A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 10-13, 2009

Fairfax VA, September Sensations Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 401.5
Total number of players attending - 658
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 513
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,484.33
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday Flt A/X Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 78 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
12.90
1
1
Ellen Glynn - John Glynn, Annandale VA 68.29%
9.68
2

Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Mickie Kivel, Potomac Falls VA 64.04%
7.26
3
2
Beta Nahapetian, Montgomry Vlg MD; Murat Berk, Potomac MD 61.07%
5.44
4

Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 60.18%
4.08
5

Mark Shaw, Hanover PA; Charleen Brand, Silver Spring MD 60.09%
3.06
6

Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD 57.79%
2.30
7

Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD 57.68%
1.72
8

Audrey Marbach, Silver Spring MD; Warren Manison, Potomac MD 57.46%
2.91
3
William Gill, Reisterstown MD; Michael Gill, Columbia MD 56.47%
2.18
4
Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD; Steven Fox, Kensington MD 56.25%
1.64
5
Barbara Ames - Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD 54.71%
1.58
6
Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD; Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD 54.17%

Thursday Flt B/C Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
4.92
1
1
Prem Garg, Potomac MD; Shyam Giridharadas, Chevy Chase MD 67.55%
3.69
2

Mark Lavine, Potomac MD; Linda Dick, Woodbridge VA 63.39%
2.77
3

John Glynn, Bethesda MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD 61.32%
2.08
4

Leo Cardillo, Fairfax VA; Alfred Mirring, Springfield VA 59.48%
1.56
5

Robert Claypool, Potomac MD; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD 58.67%
2.12
6
2
James Augustine, Alexandria VA; Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA 57.19%
1.59
3
Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 56.68%
1.19
4
Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC 56.42%
0.99
5
William Bailey, Oakton VA; Maureen Shea, Annandale VA 56.29%
1.00
6
Louis Coccodrilli - Stephen Weiner, Rockville MD 55.76%

Thursday 199er Prs @ NVBA
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1
1

Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA 62.80%
1.50
2


Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA 61.31%
1.13
3
2

Patricia Stone - George Stone, Alexandria VA 59.23%
0.84
4


Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA; Adam Winsler, Centreville VA 58.63%
0.63
5


M. David Jackson - William Hohe, Alexandria VA 58.04%
0.77
6/7
3

Deanna Shuman - Lawrence Shuman, Fairfax VA 55.95%
0.43
6/7


Kenneth Marshall, Winchester VA; Roy Robson, Arlington VA 55.95%
0.57
4

Linda Szyszka - Donald Szyszka, Falls Church VA 55.36%
0.98

1
Jane Stilmar - Susan Kilpatrick, Alexandria VA 51.19%
0.74

2
Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA 50.60%

Thursday NLM Pairs @ WBL
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


Stanley Hurwitz, Chevy Chase MD; Richard Moss, Rockville MD 61.31%
1.59
2


Walter Spiegel, Gaithersburg MD; Regina Ewig, Washington DC 58.93%
1.19
3


Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD; James Metzger, Chevy Chase MD 58.33%
1.24
4
1

Garry Grossman - Adrienne Kohn, Bethesda MD 56.17%
0.67
5


Richard Wessman, Potomac MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD 55.06%
0.93
6
2

Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Maxine Penn, Potomac MD 54.98%
0.70
3

Hanna Wagner - Mark Feldman, Washington DC 53.06%

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
30.5 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Seymour Baden, Gaithersburg MD; Jean Levin, Springfield VA 68.91%
7.50
2


Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA; Edward Gofreed, Arlington VA 63.24%
5.63
3
1

Jimmy Ritzenberg - Robert Levey, Bethesda MD 60.58%
4.22
4


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Peter Hughes, Alexandria VA 60.57%
3.17
5
2

Richard Price, Glenn Dale MD; Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD 59.94%
2.37
6
3

Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; William Goldman, Bethesda MD 59.69%
2.24
4
1
Mel Walger, Towson MD; Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD 59.20%
2.17
5

