A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 10-13, 2008

Fairfax VA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 410
Total number of players attending - 721
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 525
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,432.03
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thur Flight A/X Pairs
35.0 Tables / Based on 94 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.71
1
1
Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD 66.59%
10.28
2
2
Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA 62.50%
7.71
3

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA 61.80%
5.78
4

Julian Boyce, Silver Spring MD; Pamela Bowman, Towson MD 60.48%
4.34
5

Janet Gookin, Annandale VA; Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA 60.42%
3.25
6

Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA 60.10%
2.44
7

Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD 59.28%
1.99
8

Mita Banerjee - Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD 58.92%
1.54
9

Diane Alexander, Alexandria VA; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 58.49%
1.42
10

Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD 58.09%
3.49
3
Michael Stafford - Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA 56.89%
2.62
4
Mark McEnearney, Arlington VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 54.97%
1.96
5
Michael Gill, Columbia MD; Noble Shore, Darnestown MD 53.91%
1.47
6
Joel Miller, Potomac MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC 53.20%

Thur Flight B/C Pairs
32.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
5.17
1/2

Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD 64.29%
5.17
1/2

Robert Stearns - Robert Boorman, Chevy Chase MD 64.29%
2.91
3/4

Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD; Martin Fullenbaum, Silver Spring MD 61.61%
3.30
3/4
1
Cory Mass, Rockville MD; Peter Lo, Bethesda MD 61.61%
2.48
5
2
Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 60.26%
1.62
6

Marjorie Gazzola, Arlington VA; Joan Mitchum, Springfield VA 58.65%
1.86
3
Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA; James Augustine, Alexandria VA 56.57%
1.39
4
Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 56.55%
1.04
5
Paula Cloyd, Alexandria VA; Thomas Feick Jr, Falls Church VA 56.41%
0.94
6/7
Rochelle Cohen - Mark Cohen, Potomac MD 55.95%
0.94
6/7
Michael Gottesman, Falls Church VA; Silas Wasserstrom, Washington DC 55.95%

Thur 199er Pairs @ NVBA
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.19
1


Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA; David Meadows, Annandale VA 60.42%
1.64
2


William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 60.12%
1.70
3
1
1
Lawrence Shuman - Deanna Shuman, Fairfax VA 59.23%
1.28
4
2
2
W Karl Van Newkirk, Arlington VA; Virginia Gibbons, Alexandria VA 56.25%
0.96
5
3
3
Marco Latini, Washington DC; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 56.13%
0.55
6


Robert Magruder, Reston VA; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 55.10%
0.72
4

Linda Szyszka - Donald Szyszka, Falls Church VA 54.08%
0.57
5
4
Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Andrew Rodriguez, Annandale VA 52.98%
0.41
6/7
5
Ike Oren, Alexandria VA; Georgette Weiss, Ft. Washington MD 52.38%
0.41
6/7

William Hughes, Alexandria VA; Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA 52.38%

Thur NLM Pairs @ WBL
14.0 Tables

MPs E F G Names Score
2.42
1


Alfred Caponiti - John Ryan, Silver Spring MD 62.50%
1.82
2


Michael Hart - Merna Hart, Crofton MD 59.47%
1.36
3


Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD 58.90%
1.45
4
1

Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC; Mavis Walters, Washington Dc DC 57.58%
1.09
5
2

Marjorie Kulash - Damian Kulash, Los Angeles CA 56.44%
0.85
6
3

Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Frank Hatten, Potomac MD 55.87%
0.61
4

Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC; Michael Watts, Lanham MD 54.17%
0.98
5
1
Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 53.60%
0.74

2
Farid Dossani - Farida Dossani, 50.38%

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1

William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 63.83%
1.74
2
2
1
Henry Thompson - Betty Thompson, Washington DC 63.26%
1.31
3
3

Tobi Bear - Susan Klaber, Oakton VA 60.80%
0.98
4
4
2
John Lupinski - Elizabeth Lupinski, Ashburn VA 60.04%
0.73
5
5

Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Betty Taff, Springfield VA 56.44%
0.58
6
6

Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA 55.30%

Friday Aft 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
0.98
1
Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA 59.78%
0.74
2
Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Clenton Blount, Fairfax VA 57.61%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
31.5 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Janet Gookin, Annandale VA; Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA 67.10%
6.88
2
1

Salam Saidi, Falls Church VA; Kamel Tabbara, Potomac MD 63.30%
5.16
3


M Webster Ewell Jr, Mc Lean VA; Michael Klein, Falls Church VA 62.33%
3.87
4


Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 59.94%
2.90
5


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Robert Hartmann, Washington DC 59.54%
2.18
6


Ann Schwartz - Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA 58.23%
3.06
2

Beatrice Suskin, Arlington VA; Cathy Baker, Mc Lean VA 58.13%
2.30
3

Thomas McDow V, New Haven CT; Thomas McDow, Rock Hill SC 57.85%
2.36
4
1
Minako Komura, Bethesda MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 56.93%
1.29
5

Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD; Steven Ivins, Arlington VA 56.67%
0.97
6

Robert Zier, Great Falls VA; James Witting, Fairfax VA 56.25%
1.77

2
Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Carl Noller, Reston VA 55.08%
1.33

3
Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Elizabeth Huffman, Annandale VA 50.48%
1.00

4
Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA 49.52%
0.75

5
Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD; Eric Poskanzer, Alexandria VA 48.40%
0.49

6/7
William Gurley, Arlington VA; John S. Jr. Mason, Alexandria VA 48.24%
0.49

6/7
Marilyn Smebakken - Elizabeth Traylor, Reston VA 48.24%

Fri Eve TripleNickelSwiss
24 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD; Sarah Goodstein, Potomac MD; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA 75.00
4.88
2


Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD 72.00
3.66
3


Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA; Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA; La Quitta Talbot, Keller TX 65.00
2.74
4


Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA; Susan Green - Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Janet Gookin, Annandale VA 62.00
3.23
5/6
1

Bryan Geer - Lois Geer - Shawn Stringer - Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD 60.00
1.80
5/6


Jim Dick - Linda Dick, Woodbridge VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Jean Levin, Springfield VA 60.00
2.42
2

Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA; Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA; William Nicolai, Reston VA; Rodney Severson, Arlington VA 57.00
2.12
3
1
Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Michael Ford, Crofton MD; David Bort, Keedysville MD 53.00
1.36
4

Thomas McDow V, New Haven CT; Thomas McDow, Rock Hill SC; Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD; William Adams, Annandale VA 50.00
1.02
5

Irv Kipnis, Frederick MD; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD; Satinder Gupta - Janet Coffin, Lanham MD 48.00
1.59

2
Joe Hertz, Sterling VA; Charles Ellis - Sheila Ellis, Alexandria VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 47.00
1.04

3/4
H Phillip Davis - Veronica Flynn - Teri Harrison, Columbia MD; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD 46.00
1.04

3/4
Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Ruth Nichols - Regina Beatus, Salisbury MD 46.00

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1


Michael Lusick, Falls Church VA; Freeman Adkins, Burke VA 61.50%
1.27
2
1
1
Fredric Singerman, Oakton VA; Joe Freedman, Arlington VA 60.50%
0.85
3


Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD 55.00%
0.95
4
2

Tobi Bear - Susan Klaber, Oakton VA 52.50%
0.71
3

Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA 51.50%
0.83

2
Ron Friedman, ; Brigette Friedman, Oakton VA 46.00%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
32.0 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.67
1


Jane Shaw - Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 65.38%
8.00
2


Alan Breed, Mc Lean VA; Robert Hartmann, Washington DC 64.74%
6.00
3


Marjorie Gazzola, Arlington VA; Dalia Kende, Rockville MD 63.94%
4.50
4
1

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 63.30%
3.38
5
2
1
Raman Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Elias Arbel, Reston VA 61.06%
2.53
6
3
2
Narda Ehrlich, Rockville MD; Margaret Hurley, Bethesda MD 60.90%
1.84
4
3
Albert Lauber - Merril Hirsh, Washington DC 57.85%
1.38
5
4
Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 56.57%
1.09
6/7
5/6
Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA; Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA 54.81%
1.34
6/7
5/6
Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA 54.81%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1


