A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 23-26, 2009

Fairfax VA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 497.0
Total number of players attending - 754
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 587
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,940.27
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page


Thur Eve A/X Pairs
38.0 Tables / Based on 94 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.71
1

Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; William Hacker, Germantown MD 64.58%
10.28
2

Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 63.69%
7.71
3

David Rodney, Fairfax VA; Donald Hennings, Annandale VA 62.01%
6.05
4
1
Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; Michael Gill, Columbia MD 61.01%
4.54
5
2
James Stormes, Chevy Chase MD; William Zane, Woodbridge VA 60.99%
3.40
6
3
Robert Zier, Great Falls VA; James Witting, Fairfax VA 59.50%
2.44
7

Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 58.97%
2.05
8

Alice Wegman - Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD 58.63%
2.38
9/10

Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Michael Klein, Falls Church VA 58.13%
1.47
9/10

Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD 58.13%
2.23
4/5
Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD; Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA 55.26%
2.23
4/5
Larry Kahn, Vienna VA; H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD 55.26%
1.44
6
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 54.81%

Thur Eve B/C Pairs
31.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
5.76
1
1
Fred Gramlich - James Raber, Alexandria VA 65.18%
4.32
2
2
Minako Komura, Bethesda MD; Eiji Ishida, McLean VA 64.88%
2.84
3/4
3/4
Robert Magruder, Reston VA; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 63.99%
2.84
3/4
3/4
Prem Garg, Potomac MD; Shyam Giridharadas, Chevy Chase MD 63.99%
1.82
5
5
Donald Brown, Burke VA; Elizabeth Anderson, Arlington VA 62.80%
1.37
6
6
Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; Arthur Olson, Takoma Park MD 60.42%

Thur Eve 0-200 Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.19
1
1
1
Kenneth Linder - James Hewitt, Arlington VA 62.50%
1.64
2
2

Diane Cohen, Mc Lean VA; Jo Ann Hutchison, Annandale VA 61.93%
1.23
3
3

William Hohe - M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA 61.55%
0.92
4
4
2
Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA 59.85%
0.76
5


Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA 59.28%
0.55
6


Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA 56.44%
0.64
5
3
Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Susan Morrow, Fairfax Station VA 53.41%
0.48

4
Nancy Lee Hall - George Hall, Fairfax VA 47.73%

Thur Eve NonLM Prs @ WBL
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1


Eric Beard - Jay Gibbons, Washington DC 62.17%
1.67
2


Alfred Caponiti - John Ryan, Silver Spring MD 59.85%
1.25
3


Alan Ferraro - Jeanne Ferraro, Silver Spring MD 57.15%
1.71
4
1

Jennifer Elliott, Kensington MD; Ronnie Loeser, Silver Spring MD 56.40%
0.78
5


Louis Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Nathan Wolf, Bethesda MD 56.27%
1.28
6
2

Pamela Bacher, Silver Spring MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD 55.63%
1.19
3
1
Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD; James Metzger, Chevy Chase MD 55.33%
0.89
4
2
Eugene Massey - Julie Connor, Washington DC 54.46%
0.54
5

Phyllis Cohen, Darnestown MD; Stephen Salitrik, Gaithersburg MD 51.04%
0.67

3
Martha Stout, Silver Spring MD; Michael Kuehl, Bethesda MD 48.25%
Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.13
1
1
1
M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA 69.98%
2.35
2
2
2
Chieko Franck, Centreville VA; Bob Patel, Burke VA 66.96%
1.76
3
3

Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 66.33%
1.32
4


William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 59.18%
0.99
5


Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Katherine Koch, Fairfax VA 59.10%
0.74
6


Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA; Terry Mitchell, Reston VA 58.55%
1.08
4
3
Eugene Massey, Washington DC; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA 56.68%
0.81
5
4
Lennart Eckerberg - Henry Thompson, Washington DC 55.48%
0.61
6

Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Eva Vorndran, Great Falls VA 54.93%
0.60

5
Erika Emery - Patricia Mitchell, Washington DC 54.35%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
37.0 Tables / Based on 62 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.90
1


Millard Nachtwey, Silver Spring MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 68.43%
8.93
2


David Milton, Herndon VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA 67.31%
6.69
3


Ronald Spieker, Arlington VA; Bruce Culmer, Washington DC 65.87%
5.02
4


Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA 65.22%
3.77
5


Enid Hughes, Alexandria VA; Marshall Kuschner, Reston VA 62.34%
2.82
6


Kenneth Davis - Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA 61.86%
2.12
7


