A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 13-15, 2009

Anderson SC, Electric City Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 202.0
Total number of players attending - 193
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 179
Total number of masterpoints won - 770.31
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
8.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 67.46%
3.13
2
1
1
John Baker - Barbara Forrest, Salem SC 61.61%
2.35
3


Gil Mahla, Hartwell GA; Linda Smith, Anderson SC 57.41%
1.76
4


Susan Clayman - Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC 56.85%
1.58
5
2

William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC 55.66%
1.22
3
2
Linda Szilagyi, Huntsville AL; Thad Teal, Kershaw SC 55.06%
0.98
4

Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC; Donald Fairbairn, Pendleton SC 53.17%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1
1

Evins McCord Jr - Wanda McCord, Travelers Rest SC 64.50%
1.21
2
2

Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Sally Pecqueur, Clayton GA 61.00%
1.11
3
3
1
Patricia McCrory - Janice Griffin, Seneca SC 55.50%
0.83
4
4
2
Dennis Kowalzyk - Betty Kowalzyk, Fayetteville GA 53.50%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
8.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1
1

Carl Coghill Jr, Campobello SC; James Cobb, Inman SC 61.01%
2.75
2


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 60.42%
2.06
3


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 59.23%
1.55
4


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 57.44%
1.87
5/6
2
1
William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC 56.55%
1.02
5/6


William Kelly - Rosalyn Silverstein, Anderson SC 56.55%
1.35
3

Anna Maria Le Boutillier, Anderson SC; Anita Knaysi, Clemson SC 53.87%
1.01
4

Kay Gross - Joyce Rampey, Spartanburg SC 52.68%
1.40

2
Gordon Ginsburg, Bluffton SC; Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC 48.21%
1.05

3
Linda Szilagyi, Huntsville AL; Thad Teal, Kershaw SC 45.24%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.41
1

Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC 59.72%
1.06
2

Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Sally Pecqueur, Clayton GA 57.64%
1.18
3
1
Jeanne Perkins - Carter Perkins, Hoschton GA 55.56%
0.89
2
Robert Burt - Lynn Burt, Bluffton SC 47.22%

FRI BRACKETED KO'S - 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.41
1
Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC
4.99
2
Michael Lewis - Linda Lewis - Wes Bailey Jr - Lynda Hempel, Anderson SC

FRI BRACKETED KO'S - 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.58
1
Jerry James - Leland Halleck, Anderson SC; Nancy Jerolamon, Clemson SC; Dougalyn Guthrie, Pendleton SC
2.43
2
Barbara Budreau - Joan Allen - Daniel Waldsmith, Sr - Marilyn Waldsmith - Judith Reppar, Anderson SC; Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC

FRI BRACKETED KO'S - 3
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.42
1
Beth Anderson, Charlotte NC; Valerie Beaudreau - James Beaudreau, Easley SC; Louise Murdock, Anderson SC
1.28
2
Kay Wallace - Robert Yon - Dee Steely, Anderson SC; Rosemary Grant, Canton GA

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1


Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC 65.40%
3.00
2


Joseph Mydosh, Easley SC; Bob Trammell, Greenville SC 61.92%
2.25
3
1

Ruth Engle - Debbie Wagner, Athens GA 58.91%
1.69
4
2

Jeanne Perkins - Carter Perkins, Hoschton GA 58.44%
1.27
5
3

Wanda McCord - Evins McCord Jr, Travelers Rest SC 58.13%
1.28
6
4
1
Lynn Burt - Robert Burt, Bluffton SC 57.16%
1.00
5

Jim Douds - Patty Douds, Peachtree City GA 55.72%
0.96
6
2
Betty Kowalzyk - Dennis Kowalzyk, Fayetteville GA 55.19%
0.72

3
Lucius Uldrick - Julia Uldrick, Seneca SC 50.89%
0.54

4
Patricia Abernethy - Charles Williamson, Hendersonville NC 49.32%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
14.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 70.91%
4.37
2


Rosalyn Silverstein - William Kelly, Anderson SC 59.85%
3.28
3


Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Gil Mahla, Hartwell GA 58.95%
2.46
4


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 58.64%
1.84
5


Anna Maria Le Boutillier, Anderson SC; Anita Knaysi, Clemson SC 58.63%
1.38
6


Robert Benbrook, Belton SC; Leroy Christeson, Anderson SC 57.38%
2.67
1

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC 53.27%
2.00
2

Wes Bailey Jr - Lynda Hempel, Anderson SC 53.01%
1.65
3
1
Helen Coupal, Seneca SC; Margaret Cozzens, Salem SC 52.52%
1.24
4
2
Ruth Engle - Debbie Wagner, Athens GA 52.05%
0.84
5

