A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 19-22, 2007

Arlington VA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 434.5
Total number of players attending - 714
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 522
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,495.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Flight A/X Pairs
34.0 Tables / Based on 95 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.76
1

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 66.77%
10.32
2
1
Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA 62.50%
7.74
3
2
Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA 62.27%
5.81
4

Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD 60.73%
4.35
5

William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD 60.71%
3.40
6
3
Michael Chelst, Bethesda MD; Charity Sack, Silver Spring MD 59.70%
2.45
7

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Linda Maloney, Bethesda MD 57.65%
2.55
8
4
James Geist, Olney MD; Angeliki Magklara, Bethesda MD 57.55%
1.53
9

Barry Bragin - Charleen Brand, Silver Spring MD 57.50%
1.38
10

William Hacker, Germantown MD; Benjamin Brill, Wheaton MD 56.91%
1.91
5
James Adams, Rockville MD; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD 56.04%
1.44
6
Hailong Ao - Weizhong Bao, Herndon VA 55.56%

Thurs Flight B/C Pairs
31.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
5.76
1
1
Namik Haveric, Chevy Chase MD; Mirsad Mujezinovic, Silver Spring MD 61.91%
4.32
2
2
Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Albert Lauber, Washington DC 61.70%
3.24
3
3
Christon Johnson, Falls Church VA; Paul Krueger, Arlington VA 61.03%
2.43
4
4
Lewis Gold, Silver Spring MD; Ellen Lux, Potomac MD 60.94%
1.82
5

Marjorie Gazzola, Arlington VA; Ronald Kral, Reston VA 60.83%
1.37
6

Philip Mittleman, Potomac MD; Danut Gliga, Ft Washington MD 60.08%
1.04
5
Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD; Betsy Depristo, Olney MD 58.03%
1.13
6
Mark Rosen, Potomac MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 57.40%

Thurs 199er Prs @ NVBA
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.47
1


Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA; David Meadows, Annandale VA 63.64%
1.85
2
1

Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Edward Maixner, Herndon VA 61.74%
1.39
3
2

Peyton Wynns - Sharon Wynns, Falls Church VA 59.28%
1.04
4
3

Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA; Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA 57.20%
1.35
5/6
4
1
Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Jo Ann Hutchinson, VA 57.01%
0.69
5/6


David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA; Lorraine Tyler, Royal Oak MD 57.01%
1.01
5
2
Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA 56.63%
0.76
6
3
Michael Canes, Mc Lean VA; Hilda Sheffer, Falls Church VA 56.06%
0.57

4
Amanda Carter - Janet Henrichsen, VA 53.60%
0.39

5/6
Erika Emery - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC 52.46%
0.39

5/6
Ken Linder - Jim Hewitt, Arlington VA 52.46%

Thurs NLM Pairs @ WBL
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1
1

Carol Elfant, Silver Spring MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD 67.63%
1.82
2


Winnie Yonkers - Lorraine Davis, Silver Spring MD 58.81%
1.36
3
2
1
Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD; Tom Palagano, Chevy Chase MD 58.69%
1.02
4
3

Paul Beckerman, Crofton MD; Larry Moran, Bowie MD 57.58%
0.96
5
4
2
Garry Grossman - Adrienne Kohn, Bethesda MD 55.34%
0.61
6
5

Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD 55.13%
0.72
6
3
Marie Saeger, Silver Spring MD; Andrew Jacknain, Washington DC 54.51%
0.54

4
Ernie Schuler, ; Frank Hatten, Potomac MD 54.15%
0.42

5
Shyamalendu Pal - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 52.65%

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.33
1


Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC; Sarah Anne Cressy, Falls Church VA 65.06%
7.75
2
1
1
Richard Cassell, Annandale VA; Alan Dockterman, Arlington VA 62.98%
4.48
3/5


Robert Bell, Washington DC; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 61.54%
4.48
3/5


Marcia Stein, Arlington VA; Dalia Kende, Rockville MD 61.54%
4.48
3/5
2

Debnarayan Dhar - Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA 61.54%
2.45
6


