A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 4-7, 2008

Arlington VA, September Sensations Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 447.0
Total number of players attending - 711
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 541
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,664.98
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Flight A/X Pairs
32.5 Tables / Based on 88 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.42
1

Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD 66.43%
10.07
2

Thomas Musso, Woodbridge VA; Charles Yaple, Fairfax VA 64.12%
7.55
3

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 60.83%
5.66
4

Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD 60.19%
4.25
5

Carl Nelson - Eric Branfman, Washington DC 59.52%
5.61
6
1
Larry Kahn, Vienna VA; H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD 58.91%
2.39
7

Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA 57.64%
4.21
8
2
Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA; James Augustine, Alexandria VA 57.18%
1.49
9

Edward Gofreed, Arlington VA; Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC 56.95%
3.16
3
Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; John Sedgewick, Washington DC 55.07%
2.37
4
Joel Miller, Potomac MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC 54.71%
1.78
5
Steve Bunning, Vienna VA; Kris Miller, Reston VA 54.63%
1.33
6
Charles Pecarro, Falls Church VA; Carole Grob, Alexandria VA 53.70%

Thurs Flight B/C Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
5.34
1
1
Alan Gordon, Mc Lean VA; Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA 65.05%
4.01
2

Robert Padgett - Linda Padgett, Springfield VA 61.58%
3.00
3
2
James Wisman, Washington DC; Edgar MacArthur, Greenbelt MD 61.17%
2.25
4
3
Alan Dockterman, Arlington VA; Bob Silverstein, Springfield VA 60.65%
1.69
5

Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD 58.33%
1.39
6
4
Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA 57.87%
1.90
5
Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 56.25%
0.95
6
Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD 55.68%

Thurs 199er Pairs @ NVBA
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.09
1
1
1
Stefan Popoveniuc - Eugen Leontie, 63.76%
1.57
2
2

Marco Latini, Washington DC; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 59.74%
1.18
3
3
2
Dan Emmons - Karen Emmons, Fairfax VA 58.55%
0.88
4
4

Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA 57.52%
0.66
5
5

Mary Edge, Alexandria VA; Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA 56.80%
0.59
6

3
Lawrence Shuman - Deanna Shuman, Fairfax VA 54.80%

Thurs NLM Pairs @ WBL
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1


Shyamalendu Pal - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 60.25%
1.97
2


Jose Porres, Rockville MD; Richard Wessman, Potomac MD 58.32%
1.47
3


Bettye Whitney, Silver Spring MD; Robert Moss, Silver Springs MD 56.91%
1.53
4
1
1
Jeffrey Caplan, Bethesda MD; Julie Connor, Washington DC 56.88%
0.83
5


Eric Beard, Washington DC; Rena Brewrink, Berwyn Heights MD 56.63%
1.15
6
2
2
Richard Weiser - Susan Weiser, Potomac MD 55.86%
0.86
3

Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC; Michael Watts, Lanham MD 55.34%
0.68
4

Stanley Katzman, Silver Spring MD; Cynthia Harrison, Washington DC 52.66%
0.48
5

Herb Schulken, Pawleys Island SC; Ronnie Loeser, Silver Spring MD 52.22%
0.59

3
Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 49.38%

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
34.0 Tables / Based on 57 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.17
1


Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 66.99%
8.38
2


Candyce Clanton, Lorton VA; Mickie Kivel, Potomac Falls VA 65.54%
6.28
3


Edward Gofreed, Arlington VA; Alfred Duncker, Alexandria VA 63.94%
4.71
4


Hope Watts, Bethesda MD; Carole Grob, Alexandria VA 63.14%
3.53
5


Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA 59.46%
2.65
6


Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA; Andrew Gabrilovitch, Mc Lean VA 57.69%
4.08
1

Salam Saidi, Falls Church VA; Kamel Tabbara, Potomac MD 57.53%
3.06
2
1
Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA; Peggy Thomas-Cousins, Alexandria VA 56.89%
2.30
3
2
Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA; Howard Bender, Reston VA 56.73%
1.72
4

