A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 10-12, 2008

Aiken SC, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 132.0
Total number of players attending - 176
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 143
Total number of masterpoints won - 494.66
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 68.75%
4.50
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 64.79%
3.38
3


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Carl Becker, Charleston SC 60.88%
3.37
4
1

Gerald Cartright - Delores Cartright, Graniteville SC 58.57%
2.53
5
2

Sara Wampole - Regina Brooks, Aiken SC 57.86%
1.90
6
3

Lynn Mullins - Christine Foy, Aiken SC 54.88%
1.42
4

Gil Mullins - Charles Herbst, Aiken SC 54.86%
1.07
5

Sylvia White, Columbia SC; Francis Kovach, West Columbia SC 54.17%
1.12
6

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 53.47%
1.41

1
V Vandervelde - Carl Angerman, Aiken SC 52.31%
1.06

2
Linda Bush, Evans GA; Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA 44.44%

Fri Aft 0-200
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.62
1
1
1
Sandy Rowder - Gail Ebner, Aiken SC 65.83%
1.22
2


Peggy Lovelace - Maryan St.Onge, Augusta GA 57.50%
0.91
3


Selwyn Skinner - Bonnie Fabian, Aiken SC 54.58%
0.96
4
2

Andrea Leonardi - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 52.50%
0.69
5/6
3/4
2/3
Sandra White - Derith Beard, Aiken SC 52.08%
0.69
5/6
3/4
2/3
Diane Davies, Aiken SC; Shirley Sands, Plantation FL 52.08%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC 66.35%
3.38
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 61.22%
3.09
3
1

Jane Simpson - Lynn K. B. Pope, Aiken SC 59.78%
2.25
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 58.97%
2.32
5
2

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 58.81%
1.13
6


Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC; Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA 58.33%
1.74
3

Janice Ripley, Lexington SC; Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC 56.89%
1.30
4

Harriet Hussey - Marilyn Sudlow, Aiken SC 54.97%
1.52
5
1
Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC 54.49%
0.74
6

Herman Scheiblich, Elgin SC; Linda York, Lugoff SC 53.85%
1.14

2
Cornelia Verdery - Dorothy McLeod, Augusta GA 47.76%
0.86

3
Robert De Laar - Andrea Leonardi, Statesboro GA 44.39%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morning Open Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 61.70%
3.38
2
1

David Karraker, Aiken SC; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC 61.54%
2.53
3


Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC 61.38%
1.90
4


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Carl Becker, Charleston SC 59.94%
1.42
5


Paul Heffington, Aiken SC; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 58.33%
2.42
6
2

Mary Townhill, Lexington SC; Sandra Gies, Okatie SC 57.69%
1.82
3
1
Linda Bush, Evans GA; Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA 56.89%
1.36
4

Lynn K. B. Pope - Jane Simpson, Aiken SC 55.13%
0.90
5/6

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 52.24%
0.90
5/6

Gil Mullins - Charles Herbst, Aiken SC 52.24%
1.30

2
V Vandervelde - Carl Angerman, Aiken SC 51.76%
0.97

3
Jay Shahani - Zan Edmunds, Columbia SC 51.44%
0.73

4
Robert De Laar - Andrea Leonardi, Statesboro GA 50.96%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Rich Regan, Lyman SC 67.18%
3.50
2


Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC; Varghese George, Martinez GA 61.57%
2.63
3


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Carl Becker, Charleston SC 61.53%
1.97
4


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC 60.67%
1.48
5


Diana Cato, North Augusta SC; Linda Vaiden, Evans GA 58.28%
1.11
6


Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC 58.15%
3.23
1
1
Linda Bush, Evans GA; Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA 56.70%
2.42
2

David Karraker, Aiken SC; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC 56.13%
1.82
3
2
C Stephen Banwarth - Selwyn Skinner, Aiken SC 53.59%
1.36
4

Lynn Mullins - Christine Foy, Aiken SC 52.88%
1.02
5

Herman Scheiblich, Elgin SC; Linda York, Lugoff SC 52.78%
0.91
6
3
Marilyn Sudlow - Marguerite Ade, Aiken SC 52.61%
1.12

4
Sandra Morina-Davis - Jesse Roach, Aiken SC 52.54%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss By Average
27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.25
1


Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC 111.00
6.94
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin - D Hall - Evelyn Hall, Charleston SC 94.00
4.55
3/4


Rich Regan, Lyman SC; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Gerald Cartright, Graniteville SC; Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC 89.00
6.75
3/4
1

Robert Coleman - J Trapp - Ann Owens, Augusta GA; Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA 89.00
5.06
5
2
1
Harriet Hussey - Pat Pierce - Marilyn Sudlow - Patricia Sims, Aiken SC 88.00
2.64
6


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC; J Lauterbach - Patrick Lauterbach, Columbia SC 85.00
3.33
7/8
3/4

Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC; Varghese George, Martinez GA; Dinesh Doshi - Anil Jain, Evans GA 79.00
3.33
7/8
3/4

James Chianelli - Ginny Chianelli, Lexington SC; Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC 79.00
2.32
5
2
Jeanne Fisher - Donald Fisher, Aiken SC; Paulette Cohen, Augusta GA; Pansy Agerton, Appling GA 78.00
1.71
6/8

Frank Pride - Carol Callahan - Sara Martin, Augusta GA; Aileen Robinson, North Augusta SC 72.00
1.74
6/8
3
Jim Willrodt, Lexington SC; Lib Odom - Belford Cross - Mary Ann Cross, Columbia SC 72.00
1.71
6/8

Betty Hoopes - Louis Gangarosa - Mildred Peskin, Augusta GA; Linda Bush, Evans GA 72.00
1.30

4
Sandra Morina-Davis - C Stephen Banwarth - Selwyn Skinner - Jesse Roach, Aiken SC 71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page