A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 27-29, 2013

Aiken SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 195.5
Total number of players attending - 233
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 201
Total number of masterpoints won - 801.56
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri AM Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.27
1


J Lauterbach - Patrick Lauterbach, Columbia SC66.67%
7.70
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC63.19%
5.78
3
1
1
Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC; Frances Potter, Columbia SC61.34%
4.33
4
2

Jay Jacobs - Dorothy Johnson, Aiken SC61.11%
3.25
5


Lynthia Strong - Robert Coleman, Augusta GA60.42%
2.45
6


Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC; Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA59.72%
2.88
3

Regina Brooks - Sara Wampole, Aiken SC55.32%
2.16
4

Rose Francis, Cartersville GA; Carol McDonald, Calhoun GA54.86%
1.62
5

Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Grantham NH54.40%
1.77
6

Tiiu Vainu - Phyllis Pellarin, Aiken SC53.70%
2.10

2
Marilyn Sudlow - F Jean Wagner, Aiken SC50.69%
1.38

3/4
Lynn K. B. Pope - David Karraker, Aiken SC49.54%
1.38

3/4
Diane Davies - Lynn Smith, Aiken SC49.54%
1.17

5
Michael Butler - Elizabeth Butler, Greensboro GA48.84%

Fri Am 300/200/100
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.25
1
1

Bill O'Neill - Eric Randall, McCormick SC62.18%
2.44
2
2
1
Patsy Lewellyn - Dorothy Ridley, Aiken SC60.32%
1.83
3


Linda Cole - Bonnie Fabian, Aiken SC60.09%
1.65
4
3

William Riehl, Aiken SC; Irene Shepard, Martinez GA58.11%
1.03
5


Dan Benshoof - Larry Combs, Greensboro GA57.39%
0.77
6


Jerry Love - Marcia Fletcher, Columbia SC56.91%
1.52
4
2
Deborah Moss, Gaston SC; Cynthia Heyward, Columbia SC56.19%
1.14
5
3
Doris Toole - Banbi Girouard, Aiken SC55.75%
0.85
6
4
Hillary McDonald - Shelby King, Columbia SC54.66%
0.67

5
David Westbrook - Maria Lind Westbrook, Aiken SC53.05%

Fri Afternoon Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Hugh Brown Jr - Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC60.19%
5.38
2


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC59.95%
4.03
3
1

Francine Moring, Columbia SC; John Baker, North Augusta SC58.80%
3.02
4


J Lauterbach - Patrick Lauterbach, Columbia SC58.56%
2.85
5
2

Christine Gasperini, Evans GA; Jay Rogaski, Aiken SC58.33%
2.14
6
3

Regina Brooks - Phyllis Pellarin, Aiken SC57.18%
1.60
4

Sandra Morina-Davis - Rose Coldiron, Aiken SC56.94%
2.12
5
1
Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC; Frances Potter, Columbia SC56.48%
1.59
6
2
Marilyn Sudlow - F Jean Wagner, Aiken SC55.09%
1.19

3
Rosemary Lindler - Faye Waldrop, Aiken SC54.63%
0.89

4
Michael Butler - Elizabeth Butler, Greensboro GA53.24%
0.89

5
Dorothy Veasey - Pat Pierce, Aiken SC52.31%

Fri Aft 300/200/100
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Eric Randall - Bill O'Neill, McCormick SC70.24%
1.59
2
2
1
Suzy Weisman - Karen Hansell, Columbia SC58.85%
1.19
3
3
2
Kenneth Bastow - Patricia Scheible, McCormick SC57.99%
0.89
4
4

Sally Cameron, Thomson GA; Genie Johannsen, Agusta GA56.76%
0.67
5


Larry Combs - Dan Benshoof, Greensboro GA55.91%
0.53
6


Jerry Love - Marcia Fletcher, Columbia SC53.11%
0.60
5

William Riehl, Aiken SC; Irene Shepard, Martinez GA50.89%
0.82
6
3
Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA; Susan Manni, Evans GA50.58%
0.61

4
Drew Frostholm - Jan Frostholm, McCormick SC50.08%
0.46

5
Beronica Whisnant, Columbia SC; Rebecca Wright, Augusta GA49.96%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.27
1
1

William Charlwood - Jay Shahani, Columbia SC67.82%
7.70
2


Varghese George, Martinez GA; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC63.20%
5.78
3


George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC62.94%
4.33
4


J Lauterbach - Patrick Lauterbach, Columbia SC62.24%
4.13
5
2

Aileen Robinson, North Augusta SC; Carol Callahan, Augusta GA60.66%
3.10
6
3

Mary Jo Langford - Dorothy Johnson, Aiken SC60.42%
2.32
4

Annie Hawkins - Lynn K. B. Pope, Aiken SC56.82%
1.77
5

John Mathis - Rod Scherr, North Augusta SC56.25%
1.31
6

Jesse Roach - Lynn Mullins, Aiken SC55.30%
2.97

1
Sandra Morina-Davis - Jay Rogaski, Aiken SC53.94%
2.23

2
Louise Burns - Karen Faulkenberry, Camden SC53.71%
1.67

3
Mary Ivey, Columbia SC; Hilda Hiner, Blythewood SC51.92%
1.25

4
Bobbie Stricklin - William Stricklin, Florence SC49.62%
1.15

5
Madhusudan Suchak - Myrtle Anderson, Aiken SC47.92%

Sat AM 300/200/100
9.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Phyllis Ingram, Wagener SC; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC67.85%
2.12
2


