A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 18-21, 2007

Arlington VA, NVBA Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 301.5
Total number of players attending - 664
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 487
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,383.83
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday Flight A/X Pairs
35.0 Tables / Based on 90 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.52
1

Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA 71.31%
10.14
2

David Fleischer, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC 62.01%
7.61
3

Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA 61.22%
5.70
4

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 60.62%
5.61
5
1
Michael Gill, Columbia MD; William Gill, Reisterstown MD 60.49%
3.21
6

Eileen Theimer, Olney MD; Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD 59.92%
2.41
7

Jake Hudson - Bruce Culmer, Washington DC 58.49%
1.80
8

Michael Richey, Springfield VA; Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA 58.17%
1.50
9

William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD 58.00%
4.21
2
Thierry Poirey, Washington DC; Irwin Aisenberg, Bethesda MD 57.76%
3.16
3
Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD 57.23%
2.37
4
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Abdul Etemadi, Alexandria VA 56.41%
1.78
5
Joel Miller, Potomac MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC 55.03%
1.33
6
Paul Black, Springfield VA; Sam Westgate, Arlington VA 54.49%

Thursday Flight B/C Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
5.34
1

Arthur Olson, Silver Spring MD; Steven Forsythe, Beavercreek OH 63.10%
4.01
2
1
Walter Smith Jr - Merril Hirsh, Washington DC 60.71%
3.00
3

Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 60.12%
1.97
4/5

Raymond Gallucci - Sym Gallucci, Frederick MD 59.23%
2.39
4/5
2
Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Jody Newman, Olney MD 59.23%
1.14
6/7

Lewis Gold - Alex Goldenberg, Silver Spring MD 58.63%
1.79
6/7
3
Rochelle Cohen - Mark Cohen, Potomac MD 58.63%
1.34
4
Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA; Carolyn Becraft, Burke VA 57.41%
1.01
5
Alan Dockterman, Arlington VA; Bob Silverstein, Springfield VA 57.18%
0.75
6
Theodore Wilkinson, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD 56.55%

Thursday 199er Prs @ NVBA
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1


Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA; David Meadows, Annandale VA 69.70%
1.71
2
1
1
Robert Magruder, Reston VA; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 68.94%
1.28
3


Paula Cloyd, Alexandria VA; Thomas Feick Jr, Falls Church VA 60.80%
1.28
4
2

Linda Szyszka - Donald Szyszka, Falls Church VA 56.63%
0.96
5
3
2
Marco Latini, Washington DC; William Hohe, Alexandria VA 56.25%
0.57
6


Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Linda Burton, Alexandria VA 55.87%
0.72
4

Peter Pecori, Ocean View DE; Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA 54.36%
0.68
5
3
Betsy Summer - Judith Heit, McLean VA 51.89%
0.51
6
4
Kenneth Linder - James Hewitt, Arlington VA 51.14%

Thursday NLM Prs @ WBL
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


David Epstein, Potomac MD; Azmat Ali, Bethesda MD 67.99%
2.00
2
1

Shyamalendu Pal - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 62.69%
1.50
3
2

Leslie Jessell - Jennifer Elliott, Kensington MD 59.66%
1.20
4
3
1
Amelia Montjoy - Cynthia Harrison, Washington DC 58.52%
0.90
5
4
2
Jean Noonan, Kensington MD; Isabelle Thabault, Washington DC 56.06%
0.63
6
5

Alfred Caponiti, Silver Spring MD; Bob Beck, Bladensburg MD 55.30%
0.68
6
3
Edmund Gehan - Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD 54.92%
0.51

4
Patricia Rengel, Chevy Chase MD; Rita Capon, Bethesda MD 53.22%

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Open Prs
29.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1
1

Terrence Van Wyck, Washington DC; Michael Polunin, Alexandria VA 64.74%
6.25
2


Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA 63.78%
4.69
3
2

Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD 63.14%
3.51
4
3

Ellie Clark, Vienna VA; Beverly Geurin, Austin TX 61.86%
2.64
5
4

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC 60.90%
1.98
6


Alfred Duncker - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 59.78%
2.00
5

