A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 6-9, 2007

Arlington VA, September Sensations Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 431.5
Total number of players attending - 731
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 529
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,453.00
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday Flight A/X Pairs
33.5 Tables / Based on 94 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.71
1

Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD 61.23%
10.28
2

Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; Cecily Kohler, Washington DC 61.22%
7.71
3
1
Barbara Summers, Silver Spring MD; William Colligan, Rockville MD 61.11%
5.78
4
2
Robert Boyd - Michael Stafford, Alexandria VA 61.00%
4.34
5
3
Noble Shore, North Potomac MD; Michael Gill, Columbia MD 60.88%
3.25
6
4
Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; Lynn Boardman, Gaithersburg MD 60.65%
2.44
7

David Fleischer, Alexandria VA; Frank Cardillo, Fairfax VA 60.46%
1.93
8

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; James Geist, Olney MD 59.49%
2.01
9
5
Avril Rodney - David Rodney, Fairfax VA 58.92%
1.37
10

Charleen Brand, Silver Spring MD; Eileen Theimer, Olney MD 57.70%
1.54
6
Diane Alexander, Alexandria VA; Thierry Poirey, Washington DC 57.67%

Thursday Flight B/C Pairs
33.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
6.04
1

Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Norman Cowen M.D., Surry ME 62.50%
4.53
2

Mary Knight, Waxahachie TX; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD 62.34%
3.41
3
1
Howard Tash, Gaithersburg MD; Martin Reed, Derwood MD 61.31%
2.55
4

Robin Taylor, Gaithersburg MD; Rosemary Shaw, Silver Spring MD 61.01%
2.56
5
2
Richard Wasserstrom, Santa Cruz CA; Silas Wasserstrom, Washington DC 60.12%
1.43
6

Joan Benesch - Bill Benesch, Washington DC 59.52%
1.92
3
Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD 59.46%
1.44
4
Jack Hawks, Lafayette CA; Anthony Hawks, Chambersburg PA 58.33%
1.08
5
Namik Haveric, Chevy Chase MD; Mirsad Mujezinovic, Silver Spring MD 55.65%
1.18
6
Frances McNaught, Arlington VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA 55.29%

Thursday 199er Prs @ NVBA
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1


Mary Edge, Alexandria VA; Betty Taff, Springfield VA 66.48%
1.71
2
1

Peter Pecori, Ocean View DE; Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA 64.96%
1.28
3
2
1
Robert Magruder, Reston VA; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 63.07%
0.96
4


Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA; Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA 59.66%
0.72
5


John Eldridge - Phyllis Dean, Alexandria VA 56.82%
0.80
6/8
3/4
2/3
John Holt - Joseph Drodge, McLean VA 55.49%
0.42
6/8


Charles Allport - Sandra Allport, Annandale VA 55.49%
0.85
6/8
3/4
2/3
Ananies Brooks - Barbara Brooks, Springfield VA 55.49%
0.51
5

Linda Szyszka - Donald Szyszka, Falls Church VA 55.11%
0.60

4
Joe Hertz, Sterling VA; Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA 51.89%

Thursday NLM Pairs @ WBL
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 67.34%
1.74
2


John Reynolds, Gaithersburg MD; Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD 62.84%
1.45
3
1

Marilyn Rubinstein - Herbert Rubinstein, Bethesda MD 62.36%
1.09
4
2

Louis Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Richard Wessman, Potomac MD 62.09%
1.13
5
3
1
John McCobb - Rick Liss, 56.04%
0.58
6


Rena Brewrink - Vada Gourley, Berwyn Heights MD 55.87%
0.85
4
2
Ernie Schuler, ; Jason Stewart, College Park MD 54.70%
0.46
5

Shyamalendu Pal - Mintu Pal, Silver Spring MD 54.17%
0.64

3
Beth Wisinski - Amelia Montjoy, Washington DC 47.44%
0.48

4
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 45.68%

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Open Prs
30.0 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.67
1


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA 69.07%
8.00
2


Bob Kerchner, Falls Church VA; Terry Feetham, Bethesda MD 64.10%
6.00
3


Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA 63.78%
4.50
4


Janet Gookin, Annandale VA; Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA 60.90%
3.38
5


Alan Breed, Mc Lean VA; Robert Walsh, Falls Church VA 60.26%
2.53
6


Fred King, Falls Church VA; Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD 60.10%
4.22
1
1
Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 59.78%
3.17
2

Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA; Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA 57.85%
2.37
3
2
Roger Laumark - Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD 56.89%
1.78
4
3
William Pepelko - Barbara Pepelko, Great Falls VA 55.29%
1.17
5/6

Marjorie Gazzola, Arlington VA; Joan Mitchum, Springfield VA 54.81%
1.17
5/6
4
Elizabeth Huffman, Annandale VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA 54.81%
0.78

5
Edwin Brawn, McLean VA; Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA 50.64%
0.66

6
Minako Komura, Bethesda MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 49.04%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1
1
1
Patricia Stone - George Stone, Alexandria VA 59.53%
2.12
2
2

Carol Elfant, Silver Spring MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD 59.46%
1.59
3
3

Jean Agenbroad, Garrett Park MD; Lorraine Davis, Silver Spring MD 59.23%
1.19
4
4
2
Terry Vann, Potomac MD; Art Hartstein, Chevy Chase MD 58.50%
0.90
5
5
3
Charline Coakley, Bethese MD; John Donohue, Mc Lean VA 57.44%
0.71
6
6

Carol Williams, Leesburg VA; Mary Jo Swain, Ashburn VA 56.37%
0.57

4
Linda Szyszka - Donald Szyszka, Falls Church VA 56.31%

Friday Aft 49er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.20
1

Chieko Franck, Centreville VA; Bob Patel, Burke VA 65.83%
0.90
2

Spencer Berg - Phyllis Berg, Chevy Chase MD 61.67%
0.68
3

Yoshiko Langer, McLean VA; Clara Miller, Mc Lean VA 59.17%
0.80
4
1
Mel Walger - Shirley Kwiatkowski, Towson MD 54.58%
0.60
2
Ananies Brooks - Barbara Brooks, Springfield VA 46.67%

Friday Evening Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1
1

Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA; Hal Hindman, Annandale VA 65.36%
5.38
2


Sarah Anne Cressy, Falls Church VA; Cecily Kohler, Washington DC 63.51%
4.03
3


Thomas Musso, Woodbridge VA; Charles Yaple, Fairfax VA 61.44%
3.02
4


Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 59.50%
2.27
5


Nadine Wood, Silver Spring MD; Margot Hennings, Annandale VA 57.63%
2.53
6
2

Eric Branfman, Washington DC; Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA 56.64%
2.12
3
1
Margaret Buda - Winnie Yonkers, Silver Spring MD 55.11%
1.62
4
2
Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Eric Poskanzer, Alexandria VA 53.70%
1.13
5

Abigail Nichols, Washington DC; Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA 53.51%
1.19
6
3
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, Bethesda MD 52.72%
0.89

4
Michael Osborn, Herndon VA; William Gurley, Arlington VA 51.09%
0.67

5
David Brown, Largo MD; Norman Cowen M.D., Surry ME 48.87%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


Michael Migdal, Frederick MD; David Bort, Keedysville MD 63.69%
1.90
2
1

Blair Curry - Judith Curry, Falls Church VA 60.67%
1.43
3
2

Carol Williams, Leesburg VA; Mary Jo Swain, Ashburn VA 58.63%
1.07
4
3

Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA 57.14%
1.19
5
4
1
Mel Walger - Shirley Kwiatkowski, Towson MD 54.46%
0.60
6
5

Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA; Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA 53.87%
0.63
6

David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA; Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC 53.74%
0.89

2
Robert Magruder, Reston VA; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 52.98%
0.67

3
Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA 52.08%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Janet Gookin, Annandale VA; Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA 62.50%
6.75
2


Kenneth Davis - Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA 61.86%
5.06
3
1
1
Howard Tash, Gaithersburg MD; Martin Reed, Derwood MD 59.13%
3.80
4


Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Noble Shore, North Potomac MD 56.89%
2.85
5


Marjorie Gazzola, Arlington VA; Dalia Kende, Rockville MD 56.33%
2.96
6
2

Robin Taylor, Gaithersburg MD; Susan De Porte, Oakton VA 55.93%
2.22
3

Kamel Tabbara, Potomac MD; Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA 55.61%
1.66
4

Michael Polunin, Alexandria VA; Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA 55.21%
1.25
5

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 54.97%
1.50
6
2
John Hornbeck, Washington DC; Peter Mirsky, Arlington VA 54.01%
1.13

3
Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD; Joe Lentz, Alexandria VA 53.37%
0.84

4
Robert Schwab - Anne Derbes, Bethesda MD 53.29%
0.63

5
Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA; Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA 49.44%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1
1