Rosalie Crouch, Charlestonn SC; Bill Walcher, Aiken SC61.18%
1.90
3
2

Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC; Samuel Robison, Blythewood SC60.51%
1.79
4
3
1
Anne Mayenschein - Judith Allen, Aiken SC54.65%
1.07
5
4

Pete Kaeding - Susan Kaeding, McCormick SC52.76%
1.34
6
5
2
Rieves Ford Verdery - Mary Verdery, Augusta GA52.61%
1.01

3
Dot Spencer, Evans GA; Carolyn Tucker, Aiken SC51.33%
0.76

4
Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA; Susan Manni, Evans GA51.22%

Sat Afternoon Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC70.83%
5.38
2


Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC; Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA63.20%
4.03
3


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC60.52%
3.94
4
1

Jack Self, Columbia SC; Mary Townhill, Lexington SC60.45%
2.96
5
2

Sedley Roach, Aiken SC; Christine Gasperini, Evans GA59.66%
2.22
6
3

Gil Mullins - Charles Herbst, Aiken SC59.44%
1.66
4

Phillip Mixson, Batesburg SC; Jay Jacobs, Aiken SC57.67%
1.34
5

Ovunc Yilmaz - Brent Holcomb, Columbia SC56.48%
0.93
6

Rose Francis, Cartersville GA; Carol McDonald, Calhoun GA55.77%
2.12

1
C Stephen Banwarth - Carl Angerman, Aiken SC51.85%
1.59

2
Bibs Hurt - Buddy Cullum, Columbia SC45.51%
1.19

3
Gregory Garrison, Irmo SC; Stella Donelan, Columbia SC45.14%
0.89

4
Jim Willrodt - Jerry Love, Columbia SC44.32%
0.77

5
Diane Davies - Lynn Smith, Aiken SC44.23%

Sat Aft 300/200/100
8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.82
1


Rosalie Crouch, Charlestonn SC; Bill Walcher, Aiken SC63.39%
1.71
2
1
1
Anne Mayenschein - Judith Allen, Aiken SC60.42%
1.28
3
2

Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC; Samuel Robison, Blythewood SC59.52%
0.96
4
3

John Pickett - Rosemary Lindler, Aiken SC58.63%
0.89
5
4
2
Mary Pawlak - Peter Pawlak, Newman GA53.87%
0.57
5/6

Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Joann Scott, McCormick SC53.27%
0.48
5/6

Pete Kaeding - Susan Kaeding, McCormick SC53.27%
0.67

3
Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA; Susan Manni, Evans GA52.68%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Swiss By Tm Average
24 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.25
1


Varghese George, Martinez GA; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC; Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA103.00
7.69
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC87.00
5.77
3
1

Peggy Hahn - Ursula Ramey - Richard Nadol, Charleston SC; Lynda Denberg, Sullivans Isl SC79.00
4.32
4


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush, Marietta GA73.00
4.11
5
2

Jack Self - J Lauterbach - Scott Dunn, Columbia SC; Mary Townhill, Lexington SC70.00
3.08
6
3

George Nichols Jr - Scott McPherson, Columbia SC; Sara Wampole - Tiiu Vainu, Aiken SC68.00
2.56
7


Francine Moring, Columbia SC; John Baker, North Augusta SC; George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC67.00
2.31
8/9
4

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins - Jesse Roach, Aiken SC; Christine Gasperini, Evans GA64.00
2.17
8/9


Robert Coleman - O. Gordon Lien III - Ann Owens, Augusta GA; Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA64.00
1.83
5

Sandra Morina-Davis - Jay Rogaski - Rose Coldiron - C Stephen Banwarth, Aiken SC63.00
3.36

1
Madhusudan Suchak - Jay Jacobs - Frank Shallo - Douglas Bell, Aiken SC62.00
2.52

2
F Jean Wagner - Myrtle Anderson - Dorothy Veasey - Phyllis Pellarin, Aiken SC58.00
1.89

3
Mary Jo Langford - Dorothy Johnson - Rosemary Lindler - Bill Walcher, Aiken SC55.00
1.42

4
Lynthia Strong, Augusta GA; Patricia Sims - Pat Pierce, Aiken SC; Mary Shattuck, Evans GA46.00

299er Swiss
7 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.57
1
1

Pete Kaeding - Susan Kaeding - Janet Nied, McCormick SC; Chris Nied, Mc Cormick SC105.00
1.93
2
2

Sandra Perkins - Mary Allor - Linda Cole - Bonnie Fabian, Aiken SC104.00
1.45
3


Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Judith Sellers, Gaston SC; Marcia Fletcher - Jerry Love, Columbia SC91.00
1.79

1
Kenneth Bastow - Patricia Scheible - Jan Frostholm - Drew Frostholm, McCormick SC90.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page