Bob Trammell, Greenville SC; Joseph Mydosh, Easley SC 51.83%
0.93

3
John Baker - Barbara Forrest, Salem SC 50.66%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1

Betty Kowalzyk - Dennis Kowalzyk, Fayetteville GA 62.50%
1.52
2


Charles Segraves - Don Griffin, Clayton GA 59.52%
1.14
3


Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC 58.93%
1.28
4
2
1
Robert Yon - Dee Steely, Anderson SC 57.44%
0.96
5
3

Wanda McCord - Evins McCord Jr, Travelers Rest SC 55.06%
0.72
6
4

Patricia Abernethy - Charles Williamson, Hendersonville NC 54.46%
0.54
5

Jim Douds - Patty Douds, Peachtree City GA 53.27%
0.85

2
Lucius Uldrick - Julia Uldrick, Seneca SC 52.08%
0.64

3
Bob McIntyre - Dodie McIntyre, Seneca SC 51.19%

SAT BRACKETED KO'S - 1
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.19
1
Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC
4.87
2
Carey Snider, Woodstock GA; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA

SAT BRACKETED KO'S - 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.59
1
Bill Bauknight - Charles Bauknight - Helen West, Anderson SC; Edward Kerl, Townville SC
2.43
2
George Boltz - Carolyn Boltz, Greer SC; Dorothy Seal, Front Royal VA; Nancy Griggs, Mauldin SC; Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1


James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC 68.61%
2.75
2


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 59.54%
2.06
3


Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Gil Mahla, Hartwell GA 59.11%
2.67
4
1

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC 58.38%
2.00
5
2

Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC 58.31%
1.50
6
3
1
Lynn Burt - Robert Burt, Bluffton SC 57.14%
1.13
4
2
Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Davidson NC 54.81%
0.84
5

James Dover - Susan Dover, Flowery Branch GA 54.26%
0.79

3
Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC 50.28%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
24 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1


Brenda Klinker, Salem SC; Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC; Reece Blackwell - Johanna Blackwell, Greenville SC 86.00
8.25
2


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 82.00
6.19
3


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC 80.00
4.64
4


Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Helen Jinks - Michael Jinks, Greenville SC 78.00
3.67
5


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC; Carl Coghill Jr, Campobello SC; James Cobb, Inman SC 77.00
3.14
6


Mike Sheldon - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC 73.00
2.75
7


Rosalyn Silverstein - William Kelly - Anna Maria Le Boutillier, Anderson SC; Anita Knaysi, Clemson SC 72.00
5.69
8
1

Judith Shirley - Jessie Christopher, Anderson SC; Gordon Ginsburg, Bluffton SC; Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC 69.00
3.74
2/3
1
V Lynn Bond - Bunny Hickey - Dot Lewis - Thomas (Tim) Lewis, Salem SC 67.00
3.74
2/3

Gil Mahla, Hartwell GA; Donald Fairbairn, Pendleton SC; Jeanette Reed - Linda Smith, Anderson SC 67.00
2.40
4

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC; Dolores Vernon, Travelers Rest SC; Helene Foley, Attleboro MA 65.00
1.90
5

Susan Dover - James Dover, Flowery Branch GA; George Delp - April Delp, Gainesville GA 63.00
2.78

2
Helen Coupal, Seneca SC; Margaret Cozzens - John Baker - Barbara Forrest, Salem SC 61.00
2.09

3
Brenda Gantt - Rita Peeples, Greenville SC; Betsy Weaver - Jo Tutt, Easley SC 58.00
1.57

4
Daniel Schmidt - Barbara Little - Michael Lewis, Anderson SC; David Stone - James Harris, Seneca SC 57.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
10 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.03
1
1
1
Margareta Nelson - Robert Nelson, Seneca SC; Linda Szilagyi, Huntsville AL; Thad Teal, Kershaw SC 82.00
2.27
2


Charles Williamson - Patricia Abernethy, Hendersonville NC; Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC 77.00
1.70
3


Donna Lohr, Landrum SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC; Louise Rezac, Saluda NC; Robbie Ter Kuile, Tryon NC 76.00
1.28
4


Kay Wallace - Robert Yon - Dee Steely, Anderson SC; Rosemary Grant, Canton GA 74.00
1.61
2

Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC; Penny Tillman, Cashiers NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Davidson NC 64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page