A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 12-14, 2012

Abingdon VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 134.0
Total number of players attending - 149
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 129
Total number of masterpoints won - 501.96
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


C Douglas Jennings, Abingdon VA; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA65.28%
4.63
2
1

Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC; Judith Fleming, Port St Lucie FL63.89%
3.47
3
2

Michael Craig, Narrows VA; Carroll Givens, Daniels WV62.73%
2.60
4


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC62.27%
1.95
5
3

Anita Reilly - Carol Smith, Kingsport TN59.49%
1.28
6/7


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN58.56%
1.28
6/7


William Burgess, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA58.56%
1.77
4
1
Ross Fleming - Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN50.23%
1.33
5
2
Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC49.77%
1.00
6
3
Donald Sumrall - Alan Gorrell, Bristol TN49.54%
0.78

4
Philip Lewis - Joann Guthrie, Saint Albans WV48.38%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1


Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV; Louis Tepoel, Tazewell VA71.88%
1.33
2
1

Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC; Jean Selman, Bakersville NC57.50%
0.91
3


Lawrence Moore - Ramon De La Guardia, Johnson City TN57.00%
1.00
4
2

Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN; Jenny Wilkie, Kinsport TN54.00%
0.75
3

Susie Minor - Ray Minor, Abingdon VA53.00%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1

Nancy Metcalf - Nancy Wampler, Abingdon VA71.73%
3.50
2


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC67.82%
2.63
3


John Mahoney - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN62.16%
1.97
4


Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; C Douglas Jennings, Abingdon VA60.54%
2.32
5
2
1
Joe Bologna - Cozette Sanders, Kingsport TN60.24%
1.11
6


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN60.12%
1.74
3

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA55.18%
1.41
4
2
Philip Lewis - Joann Guthrie, Saint Albans WV53.15%
1.05
5

Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA; Mary Harrington, Abingdon VA52.08%
1.06
6
3
Louis Tepoel, Tazewell VA; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV48.99%
0.79

4
Lawrence Moore - Ramon De La Guardia, Johnson City TN48.51%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC63.39%
4.50
2


C Douglas Jennings, Abingdon VA; Janice Bruce, Bristol TN63.19%
3.38
3
1

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA62.73%
2.53
4


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN61.57%
1.90
5


Steve Quisenberry - William Burgess, Kingsport TN60.56%
2.21
6
2
1
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN60.17%
1.66
3
2
Donald Sumrall - Alan Gorrell, Bristol TN59.65%
1.24
4
3
Suzanne Cox - Larry Cox, Abingdon VA58.12%
1.05
5
4
Philip Lewis - Joann Guthrie, Saint Albans WV56.71%
0.74
6
5
Shade White, Pocahontas VA; Georgia White, Tazewell VA54.63%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Donald Ault, Meadowview VA; Fred Keller, Abingdon VA62.38%
1.21
2
2

Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN55.50%
0.80
3/4
3/4

Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC; Jean Selman, Bakersville NC53.50%
0.80
3/4
3/4

Jenny Wilkie, Kinsport TN; Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN53.50%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Evangeline Gent, Abingdon VA; Virginia Fuller, Lebanon VA68.29%
4.00
2


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC64.35%
3.00
3


Molan Chan, Grand Prairie TX; William Chan, Van Buren ME63.89%
2.25
4


Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV60.00%
1.69
5


Virginia Wooten - Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN59.58%
3.23
6
1

Estella Elliott - Ruth Fields, Lebanon VA58.10%
2.42
2

William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN55.19%
2.24
3
1
Alan Gorrell - Donald Sumrall, Bristol TN54.34%
1.68
4
2
Frank McCollum, Johnson City TN; Clifton Hattaway, Jonesborough TN53.70%
1.12
5

Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN52.56%
1.26
6
3
Gail Dalton, Bristol VA; Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA51.63%
1.19

4
Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA; Thomas Bode, Toledo OH51.39%
0.83

5
Philip Lewis - Joann Guthrie, Saint Albans WV51.16%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.75
1


Keith Hungate - Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA86.00
5.81
2


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman - Ken Hoy, Maryville TN83.00
4.36
3


Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; Steve Quisenberry - William Burgess - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN78.00
2.93
4/5


James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC76.00
2.93
4/5


Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Peter Misslin - Julia Misslin, Vonore TN76.00
5.27
6
1

Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN; Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC74.00
3.95
2

William Chan, Van Buren ME; Molan Chan, Grand Prairie TX; Joann Guthrie - Philip Lewis, Saint Albans WV69.00
2.96
3

Mark Shelton - Keith Clanin, Kingsport TN; William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN68.00
3.36
4
1
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp - Morgan Defenderfer - Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN64.00
1.76
5

Vivian McIntire - John McIntire, Kingsport TN; Margaret Grayson - Carol Robey, Roanoke VA61.00
2.52

2
Peggy Bologna - Betty McMillin, Kingsport TN; Jenny Wilkie, Kinsport TN; Angela Cozzarin, Abingdon VA60.00
1.89

3
Lawrence Moore - Ramon De La Guardia, Johnson City TN; Joe Bologna - Cozette Sanders, Kingsport TN59.00
1.27

4/5
Shade White, Pocahontas VA; Georgia White, Tazewell VA; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA50.00
1.27

4/5
Charles Whitman - Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA; Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN50.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page