Carole Grob - Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA 61.38%
2.61
3

Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; Edwin Fuller Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD 59.62%
1.96
4

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Jeffrey Boak, Chapel Hill NC 57.85%
1.47
5

Elliot Itkin, Lovettsville VA; Henry Nelson, Zelienople PA 57.05%
1.10
6

Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD; Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD 56.57%
1.94

2
Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Shlomit Rind, Rockville MD 55.13%
1.46

3
Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA; Cathy Stryker, Vienna VA 53.21%
1.09

4
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller, Washington DC 52.72%
0.82

5
Jon Ranhand, Rockville MD; Ron Starr, Bethesda MD 52.24%
1.00

6
Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA; Paul Stygar, McLean VA 51.12%

Friday Aft 49er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.28
1
Jeannette Brophy - Margot Howar, Washington DC 62.50%
0.96
2
Beth Wisinski - Cynthia Harrison, Washington DC 60.42%
0.72
3
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 58.33%
0.48
4/5
Virginia Brockington, Springfield VA; Carla Schardt, Reston VA 52.08%
0.48
4/5
Richard Wessman, Potomac MD; Ralph Freeman, Silver Spring MD 52.08%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1
1

Lorraine Davis, Silver Spring MD; Jean Agenbroad, Garrett Park MD 61.17%
1.82
2
2

William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 61.09%
1.36
3
3

Alda Ball, Fairfax VA; Mary Tubbs, Arlington VA 59.02%
1.02
4
4

Herman Tarnow - Diana Stein, Dumfries VA 58.02%
0.85
5
5

Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 55.58%
0.57
6
6

James Biss, Arlington VA; William Hohe, Alexandria VA 55.24%
1.11

1
Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 54.76%
0.83

2
Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Richard Majewski, Beltsville MD 52.19%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1
1

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Shlomit Rind, Rockville MD 62.64%
5.12
2


Alice Wegman - Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD 62.53%
3.84
3


Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 61.55%
2.88
4


Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD 61.00%
1.89
5/6


Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA 60.35%
2.53
5/6
2

Elliot Itkin, Lovettsville VA; Henry Nelson, Zelienople PA 60.35%
2.12
3
1
Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD 54.36%
1.62
4

Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA; Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA 54.25%
1.07
5

Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; Edwin Fuller Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD 53.81%
1.13
6

Terrence Van Wyck, Washington DC; Elizabeth Parker, Arlington VA 53.49%
1.59

2
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 50.98%
1.19

3
Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 50.54%
0.89

4
Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA; Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA 48.80%
0.67

5
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, Bethesda MD 47.49%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

Blair Curry - Judith Curry, Falls Church VA 63.67%
1.37
2
2

Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 58.58%
1.19
3
3
1
Charles Ellis - Sheila Ellis, Alexandria VA 58.00%
0.89
4
4
2
Erika Emery - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC 57.08%
0.58
5
5

Lorraine Davis, Silver Spring MD; Jean Agenbroad, Garrett Park MD 54.08%
0.67

3
Peyton Wynns - Sharon Wynns, Falls Church VA 49.08%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
31.5 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Janet Gookin, Annandale VA; Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA 66.01%
6.88
2
1

Henry Nelson, Zelienople PA; Elliot Itkin, Lovettsville VA 65.22%
5.16
3


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA 63.42%
3.87
4
2

Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA; Pat Beebe, Annandale VA 61.54%
2.90
5
3
1
Barry Anderson, Bethesda MD; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC 61.06%
2.18
6


Jean Levin, Springfield VA; Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA 60.17%
2.12
4
2
Suzanne Floyd, Bethesda MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 59.64%
1.47
5

Jon Ranhand - Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 57.28%
1.48
6

Salam Saidi, Falls Church VA; Alan Gordon, Mc Lean VA 54.19%
1.59

3
James Beller, Washington DC; Lawrence Heinen, Rockville MD 53.72%
1.19

4
Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Linda Burton, Alexandria VA 53.21%
0.90

