A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 19-21, 2010

Anderson SC, Electric City Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures

Total number of tables in play - 226.0

Total number of players attending - 222

Total number of players winning masterpoints - 194

Total number of masterpoints won - 878.24

Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
11.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1
1
1
Robert Snelsire - Eleanor Hare, Clemson SC 62.53%
3.38
2
2
2
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC 61.31%
2.53
3
3

William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Sam Pate, Taylors SC 57.97%
1.90
4
4

C Watkins, Westminster SC; Betty Sosebee, Walhalla SC 56.15%
1.42
5


Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 56.12%
1.07
6


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 56.03%
0.92
5

Shirley Brown, Easley SC; Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC 54.72%
0.93

3
Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Judith Reppar, Anderson SC 47.34%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.51
1


Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC 71.00%
1.33
2
1
1
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC 62.00%
1.00
3
2

Gene Spence, Greenville SC; Ann DeCarlo, Travelers Rest SC 54.00%
0.64
4


Evins McCord Jr - Wanda McCord, Travelers Rest SC 53.50%
0.83
3
2
David Keierleber, Flat Rock NC; Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC 51.00%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
12.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Johanna Blackwell - Reece Blackwell, Greenville SC 66.67%
3.13
2


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC 66.44%
2.81
3
1

Wes Bailey Jr - Lynda Hempel, Anderson SC 57.87%
1.76
4


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC 56.02%
2.11
5
2

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA 55.79%
1.58
6
3

John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC 55.32%
1.77
4
1
Jackie Carroll, Mills River NC; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC 54.17%
1.34
5

Frazer McCrorey - Roy McCrorey, Columbia SC 52.31%
1.33
6
2
Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC 52.08%
1.00

3
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC 51.16%
0.75

4
Robert Snelsire - Eleanor Hare, Clemson SC 50.69%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Richard Bush, Flat Rock NC 58.34%
0.98
2
Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC 53.50%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.46
1
Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC
5.54
2
George Delp - Ronald Cadora - April Delp - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.76
1
Bill Bauknight - Charles Bauknight - Helen West, Anderson SC; Edward Kerl, Townville SC
2.52
2
Barbara Budreau - Linda Lewis - Michael Lewis, Anderson SC; Ayako Barbee, Hartwell GA

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 3
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.98
1
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel - Ira Moore, Salem SC; R Bell, Seneca SC
1.58
2
James Kirby, Westminster SC; Dougalyn Guthrie, Pendleton SC; Carolyn Karpick - Thomas Wehrman, Seneca SC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
8.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC 56.74%
3.38
2
1
1
George Cashau - Jack Williams, Columbus NC 54.78%
2.53
3
2

Miki March, Greenville SC; Patricia Howard, Greer SC 54.19%
1.90
4
3

Frazer McCrorey - Roy McCrorey, Columbia SC 53.95%
1.42
5
4
2
Kay Wallace - Dee Steely, Anderson SC 53.72%
0.76
5

Donald Clayton, Seneca SC; John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN 52.83%
0.93

3
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC 49.72%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
7.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1

Catherine Chiles - Carol Brooks, Columbia SC 59.80%
1.37
2
2

LuEtta Harris - Rita Brannon, Florence SC 58.54%
1.13
3
3
1
Charles Lawrence III - Diane Lawrence, Greenville SC 57.25%
0.77
4


Barbara Shell - Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC 57.21%
0.61
5
4

M Irene Adams - Bonnie Kelly, Greer SC 56.53%
0.85

2
Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA; Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA 54.67%
0.64

3
Paula Chambers, Hartwell GA; Brenda Uhler, Lavonia GA 50.88%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1
1
1
Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC; David Keierleber, Flat Rock NC 61.01%
1.59
2


James Stiepan - Stanley Hack, Greenville SC 60.12%
1.19
3


Jim Pierce, Covington GA; Shirley Urso, Conyers GA 57.44%
1.23
4
2

LuEtta Harris - Rita Brannon, Florence SC 55.36%
0.67
5


Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC 54.76%
0.81
6/7
3/4

Gene Spence, Greenville SC; Ann DeCarlo, Travelers Rest SC 54.17%
0.91
6/7
3/4
2
Brenda Uhler, Lavonia GA; Paula Chambers, Hartwell GA 54.17%
0.68
5
3
Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Richard Bush, Flat Rock NC 52.98%
0.51

