A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 22-24, 2008

Anderson SC, Electric City Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 170
Total number of players attending - 181
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 157
Total number of masterpoints won - 689.24
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
9.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 66.88%
3.13
2


Joyce Rampey - Margaret Becker, Spartanburg SC 56.66%
2.35
3


William Kelly - Rosalyn Silverstein, Anderson SC 56.31%
1.76
4


Johanna Blackwell - Reece Blackwell, Greenville SC 55.78%
2.11
5
1

Judith Shirley, Anderson SC; H Hunt, Charlotte NC 55.75%
0.99
6


Joan Allen - Leroy Christeson, Anderson SC 55.03%
1.58
2
1
Betsy Weaver, Easley SC; Mary Martin, Greenville SC 53.60%
1.19
3

Dot Current - James Current, Anderson SC 51.93%
1.15
4
2
Faye Kirby - James Kirby, Westminster SC 51.54%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1
1
Anne Powell - Kenneth Powell, Atlanta GA 60.88%
1.13
2

Kenneth Friedrich - Kay Friedrich, Athens GA 58.10%
0.85
3

Dougalyn Guthrie - Louise Anderson, Pendleton SC 57.88%
0.79
4
2
Jeanne Fisher - Donald Fisher, Aiken SC 57.38%

Fri/Sat KO -1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.43
1
Carey Snider, Woodstock GA; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Sandy Pierce, Greenville SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA
5.53
2
Ruth Moleski, Anderson SC; Joseph Mydosh, Easley SC; Dolores Vernon, Travelers Rest SC; Donald Fairbairn, Pendleton SC

Fri/Sat KO - 2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.40
1
James Haughton - Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC; Betty Sosebee, Walhalla SC; Betty Abbott, Westminster SC
2.33
2
David Stone - Helen Coupal - James Harris, Seneca SC; Barbara Forrest, Salem SC

Fri Eve Compact KO
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.55
1
Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC
4.59
2
Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; David Legrow, Greer SC; Debbie Wagner, Athen GA

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1


H Hunt, Charlotte NC; Leroy Christeson, Anderson SC 64.37%
2.53
2
1

Betsy Weaver, Easley SC; Mary Martin, Greenville SC 62.83%
1.90
3
2

Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC 59.64%
1.73
4
3
1
Kenneth Friedrich - Kay Friedrich, Athens GA 57.19%
1.05
5


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC 55.84%
1.07
6
4

Bill Bauknight - Charles Bauknight, Anderson SC 55.50%
1.30
5
2
Anne Powell - Kenneth Powell, Atlanta GA 54.37%
0.97

3
Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Judith Reppar, Anderson SC 53.82%
0.73

4
James Kirby - Faye Kirby, Westminster SC 53.02%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
5.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
4.00
1
1
Dot Current - James Current, Anderson SC 61.88%
3.00
2

Rosalyn Silverstein - Anna Maria Le Boutillier, Anderson SC 58.38%
2.25
3

Patrick Collins, Hendersonville NC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC 57.29%
1.69
4
2
Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC; Elizabeth Reagan, Brevard NC 55.13%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1

Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Sally Pecqueur, Clayton GA 64.88%
1.44
2
2
1
Roy Kuhn - Maryanne Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 64.62%
1.08
3
3

Jeanne Fisher - Donald Fisher, Aiken SC 61.76%
0.81
4
4
2
Anne Powell - Kenneth Powell, Atlanta GA 58.94%
0.61
5
5

Jane Carney - Margaret Conwell, Anderson SC 54.18%

SAT COMPACT KO'S
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.95
1
Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC
4.87
2
H Hunt, Charlotte NC; David Legrow, Greer SC; Leroy Christeson, Anderson SC; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
6.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Sally Jo Carter - Virginia Ambrose, Tryon NC 62.50%
3.13
2


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Debbie Wagner, Athen GA 59.00%
2.35
3
1
1
Bruce King - Jane King, Athens GA 54.50%
1.76
4
2
2
Alice Stein - Howard Stein, Greenville SC 53.50%
1.11
3

Patrick Corn - Megan McLemore, Athens GA 51.00%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1


Kenneth Friedrich - Kay Friedrich, Athens GA 66.23%
1.44
2


Judith Reppar, Anderson SC; Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC 63.70%
1.45
3
1

Caryl Sundland - Barbara Reid, Athens GA 59.58%
1.09
4
2

Dougalyn Guthrie - Louise Anderson, Pendleton SC 57.92%
0.98
5
3
1
Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 56.76%
0.67
4

Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Sally Pecqueur, Clayton GA 54.82%
0.48
5

Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA 54.68%
0.74

2
Jane Carney - Margaret Conwell, Anderson SC 46.72%

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.55
1
George Russell, Moore SC; Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC; Reece Blackwell - Johanna Blackwell, Greenville SC
5.59
2
Wes Bailey Jr - Daniel Schmidt - Barbara Little, Anderson SC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.69
1
V Lynn Bond - Bunny Hickey, Salem SC; Edward Kerl, Townville SC; Helen West, Anderson SC
3.02
2
Charles Segraves, Clayton GA; Daniel Katz - Debbie Katz, Tiger GA; Marlene McClain, Anderson SC

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.33
1
1
Patrick Corn - Megan McLemore, Athens GA 61.11%
1.75
2
2
Barbara Budreau, Anderson SC; Nancy Jerolamon, Clemson SC 58.33%
1.31
3

Bill Bauknight - Charles Bauknight, Anderson SC 54.17%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS -AVERAGE
23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.25
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 106.00
6.19
2
1

James Johannigman, Spartanburg SC; Clifford Beck, Greer SC; Dolores Vernon, Travelers Rest SC; Ruth Moleski, Anderson SC 89.00
4.06
3/4


Sandy Pierce - Michael Jinks - Helen Jinks, Greenville SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 82.00
4.06
3/4


William Wilkinson, Salem SC; Bobbie Scott, Clemson SC; Rosalyn Silverstein - William Kelly, Anderson SC 82.00
2.75
5


Zygmunt Przedpelski - Brenda Klinker, Salem SC; Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC; Anna Maria Le Boutillier, Anderson SC 75.00
4.27
6
2

Anita Knaysi - Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC 67.00
4.06
7/8
3
1
C Buchanan Jr - Eleanor Buchanan - Nancy Ivester - Joe Ivester, Anderson SC 64.00
1.95
7/8


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Chaford Brown - Jeff Kittredge, Greenville SC; David Legrow, Greer SC 64.00
3.05
4
2
James Haughton - Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC; Betty Sosebee, Walhalla SC; Betty Abbott, Westminster SC 63.00
2.00
5/6
3/4
David Stone - Helen Coupal - James Harris, Seneca SC; Margaret Cozzens, Salem SC 61.00
2.00
5/6
3/4
Wes Bailey Jr - Daniel Schmidt - Barbara Little, Anderson SC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 61.00
1.35

5
Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Judith Reppar - Helen West, Anderson SC; Edward Kerl, Townville SC 59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page