A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 7-9, 2011

Abingdon VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 145.5
Total number of players attending - 151
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 132
Total number of masterpoints won - 498.24
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN66.08%
5.00
2


Virginia Wooten - Lou Dorsey, Kingsport TN65.74%
3.75
3


Dorothy Jones - Jody Smith, Kingsport TN62.50%
2.81
4


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN62.10%
2.11
5


William Chan - Molan Chan, Van Buren ME61.07%
1.58
6


Donald Weiner, Coral Gables FL; Howard Howe, Apollo Beach FL59.58%
3.65
1
1
Jean Leonard Hester, Kingsport TN; Carl Timothy Musick, Abingdon VA56.95%
2.74
2

Pauline Gotham, Abingdon VA; Betty Fugate, Lebanon VA56.71%
2.05
3

Judy Phillips - Peggy Daniel, Salem VA56.02%
1.77
4
2
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN55.37%
1.33
5
3
Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV53.94%
1.00
6
4
Steve Cordray - Mary Cordray, Lancaster OH53.24%
0.75

5
Shade White, Pocahontas VA; Georgia White, Tazewell VA52.09%
1.27

6
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN50.80%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1
1
Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV; Louis Tepoel, Tazewell VA65.97%
0.99
2/3

Rachael Garrity, Radford VA; Polly Kahle, Christiansburg VA56.25%
1.00
2/3
2
Judith Carter - Anne Seaver, Princeton WV56.25%
0.75
4/5
3
Fran Williams - Tom Williams, Fairfield Glade TN55.56%
0.56
4/5

Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN; Evelyn Thally, Knoxville TN55.56%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; C Douglas Jennings, Abingdon VA70.37%
4.37
2


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN63.89%
3.37
3
1
1
Anita Reilly - Carol Smith, Kingsport TN62.04%
2.53
4
2
2
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN59.72%
1.90
5
3
3
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN56.71%
1.38
6


Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Dwayne Hoffman, Manassas Park VA55.09%
1.49
4
4
Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN54.86%
1.07
5
5
Betty Blevins - George Ide, Princeton WV54.63%
0.88
6

Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN; Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA54.40%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.41
1
1
Lester Sealing Jr - Brenda Barnhill, Asheville NC58.33%
1.06
2
2
Judith Carter - Anne Seaver, Princeton WV54.86%
0.79
3

Mary Harrington - Mary Rodgers, Abingdon VA53.47%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1
1

William Moore - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN64.12%
4.63
2
2
1
Shade White, Pocahontas VA; Georgia White, Tazewell VA63.61%
3.47
3
3
2
Betty McMillin, Kingsport TN; Angela Cozzarin, Abingdon VA60.42%
2.60
4


Kitty Smith - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN60.38%
1.95
5


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN58.34%
1.46
6


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN56.02%
1.42
4
3
Tim Michaels - Rose Kennedy, Knoxville TN55.79%
1.07
5

Bobbie Kiefer, Johnson City TN; Jean Leonard Hester, Kingsport TN54.86%
1.12
6

Pauline Gotham, Abingdon VA; Betty Fugate, Lebanon VA53.00%
0.89

4
Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV51.34%
0.67

5
Sylvia Barsotti, US; Douglas Smith, Kingsport TN49.07%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1
1
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN67.36%
1.13
2
2
Margaret Garland - Anita Barrett, Blowing Rock NC61.11%
0.85
3
3
Susie Minor - Ray Minor, Abingdon VA51.39%
0.64
4

Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN; Evelyn Thally, Knoxville TN50.69%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Kitty Smith - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN65.19%
4.25
2


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; C Douglas Jennings, Abingdon VA60.65%
3.94
3
1
1
Fran Williams - Tom Williams, Fairfield Glade TN60.42%
2.39
4


Carolyn May, Salem VA; Mae Moore, Roanoke VA59.92%
2.96
5
2

Estella Elliott - Ruth Fields, Lebanon VA59.26%
2.22
6
3
2
Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA58.65%
1.66
4
3
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN57.67%
1.25
5
4
Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV56.71%
1.17
6
5
Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN54.63%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1
1
Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV61.11%
1.13
2
2
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN57.18%
0.85
3
3
Polly Kahle, Christiansburg VA; Rachael Garrity, Radford VA54.35%
0.64
4
4
Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN; Evelyn Thally, Knoxville TN54.17%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; John Mahoney - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; C Douglas Jennings, Abingdon VA97.00
5.63
2


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Richard Huber, Hinton WV91.00
4.22
3


Vincent Carcello - Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy - Joe Rickman, Maryville TN81.00
3.16
4


William Chan - Molan Chan, Van Buren ME; Lawrence Lyons - Elizabeth Lyons, Kingsport TN72.00
4.85
5
1

Keith Clanin - Mark Shelton, Kingsport TN; William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN70.00
2.14
6


Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty - Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Dwayne Hoffman, Manassas Park VA68.00
3.64
2
1
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp - Morgan Defenderfer - Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN67.00
2.73
3
2
Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN; Suzanne Cox - Stanley Pierce, Abingdon VA; Donald Sumrall, Bristol TN65.00
2.05
4
3
Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Karen Kreutzberg, Blacksburg VA; Bruno Dellamea, Beckley WV61.00
1.62
5

Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA; Ridley Ruth, Kingsport TN; Charlotte Keene, Fall Branch TN55.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page