brown's Summit NC; Avery Lloyd, Greensboro NC56.25%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Jerry Helms - Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC70.51%
4.37
2
1

Rathin Basu - Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN66.88%
3.28
3


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA65.79%
2.46
4


M Janson, Abingdon VA; J Luck, Damascus VA63.23%
2.21
5
2

Nancy Metcalf - Nancy Wampler, Abingdon VA58.54%
1.66
6
3

Keith Clanin - Mark Shelton, Kingsport TN57.12%
1.24
4

Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN55.69%
0.93
5

Nancy Boyd - Frankie Brown, Washington NC55.54%
0.70
6

Judy Phillips - Sharon Logan, Salem VA52.12%
1.77

1
Evelyn Culver - Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN50.68%
1.33

2
Kitty Hopper - Elaine Wynn, Knoxville TN49.74%
1.00

3
Nancy Lloyd, Narrows VA; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV46.11%
0.75

4
Larry Cox - Suzanne Cox, Abingdon VA43.53%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Alan Gorrell - Donald Sumrall, Bristol TN58.43%
1.44
2
2

Ray Minor - Susie Minor, Abingdon VA58.29%
1.08
3
3

Ronald Gutzwiller - Deborah Gutzwiller, Mason OH57.29%
0.81
4


Robert Hess - Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC56.65%
0.72
5
4

Sheri Chaffin - Martha Witherspoon, Abingdon VA55.79%
0.54
5

Carl Timothy Musick - Mary Hoskins, Abingdon VA55.77%
0.98

1
Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV49.54%
0.74

2
John Kroeze - Gail Kroeze, St Simons Isl GA48.02%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


William Burgess, Kingsport TN; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA63.89%
5.12
2


Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Dwayne Hoffman, Manassas Park VA62.27%
3.84
3


Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV61.57%
2.88
4


Carolyn May, Salem VA; Mae Moore, Roanoke VA60.88%
2.16
5


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN57.64%
1.75
6/8


Jerry Helms - Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC56.71%
1.42
6/8


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA56.71%
3.23
6/8
1

Rathin Basu - Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN56.71%
2.42
2

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA56.25%
1.82
3

Sue Payne, Emory VA; Eleanora Branham, Saltville VA55.79%
1.36
4

Nancy Boyd - Frankie Brown, Washington NC55.32%
2.00
5
1
Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC; Allison White, Bakersville NC54.86%
0.77
6

Betty Fugate - Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA54.40%
1.50

2
Angela Cozzarin, Abingdon VA; Jean Bratton, Emory VA53.70%
1.13

3
Peggy Bologna - Joe Bologna, Kingsport TN50.46%
0.84

4
Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA50.23%
0.63

5
Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN49.77%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Sarah Wright - Jane Welch, Kingsport TN67.24%
1.52
2
2

Alan Gorrell - Donald Sumrall, Bristol TN57.89%
1.28
3
3
1
Mary Meyers - Patricia Komorous, Tryon NC55.13%
0.85
4
4

Margaret Mason - James Mason, Crossville TN54.04%
1.01
5
5

Ray Minor - Susie Minor, Abingdon VA53.89%
0.96
6

2
Christopher Vickers, Bristol TN; Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC53.54%
0.72

3
Gail Kroeze - John Kroeze, St Simons Isl GA51.29%
0.54

4
Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV49.98%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA69.87%
4.13
2
1

Frankie Brown - Nancy Boyd, Washington NC62.84%
3.09
3


Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN62.32%
2.32
4


Dwayne Hoffman, Manassas Park VA; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN61.23%
1.74
5


Rosalie Blowe - Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC59.06%
1.31
6


Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV58.76%
2.32
2

Rathin Basu - Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN57.77%
1.74
3

Betty Fugate - Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA56.74%
1.30
4

Nancy Metcalf - Nancy Wampler, Abingdon VA54.31%
0.98
5

Margaret Grayson - Carol Robey, Roanoke VA54.01%
2.00
6
1
Patricia Redshaw, Bristol VA; Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA51.60%
1.50

2
Larry Cox - Suzanne Cox, Abingdon VA51.07%
1.13

3
Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN48.66%
0.84

4
Gail Dalton, Bristol VA; Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA48.02%
0.71

5
Angela Cozzarin, Abingdon VA; Jean Bratton, Emory VA45.17%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1
1
1
Ronald Gutzwiller - Deborah Gutzwiller, Mason OH65.97%
1.13
2
2
2
John Kroeze - Gail Kroeze, St Simons Isl GA63.89%
0.85
3
3

Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV57.64%
0.49
4/6


Robert Hess - Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC50.69%
0.53
4/6
4/5

Mary Meyers - Patricia Komorous, Tryon NC50.69%
0.53
4/6
4/5

Christopher Vickers, Bristol TN; Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC50.69%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.25
1/2


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN; Rosalie Blowe - Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC86.00
5.25
1/2


Steve Quisenberry - William Burgess - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA86.00
3.38
3


Ken Hoy - Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN83.00
2.53
4


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Richard Huber, Hinton WV74.00
2.00
5


Jim Hawkins Jr - Keith Hungate, Marion VA; C Douglas Jennings, Abingdon VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV72.00
3.58
1

James Farley - Carolyn Farley - Betty Fugate - Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA70.00
2.69
2

Richard Shipp - Rathin Basu, Oak Ridge TN; Stanley Pierce - Angela Cozzarin, Abingdon VA54.00
2.30
3
1
Pamela Whitman - Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA; Patricia Redshaw - Gail Dalton, Bristol VA51.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page