Salam Saidi, Falls Church VA; Kamel Tabbara, Potomac MD 59.46%
2.12
6/7
1
Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA 54.65%
1.00
6/7

Gene Gallagher, Falls Church VA; Shirley Lafferty, Arlington VA 54.65%
1.59

2
Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 54.17%
1.19

3
Walter Smith Jr - James Beller, Washington DC 53.21%
0.89

4
Richard Cassell, Annandale VA; Alan Dockterman, Arlington VA 52.40%
0.77

5
Susan L'Heureux - Richard Slater, Alexandria VA 50.16%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1
1
Sidney Graves - Jan Potter, Alexandria VA 67.22%
1.59
2
2

Blair Curry - Judith Curry, Falls Church VA 62.58%
1.19
3


Steve Graves, Olney MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 60.33%
0.96
4
3
2
Ronnie Loeser, Silver Spring MD; Marc Weiner, Derwood MD 57.23%
0.67
5


Charline Coakley, Bethese MD; Helene Ramo, Chevy Chase MD 56.55%
0.72
6
4
3
Ruth Ann McGrail, Leesburg VA; Kathryn Miller, Oakton VA 55.99%
0.52
5

Ruth Rosenberg, Falls Church VA; Joan White, Fairfax VA 54.17%
0.54

4
Linda Burton - Phyllis Isler, Alexandria VA 49.74%

Friday Evening Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Barbara Shaw - Leo LaSota, Laurel MD 68.74%
5.12
2


Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD 66.01%
3.84
3


Marshall Kuschner, Reston VA; Enid Hughes, Alexandria VA 65.80%
2.88
4


Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA; Josh Feldstein, Gainesville FL 62.20%
2.16
5


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 60.46%
1.62
6


Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA; Andre L'Heureux, Alexandria VA 59.37%
3.23
1

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC 59.26%
2.42
2
1
Eugene Merryman - Martha Merryman, Livingston TX 55.66%
1.82
3
2
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, Bethesda MD 54.25%
1.36
4

Carl Noller, Reston VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA 54.14%
1.19
5
3
Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD 52.72%
0.89
6
4
Susan L'Heureux - Richard Slater, Alexandria VA 52.40%
0.70

5
Terry Jones, Falls Church VA; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA 50.98%

Friday Evening 299er Prs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD 61.10%
1.44
2


Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA 57.82%
1.28
3
2

Richard Majewski, Beltsville MD; Eric Poskanzer, Alexandria VA 55.14%
1.11
4
3
1
Terry Vann, Potomac MD; Art Hartstein, Arlington VA 53.83%
0.72
5
4

Blair Curry - Judith Curry, Falls Church VA 53.79%
0.67
5

Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA 53.19%
0.83

2
Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA 49.82%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
31.5 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.67
1


Bruce Culmer, Washington DC; Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA 66.83%
7.25
2


Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA; Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA 65.11%
5.44
3


Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD; Dalia Kende, Rockville MD 64.80%
4.78
4
1

Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Ronald Spieker, Arlington VA 61.96%
3.06
5


Donald Hennings, Annandale VA; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC 60.98%
3.59
6
2
1
Elizabeth Huffman, Annandale VA; Monica Shumann, Arlington VA 60.64%
2.69
3

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Sarah Goodstein, Potomac MD 59.46%
2.02
4

Bruce Bucklinger, Burke VA; Steven Rothman, Alexandria VA 58.16%
1.51
5

Marjorie Gazzola - Jean Valentine, Arlington VA 58.06%
1.13
6

Sam Westgate, Arlington VA; Paul Black, Springfield VA 56.40%
1.94

2
Maida Crocicchia, Bethesda MD; Marilyn Udell, Rockville MD 55.52%
1.46

3
Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA; William Prosser, Mc Lean VA 54.80%
1.09