John Glynn, Bethesda MD; Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD 55.45%
1.34
5/6

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 54.97%
1.33
5/6
3
Gordon Youngwood, Potomac MD; Alfred O'Malley, Reston VA 54.97%
1.00

4
Donald Brown, Burke VA; Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA 54.81%
0.75

5
Gene Gallagher, Falls Church VA; Edward Heberg, Great Falls VA 52.24%
0.88

6
Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA 51.44%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1

Terry Mitchell, Reston VA; Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA 65.18%
2.20
2
2
1
Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 62.84%
1.65
3
3
2
Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA; Kathy Dunkerley, Vienna VA 61.95%
1.24
4
4

Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Darlene Thom, Washington DC 61.24%
1.01
5


Donald Hunt, Falls Church VA; Ethel Hoffman, Alexandria VA 59.52%
0.71
6


Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 58.63%
0.86
5
3
Roy Robson, Arlington VA; Kenneth Marshall, Winchester VA 55.36%
0.60
6

Mary Edge, Alexandria VA; Betty Taff, Springfield VA 54.17%
0.57

4
Lucy Scheer, Vienna VA; Patricia Needham, Springfield VA 53.27%

Friday Aft 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.05
1

Bill Murphy, McLean VA; Robert Abbo, Washington DC 66.67%
0.88
2
1
Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA 56.25%
0.66
3
2
Charles Luria - Annette Luria, Arlington VA 52.78%

Fri Eve Triple Nickel Sws
25 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD 77.00
6.13
2


Fred King, Falls Church VA; David Rodney, Fairfax VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA 69.00
4.60
3


Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; Prahalad Rajkumar, Alexandria VA; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 66.00
3.45
4


Ronald Kral - Srinivas Kachibhatla, Reston VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Jose Cortina, Oakhill VA 63.00
2.27
5/6


Alan Breed - Bernard Oetjen, Mc Lean VA; Norma Pierzchala, Arlington VA; J. David Grier, Winchester VA 62.00
3.23
5/6
1

Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA; Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 62.00
2.42
2
1
Phyllis Talley, Fairfax VA; Joan McQuaid, Gainsvile VA; Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA; Nancy Senger, Chantilly VA 54.00
1.82
3

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 53.00
1.50
4
2
Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD; Joan White, Fairfax VA; Alan Gordon, Mc Lean VA 49.00
1.13
5
3
William Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA; Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA 48.00

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1
1
1
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 58.29%
1.82
2
2
2
Robert Van Dyke, Ashburn VA; Michael Marcotte, Falls Church VA 57.95%
1.36
3
3
3
Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA 57.87%
1.02
4
4
4
Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 57.61%
0.77
5
5

Shirley Kwiatkowski - Harry Walger, Towson MD 57.47%
0.61
6


Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 57.24%
0.53
6

Kimberly Ferguson - Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 56.68%
0.48

5
Taraneh Shahin - Bahman Shahin, Great Falls VA 52.77%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.83
1


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 68.27%
7.37
2
1
1
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC 63.62%
5.53
3
2

Alfred O'Malley, Reston VA; Neal McKinney, Vienna VA 60.10%
4.15
4
3

Nelson Waks, Germantown MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 59.50%
3.11
5
4

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; David Soukup, Arlington VA 59.28%
2.33
6


Charles Pecarro, Falls Church VA; Jean Levin, Springfield VA 58.97%
2.08
5

William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD; Janet Dence, Cabin John MD 58.62%
1.85
6
2
James Beller, Washington DC; Lawrence Heinen, Rockville MD 56.31%
1.39

3
Susan Brawn - Edwin Brawn, McLean VA 54.21%
1.04

4
Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA 53.04%
0.78

5
Abdul Etemadi - Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA 50.12%
0.59

6
Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD 49.91%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1
1
1
Kathy Dunkerley, Vienna VA; Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA 62.71%
2.27
2
2
2
Sidney Graves - Jan Potter, Alexandria VA 61.52%
1.70
3