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller, Washington DC 59.19%
1.04
6

Marilyn Smebakken - Elizabeth Traylor, Reston VA 58.81%
1.68

2
Edward Brennan, Middlesex UB10 Great Britain; Charles Williams, Cockeysville MD 52.73%
1.26

3
Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 52.08%
0.95

4
Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Elizabeth Huffman, Annandale VA 51.92%
0.71

5
Nancy Gamber, Annandale VA; Ednamae Trevey, Fairfax VA 50.96%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1


William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 64.96%
2.00
2
1

Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA 63.26%
1.47
3


M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Rosanne Kistler, Falls Church VA 59.28%
1.11
4


Sara Hilgartner, Great Falls VA; Jack Rakowski, Potomac Falls VA 58.71%
1.50
5
2

Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA 57.77%
0.62
6


Susan Klaber - Tobi Bear, Oakton VA 57.20%
1.19
3
1
Marlene Gross, McLean VA; John Carle, Springfield VA 53.60%
0.95
4

Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD 52.84%
0.63
5

Erika Emery - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC 52.65%
0.67
6

Hannelore Suffridge, Alexandria VA; Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA 52.27%
0.89

2
Deanna Shuman - Lawrence Shuman, Fairfax VA 51.89%
0.67

3
Diane Cohen, McLean VA; Jo Ann Hutchison, Annandale VA 51.33%

Friday Aft 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
0.86
1/2

Ronald Klar - Deborah Klar, McLean VA 61.50%
0.86
1/2

Lynn Frankenfield - Debby Bailine, Great Falls VA 61.50%

Fri Eve Strat Swiss
30 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.85
1/2


Kenneth Davis - Alfred Duncker - Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 75.00
6.85
1/2


Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; Michael Gill, Columbia MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Prahalad Rajkumar, Germantown MD 75.00
4.40
3
1

William Zane, Woodbridge VA; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; David Banh, Annandale VA; Steve Reed, Arlington VA 70.00
3.30
4


Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Gabriele Nanda, Reston VA; Richard Price, Glenn Dale MD; Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD 69.00
2.48
5


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Marilyn Carlson - John Carlson, Fairfax VA 67.00
1.86
6


Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD 64.00
3.06
2

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 62.00
2.30
3
1
Robert Gemmill, Washington DC; Rolf Valtin, Lovettsville VA; William Pepelko - Barbara Pepelko, Great Falls VA 59.00
1.72
4
2
Jeff Youngen - Mary O'Shea - David Soukup, Arlington VA; Shirley Ybarra, Washington DC 56.00
1.26
5/6
3
Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; Jeffrey H.H. King, Skaneateles NY; Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA; Cathy Vivona, Reston VA 55.00
1.13
5/6

Leo Cardillo - Frank Cardillo, Fairfax VA; Sam Coleman, Falls Church VA; Ray Soukup, VA 55.00
0.95

4
Mel Walger, Towson MD; Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA 54.00

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1

Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA 65.00%
1.29
2


Terry Mitchell, Reston VA; Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA 64.17%
1.11
3
2
1
Patricia Stone - George Stone, Alexandria VA 55.00%
0.83
4
3
2
John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC 51.67%
0.60
5


Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC 50.42%
0.53
4/5

Sandra Murphy - James Braunworth, Luray VA 50.00%
0.53
4/5

Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD 50.00%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1
1

Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA; Eric Branfman, Washington DC 62.66%
6.75
2
2

Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA; Jerry Barker, Newport News VA 61.22%
5.06
3


Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Don Probst, Beltsville MD 60.26%
3.80
4
3
1
Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; James Metzger, Chevy Chase MD 59.13%
2.85
5
4
2
Marco Latini, Washington DC; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 58.81%
2.14
6


Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA 58.33%
1.63
5/6

Ross Bley - Martha Bley, Fort Washington MD 57.05%
1.63
5/6
3
William Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA 57.05%
1.00

4
Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA 56.73%
0.99

5
Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD; Bernard Finn, Columbia MD 53.04%
0.71