5
Marlene Stone - Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC 51.12%
1.06

6
Phyllis Sonen - Hilda Getz, Bethesda MD 49.98%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1

William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 68.15%
1.52
2
2

Gil Krawitz, Potomac Falls VA; Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA 64.58%
1.14
3
3

Louis Coccodrilli - Joav Steinbach, Rockville MD 62.50%
0.85
4


Jayne Eckert, Annandale VA; Mary Cacciatore, Washington DC 58.93%
0.64
5


Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA 55.95%
0.48
6


Linda Clover, Alexandria VA; Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD 50.89%
0.63
4/5

Anne Medlin, Alexandria VA; Halina Kulczycki, Falls Church VA 50.30%
1.19
4/5
1
Rebecca Cardozo, Washington DC; Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD 50.30%
0.89

2
Randolph Elkins, Merrifield VA; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 48.81%
0.67

3
Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 47.62%

Saturday Morn 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
0.98
1
1
William Hohe, Alexandria VA; Egbert Abiad, Arlington VA 61.00%
0.74
2

Erika Emery - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC 56.00%
0.68
2
Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD 50.00%

Saturday Aft B/C Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
4.78
1
1
Madison Schepps - Elizabeth Schepps, Alexandria VA 65.51%
3.59
2

Henry Nelson, Zelienople PA; Elliot Itkin, Lovettsville VA 64.12%
2.69
3

Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA 62.73%
2.03
4
2
Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 60.19%
1.32
5/6

Jean Marx, Chevy Chase MD; Nancy Hoye, Alexandria VA 56.94%
1.55
5/6

Doris Knief, McLean VA; Norman Cowen M.D., Surry ME 56.94%
1.52
3
Cherie Charles, Oakton VA; Beverly Geurin, Austin TX 55.56%
1.14
4
Robert Gemmill, Washington DC; Rolf Valtin, Lovettsville VA 53.47%
0.94
5
Edward Mason, Alexandria VA; Darlene Thom, Washington DC 52.78%
0.78
6
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Youssof Seraj, Alexandria VA 52.55%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1


Owen Frisby, Rockville MD; Robert Frisby, Bristow VA 65.64%
1.97
2
1

Andrew Thomas, Springfield VA; Josh Remington, Alexandria VA 65.49%
1.47
3


William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 62.86%
1.11
4


Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA 62.84%
0.83
5


Henry Thompson, Washington DC; George Schropp, Fort Washington MD 61.78%
1.28
6
2

Sharon Wynns - Peyton Wynns, Falls Church VA 58.35%
1.13
3
1
Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA; Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA 55.49%
0.85
4
2
Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC 54.58%
0.64
5
3
Erika Emery - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC 54.30%
0.60
6
4
Marcea Austin - Theodore Austin, Washington DC 53.56%

Saturday Aft A/X Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
11.33
1

Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA 59.95%
8.50
2

Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA 58.76%
6.37
3
1
Angeliki Magklara, Bethesda MD; Charity Sack, Silver Spring MD 57.83%
4.78
4

Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA 57.02%
3.77
5
2
Geoff Turley - Elliott Turley, Kensington MD 56.36%
2.82
6
3
David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD 56.26%
2.02
7

William Hacker, Germantown MD; Benjamin Brill, Wheaton MD 56.14%
2.12
4
Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD; Lynn Boardman, Gaithersburg MD 52.69%
1.59
5
Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA 49.74%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Brad Carmichael, Overland Park KS; Michael McQuistan, Columbia MD 66.25%
4.13
2


Hal Hindman, Annandale VA; Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC 65.28%
3.09
3


Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA 64.31%
2.32
4


Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC 60.28%
1.74
5


Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA 58.47%
1.15
6/7


William Hacker, Germantown MD; Benjamin Brill, Wheaton MD 56.11%
2.81
6/7
1

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD 56.11%
2.11
2

Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA 54.17%
1.58
3

Sam Westgate, Arlington VA; Paul Black, Springfield VA 53.89%
1.19
4

Rodney Severson, Arlington VA; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 51.53%
1.65
5
1
Donald Brown, Jensen Beach FL; Cathy Stryker, Vienna VA 47.36%
0.71
6/7

