A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 17-19, 2012

Anderson SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 162.0
Total number of players attending - 175
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 157
Total number of masterpoints won - 624.18
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.61
1
1
Peter Bohan, Travelers Rest SC; Julia Reed, Saluda NC64.98%
1.21
2
2
Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC58.92%
0.91
3

Joe Ivester - Nancy Ivester, Anderson SC54.38%
0.71
4
3
John Boshart, Mountain City GA; John Clark, Otto NC54.04%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
6.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.67
1

Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC64.50%
2.75
2

Michael Jinks, Greenville SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC63.50%
2.06
3

Elnathan Haskell, Fair Play SC; Robert Benbrook, Belton SC62.00%
1.74
4
1
Daniel Schmidt - Robert Yon, Anderson SC56.00%
1.31
2
Tom Flowers, Panama City FL; Stephen Dunn, Pittsburgh PA49.50%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
10.5 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charleston SC65.09%
3.00
2


E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC60.88%
2.25
3


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC60.70%
1.69
4


Betty Cox - David Cox, Randolph NJ59.72%
1.27
5


Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA57.07%
0.95
6


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC56.37%
2.39
1

Tom Flowers, Panama City FL; Stephen Dunn, Pittsburgh PA56.09%
1.79
2

John Cotty, McCormick SC; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA53.39%
1.34
3

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC51.35%
1.53
4
1
Judy Crown, Knoxville TN; Shirley Delcour, Farragut TN51.25%
0.76
5

Leland Halleck, Anderson SC; Nancy Jerolamon, Clemson SC49.61%
1.15

2
Lyman Fields, Anderson SC; Frank Campigotto, Simpsonville SC44.46%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.31
1
John Wagner - Patricia Wagner, Seneca SC61.46%
0.98
2
Jan Haddox, Greenville SC; Bonnie Kelly, Greer SC57.29%

Fri Compact KO Brk 1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.09
1
Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Potter - Betty Potter, Black Mountain NC
4.96
2
Rosalyn Silverstein - Anna Maria Le Boutillier - William Kelly, Anderson SC; Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC

Fri Compact KO Brk 2
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.86
1
Merlan Freeman - Sylvia Freeman, Seneca SC; Barbara Little, Anderson SC; Helen Clark, Otto NC
2.00
2
Robert Snelsire - Eleanor Hare, Clemson SC; Thomas Wehrman, Seneca SC; Bunny Hickey, Salem SC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat AM Open Pair4s
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1

Tom Flowers, Panama City FL; Stephen Dunn, Pittsburgh PA65.35%
2.50
2
2
1
Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA; Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA60.99%
1.87
3
3
2
Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC59.42%
1.40
4
4

Jan Haddox, Greenville SC; Robert Yon, Anderson SC59.39%
1.17
5
5

Brenda Gantt - Rita Peeples, Greenville SC56.05%
0.85
6

3
M Irene Adams - Bonnie Kelly, Greer SC53.94%
0.64

4
Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC52.30%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC65.48%
1.37
2
2
1
Karen Bowman - J Thomas Bowman, Mill Spring NC63.89%
1.02
3
3
2
Bill Boen, Travelers Rest SC; William Boen, Simponsville SC58.33%
0.69
4/5
4
3
Stephen Thompson, Anderson SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC55.56%
0.68
4/5


Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA; Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA55.56%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC66.20%
3.25
2


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charleston SC62.96%
2.44
3


Elnathan Haskell, Fair Play SC; Robert Benbrook, Belton SC57.41%
1.83
4


Betty Cox - David Cox, Randolph NJ55.56%
1.37
5


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC54.17%
2.39
6
1
1
Richard Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC53.94%
1.79
2

Stanley Hack, Greenville SC; Clifford Beck, Greer SC52.31%
1.34
3
2
Judith Reppar, Anderson SC; Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC51.62%
1.01
4

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC48.84%
0.93
5
3
M Irene Adams - Bonnie Kelly, Greer SC48.38%

Sat Evening Open Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1

John Baker, North Augusta SC; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA59.17%
2.12
2


Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA57.50%
1.59
3


James Dover, Flowery Branch GA; Nancy Watkins, Cumming GA56.25%
1.19
4


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC55.42%
1.36
5
2
1
Carolyn Schwenzfeier - Ann Priest, Charleston SC52.92%
1.02
3

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Francine Moring, Columbia SC52.08%
0.98

2
Stephen Thompson, Anderson SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC50.00%

Sat Compact KO
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.49
1
Bruce King - Jane King, Athens GA; Judith Shirley, Anderson SC; Matei Uta,
2.44
2
Rosalyn Silverstein - William Kelly - Anna Maria Le Boutillier, Anderson SC; Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC

Sat Knockouts Brk 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.81
1
Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC
5.73
2
Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC

Sat Knockouts Brk 2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.08
1
Vicki Dailey - James Dailey, Travelers Rst SC; Wanda McCord - Evins McCord Jr, Travelers Rest SC
1.63
2
Maryellen Liptak - Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC; Rosemary Lanzer, Simpsonville SC; Mary Miller, Greer SC

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss By Tm Ave
27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC88.00
6.94
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC87.00
5.20
3


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charleston SC; Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA83.00
5.90
4
1
1
George Sarnoff - M Irene Adams - Bonnie Kelly, Greer SC; Peter Bohan, Travelers Rest SC80.00
4.43
5
2

Wes Bailey Jr - Lynda Hempel - John Cullen, Anderson SC; Donald Fairbairn, Greenville SC76.00
2.48
6/7


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC; Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hollywood FL75.00
2.48
6/7


Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC; Rosalyn Silverstein - William Kelly, Anderson SC; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC75.00
3.32
8
3

James Dover, Flowery Branch GA; Lyman Fields, Anderson SC; Tom Flowers, Panama City FL; Stephen Dunn, Pittsburgh PA73.00
2.49
4

M. C. Buchanan, Jr. - Eleanor Buchanan - Barbara Budreau, Anderson SC; Ayako Barbee, Hartwell GA72.00
2.65
5
2
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Catharine Gilmour - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC66.00
1.99

3
Mary Winiarski - Daniel Schmidt - Dee Steely - Robert Yon, Anderson SC63.00
1.49

4
Blair Basham, Anderson SC; M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA; Rebecca Wright, Augusta GA; Chris Nied, Mc Cormick SC59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page