6
Nancy Senger, Chantilly VA; Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA 51.92%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1
1
1
Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA; Kathy Dunkerley, Vienna VA 64.20%
1.89
2
2
2
Dan Emmons, Fairfax VA; Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC 61.74%
1.42
3
3

Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 60.23%
1.06
4


William Pruiett, Lansdowne VA; Terry Mitchell, Reston VA 59.28%
0.88
5
4

Chieko Franck, Centreville VA; Bob Patel, Burke VA 55.87%
0.82
6
5
3
Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD; David Montague, Fort Washington MD 53.60%
0.72
6
4
Sandra Murphy - James Braunworth, Luray VA 51.70%
0.46

5
Steven Nesseler, Silver Spring MD; Harvey Lipsher, Falls Church VA 51.14%

Saturday Morn 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
0.98
1

Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA; Beth Fricano, Arlington VA 63.00%
0.74
2

Sharon Perryman - Richard Padgett, Reston VA 56.00%

Saturday Aft Side Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.06
1

Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA; Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA 57.18%
1.55
2

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA 56.48%
1.16
3

Alice Wegman - Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD 56.25%
1.52
4
1
Norma Pierzchala, Arlington VA; Edward Heberg, Great Falls VA 55.56%
0.72
5

Robin Taylor - Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD 53.24%
1.14
2
Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 52.31%
0.86
3
Jay Cohen - Grace Cohen, Alexandria VA 51.62%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1


Dick Verdow, Potomac Falls VA; Jean Verdow, Sterling VA 66.00%
2.20
2


Bernard Finn, Columbia MD; Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD 64.58%
2.38
3
1

Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA 60.99%
1.79
4
2

Susan Collins - Lee Faber, Fairfax VA 60.71%
1.53
5
3
1
Brian Hamrick, Annandale VA; Lenny Li, Oakton VA 59.23%
1.00
6
4

Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Andrea Stanley-Miller, Arlington VA 58.27%
1.15
5
2
Martha Stout, Silver Spring MD; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC 57.92%
0.86
6
3
Sandra Murphy - James Braunworth, Luray VA 57.09%
0.65

4
Carol Davis, Washington DC; Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA 56.25%
0.81

5
Stanley Katzman, Silver Spring MD; Herb Schulken, Pawleys Island SC 52.98%

Saturday Aft 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
0.98
1
Ken Kimball, Clifton VA; Marsha Ann Brown, Manassas VA 73.91%
0.74
2
Bill Teer - Pat Teer, Fairfax VA 59.78%

Saturday Aft B/C Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
4.08
1

Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA; Jerry Barker, Newport News VA 62.99%
3.06
2
1
Candace Carlton - Terry Carlton, Poolesville MD 61.34%
2.30
3

Greg Humphreys - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA 59.95%
1.94
4
2
Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA 59.20%
1.34
5

Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Steve Reed, Arlington VA 56.69%
1.46
6
3
Alexander Robertson, Arvada CO; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA 56.48%
1.09
4
Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA; Eiji Ishida, McLean VA 56.16%
0.94
5
William Pepelko - Barbara Pepelko, Great Falls VA 55.88%
0.61
6
Donald Brown, Burke VA; Eric Poskanzer, Vienna VA 54.89%

Saturday A/X Pairs    1st session
12.0 Tables / Based on 62 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
17.85
1

David Milton, Herndon VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA 118.01%
13.39
2

Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Prahalad Rajkumar, Germantown MD 117.32%
10.04
3

Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 111.09%
7.53
4
1
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA 108.90%
5.95
5

Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA 108.28%
5.10
6

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 104.05%
4.46
7

Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD; Eileen Theimer, Olney MD 103.11%
4.82
8
2
Weizhong Bao - Hailong Ao, Herndon VA 102.66%
3.61
3
David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC 100.72%
2.71
4
Michael Klein, Falls Church VA; M Webster Ewell Jr, Mc Lean VA 98.79%

