A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 18-20, 2011

Anderson SC Electric City Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 216.0
Total number of players attending - 223
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 191
Total number of masterpoints won -  859.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.51
1

Dougalyn Guthrie, Pendleton SC; John Boshart, Mountain City GA58.00%
1.18
2
1
Karen Bowman - J Thomas Bowman, Mill Spring NC57.50%
0.85
3

Stanley Hack, Greenville SC; George Sarnoff, Greer SC55.50%
0.64
4

Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC53.50%
0.89
2
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC48.50%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
11.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC67.69%
3.38
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC63.59%
2.67
3
1

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC62.21%
1.90
4


Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA60.08%
1.42
5


Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC; William Kelly, Anderson SC59.80%
2.00
6
2

Shirley Brown, Easley SC; Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC55.74%
1.50
3

Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Don Farver, Asheville NC54.84%
1.13
4

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA53.91%
0.89
5

Donald Fairbairn, Clemson SC; John Cullen, Anderson SC52.81%
1.65

1
Vicki Dailey - James Dailey, Travelers Rst SC48.42%
1.24

2
V Lynn Bond - Bunny Hickey, Salem SC47.85%
0.93

3
Maryellen Liptak - Gail Whigham, Greenville SC44.32%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC67.43%
3.13
2
1

John Cullen, Anderson SC; Donald Fairbairn, Clemson SC64.86%
2.35
3


Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC; Gil Mahla, Hartwell GA64.82%
1.76
4


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC60.01%
1.32
5


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC58.74%
1.04
6


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA58.04%
2.11
2

Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC54.20%
1.88
3
1
Margaret Garland, Blowing Rock NC; Sylvia Cole, Boone NC53.15%
1.34
4

Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC53.07%
1.41
5
2
Maryellen Liptak - Gail Whigham, Greenville SC51.88%
0.67
6

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC50.88%
1.06

3
George Sarnoff, Greer SC; Stanley Hack, Greenville SC49.07%
0.79

4
Vicki Dailey - James Dailey, Travelers Rst SC45.02%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.16
1
Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC; E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC
6.97
2
Carey Snider, Woodstock GA; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.19
1
Donald Clayton, Seneca SC; Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Robert Snelsire - Eleanor Hare, Clemson SC
2.75
2
George Delp - April Delp, Gainesville GA; Elaine Langston - Hilda Lacher, Dahlonega GA

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 3
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.38
1
Marsha Feldman - Thomas Tews - Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC; David Keierleber, Flat Rock NC
1.79
2
Kay Wallace, Anderson SC; Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC; Mary Lou Perkins, Folly Beach SC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
8.5 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC68.75%
3.00
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC59.00%
2.25
3
1
1
Stanley Hack - James Stiepan, Greenville SC58.00%
1.69
4
2

C Buchanan Jr - Eleanor Buchanan, Anderson SC56.67%
1.27
5


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA55.42%
1.27
3
2
Thomas Wehrman - Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC54.17%
0.95
4
3
Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC49.50%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
5.5 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.61
1

M Irene Adams - Bonnie Kelly, Greer SC63.58%
1.21
2
1
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC53.75%
0.91
3

Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC52.35%
0.68
4

Jan Haddox, Greenville SC; George Sarnoff, Greer SC51.96%
0.89
2
Linda Albright, Greenville SC; Sally Sobolewski, Greer SC51.42%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
23.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA62.50%
5.00
2


Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC59.72%
3.75
3
1

Mary Dorman, Ellijay GA; Lorraine Klug, Hiawassee GA59.03%
2.81
4


E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC58.56%
2.11
5


Johanna Blackwell - Reece Blackwell, Greenville SC58.33%
2.42
6
2
1
Evins McCord Jr - Wanda McCord, Travelers Rest SC58.10%
1.82
3
2
James Stiepan - Stanley Hack, Greenville SC57.41%
1.36
4

Donald Fairbairn, Clemson SC; John Cullen, Anderson SC53.94%
1.19
5
3
Vicki Dailey - James Dailey, Travelers Rst SC52.08%
0.77
6

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA50.69%
0.89

4
M Irene Adams - Bonnie Kelly, Greer SC49.54%
0.67

5
Hilda Lacher - Elaine Langston, Dahlonega GA47.22%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.51
1/2

Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA; Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA60.83%
1.51
1/2
1
John Boshart, Mountain City GA; John Clark, Otto NC60.83%
0.97
3
2
Joseph Hicks - Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC57.08%
0.73
4

Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC54.58%
0.71
5
3
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC54.17%

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.81
1
Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC
6.26
2
Wes Bailey Jr - Lynda Hempel, Anderson SC; Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Don Farver, Asheville NC

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.10
1
Robert Yon - Dee Steely, Anderson SC; James Harris - David Stone, Seneca SC
2.17
2
Judith Reppar - Mary Perdomo - Michael Lewis - Linda Lewis, Anderson SC

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17
1
1

Bruce King - Jane King, Athens GA62.76%
2.38
2
2

Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA; Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA59.01%
1.78
3


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC58.16%
1.53
4
3
1
Hilda Lacher - Elaine Langston, Dahlonega GA55.06%
1.00
5


E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC54.97%
1.15
4
2
Vicki Dailey - James Dailey, Travelers Rst SC52.08%
0.78
5

Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC50.85%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
29 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.25
1


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC100.00
8.44
2


Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA; Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC98.00
6.33
3


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC93.00
4.75
4


George Russell, Moore SC; Joyce Rampey - Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC91.00
3.75
5


Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Blairsville GA; Mary Dorman, Ellijay GA; Lorraine Klug, Hiawassee GA85.00
3.01
6/7


Allen McRae - Teri McRae, Portland ME; Reece Blackwell - Johanna Blackwell, Greenville SC84.00
3.01
6/7


Rosalyn Silverstein - William Kelly - Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC84.00
2.50
8


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC82.00
2.15
9/10


Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA81.00
2.15
9/10


R Dee McDonald - Judy McDonald, Lavonia GA; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC81.00
5.48
1

Daniel Schmidt - Judith Shirley - Jessie Christopher - Barbara Little, Anderson SC72.00
4.11
2
1
Betty Lee Shaw - Maryellen Liptak, Greenville SC; Amanda Akin, Greenwood SC; Clifford Beck, Greer SC69.00
2.41
3/5

Brenda Gantt - Rita Peeples, Greenville SC; Jo Tutt - Betsy Weaver, Easley SC68.00
2.41
3/5

J. Lewis Cromer - Carolyn Cromer, Columbia SC; Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC68.00
2.41
3/5

Wes Bailey Jr - Lynda Hempel, Anderson SC; Don Farver, Asheville NC; Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC68.00
2.65

2
Robert Yon - Dee Steely, Anderson SC; David Stone - James Harris, Seneca SC66.00
1.99

3
Michael Lewis - Linda Lewis - Judith Reppar - Mary Perdomo, Anderson SC62.00
1.49

4
Jerry James - Leland Halleck, Anderson SC; James Kirby, Westminster SC; Nancy Jerolamon, Clemson SC58.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
6 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.42
1
1
M Irene Adams - Bonnie Kelly, Greer SC; James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC87.00
1.82
2

Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA; Barbara Wilkinson - John West, Athens GA; J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page