John Glynn, Bethesda MD; Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD 61.54%
4.22
1
1
Alfred Caponiti - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 55.29%
3.17
2
2
Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA; Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC 53.04%
2.37
3

Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA; Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA 52.08%
1.78
4

Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC; Jane Helm, Arden NC 51.92%
1.34
5

Bruce Bucklinger, Burke VA; John Lowe III, Washington DC 51.12%
1.22
6/9
3/4
Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD 50.16%
1.41
6/9
3/4
James Augustine, Alexandria VA; Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA 50.16%
0.70
6/9

Beatrice Suskin, Arlington VA; Cathy Baker, Mc Lean VA 50.16%
1.41
6/9

James Beller, Washington DC; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD 50.16%
0.82

5
Donald Brown, Burke VA; Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA 49.04%
0.71

6
Alan Dockterman, Arlington VA; Richard Cassell, Annandale VA 48.88%

Fri Aft 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.05
1

Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA 62.50%
0.79
2

Bill Teer - Pat Teer, Fairfax VA 58.33%
0.59
3

Anne Shields, Chevy Chase MD; Bonnie Cohen, Washington DC 56.25%

Fri Triple Nickel Swiss
31 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1
1

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA 83.00
6.50
2


Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; William Nicolai, Reston VA; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 69.00
4.88
3


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Edward Gofreed, Arlington VA; Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA 67.00
3.66
4


Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD 66.00
2.74
5


David Rodney, Fairfax VA; Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA 65.00
1.80
6/7


Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA 61.00
1.80
6/7


David Fleischer, Alexandria VA; Rose Berman - Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Barbara Doran, Silver Spring MD 61.00
2.96
2
1
Eric Poskanzer, Alexandria VA; Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA; Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA; Pat Lonergan, Vienna VA 58.00
2.22
3
2
Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA; John Mattioli, Montgomry Vlg MD; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA 55.00
1.66
4

John Lowe III, Washington DC; Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Alan Ferraro - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 54.00
1.11
5/7
3/4
Teri Harrison - Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD; Sorina Negulescu - Jane Culver, Ellicott City MD 53.00
1.11
5/7
3/4
Elizabeth Anderson, Arlington VA; Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA; Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA; Donald Brown, Burke VA 53.00
0.96
5/7

Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Andrew Rodriguez - David Banh, Annandale VA; Steve Reed, Arlington VA 53.00

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.86
1/2
1/2
1/2
James Shoenhard, Arlington VA; Diane Godding, Falls Church VA 63.39%
1.86
1/2
1/2
1/2
Albert Stolpe - Susan Thom, Fairfax VA 63.39%
1.19
3
3

Phyllis Cohen, Darnestown MD; Stephen Salitrik, Gaithersburg MD 62.80%
1.06
4
4

Marilyn Rubinstein - Herbert Rubinstein, Bethesda MD 59.82%
0.74
5
5

Marco Latini, Washington DC; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 59.52%
0.50
6
6

Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 58.33%
0.59

3
John Haberlin - Sandy Haberlin, Fairfax VA 53.57%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM 0-50 Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
0.98
1

Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Nynette Rourke, Arlington VA 64.00%
0.74
2

Ruth Glen, Vienna VA; Donna Setzer, Herndon VA 59.00%

Sat Morning Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1
1
1
Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; David Loken, Mc Lean VA 69.41%
7.50
2
2

Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 65.15%
5.63
3
3
2
Amanda Carter - Steve Reed, Arlington VA 62.34%
4.22
4
4

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC 60.31%
3.16
5
5

Doris Riley, Potomac MD; Suzanne Floyd, Bethesda MD 59.46%
2.37
6
6
3
Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD 58.81%
1.00

4
Marvin Raines, Fort Washington MD; J J Jayaraman, Washington DC 54.36%
0.75

5
Joe Hertz, Sterling VA; Michael Osborn, Herndon VA 54.17%
0.67

6
Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA; Holly Wills, Vienna VA 52.97%

Sat Morning 0-300 Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1
1
1
Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA 65.18%
2.27
2
2

Marco Latini, Washington DC; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 62.50%
1.70
3
3
2
Bob Patel, Burke VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA 61.01%
1.28
4
4
3
Kathy Dunkerley, Vienna VA; Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA 58.04%
0.84
5/6


Richard Wessman, Potomac MD; Louis Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 56.25%
0.84
5/6
5

Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA 56.25%
1.01
6
4
Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Marlene Gross, McLean VA 55.36%
0.60