Michael Lusick - Robert Huley, Falls Church VA 60.42%
1.45
4
3
3
Roy Robson, Arlington VA; Kenneth Marshall, Winchester VA 59.10%
1.08
5
4
4
Chieko Franck, Centreville VA; Bob Patel, Burke VA 56.25%
0.71
6/8
5/6
5/6
Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 55.95%
0.86
6/8


Carol Elfant, Silver Spring MD; Eric Beard, Washington DC 55.95%
0.86
6/8
5/6
5/6
Karen Emmons - Dan Emmons, Fairfax VA 55.95%

Saturday Aft B/C Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
3.80
1
1
Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 59.46%
2.85
2

Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD; Bob Rebelein, Poughkeepsie NY 58.01%
2.14
3

Judy Weisman - Carl Weisman, Herndon VA 57.85%
1.60
4

David Vendittis, Rockville MD; Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD 57.05%
1.77
5
2
Jason Stewart, College Park MD; Richard Jones, Owings Mills MD 54.81%
0.81
6/7

Laverne Gobs, Hamilton VA; Yvonne Markell, Leesburg VA 54.01%
1.33
6/7
3
Mary O'Shea, Arlington VA; Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA 54.01%
1.00
4
Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD 53.53%
0.75
5
Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Cherie Charles, Oakton VA 52.56%
0.83
6
Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD 52.40%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.23
1
1
1
Catherine McHugh, Rockville MD; Sue Gagner, Bethesda MD 65.18%
2.42
2
2
2
Ellinor Legg, Washington DC; James Metzger, Chevy Chase MD 64.29%
1.82
3


Rosanne Kistler, Falls Church VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA 63.61%
1.31
4/5
3/4

Tobi Bear - Susan Klaber, Oakton VA 62.20%
1.31
4/5
3/4
3
Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 62.20%
0.90
6
5

Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 59.36%
1.11
6
4
Dan Emmons - Karen Emmons, Fairfax VA 59.14%
0.64

5
Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA; Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA 54.46%
0.64

6
Gerald Stone - Donna Stone, Silver Spring MD 53.89%

Saturday Aft Side Game
6.0 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
1.73
1
1
Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA; Robert Hartmann, Washington DC 58.75%
1.30
2
2
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD 55.83%
0.97
3

Alice Wegman - Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD 54.17%
0.86
4
3
David McIntyre, Fairfax VA; Timothy Smith, Kearneysville WV 53.33%

Saturday Flt A/X Pairs   1st session
15.0 Tables / Based on 60 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
17.50
1

Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA 60.60%
13.13
2

John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA 58.40%
9.84
3

Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; Prahalad Rajkumar, Alexandria VA 56.13%
7.38
4

David Rodney, Fairfax VA; Leon Letwin, Washington DC 53.80%
5.83
5

Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 53.13%
5.00
6

Bruce Culmer, Washington DC; Ronald Spieker, Arlington VA 52.93%
5.97
7
1
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 52.38%
3.89
8

Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA 52.04%
3.50
9

Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA 51.76%
4.48
10
2
Robert Krueger - Priscilla Krueger, Laurel MD 51.41%
2.92
11

Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC 51.37%
3.36
3
Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD 51.27%
2.52
4
Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD 48.93%
2.29
5
Weizhong Bao - Hailong Ao, Herndon VA 48.76%

Saturday Eve B/C Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
2.25
1

Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA; David Banh, Annandale VA 63.13%
1.69
2
1
Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 61.88%
1.27
3

Rod Dallaire - Dale Dallaire, Aldie VA 58.85%
1.24
4
2
Jason Stewart, College Park MD; Richard Jones, Owings Mills MD 58.13%
0.93
3
Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Cherie Charles, Oakton VA 55.73%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