4
Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA 53.38%
0.82

5
Susan Brawn - Edwin Brawn, McLean VA 52.66%
0.88

6
Marvin Burstein, Mc Lean VA; Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA 52.39%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1

Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA 67.15%
1.74
2


Farideh Makhzani - Francine Donahue, Arlington VA 61.09%
1.43
3
2

Donald Hunt, Falls Church VA; Ethel Hoffman, Alexandria VA 58.50%
1.28
4
3
1
Linda Burton - Phyllis Isler, Alexandria VA 58.04%
0.73
5


Stephen Montague, Chantilly VA; Ronald Ozarka, Herndon VA 57.63%
0.96
6
4
2
Mary Smith - Charles Shank, McLean VA 57.59%
0.60
5

Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Ed Krest, Keedysville MD 57.11%
0.72
6
3
Sidney Graves - Jan Potter, Alexandria VA 53.31%
0.54

4
Chuck Kasten, Falls Church VA; Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA 52.65%

Saturday Morn 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
0.98
1
George Koch, Fairfax VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA 62.50%
0.74
2
Beth Wisinski - Gary Wisinski, Washington DC 54.55%

Saturday Aft A/X Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
10.17
1

Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA 63.58%
7.63
2

Janet Gookin, Annandale VA; Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA 59.98%
5.72
3

Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD; Eileen Theimer, Olney MD 58.05%
4.29
4

Mark Shaw, Hanover PA; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD 56.51%
3.22
5

Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA; Leo LaSota, Laurel MD 56.37%
2.11
6/7

Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 55.53%
2.11
6/7

Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA; Josh Feldstein, Gainesville FL 55.53%
4.28
1
Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Sarah Goodstein, Potomac MD 55.21%
3.21
2
Barbara Ames, Bethesda MD; Katherine Paramore, Chapel Hill NC 52.34%
2.41
3
Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; Lynn Boardman, Gaithersburg MD 51.44%
1.81
4
Angeliki Magklara, Bethesda MD; Jason Rosenfeld, Stoneham MA 50.96%
1.35
5
Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA; Kamel Tabbara, Potomac MD 49.61%

Saturday Aft B/C Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
4.08
1

William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD 69.91%
3.06
2

David Vendittis, Rockville MD; Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD 68.93%
2.30
3

Jane Friend, Washington DC; Marie Nylen, Bethesda MD 63.19%
1.72
4

Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Frank Cardillo, Fairfax VA 60.65%
1.29
5

Col Anthony Russo - Judith Russo, Burke VA 58.56%
1.41
6

Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA; Beatrice Suskin, Arlington VA 58.41%
2.24
1
Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA 55.53%
1.68
2
Claudia Reppert, Martinsburg WV; Barbara Couch, Hagerstown MD 52.38%
1.26
3
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD 52.08%
0.95
4
Elizabeth Traylor - Marilyn Smebakken, Reston VA 51.62%
0.82
5
Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA; Susan Brawn, McLean VA 49.31%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1
1

Richard Wessman, Potomac MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 64.53%
1.82
2
2

Dick Verdow, Potomac Falls VA; Jean Verdow, Sterling VA 62.84%
1.36
3


Bob Blodgett, Suitland MD; William Rogers, Gaithersburg MD 61.91%
1.13
4
3

Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA 58.47%
1.28
5
4
1
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 57.39%
0.61
6


Azmat Ali - Bernadette Merceron, Bethesda MD 56.39%
0.96
5
2
Darlene Thom - Virginia Ivin, Washington DC 56.37%
0.47
6

Carol Elfant, Silver Spring MD; Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD 54.29%
0.72

3
Henry Thompson - Josh Holt, Washington DC 51.89%
0.54

4
Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Jo Ann Hutchison, Annandale VA 50.05%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Hailong Ao - Weizhong Bao, Herndon VA 64.58%
3.62
2


Donald Hennings - Margot Hennings, Annandale VA 62.66%
2.72
3
1

Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA; Abigail Nichols, Washington DC 60.42%
2.04
4


Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD 59.46%
1.53
5


Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA 59.13%
1.15
6


Fred King, Falls Church VA; James Geist, Olney MD 55.93%
2.00
2

John Lowe III, Washington DC; Richard Allison, Fulton MD 54.17%
1.53
3
1
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA 52.56%
1.34
4
2
Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA 51.28%
0.94
5

Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA 50.80%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1
1
Joyce Montgomery - Tina Hogan, Clifton VA 66.68%
1.13
2
2
Margaret Hinson - Gary Hinson, Springfield VA 60.17%
0.85
3
3
Blair Curry - Judith Curry, Falls Church VA 57.56%
0.64
4

Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 53.15%
0.60
4
Linda Szyszka - Donald Szyszka, Falls Church VA 52.23%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Flt A/X Swiss
17 Tables / Based on 60 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
17.50
1

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd - William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 107.00
13.13
2

Gil Cohen, Ashburn VA; Marty Nelson, Annapolis MD; Janet Gookin, Annandale VA; Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA 93.00
9.84
3

Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Eugene Kales - Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC 89.00
7.38
4

Hal Hindman, Annandale VA; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Bryan Coleman, Lanham MD 81.00
4.85
5/6

Kenneth Davis - Ann Lindley - Alfred Duncker, Alexandria VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA 78.00
4.85
5/6

James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Avril Rodney - David Rodney, Fairfax VA; Donald Hennings - Margot Hennings, Annandale VA 78.00
3.15
1
Jason Rosenfeld, Stoneham MA; Angeliki Magklara, Bethesda MD; Charity Sack, Silver Spring MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA; James Geist, Olney MD 75.00

Sunday Flt B/C Swiss
27 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
7.80
1
1
Albert Lauber - Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA 121.00
5.85
2

Pitamber Dev Devgon - Jesse Cheng - Helen Cheng, Annandale VA; Bill Pierce, Vienna VA 100.00
4.39
3

Steven Schatzow - Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Mark Rosen, Potomac MD; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD 88.00
3.29
4

Eugene Fisher - Adrienne Fisher, Potomac MD; Minako Komura, Bethesda MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 85.00
3.18
5
2
Jon Ranhand, Rockville MD; Azmat Ali, Bethesda MD; M. Josette Johnson - Agnes Gavin, Washington DC 83.00
1.85
6

Robert Padgett - Linda Padgett, Springfield VA; Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Michael Polunin, Alexandria VA 82.00
2.39
3
Gil Krawitz, Potomac Falls VA; Elizabeth Nolte - Jerry Nolte, Oak Hill VA; Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA 76.00
1.79
4
Edward Mason - Helen Dodge - Linda Clover, Alexandria VA; Jerry Barker, Fairfax VA 75.00
1.34
5
Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA; Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA; Pat Lonergan - Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA 71.00

Sun Morn 299er Swiss
16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1


Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Barry Kerne, Reston VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Rob Van Dyke, Silver Spring MD 70.00
2.00
2
1

Sidney Graves - Jan Potter - Linda Burton, Alexandria VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA 53.00
1.50
3/4
2

Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; Helen Long, Rockville MD; Marjorie Kulash - Damian Kulash, Washington DC 48.00
1.29
3/4


Teri Harrison - Anita Christman - Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD 48.00
1.13
5
3

Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Mary Jo Swain, Ashburn VA; Carol Williams - Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA 47.00
0.84
4

David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA; Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC; Taraneh Shahin - Bahman Shahin, Great Falls VA 44.00
1.19

1
Gary Hinson, Springfield VA; Bruce Kasold - Hannelore Suffridge, Alexandria VA; Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA 34.00

Sun Aft 299er Swiss
10 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.02
1

Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Barry Kerne, Reston VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Rob Van Dyke, Silver Spring MD 61.00
1.42
2/3
1/2
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC; Emilio Cecchi, North Bethesda MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 52.00
1.42
2/3
1/2
David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA; Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC; Bahman Shahin - Taraneh Shahin, Great Falls VA 52.00
0.91
4
3
Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Carol Williams - Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA; Mary Jo Swain, Ashburn VA 47.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page