5/7
Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA; Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA 53.87%
0.51

5/7
Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 53.87%
0.51

5/7
Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD; Eldon Compton, Odenton MD 53.87%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.83
1
1
1
Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD 68.06%
7.37
2
2

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC 62.73%
5.53
3
3

Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA; Eric Branfman, Washington DC 61.81%
4.15
4


Antoinette Logwood, Gainesville VA; Jack Armstrong, Falls Church VA 59.26%
3.11
5


Hailong Ao - Weizhong Bao, Herndon VA 59.03%
2.33
6


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC 58.60%
1.83
4

Cecilia Valdivieso, Bethesda MD; Carole Banks, Silver Spring MD 56.94%
1.33
5
2
Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; David Loken, Mc Lean VA 52.40%
1.19
6/7
3/4
Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA; Holly Wills, Vienna VA 51.62%
0.88
6/7
3/4
Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA 51.62%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1
1
Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC; Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA 68.15%
2.20
2
2

Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 62.80%
1.65
3
3

John Hambric - Allen Sparer, Leesburg VA 61.90%
1.24
4


Owen Frisby, Rockville MD; Robert Frisby, Bristow VA 60.12%
1.04
5
4

Ed Krest, Keedysville MD; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD 59.82%
0.96
6


Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA; Terry Mitchell, Reston VA 59.23%
0.86
5

Marco Latini, Washington DC; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 58.63%
1.22
6/8
2
Erika Emery - Patricia Mitchell, Washington DC 56.25%
0.86
6/8

Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Michael Canes, McLean VA 56.25%
0.60
6/8

John Reynolds, Gaithersburg MD; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD 56.25%
0.91

3
James Shoenhard, Arlington VA; Diane Godding, Falls Church VA 54.46%
0.68

4
Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD 52.68%
0.55

5/6
Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; Cathy Vivona, Reston VA 50.89%
0.55

5/6
Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 50.89%

Saturday Aft 49er Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.20
1

Barbara Levine, Bethesda MD; Maxine Penn, Potomac MD 60.94%
0.90
2

Tamara Vetter - Jayne Lynch, Fairfax VA 60.00%
0.68
3

David Warlick - Carol Warlick, Oakton VA 58.13%
0.51
4

Ike Oren, Alexandria VA; Bushra Shamma, Reston VA 57.29%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD 66.99%
4.50
2


Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; John S. Jr. Mason, Alexandria VA 65.87%
3.38
3


Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA; Bruce Culmer, Washington DC 62.18%
2.53
4


Enid Hughes, Alexandria VA; Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA 60.90%
1.90
5


Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 55.45%
1.42
6


Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 54.97%
2.53
1

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Fox, Kensington MD 54.33%
1.90
2
1
Norman Cowen M.D., Pawleys Island SC; Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA 52.08%
1.42
3

Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Joan White, Fairfax VA 50.64%
1.24
4
2
Carl Noller, Reston VA; Brian Snyder, Hamburg PA 50.32%
0.93
5
3
Jose Porres, Rockville MD; Steve Graves, Olney MD 49.20%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1
1
Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD 63.52%
1.59
2
2
2
Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Andrew Rodriguez, Annandale VA 61.69%
1.19
3
3

Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 60.59%
0.89
4
4

Taraneh Shahin - Bahman Shahin, Great Falls VA 59.95%
0.67
5
5

Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA 57.45%
0.74
6
6

Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Al Sullivan, Dale City VA 56.61%
0.82

3
Jonathan Haley - Tim Rauen, Alexandria VA 55.87%
0.54

4/5
Marjorie Kulash - Damian Kulash, Washington DC 51.83%
0.54

4/5
Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA 51.83%

Compact KO Bracket 1
11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.41
1
Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; William Hacker, Germantown MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA
7.29
2
Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Fred King, Falls Church VA
4.68
3
John Glynn - Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD; Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; Ronald Susi, Laurel MD
3.64
4
Charles Pecarro, Falls Church VA; Bernard Oetjen, Mc Lean VA; Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA

Compact KO Bracket 2
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.91
1
Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA
2.74
2
Terry Jones, Falls Church VA; Issa Dorri, Reston VA; Ibrahim Mady, Alexandria VA; Omar Okaily, Lansdale PA
1.76
3
Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA; Henry Thompson, Washington DC; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA
1.37
4
Teri Harrison - Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD; Sorina Negulescu - Jane Culver, Ellicott City MD