Dick Verdow, Vienna VA; Jean Verdow, Sterling VA 68.09%
1.97
2


Larry Gebbie, Vienna VA; Murat Berk, Potomac MD 65.80%
1.64
3
2
1
Terry Vann, Potomac MD; Art Hartstein, Chevy Chase MD 63.40%
1.23
4
3

Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA 61.40%
0.92
5
4

Eric Poskanzer, Alexandria VA; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 59.46%
0.69
6
5

Phyllis Fredericks, Temple Hills MD; Frances Bernat, Oxon Hill MD 56.31%
0.52
6

Anne Medlin, Alexandria VA; Halina Kulczycki, Falls Church VA 55.83%
1.02

2
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 54.18%
0.77

3
Patricia Stone - George Stone, Alexandria VA 51.29%
0.57

4
Erika Emery - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC 48.78%

Saturday Morn 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
0.98
1
1
Mel Walger - Shirley Kwiathowski, Towson MD 66.25%
0.74
2
2
Ron Glass - Rae Glass, Alexandria VA 57.50%

Saturday Aft B/C Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
4.50
1

Marie-Beth Hall - Jack Hall, Leesburg VA 62.73%
3.38
2
1
Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD 61.81%
2.53
3

Judy Weisman - Carl Weisman, Herndon VA 60.65%
1.90
4

Marjorie Gazzola - Steven Ivins, Arlington VA 60.42%
1.42
5

Doris Knief, McLean VA; Norman Cowen M.D., Surry ME 60.19%
1.07
6

Michael Osborn, Herndon VA; David Banh, Annandale VA 59.26%
1.85
2
Charles Zuravin, West Palm Bch FL; Susan Zuravin, Columbia MD 55.32%
1.39
3
Frank Alden, Herndon VA; Damarla Srinivas, Arlington VA 54.86%
1.04
4
Alfred Lieberman - Leila Lieberman, Bethesda MD 54.40%
1.00
5
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 53.24%
0.62
6
Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA; Pat Lonergan, Vienna VA 51.85%

Saturday Aft Side Game
10.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.17
1

Enid Hughes - Peter Hughes, Alexandria VA 59.67%
1.63
2

James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA 59.55%
1.22
3

Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA 59.43%
0.92
4

Charles Stenger - Mary Guandolo, Rockville MD 54.95%
0.69
5

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Hailong Ao, Herndon VA 54.83%
1.63
6
1
Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA; Kamel Tabbara, Potomac MD 54.23%
1.22
2
Scott Ruegg, Chantilly VA; Terrence Van Wyck, Washington DC 53.50%
0.92
3
Zehava Tadjer, Chevy Chase MD; Thierry Poirey, Washington DC 50.93%
0.81
4
Bob Kerchner, Falls Church VA; Stuart Fleischmann, Alexandria VA 50.52%

Saturday Aft 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.05
1

Cynthia Harrison - Amelia Montjoy, Washington DC 56.25%
0.79
2

Harry Davies, Vienna VA; Hilda Sheffer, Falls Church VA 54.17%
0.52
3/4

Debbie Massey, Falls Church VA; Darleen Cors, Naples FL 50.69%
0.52
3/4

Bernadine Rice - Vincent Rice, Sarasota FL 50.69%

Sat Aft 0-300 Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1
1

Larry Settle - Elizabeth Settle, McLean VA 61.14%
1.97
2


John Hudson, Fairfax Station VA; Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA 60.70%
1.57
3
2

Dick Verdow, Vienna VA; Jean Verdow, Sterling VA 58.71%
1.18
4
3

Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD 56.72%
0.92
5
4

Teri Harrison, Columbia MD; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD 56.21%
0.66
6


George Schropp, Fort Washington MD; Sherry Griffin, Alexandria VA 56.03%
0.66
5

Jose Porres, Rockville MD; Richard Wessman, Potomac MD 55.60%
0.50
6

Joan White, Fairfax VA; Randolph Elkins, Merrifield VA 54.48%
1.28

1
Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA 52.54%
0.96

2
Patricia Needham, Springfield VA; Lucy Scheer, Vienna VA 49.79%
0.72

3
John Donohue, Mc Lean VA; Charles Shank, McLean VA 49.37%
0.54

4
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 48.59%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1
1
Al Kuchinka, Arlington VA; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 67.58%
1.29
2
2

Jerry Nolte - Elizabeth Nolte, Oak Hill VA 58.67%
0.97
3
3

Sara Goodwin, Alexandria VA; Alexander Shafer, Burke VA 56.75%
0.89
4
4
2
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 56.58%
0.67
5

