A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 8-11, 2007

Arlington VA, William Poissant Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 453.5
Total number of players attending - 722
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 518
Total number of masterpoints won - 1538.82
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday Flight A/X Pairs
37.0 Tables / Based on 96 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.80
1

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD 66.10%
10.35
2
1
Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA; Thomas Musso, Woodbridge VA 66.06%
7.76
3

David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD 60.98%
5.82
4

Barbara Doran, Silver Spring MD; Donald Berman, Laurel MD 60.42%
4.43
5
2
H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD; Larry Kahn, Vienna VA 59.66%
3.27
6

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 59.47%
3.32
7
3
Noble Shore, North Potomac MD; Michael Gill, Silver Spring MD 58.52%
2.49
8
4
Marjorie Gazzola, Arlington VA; James Stormes, Chevy Chase MD 58.16%
1.53
9

Ronald Zucker, Washington DC; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 57.77%
1.64
10/11
5/6
Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Sarah Goodstein, Potomac MD 57.39%
1.64
10/11
5/6
William Hacker, Germantown MD; Benjamin Brill, Wheaton MD 57.39%

Thursday Flight B/C Pairs
29.5 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
5.62
1

Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD; Bill Gainer, Waldorf MD 65.18%
4.22
2

Alice Behre, Solomons MD; Herbert Behre III, Chevy Chase MD 63.69%
3.53
3
1
Prem Garg, Potomac MD; Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD 63.10%
2.08
4/5

Barry James, Gaithersburg MD; Diane Jaworiwsky, Columbia MD 61.01%
2.08
4/5

Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Jeffrey Boak, Chapel Hill NC 61.01%
2.65
6
2
Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 59.68%
1.99
3
Ellen Rosenthal - Neal Rosenthal, Potomac MD 59.23%
1.49
4
Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA; Edwin Brawn, McLean VA 58.29%
1.12
5
Madison Schepps - Elizabeth Schepps, Alexandria VA 57.86%
1.00
6/7
Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Ajaz Rahman, Rockville MD 57.74%
0.94
6/7
Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Albert Lauber, Washington DC 57.74%

Thursday 199er Prs @ NVBA
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.47
1
1

Albert Di Millo, Leesburg VA; Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA 65.53%
1.85
2
2
1
Larry Taylor - Henry Ruempler, Alexandria VA 59.47%
1.39
3


David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA; Lorraine Tyler, Royal Oak MD 57.39%
1.05
4
3
2
Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA 56.44%
0.79
5
4

Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Edward Maixner, Herndon VA 55.59%
0.59
6


Stella Perry - Philip Slattery, Alexandria VA 55.49%
0.72
5
3
Mary Jones, Arlington VA; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 54.36%
0.54
6
4
Joan Lenar - Mary Wingo, Arlington VA 53.22%
0.41

5
Sidney Graves - Jan Potter, Alexandria VA 51.70%

Thursday NLM Pairs @ WBL
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


Alfred Caponiti - John Ryan, Silver Spring MD 65.05%
1.82
2
1

Louis Coccodrilli - Stephen Weiner, Rockville MD 57.90%
1.36
3


Jose Porres, Rockville MD; Eric Beard, Washington DC 57.70%
1.28
4
2
1
Shyamalendu Pal - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 57.21%
0.96
5
3

Garry Grossman - Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD 56.49%
0.72
6
4

Randolph Elkins, Merrifield VA; Joav Steinbach, Rockville MD 56.41%
0.54
5

Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD 55.74%
0.90
6
2
Leslie Jessell, Kensington MD; Ronnie Loeser, Silver Spring MD 55.34%
0.68

3
Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD; Tom Palagano, Chevy Chase MD 52.97%
0.51

4
Terry Coates, Wheaton MD; John Horner, Silver Spring MD 49.49%

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Open Prs
30.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1
1

Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD 62.50%
7.13
2


Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA; Andre L'Heureux, Alexandria VA 62.02%
5.34
3
2
1
Michael Marcucci, San Gabriel CA; Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD 61.86%
4.01
4
3

Irish Grandfield - Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA 61.22%
3.01
5
4

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Sarah Goodstein, Potomac MD 60.74%
2.25
6


Stephen Czecha, Potomac MD; Irwin Aisenberg, Bethesda MD 58.97%
1.94
5/6
2
Madison Schepps - Elizabeth Schepps, Alexandria VA 57.21%
1.25
5/6

John Lowe III, Washington DC; Richard Allison, Fulton MD 57.21%
1.46

3
Thomas Reckford, Washington DC; Robert Mansker, 56.25%
1.46

4
Cherie Charles, Oakton VA; Julia Brown, Vienna VA 54.81%
0.82

5
Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA; Minako Komura, Bethesda MD 52.08%
0.88

6
Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; John Miles, Falls Church VA 51.92%

Friday Afternoon 299er Pr
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1
1
1
Rod Spicer - Peggy McCarter, Fairfax VA 64.77%
2.05
2
2

Pat Lonergan, Vienna VA; James Biss, Arlington VA 61.93%
1.54
3
3
2
William Hughes, Alexandria VA; Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA 60.04%
1.36
4
4
3
Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD 58.14%
0.95
5
5

Roger Laumark, Silver Spring MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 57.77%
0.68
6
6

Marvin Raines, Fort Washigton MD; Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD 56.82%
0.68

4
Mary Smith - Charles Shank, McLean VA 56.06%
0.49

5/6
Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA; Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA 53.98%
0.49

5/6
Marianne Bruni, Doylestown PA; Dianne Derbogosian, Alexandria VA 53.98%

Friday Evening 299er Prs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1
1

Eric Beard, Washington DC; Joan White, Fairfax VA 61.63%
1.21
2
2
1
Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA; Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA 60.42%
0.91
3
3

Marvin Raines, Fort Washigton MD; Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD 60.38%
0.68
4


Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA 58.63%
0.83
4
2
Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 52.38%

Friday Evening Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Thomas Musso, Woodbridge VA; Charity Sack, Silver Spring MD 63.62%
5.00
2


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 63.51%
3.75
3
1

Richard Allison, Fulton MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC 63.37%
2.81
4
2

Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD 58.50%
2.11
5
3

Irish Grandfield - Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA 58.28%
1.58
6


Bernard Oetjen, Mc Lean VA; J. David Grier, Winchester VA 56.90%
1.69
4

Jean Marx, Chevy Chase MD; Jerry Falconett, Silver Spring MD 56.20%
2.00
5
1
Angeliki Magklara, Bethesda MD; Jason Rosenfeld, Stoneham MA 53.05%
1.50
6
2
Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA 52.83%
1.13

3
Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 48.31%
0.84

4
Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA 47.96%
0.63

5
Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA; Monica Shumann, Arlington VA 47.44%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Open Prs
34.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.17
1


Robert Boyd - Carole Grob, Alexandria VA 64.10%
7.63
2


Janet Gookin, Annandale VA; Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA 62.18%
5.72
3


Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Don Probst, Vienna VA 59.13%
5.06
4
1

Sam Westgate, Arlington VA; Paul Black, Springfield VA 58.49%
3.80
5/6
2
1
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Bala Chandran, Arlington VA 58.17%
2.82
5/6


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Steven Ivins, Arlington VA 58.17%
2.85
3
2
Malvern Sheffield, Jr - Cynthia Helms, Washington DC 57.85%
2.13
4

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Sarah Goodstein, Potomac MD 57.53%
1.57
5/6
3/4
Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA; Edwin Brawn, McLean VA 57.37%
2.25
5/6
3/4
Candy Greenway, Frederick MD; Ron Starr, Bethesda MD 57.37%
1.13

5
Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 56.41%
0.75

6
Edward Mason, Alexandria VA; Darlene Thom, Washington DC 55.45%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1
1
Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 63.39%
1.67
2


Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA; Lois Gregg, Falls Church VA 62.50%
1.50
3
2
2
Sidney Graves - Jan Potter, Alexandria VA 58.63%
1.13
4
3

Roger Laumark, Silver Spring MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 58.04%
0.84
5
4
3
Shyamalendu Pal - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 55.95%
0.67
6
5
4
Robert Wilbur - Henry Thompson, Washington DC 54.46%
0.48
6
5
Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 52.38%

Saturday Morn 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.13
1


Cynthia Harrison, Washington DC; Kay Miller, US 61.88%
0.76
2/3
1/2
1/2
Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Lawrence Hiemenz, Silver Spring MD 58.13%
0.76
2/3
1/2
1/2
Hema Vizmani - Mary Lou Layton, 58.13%
0.48
4
3

George Blalack - Isabelle Thabault, Washington Dc DC 55.00%

Saturday Aft 1-Sess Pairs
36.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.98
1


Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA; Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA 70.35%
4.23
2
1

Larry Kahn, Vienna VA; H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD 66.67%
3.17
3
2

Alan Gordon, Mc Lean VA; Salam Saidi, Falls Church VA 63.62%
2.10
4


Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA; Andre L'Heureux, Alexandria VA 62.82%
1.58
5


Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Don Probst, Vienna VA 61.51%
2.38
6
3

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD 61.29%
2.82
4
1
John Hornbeck, Washington DC; Peter Mirsky, Arlington VA 60.52%
2.12
5
2
Veronica Flynn - Anita Christman, Columbia MD 59.46%
1.35
6

Jon Ranhand - Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 58.19%
1.59

3
Michael Goldman, Rockville MD; William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA 54.58%
1.19

4
Gerry Higgins, Burke VA; Tom Higgins, Chester Springs PA 53.21%
0.89

5
Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Elizabeth Huffman, Annandale VA 53.09%
0.76

6
Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 52.65%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1

Jerry Nolte - Elizabeth Nolte, Oak Hill VA 62.80%
2.20
2
2
1
Anne Vaeth, Woodbine MD; Ed Krest, Keedysville MD 62.29%
1.65
3
3

Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA 59.78%
1.40
4
4
2
John Donohue, Mc Lean VA; Charles Shank, McLean VA 59.57%
1.06
5
5

Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC; David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA 58.93%
1.05
6
6
3
Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 58.08%
0.79

4
Robert Wilbur - Henry Thompson, Washington DC 56.42%
0.64

5
Garry Grossman - Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD 55.95%
0.45

6
Gary Hinson - Margaret Hinson, Springfield VA 55.06%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1

Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA 61.46%
1.13
2

Jerry Nolte - Elizabeth Nolte, Oak Hill VA 58.25%
1.11
3
1
John Donohue, Mc Lean VA; Charles Shank, McLean VA 53.13%
0.83
4
2
Elizabeth Williamson - Roger Williamson, Rockville MD 52.63%

Poissant Trophy Pairs    1st session
12.0 Tables / Based on 66 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
18.26
1
James Gumbert, Mc Lean VA; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA 68.40%
13.70
2
William Hacker, Germantown MD; Benjamin Brill, Wheaton MD 65.18%
10.27
3
David Milton, Herndon VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA 64.44%
7.70
4
Michael Richey, Springfield VA; Ronald Zucker, Washington DC 64.43%
5.78
5
Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA 59.71%
4.33
6
Gil Cohen, Ashburn VA; Marty Nelson, Annapolis MD 59.52%
3.25
7
Bruce Culmer, Washington DC; Ronald Spieker, Arlington VA 59.48%
2.44
8
Mark Shaw, Hanover PA; Leo LaSota, Laurel MD 56.85%
2.03
9
Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 56.18%

Consolation Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.14
1
1
1
Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD 63.35%
2.36
2
2

Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; Robert Ellis, Annapolis MD 61.99%
1.77
3