Compact KO Bracket 3
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.86
1
Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Mel Walger, Towson MD; Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD
2.00
2
Thomas Feick Jr - Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA; Algene Kuchinka - Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA
1.29
3
Jeff Youngen - Mary O'Shea, Arlington VA; Candace Carlton - Terry Carlton, Poolesville MD
1.00
4
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Judith Curry - Blair Curry, Falls Church VA

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Flt A/X Swiss
21 Tables / Based on 70 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
18.65
1

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; William Pettis - William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 100.00
13.99
2

Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA; John Miller, Vienna VA 92.00
10.49
3

Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD; Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Alan Tenenbaum, Rockville MD 91.00
7.87
4

Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; Janet Gookin, Annandale VA; Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD 86.00
6.22
5

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; David Milton, Herndon VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Robert Bell, Washington DC 83.00
13.06
6
1
Linda Marshall - Terry Feetham, Bethesda MD; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA 82.00
4.40
7/8

Eileen Theimer, Olney MD; Charleen Brand - Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD; Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD 77.00
4.40
7/8

Kenneth Davis - Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA; Ronald Spieker, Arlington VA; Bruce Culmer, Washington DC 77.00
9.80
2
Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Lucy McCoy, Annandale VA; Jack Goodykoontz - Vicki Goodykoontz, Morgantown WV 72.00
7.35
3
Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; James Geist, Olney MD; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA 67.00
5.51
4
Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; David Rodney - Avril Rodney, Fairfax VA 64.00

Sun AM 0-300 Swiss
14 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel - Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; David Gendreau, San Francisco CA 63.00
1.75
2/3
1/2

Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Kenneth Cohn, Arlington VA; Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA; Ray Soukoup, VA 57.00
1.75
2/3
1/2

David Soukup, Arlington VA; Cathy Vivona, Reston VA; Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA 57.00
1.13
4
3

William Hughes, Alexandria VA; Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA; Charles Shank, McLean VA; John Donohue, Mc Lean VA 46.00
0.84
5
4

Herbert Rubinstein - Marilyn Rubinstein, Bethesda MD; Spencer Berg - Phyllis Berg, Chevy Chase MD 45.00
1.45

1
Jeannette Brophy - Margot Howar - Lennart Eckerberg - Willia Eckerberg, Washington DC 43.00
1.09

2
Janet Henrichsen - Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA 41.00

Sun Aft 0-300 Swiss
7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.72
1

William Hughes, Alexandria VA; David Gendreau, San Francisco CA; Charles Shank, McLean VA; John Donohue, Mc Lean VA 54.00
1.30
2
1
James Shoenhard, Arlington VA; Diane Godding - Dot Almassy, Falls Church VA; Ray Bostow, Annandale VA 48.00
0.97
3

Ronnie Loeser, Silver Spring MD; Sally Garfinkel, Chevy Chase MD; Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA 47.00

Bracketed B Swiss #1
8 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
8.43
1
William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD; Edwin Fuller Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD; Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 93.00
6.32
2
Robert Claypool, Potomac MD; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA 90.00
4.74
3
Paul Leopold, Silver Spring MD; Gail Singer, Potomac MD; Bruce Bucklinger, Burke VA; John Lowe III, Washington DC 85.00

Bracketed B Swiss #2
8 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
4.27
1
Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Joan White, Fairfax VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA 84.00
2.80
2/3
Albert Lauber - Merril Hirsh - James Beller, Washington DC; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA 82.00
2.80
2/3
H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA; Ibrahim Mady, Alexandria VA; Omar Okaily, Lansdale PA 82.00

Bracketed B Swiss #3
8 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.53
1
Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA; Minako Komura, Bethesda MD; Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 93.00
2.65
2
Alfred Liepold - Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; Michael Goldman, Rockville MD 81.00
1.99
3
Pat Lonergan, Vienna VA; Frank Alden, Herndon VA; Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA; Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA 71.00

Bracketed B Swiss #4
11 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.01
1
Jose Porres, Rockville MD; Steve Graves, Olney MD; Eric Beard - Jay Gibbons, Washington DC 96.00
2.26
2
Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Eva Vorndran, Great Falls VA; Paul Sullivan, Rockville MD; Alan Munro, Vienna VA 94.00
1.69
3
Azmat Ali, Bethesda MD; Carol Elfant, Philadelphia PA; David Epstein, Potomac MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD 84.00
1.27
4
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD; Joan Fitzpatrick, Bethesda MD; Gail Morgenweck, Gaithersburg MD 78.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page