George Green, Mc Lean VA; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 62.20%
1.37
2
2

Carol Elfant, Silver Spring MD; Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD 58.93%
1.19
3
3
1
Bahman Shahin - Taraneh Shahin, Great Falls VA 58.33%
0.77
4


Richard Wessman, Potomac MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 58.04%
0.89
5
4
2
Gary Hinson, Springfield VA; Bruce Kasold, Alexandria VA 57.44%
0.67

3
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 52.08%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Flt A/X Swiss
15 Tables / Based on 66 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
18.26
1

Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; Michael Gill, Columbia MD 95.00
13.70
2

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA; William Cole, Silver Spring MD 80.00
10.27
3

Elliott Turley - Geoff Turley, Kensington MD; S James Elliott, Portland OR; Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA 73.00
7.70
4
1
Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA; Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD; Sarah Goodstein, Decatur GA 67.00
6.09
5

Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA 66.00
5.08
2
Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Larry Kahn, Vienna VA; H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD 61.00

Sunday Flt B/C Swiss
34 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
9.28
1

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller - Albert Lauber - Merril Hirsh, Washington DC 106.00
6.96
2

Robert York - Ralph Bayrer - Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; David Grabiner, Columbia MD 96.00
5.22
3
1
David Loken, Mc Lean VA; Richard Barth - Gretchen Handwerger, Washington DC; Danijel Zenko, Chevy Chase MD 94.00
3.92
4

Robert Boorman, Chevy Chase MD; William Goldman, Bethesda MD; James Garnher, Delray Beach FL; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 92.00
3.09
5

Robert Padgett - Linda Padgett, Springfield VA; Michael Polunin, Alexandria VA; Kamel Tabbara, Potomac MD 87.00
2.65
6

William Nicolai, Reston VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Linda Dick - Jim Dick, Woodbridge VA 86.00
2.32
7

Paul Leopold - Elaine Conway, Silver Spring MD; Gail Singer, Potomac MD; Suzanne Floyd, Bethesda MD 85.00
3.18
8
2
David Mead - Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD; Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD 80.00
1.86
9

Carl Noller, Reston VA; Rodney Severson, Arlington VA; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 79.00
1.69
10

Bernice Hacke, Bethesda MD; Richard Mersch, Springfield VA; Donald Brown, Burke VA; Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA 78.00
2.39
3
William Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Susan Klaber - Tobi Bear, Oakton VA 75.00
1.79
4
Dorothy Bechtle, Clifton VA; Margaret Storey, Centreville VA; Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA; Elizabeth Anderson, Arlington VA 74.00
1.41
5
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD; Maida Crocicchia, Bethesda MD 69.00

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1
1

Amanda Carter - Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC; Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD 61.00
2.05
2
2

Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; David Soukup, Arlington VA; Cathy Vivona, Reston VA; Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA 60.00
1.54
3
3

Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Sidney Graves - Jan Potter, Alexandria VA 56.00
1.15
4
4
1
Gerald Stone - Donna Stone, Silver Spring MD; Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA; Mary McFadden, Vienna VA 54.00
0.86
5


William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel - Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 51.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
14 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.42
1

David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA; Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC; Bruce Kasold, Alexandria VA; Gary Hinson, Springfield VA 58.00
1.82
2

William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel - Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 54.00
1.36
3

Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA; Jean Verdow, Sterling VA; Dick Verdow, Potomac Falls VA 51.00
1.50
4/5
1/2
Charles Shank, McLean VA; John Donohue, Mc Lean VA; Patricia Stone - George Stone, Alexandria VA 46.00
1.50
4/5
1/2
Richard Wedgewood - Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC; Mavis Walters, Washington Dc DC; Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA 46.00
0.84
3/4
Amanda Carter - Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC; Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD 43.00
0.84
3/4
Roy Robson, Arlington VA; Kenneth Marshall, Winchester VA; Thomas Potter, Springfield VA; Kathryn Miller, Oakton VA 43.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page