4
Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA; Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA 52.38%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
17.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Julie Murphy - Walt Murphy, Hendersonville NC 66.89%
4.88
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 61.16%
3.66
3


George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC 60.16%
3.09
4
1
1
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC 59.52%
2.06
5


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA 56.15%
2.32
6
2
2
Jackie Carroll, Mills River NC; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC 55.79%
1.74
3
3
Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Gail Whigham, Greenville SC 54.45%
1.30
4

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC 54.26%
0.98
5

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA 53.87%
0.73
6

William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Sam Pate, Taylors SC 53.49%
0.75

4
Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Judith Reppar, Anderson SC 49.46%

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.00
1
Scotty Fairbairn - John Cullen - Lynda Hempel - Wes Bailey Jr, Anderson SC
5.30
2
Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.76
1
Davis Grizzard - Carol Grizzard - Daniel Paracka - Helen Paracka, Rome GA
1.99
2
Sylvia Freeman - Roberta Padula - Merlan Freeman, Seneca SC; Marge Stacy, Salem SC

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
10.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1
1

Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Ramesh Viswanath, Atlanta GA 61.46%
3.00
2
2

William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Sam Pate, Taylors SC 61.20%
2.25
3


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC 60.97%
1.69
4
3
1
Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Jackie Carroll, Mills River NC 59.86%
1.27
5


James Dover, Flowery Branch GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 59.81%
1.01
6
4

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA 58.50%
0.76
5

Shirley Brown, Easley SC; Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC 52.23%
1.24

2
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC 48.61%
0.93

3
Kay Wallace - Dee Steely, Anderson SC 47.51%

SAT 299ER PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.41
1

Evins McCord Jr - Wanda McCord, Travelers Rest SC 61.11%
1.24
2
1
Jim Pierce, Covington GA; Shirley Urso, Conyers GA 54.86%
0.93
3/4
2
Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA; Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA 54.17%
0.69
3/4

Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC 54.17%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
32 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.00
1


Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Chaford Brown, Greenville SC; Ramesh Viswanath, Atlanta GA 100.00
7.88
2/3


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC 98.00
7.88
2/3


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer - Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC 98.00
5.06
4


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC 92.00
6.96
5/6
1

Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC; John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN 89.00
3.72
5/6


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; George Russell, Moore SC 89.00
3.00
7


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 88.00
2.67
8


Rosalyn Silverstein - Anna Maria Le Boutillier - William Kelly, Anderson SC; Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC 86.00
2.40
9


Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA 84.00
2.18
10


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora - April Delp - George Delp, Gainesville GA 82.00
4.57
11/12
2/3

Wes Bailey Jr - Lynda Hempel - Daniel Schmidt - Scotty Fairbairn, Anderson SC 75.00
4.57
11/12
2/3
1
V Lynn Bond - Dot Lewis - Thomas (Tim) Lewis - Bunny Hickey, Salem SC 75.00
2.94
4

Brenda Gantt - Claudie Bird - Rita Peeples, Greenville SC; Helene Foley, Laurens SC 72.00
2.32
5

Jimmie Cannon, Spartanburg SC; Silvia Crouse, Hendersonville NC; John Cullen, Anderson SC; Ruth Witherspoon, Mauldin SC 71.00
1.99
6

Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello - Roger Newberry - David Bonner, Hendersonville NC 68.00
2.79
7/8
2/3
Marily Young, Columbus NC; Leslie Tucker, Landrum SC; Louise Rezac, Saluda NC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC 65.00
2.79
7/8
2/3
James Kirby, Westminster SC; Dougalyn Guthrie, Pendleton SC; Carolyn Karpick - Thomas Wehrman, Seneca SC 65.00
1.47

4/6
Jack Williams - Daniel Dworkin - George Cashau, Columbus NC; Michael Verbonic, Landrum SC 64.00
1.47

4/6
Bonnie Kelly - M Irene Adams, Greer SC; Toni Martin, Simpsonville SC; Maryellen Liptak, Greenville SC 64.00
1.47

4/6
Daniel Paracka - Helen Paracka - Davis Grizzard - Carol Grizzard, Rome GA 64.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
6 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
2.42
1

Barbara Shell - Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC; James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC 74.00
1.82
2

Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA; Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA; Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC 72.00
1.77
1
Jane Headland - Linda Brown, Weaverville NC; Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC 62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page