Roger Laumark, Silver Spring MD; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC 62.69%
2.09
2
1

Dick Verdow, Potomac Falls VA; Jean Verdow, Sterling VA 59.85%
1.57
3
2
1
Terry Vann, Potomac MD; Art Hartstein, Arlington VA 57.95%
1.31
4


Michael Lusick - Robert Huley, Falls Church VA 57.20%
0.92
5


Marvin Raines, Fort Washington MD; Linda Burton, Alexandria VA 56.63%
1.18
6
3

Tom Lonergan - Pat Lonergan, Vienna VA 56.44%
1.09
4
2
Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Chuck Kasten, Falls Church VA 55.87%
1.05
5

Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Guisevil Korman, Mc Lean VA 55.68%
0.82
6
3
Henry Thompson - Robert Wilbur, Washington DC 55.11%
0.61

4
Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 52.27%
0.46

5
Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC 51.52%

Saturday Morn 49er Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.20
1


A Sullivan, Dale City VA; Don Bennett, 58.33%
0.90
2


Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA; Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA 58.13%
0.68
3


Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 55.00%
0.80
4
1
1
Jonathan Haley - Tim Rauen, Alexandria VA 51.25%
0.60
2

David Soukup, Arlington VA; Hakan Berk, Potomac MD 51.04%
0.36

2/3
Deborah Klar - Ronald Klar, McLean VA 50.00%
0.36

2/3
Ruth Glen, Vienna VA; Donna Setzer, Herndon VA 50.00%

Saturday Aft A/X Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.17
1

William Hacker, Germantown MD; Leo LaSota, Laurel MD 61.38%
6.88
2

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 58.65%
5.16
3

Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Don Probst, Beltsville MD 56.09%
3.87
4

Robin Taylor - Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD 54.01%
5.31
5
1
Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Gabriele Nanda, Reston VA 53.53%
3.49
6/8
2/3
Meg Massie - McKenzie Myers, Charlottesville VA 53.37%
1.68
6/8

Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA 53.37%
3.49
6/8
2/3
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA 53.37%
2.24
4
Carole Grob - Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA 53.04%

Saturday Aft B/C Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
5.06
1

Timothy Smith, Greencastle PA; Virginia Gibbons, Alexandria VA 67.15%
3.80
2

Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD 64.58%
2.85
3

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 61.54%
2.13
4

R Richardson - Amy Richardson, Roanoke VA 60.74%
1.40
5/6

Rosemary Shaw, Silver Spring MD; Jane Shaw, Hanover PA 60.42%
2.94
5/6
1
Youssof Seraj, Alexandria VA; Bernadette Merceron, Washington DC 60.42%
2.21
2
Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA 59.29%
1.65
3
Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 58.65%
1.24
4
Terry Vann, Potomac MD; Art Hartstein, Arlington VA 57.05%
1.06
5
Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA; Howard Bender, Reston VA 55.93%
0.74
6
Marvin Raines, Fort Washington MD; Alan Gordon, Mc Lean VA 55.61%

Saturday Aft 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
0.92
1/2

Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA 53.03%
0.92
1/2

Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA 53.03%
0.80
3
1
Ruth Glen, Vienna VA; Donna Setzer, Herndon VA 52.73%
0.60
2
Joy Rodman, Washington DC; Myra Weinberg, Bethesda MD 52.12%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1
1
Robert Wilbur - Henry Thompson, Washington DC 64.29%
2.20
2
2

William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 61.61%
1.45
3/4


Donald Hunt, Falls Church VA; Darlene Thom, Washington DC 61.01%
1.45
3/4
3
2
Sheila Ellis - Charles Ellis, Alexandria VA 61.01%
1.04
5
4
3
Sidney Graves - Jan Potter, Alexandria VA 59.52%
0.96
6
5

Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Christine Brooks, Ashburn VA 58.93%
0.67
6

Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA; Sharon Perryman, Reston VA 57.74%
0.72

4
Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC; Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA 57.14%
0.54

5
William Hughes, Alexandria VA; Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA 53.87%
0.45

6
Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Andrew Rodriguez, Annandale VA 52.98%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1