Ellen Glynn - John Glynn, Annandale VA 47.08%
0.59
6/7

James Geist, Olney MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC 47.08%
1.24

2
Nancy Detweiler, Springfield VA; Marshall Fite, Lorton VA 46.81%
0.82

3/4
Shlomit Rind, Rockville MD; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD 45.97%
0.82

3/4
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 45.97%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1
1
1
Charles Ellis - Sheila Ellis, Alexandria VA 64.35%
1.13
2


Joan White, Fairfax VA; Jo Ann Hutchison, Annandale VA 59.67%
0.85
3


Emilio Cecchi, North Bethesda MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 53.69%
0.89
4
2

Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA 53.01%
0.74
3
2
Linda Szyszka - Donald Szyszka, Falls Church VA 51.44%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Flt A/X Swiss
15 Tables / Based on 69 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
18.55
1

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd - William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 98.00
13.91
2

Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD 95.00
9.13
3/4

Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD 79.00
9.13
3/4

Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA 79.00
5.87
5

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Weizhong Bao, Herndon VA; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Kefu Xu, Gaithersburg MD 76.00
6.46
1
James Geist, Olney MD; Thomas Musso, Woodbridge VA; Charity Sack, Silver Spring MD; Angeliki Magklara, Bethesda MD 75.00
4.85
2
Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Sam Westgate, Arlington VA; Bernard Oetjen, Mc Lean VA; J. David Grier, Winchester VA 67.00

Sunday Flt B/C Swiss
32 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
8.86
1
1
Nancy Detweiler, Springfield VA; Donald Brown, Jensen Beach FL; Elizabeth Parker, Arlington VA; Marshall Fite, Lorton VA 97.00
6.65
2
2
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Cherie Charles, Oakton VA; Beverly Geurin, Austin TX 92.00
4.98
3
3
Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA; Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA; Minako Komura, Bethesda MD 90.00
3.74
4

Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; William Goldman, Bethesda MD; Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD; Bill Gainer, Waldorf MD 89.00
2.45
5/6

Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD; Ronald Susi, Laurel MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD 86.00
2.45
5/6

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD; Rodney Severson, Arlington VA; Michael Polunin, Alexandria VA 86.00
1.50
4/5
Albert Lauber - James Beller, Washington DC; Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA 82.00
1.50
4/5
David Mead - Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD; Bryan Geer - Lois Geer, Silver Spring MD 82.00

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss
22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.23
1


Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Barry Kerne, Reston VA; Rob Van Dyke, 59.00
2.42
2


Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; Carl Noller, Reston VA; Martha Kendall Md, McLean VA 58.00
2.38
3
1

Charles Allport - Sandra Allport, Annandale VA; Howard Schuyler - Catherine Smith, Fort Washington MD 56.00
1.79
4
2

Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Albert Dimillio - Carol Williams, Leesburg VA; Mary Jo Swain, Ashburn VA 50.00
1.02
5


Jean Turner - Joyce Kaiser - Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA 49.00
1.34
6
3

Gil Krawitz, Potomac Falls VA; Carol Elfant - Joy Bloomfield, Silver Spring MD; Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA 46.00
0.88
4/5

Stephen Weiner - Joav Steinbach - Louis Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD 44.00
0.88
4/5

William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel - Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 44.00
1.19

1
Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD; Tobi Bear - Susan Klaber, Oakton VA 43.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1


Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Barry Kerne - Robert Van Dyke, Reston VA 54.00
2.09
2
1

William Woodward, Fairfax VA; Robert Hollohan - John Menzel, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 44.00
1.47
3


Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; Martha Kendall Md, McLean VA; Carl Noller, Reston VA 40.00
1.57
4
2

Stephen Weiner - Louis Coccodrilli - Joav Steinbach, Rockville MD; Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD 39.00
1.28
5
3
1
William Hughes, Alexandria VA; Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA; Darlene Thom, Washington DC; Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA 38.00
0.96
4
2
Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC; Stanley Katzman - Ronnie Loeser, Silver Spring MD 34.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page