A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 28-30, 2007

Aiken SC, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 153.0
Total number of players attending - 196
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 159
Total number of masterpoints won - 565.96
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Kenneth Fasching - Brian Lipscomb, Columbia SC 65.74%
5.00
2
1

Gil Mullins - Charles Herbst, Aiken SC 63.89%
3.75
3
2

Edwin Bowers - Lynn Mullins, Aiken SC 62.04%
2.81
4


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA 60.19%
2.08
5/6
3/4
1
Annette Barton - Judith Gillespie, Augusta GA 59.26%
2.08
5/6
3/4

Harriet Hussey - Anne Butts, Aiken SC 59.26%
1.34
5

Janice White, Augusta GA; Katie Jo Love, Martinez GA 58.10%
1.83
6
2
Sandra Morina-Davis - Jesse Roach, Aiken SC 57.18%
1.10

3
V Vandervelde - Carl Angerman, Aiken SC 55.09%
0.82

4
Susan Friberg - Dorothy Kerrison, Charleston SC 51.85%
0.99

5
Ann Owens, Augusta GA; Ann Duane, North Augusta SC 51.16%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.43
1

Bonnie Fabian - Selwyn Skinner, Aiken SC 56.00%
1.07
2

Linda Bush, Evans GA; Camilla Humphrey, Augusta GA 54.50%
1.11
3
1
Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 53.00%
0.83
4
2
William Hornish - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 52.00%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.50
1


Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC 60.41%
2.63
2


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC 58.44%
2.53
3
1

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 58.41%
1.90
4
2

Irma Murray - Madalyn Dybvik, Cayce SC 53.28%
1.23
5


Harold Moore, Hopkins SC; William Charlwood, Columbia SC 53.24%
1.42
6
3

Harriet Hussey - Phyllis Pellarin, Aiken SC 52.26%
1.07
4

C Stephen Banwarth - Erna Anderson, Aiken SC 51.92%
0.80
5

Rosemary Phillips - Trudie Hubbard, Aiken SC 51.34%
1.52

1
Betty Coward, Aiken SC; Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC 49.25%
1.14

2
Myrtle Anderson - F Jean Wagner, Aiken SC 49.11%
0.86

3
Sue Harrington, Columbia SC; Jane Simpson, Aiken SC 48.22%

Handicap KO
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.00
1
James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC; Varghese George, Martinez GA
6.00
2
John Cotty, McCormick SC; Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; Diana Cato, North Augusta SC; Linda Vaiden, Evans GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1
1
1
Linda Bush, Evans GA; Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA 64.53%
3.75
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC 59.80%
2.81
3


Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC 59.57%
2.11
4


Alice Moore, Hopkins SC; Marjorie Edens, Lexington SC 58.07%
2.21
5
2

Lillian Hopkins - Harriet Blasetti, Columbia SC 56.80%
1.66
6
3
2
David Karraker - Lynn K. B. Pope, Aiken SC 56.65%
1.24
4

Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC; Dorothy Johnson, Aiken SC 56.45%
0.93
5
3
Greg Winkler, Milton MA; Sue Harrington, Columbia SC 56.04%
0.70
6
4
Jack Moye - Joan Moye, West Columbia SC 51.87%

Sat AM 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.43
1
1
Camilla Humphrey - Betty Jones, Augusta GA 60.00%
1.07
2
2
Ethleen Scarborough, Augusta GA; Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA 58.00%
0.80
3

Bonnie Fabian - Selwyn Skinner, Aiken SC 56.50%
0.72
4
3
Jeanne Fisher - Donald Fisher, Aiken SC 56.00%
0.54
4
Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 52.50%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC 67.54%
4.37
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC 62.54%
3.28
3


Christine Foy, Las Vegas NV; Robert Coleman, Augusta GA 59.80%
3.65
4
1

Ernest Levinson, Aiken SC; Ellen Harrison, Augusta GA 58.97%
1.84
5


Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC 58.51%
2.74
6
2

Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC; Dorothy Johnson, Aiken SC 58.33%
2.05
3

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 56.45%
1.84
4
1
V Vandervelde - Carl Angerman, Aiken SC 55.87%
1.15
5

Gil Mullins - Charles Herbst, Aiken SC 55.41%
1.38
6
2
Jack Moye - Joan Moye, West Columbia SC 55.33%
1.04

3
Lynn K. B. Pope - David Karraker, Aiken SC 55.27%
0.78

4
Elizabeth Rinehart, Aiken SC; Carol Callahan, Augusta GA 53.27%
0.58

5
Ann Franklin, Waynesboro GA; Susan Clayborn, Grovetown GA 50.87%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.52
1

William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC 64.00%
1.14
2

Jane Simpson, Aiken SC; Patricia Patrick, Thomson GA 60.00%
1.19
3/4
1
Jeanne Fisher - Donald Fisher, Aiken SC 55.50%
0.75
3/4

Rose Rowland - Nicki Williams, Charleston SC 55.50%
0.89
2
Katherine Abrams, New York NY; Joan Fix, Seabrook Island SC 52.50%
0.67
3
William Hornish - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 50.00%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams
28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; O. Gordon Lien III - Robert Coleman, Augusta GA 118.00
7.13
2


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC; Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC 97.00
5.34
3


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC 96.00
7.17
4
1

Charles Herbst - Gil Mullins - F Jean Wagner - Dorothy Johnson, Aiken SC 90.00
5.38
5
2
1
Frances Lawton - Dorothy Defiori, Columbia SC; Jack Moye - Joan Moye, West Columbia SC 85.00
4.03
6
3
2
Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC; James Chianelli - Ginny Chianelli, Lexington SC 84.00
3.02
4
3
Ann Duane, North Augusta SC; Katie Jo Love - Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA; Linda Bush, Evans GA 82.00
2.27
5

Christine Foy, Las Vegas NV; Geri Welch - Magdalene Daly, Aiken SC; Janice White, Augusta GA 78.00
1.70
6
4
Lynn K. B. Pope - Helen Healy McLaughlin - Anne Butts, Aiken SC; Olene Olsen, Warrenville SC 75.00
1.23

5
Mark Hall Jr, N Augusta SC; Sara Martin - Frank Pride, Augusta GA; Daniel Quigley, Martinez GA 70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page