3
Gary Hinson - Margaret Hinson, Springfield VA 52.42%

Saturday Eve B/C Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
2.53
1
1
Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA; Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD 64.58%
1.90
2
2
Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA 57.14%
1.42
3
3
Suzanne Abrams - Gretchen Handwerger, Washington DC 55.06%
1.07
4

Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 53.27%
0.80
5

Marie-Beth Hall - Jack Hall, Leesburg VA 50.89%

Saturday Flight A/X Pairs    1st session
10.5 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
15.25
1

Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD 57.78%
11.44
2

Donald Hennings - Margot Hennings, Annandale VA 57.04%
8.58
3
1
Noble Shore, North Potomac MD; Michael Gill, Columbia MD 53.73%
6.43
4

Lila Panahpour, London Swiw England; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 53.22%
4.83
5

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Charles Yaple, Fairfax VA 51.47%
3.62
6

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC 51.24%
2.71
7

Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC 49.71%
2.99
2
Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Gabriele Nanda, Reston VA 48.56%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Flight A Swiss Tms
13 Tables / Based on 62 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
15.62
1/2
Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Leon Letwin - Richard Ferrin, Washington DC 78.00
15.62
1/2
Clarice Reid, Bethesda MD; Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Millard Nachtwey, Silver Spring MD 78.00
10.04
3
Donald Hennings - Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; Ted Ying, Laurel MD; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC 75.00
7.53
4
Robert Gookin - Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Janet Gookin, Annandale VA 72.00
5.65
5
Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD; Charleen Brand - Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD; Eileen Theimer, Olney MD 66.00

Sunday Flight B/C Swiss
31 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
8.64
1

Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Frank Cardillo, Fairfax VA; V S Sharma, Rockville MD 111.00
6.48
2
1
Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA; Nancy Ross, Tallahassee FL; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA 99.00
4.86
3

Julia Brown, Vienna VA; Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA; Elaine Sellman - John Hamilton, Annandale VA 98.00
3.65
4

Paul Leopold - Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Gail Singer, Potomac MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 94.00
3.32
5
2
Richard Cassell, Annandale VA; Mitchell Karlick, Herndon VA; Alan Dockterman, Arlington VA; Bob Silverstein, Springfield VA 87.00
2.05
6

Neal McKinney - Bill Pierce, Vienna VA; Gerry Higgins, Burke VA; Pitamber Dev Devgon, Annandale VA 84.00
2.49
3
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 80.00
1.86
4
Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA; Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA; Joe Lentz, Alexandria VA; Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD 75.00
1.40
5
Elizabeth Traylor - Marilyn Smebakken, Reston VA; Alan Gordon, Mc Lean VA; Donald Brown, Burke VA 74.00

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss
18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1
1

Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Alfred Liepold - Rob Van Dyke, Silver Spring MD; Barry Kerne, Reston VA 67.00
2.12
2


Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Lynne Beresford - George Schropp, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 55.00
1.39
3/4


Alfred Lieberman - Leila Lieberman, Bethesda MD; Larry Gebbie - Pat Lonergan, Vienna VA 49.00
1.39
3/4


Marilyn Golias - Ruth Rosenberg, Falls Church VA; Bernadine Rice - Vincent Rice, Reston VA 49.00
1.64
5
2
1
James Rose - Leslie Rose, Oakton VA; John Donohue, Mc Lean VA; Charles Shank, McLean VA 47.00
1.23
3
2
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood - Erika Emery - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC 46.00
0.92
4

Carol Elfant, Silver Spring MD; Elizabeth Nash - Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD 45.00
0.69
5

Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Halina Kulczycki, Falls Church VA; William Hughes, Alexandria VA; Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA 40.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1
1

Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA; William Hughes, Alexandria VA; Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Halina Kulczycki, Falls Church VA 60.00
1.66
2/3
2/3

Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Alfred Liepold - Rob Van Dyke, Silver Spring MD; Barry Kerne, Reston VA 51.00
1.66
2/3
2/3

David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA; Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC; Larry Settle - Elizabeth Settle, McLean VA 51.00
1.06
4
4

Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed - Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD; Carol Elfant, Silver Spring MD 47.00
0.80
5


Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA; Nancy Senger, Chantilly VA; Bernadine Rice - Vincent Rice, Reston VA 45.00
1.04

1
Albert Shayne - Florence Shayne, Chevy Chase MD; Marilyn Rubinstein - Herbert Rubinstein, Bethesda MD 41.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page