Saturday Eve B/C Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
2.67
1

Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA; Jerry Barker, Newport News VA 61.66%
2.00
2

Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA 60.27%
1.50
3

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD 56.11%
1.65
4
1
James Metzger, Chevy Chase MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 55.93%
1.24
5
2
Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD 55.79%
0.93
3
Alexander Robertson, Arvada CO; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA 52.63%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1


William Adams, Annandale VA; Jeffrey H.H. King, Skaneateles NY 61.25%
1.62
2
1

Roy Robson, Arlington VA; Kenneth Marshall, Winchester VA 60.42%
1.22
3
2

Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA 55.83%
0.68
4/5


Stanley Hurwitz, Chevy Chase MD; Richard Moss, Rockville MD 54.17%
1.28
4/5
3
1
Sandra Murphy - James Braunworth, Luray VA 54.17%
0.96
4
2
Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC 53.75%
0.72
5
3
Sheila Ellis - Charles Ellis, Alexandria VA 51.25%
0.54

4
Darleen Cors, Naples FL; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA 50.42%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss Teams
12 Tables / Based on 55 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
16.25
1

David Milton, Herndon VA; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD 79.00
12.19
2
1
Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA; David Fleischer, Alexandria VA; Ronald Kral, Reston VA 74.00
9.14
3

Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; Michael Gill, Columbia MD 73.00
6.14
4/5

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Michael Klein, Falls Church VA; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD 71.00
6.14
4/5

Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Prahalad Rajkumar, Germantown MD; Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 71.00

Sunday Flt B - Bracket 1
8 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
7.59
1
Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Gail Munger - Greg Humphreys, Charlottesville VA 90.00
5.69
2
Jim Dick - Linda Dick - William Zane, Woodbridge VA; Mark Lavine, Potomac MD 85.00
4.27
3
Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD 83.00

Sunday Flt B - Bracket 2
8 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.07
1
Ellie Clark - Cathy Stryker, Vienna VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD 100.00
3.80
2
Michael Goldman, Rockville MD; William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; John Lowe III, Washington DC; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 81.00
2.85
3
Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Edwin Brawn - Susan Brawn, McLean VA; Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA 77.00

Sunday Flt B - Bracket 3
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.32
1
Nancy Senger, Chantilly VA; Phyllis Talley, Fairfax VA; Julie Connor, Washington DC; Edward Taborek, Springfield VA 94.00
2.49
2
Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC; Bruce Kasold, Alexandria VA; Gary Hinson, Springfield VA 80.00
1.87
3
Jeff Youngen - Mary O'Shea, Arlington VA; Candace Carlton - Terry Carlton, Poolesville MD 79.00
1.40
4
Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; Tobi Bear - Susan Klaber, Oakton VA; Howard Bender, Reston VA 78.00

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1


Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Alan Munro, Vienna VA; Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA 59.00
2.05
2
1

Charles Shank, McLean VA; John Donohue, Mc Lean VA; William Hughes, Alexandria VA; Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA 56.00
1.54
3


William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel - Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; William Hohe, Alexandria VA 53.00
1.36
4
2
1
Charlotte Nunge, Ashburn VA; Ruth Ann McGrail, Leesburg VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA 52.00
1.02
5
3

Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA; Benazir Ghaussy - Saadollah Ghaussy, Fairfax VA; Farid Rafiq, Washington DC 48.00
0.76
4

Sandra Murphy - James Braunworth, Luray VA; Bill Teer - Pat Teer, Fairfax VA 44.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
11 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.12
1
1
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD; Linda Barton, Darnestown MD; John Reynolds, Gaithersburg MD 54.00
1.59
2

Isabelle Thabault - Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC; Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA 53.00
1.04
3/4

Sara Hilgartner, Great Falls VA; Jan Rusu, Lovettsville VA; William Pruiett, Lansdowne VA; Saroj Gulati, Haymarket VA 46.00
1.04
3/4

Robert Dorosin - Dan Emmons, Fairfax VA; Reiko Lynch, Annandale VA; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA 46.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page