James Biss, Arlington VA; Sara Goodwin, Alexandria VA 56.50%
1.33
2
1
Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA; Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA 55.50%
1.00
3
2
Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Christine Brooks, Ashburn VA 54.50%
0.75
4
3
Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD 53.00%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


McKenzie Myers - Meg Massie, Charlottesville VA 63.58%
3.75
2
1

Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD; William Zane, Alexandria VA 61.41%
2.81
3


James Geist, Olney MD; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD 60.12%
2.11
4


Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; William Hacker, Germantown MD 58.06%
1.39
5/6


Michael Klein, Falls Church VA; M Webster Ewell Jr, Mc Lean VA 57.65%
1.39
5/6


Bernard Oetjen, Mc Lean VA; J. David Grier, Winchester VA 57.65%
2.00
2

Jane Shaw, Hanover PA; Rosemary Shaw, Silver Spring MD 51.61%
1.65
3
1
Ross Bley - Martha Bley, Fort Washington MD 51.59%
1.13
4

Maggie Willis, Marietta GA; John Wiedeman, Atlanta GA 51.32%
1.24
5
2
Ellie Clark, Vienna VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 50.06%
0.93

3
Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Cherie Charles, Oakton VA 48.57%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Flt A Swiss
13 Tables / Based on 55 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
16.00
1
Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 92.00
12.00
2
Fred King, Falls Church VA; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD 89.00
9.00
3
Gil Cohen, Ashburn VA; Marty Nelson, Annapolis MD; Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA; Janet Gookin, Annandale VA 78.00
6.75
4
Diane Alexander - Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Avril Rodney - David Rodney, Fairfax VA 71.00
5.33
5
Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA; Alan Tenenbaum, Rockville MD 70.00

Sunday Flt B/C Swiss
24 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
6.96
1
1
Susan Brawn, McLean VA; Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA; Elizabeth Traylor - Marilyn Smebakken, Reston VA 98.00
5.22
2
2
Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA; Walter Smith Jr - Merril Hirsh - Albert Lauber, Washington DC 97.00
3.92
3

Jim Dick - Linda Dick, Woodbridge VA; Sandy Bauer - Leo Cardillo, Fairfax VA 91.00
2.94
4
3
William Dillon, Crofton MD; Robert Blatt - Ruth Schrider, Silver Spring MD; Patrice Gordon, College Park MD 90.00
2.32
5

Doris Knief, McLean VA; Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA; Beatrice Suskin, Arlington VA; Norman Cowen M.D., Pawleys Island SC 86.00
1.99
6
4
David Mead - Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD; Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 83.00
1.74
7

Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD; Alice Wegman - John Glynn, Bethesda MD; Ronald Susi, Laurel MD 81.00

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss
18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1
1

Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD; Tobi Bear - Susan Klaber, Oakton VA 64.00
2.12
2
2
1
William Hughes, Alexandria VA; Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA; Michael Canes, McLean VA; Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA 56.00
1.39
3/4
3/4

William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel - Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 54.00
1.39
3/4
3/4

Barry Kerne, Reston VA; Robert Van Dyke, Ashburn VA; Art Hartstein, Arlington VA; Terry Vann, Potomac MD 54.00
0.90
5


Donald Hunt, Falls Church VA; Ethel Hoffman - Mary Edge, Alexandria VA; Betty Taff, Springfield VA 50.00
0.61
5/6

James Rose - Leslie Rose, Oakton VA; John Donohue, Mc Lean VA; Charles Shank, McLean VA 43.00
0.61
5/6

H Phillip Davis - Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA 43.00
0.96

2
Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC; Taraneh Shahin - Bahman Shahin, Great Falls VA 42.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel - Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 66.00
1.59
2
2
1
Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Andrew Rodriguez - Aviv Cukierman - Aryan Khojandi, VA 56.00
1.04
3/4
3

Stephen Weiner - Louis Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD 47.00
1.04
3/4


Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; M. Josette Johnson - Agnes Gavin, Washington DC; David Epstein, Potomac MD 47.00
0.76
4

Richard Wedgewood - Patricia Mitchell - Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC; Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA 45.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page