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Donald Van Arman, Bloomington IN 61.61%
1.32
4


David Fleischer, Alexandria VA; Patricia Parker, Baltimore MD 60.59%
0.99
5


Millard Nachtwey - Charity Sack, Silver Spring MD 59.82%
1.46
6
3

Rodney Severson, Arlington VA; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA 57.74%
1.55
4
2
Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; Penny Stoever, Mount Airy MD 56.80%
1.16
5
3
Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 56.55%
0.87
6
4
Linda Marshall - David Marshall, Bethesda MD 54.08%
0.65

5
Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA 53.87%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday B/C Swiss Teams
34 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
9.28
1

Leo Cardillo - Frank Cardillo, Fairfax VA; Robert Zier, Great Falls VA; Christon Johnson, Falls Church VA 108.00
6.96
2

Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA; Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Jose Cortina, Oakhill VA 102.00
5.22
3
1
Jeff Youngen, Arlington VA; Nancy Young - Edwin Brawn - Donor Lion, McLean VA 101.00
3.92
4

Beta Nahapetian, Montgomry Vlg MD; Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD; Nagy Wehbe, Springfield VA; Diane Jaworiwsky, Columbia MD 96.00
2.57
5/6

Thomas Reckford - Mohsen Esfandiary - Theodore Wilkinson, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD 88.00
2.57
5/6

Edwin Fuller Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD; Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD 88.00
3.84
2
Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD; Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD; Joe Lentz, Alexandria VA 84.00
2.88
3
Doris Knief, McLean VA; Carolyn Becraft, Burke VA; Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA; Norman Cowen M.D., Pawleys Island SC 79.00
2.16
4
William Pepelko - Jean Schoepe, Great Falls VA; Julia Brown, Vienna VA; Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA 75.00
1.62
5
David Mead - Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD; Larry Gebbie, Vienna VA; Murat Berk, Potomac MD 72.00
1.22
6
Gerry Higgins, Burke VA; Gloria Conrad, Springfield VA; Pitamber Dev Devgon, Annandale VA; William Pierce, Vienna VA 69.00

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss
19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1

Jerry Nolte - Elizabeth Nolte, Oak Hill VA; Gil Krawitz, Potomac Falls VA; Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA 67.00
2.20
2


Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Barry Kerne, Reston VA; Robert Van Dyke, 58.00
1.57
3/4
2/3

Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA; John Menzel - Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; William Woodward, Fairfax VA 57.00
1.57
3/4
2/3

Reiko Lynch, Annandale VA; Elizabeth Copp - Judith Curry, Falls Church VA; Mary Tubbs, Arlington VA 57.00
1.36
5
4
1
Sara Goodwin, Alexandria VA; Darlene Thom, Washington DC; John Donohue, Mc Lean VA; Charles Shank, McLean VA 55.00
0.70
6


Jean Turner - Margaret Gurley - Joyce Kaiser, Arlington VA; Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA 51.00
1.02
5
2
Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD; Tobi Bear - Susan Klaber, Oakton VA 48.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
9 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.92
1
1
Jose Porres, Rockville MD; Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD; Roger Laumark, Silver Spring MD 44.00
1.44
2
2
Richard Wessman, Potomac MD; Ralph Freeman - Grazyna Gdula, Silver Spring MD; Louis Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 40.00
1.08
3

Jean Turner - Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 39.00
0.81
4

Stephen Montague, Chantilly VA; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC; Shirley Stauffacher, Leesburg VA; Ronald Ozarka, Herndon VA 37.00

Sunday A/X B-A-M Teams
11 Tables / Based on 64 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
19.87
1

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd - William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 32.75
14.90
2

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD 26.75
9.78
3/4

Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD; Fred King, Falls Church VA; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Alan Tenenbaum, Rockville MD 26.50
9.78
3/4

Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA; Kenneth Davis - Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 26.50
8.86
1
David Rodney, Alexandria VA; Donald Hennings - Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; Avril Rodney, Fairfax VA 25.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page