A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 21-23, 2014

Anderson SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 155.5
Total number of players attending - 163
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 148
Total number of masterpoints won - 688.74
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aftrernoon Open Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
4.00
1

Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC62.80%
2.63
2/3

Ann Rickard, Greer SC; Michael Oechsler, Charleston SC58.33%
2.63
2/3

Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC58.33%
1.69
4

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC56.25%
2.01
5
1
Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA55.36%
1.51
2
Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA; Genie Johannsen, Agusta GA52.38%
1.13
3
Clifford Beck, Greer SC; Betsy Weaver, Easley SC50.89%
0.85
4
Bobbie Stricklin - Donna Reilly, Florence SC49.11%

Friday Afternoon 299er
4.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.51
1
1

Chris Nied, Mc Cormick SC; Janet Nied, McCormick SC64.54%
1.13
2
2

Jane Carney - Margaret Conwell, Anderson SC60.85%
0.85
3


Pete Kaeding - Susan Kaeding, McCormick SC56.11%
0.98
4
3
1
Kim Rhodehamel, Greer SC; John Kennedy, Travelers Rest SC54.76%
0.74

2
Marcia Christie - Joann Scott, McCormick SC54.64%

Fri Eve Charity Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.37
1


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC62.12%
4.03
2


Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC60.04%
3.02
3


Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Gil Mahla, Hartwell GA56.63%
3.35
4
1
1
James Fox, Starr SC; Bill Jones, Anderson SC56.47%
1.88
5


Robert Klein, Simpsonville SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC55.42%
1.27
6


Ann Rickard, Greer SC; Michael Oechsler, Charleston SC55.30%
2.51
2
2
Lyman Fields - Stephen Thompson, Anderson SC53.50%
1.88
3
3
Kay Lawton - Faye Waldrop, Aiken SC52.84%
1.41
4

Marcia Christie - Joann Scott, McCormick SC49.65%
1.06
5

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA49.48%

Friday Compact KO
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.42
1
Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC
5.19
2
Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; E Michael McKee - Robert Yon, Anderson SC
3.34
3
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC; Mary Winiarski - Dee Steely, Anderson SC
2.60
4
William Kelly - Rosalyn Silverstein - Anna Maria Le Boutillier, Anderson SC; Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
4.00
1

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC66.96%
3.00
2

Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA60.42%
2.25
3

Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC59.82%
1.69
4

John Cullen, Anderson SC; Donald Fairbairn, Greenville SC53.57%
2.14
5
1
Rebecca Yancey - James Harris, Seneca SC52.98%
1.61
2
Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC; Jackie Key, Charlotte NC50.60%
1.05
3/4
Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC; Toni Martin, Simpsonville SC48.81%
1.05
3/4
Jan Haddox - Vivian Massey, Greenville SC48.81%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.51
1
1

Sylvia Cole, Anderson SC; Helen Fabry, Blowing Rock NC65.10%
1.13
2
2

Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC; Jane Friedman, Anderson SC56.39%
0.85
3
3

Carol Singer - Ann Matthews, Salem SC55.39%
0.64
4


Michael Ingles, Myrtle Beach SC; Tom Mitchum, SC52.26%
1.11
4
1
John Kennedy, Travelers Rest SC; Kim Rhodehamel, Greer SC49.25%
0.83

2
Richard Hopkins, Mill Spring NC; Yoshikazu Kinoshita, Tryon NC46.50%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1
1

Al Kirkland - Henry Momand, Columbia SC65.75%
3.13
2


Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC65.53%
2.35
3


Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC64.39%
1.76
4


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC63.00%
2.11
5
2

John Cullen, Anderson SC; Donald Fairbairn, Greenville SC57.01%
1.04
6


Lynda Hempel - James Current, Anderson SC56.44%
1.88
3
1
Cris Shanks, Watkinsville GA; Clare Newcomer, Athens GA55.09%
1.19
4

Helen West - Kay Wallace, Anderson SC53.25%
1.41
5
2
Susan Koscinski - Dianne McLean, Athens GA51.10%
1.06
6
3
Bill Jones, Anderson SC; Dougalyn Guthrie, Pendleton SC50.45%
1.00

4
Valerie Beaudreau - James Beaudreau, Easley SC50.41%

Sat Evening Charity
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.43
1


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC60.32%
2.91
2/3


James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC57.44%
2.91
2/3


William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; John Memory, Hendersonville NC57.44%
3.15
4
1

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA56.55%
2.36
5
2

Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC; Jackie Key, Charlotte NC54.50%
1.77
3

Barbara James - Louise Burns, Camden SC53.70%
1.33
4

Kay Wallace - Linda Lewis, Anderson SC50.53%
2.17

1
Richard Nadol, Charleston SC; Lynda Denberg, Sullivans Isl SC47.03%
1.63

2
Bobbie Stricklin - Donna Reilly, Florence SC46.30%

Saturday KO
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.86
1
Robert Yon - E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC
6.82
2
Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC
2.89
3
Mary Winiarski - Dee Steely, Anderson SC; Robert Snelsire - Eleanor Hare, Clemson SC

Saturday Compact
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.58
1
Gil Mahla, Hartwell GA; Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; Robert Klein, Simpsonville SC
2.51
2
Leland Halleck - Barbara Budreau, Anderson SC; Nancy Jerolamon, Clemson SC; Farrell Brown, Seneca SC

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss By Average
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; R Dee McDonald - Judy McDonald, Lavonia GA; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC96.00
6.75
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC88.00
5.06
3


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC86.00
3.80
4


Ann Rickard, Greer SC; Michael Oechsler, Charleston SC; Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC82.00
5.69
5
1

Wes Bailey Jr - Lynda Hempel - John Cullen, Anderson SC; Donald Fairbairn, Greenville SC75.00
2.57
6


Boyce Robbins, Greenville SC; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC; Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC70.00
2.25
7


Robert Yon - E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC67.00
4.27
8
2
1
V Lynn Bond - Bunny Hickey - Dot Lewis - Thomas (Tim) Lewis, Salem SC66.00
3.20
3
2
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC; Dee Steely - Mary Winiarski, Anderson SC65.00
2.40
4
3
Pete Kaeding - Susan Kaeding - Janet Nied, McCormick SC; Chris Nied, Mc Cormick SC64.00
1.90
5

Lynda Denberg, Sullivans Isl SC; Richard Nadol - Peggy Hahn - Ursula Ramey, Charleston SC62.00
1.57

4
Kay Wallace - Bill Jones - Stephen Thompson - Lyman Fields, Anderson SC57.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page