A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 12-15, 2009

Fairfax VA, NVBA Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 499.5
Total number of players attending - 781
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 618
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,858.60
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday Flight A/X Pairs
36.5 Tables / Based on 90 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.52
1

Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 66.19%
8.88
2/3

Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 64.58%
8.88
2/3

Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD 64.58%
5.70
4

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA 63.73%
5.90
5
1
Prem Garg, Potomac MD; Shyam Giridharadas, Chevy Chase MD 62.12%
3.21
6

Prahalad Rajkumar, Germantown MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD 61.65%
2.41
7

Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA 60.58%
1.80
8

Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD 60.04%
4.43
9
2
Ronald Zucker, Washington DC; Bruce Roberts, Bethesda MD 59.66%
3.32
3
Herbert Fallin Jr - Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA 56.57%
2.49
4
Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD 55.97%
1.87
5
Sven Pride, Dulles VA; David Genne, Silver Spring MD 54.83%
1.40
6
Mark Rosen - Eugene Fisher, Potomac MD 51.70%

Thursday Flight B/C Pairs
29.5 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
5.62
1

Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA; John Wilson, Woodbridge VA 67.31%
4.22
2

Terry Jones, Falls Church VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA 65.37%
3.16
3
1
Luther Hampton - Michael Hampton, Alexandria VA 62.43%
2.37
4

Barry Depristo, Silver Spring MD; Jerome Ostrov, Rockville MD 61.74%
1.78
5

Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Eric Poskanzer, Vienna VA 60.22%
1.33
6

Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA; William Prosser, Mc Lean VA 59.42%
2.30
2
Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA; James Augustine, Alexandria VA 56.85%
1.72
3
Richard Levin, Potomac MD; Marc Weiner, Derwood MD 56.25%
1.29
4
Carol Elfant, Philadelphia PA; Martin Klein, Lake Grove NY 54.73%
1.00
5
Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD 54.03%
0.78
6
Phyllis Sonen - Hilda Getz, Bethesda MD 53.98%

Thursday 199er Prs @ NVBA
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.09
1
1

Algene Kuchinka, Arlington VA; Thomas Feick Jr, Falls Church VA 66.96%
1.57
2
2

Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA 66.37%
1.18
3


Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA; John Downing, Arlington VA 63.10%
0.88
4


Phyllis Dean-Simpson - John Eldridge, Alexandria VA 58.93%
0.82
5
3

James Gerding, Bowie MD; Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA 58.63%
0.98
6
4
1
Gayle Tomasetti - Rose Marie Sanders, Springfield VA 57.74%
0.46
5

John Holt - Joseph Drodge, McLean VA 56.55%
0.74

2
Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA 50.00%

Thursday NLM Pairs @ WBL
12.0 Tables

MPs E F G Names Score
2.22
1


Frank Hatten, Potomac MD; Andrew Jacknain, Washington DC 74.70%
1.67
2
1

Eugene Massey - Joanne Massey Howes, Washington DC 61.31%
1.25
3


Stanley Hurwitz, Chevy Chase MD; Richard Moss, Rockville MD 60.42%
0.94
4


Alfred Caponiti - John Ryan, Silver Spring MD 57.44%
1.19
5
2

Marjorie Kulash - Damian Kulash, Washington DC 53.57%
0.98
6
3
1
Maryann Bishop, Washington DC; Phoebe Brown, Bethesda MD 53.27%
0.74
4
2
Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD; Eldon Compton, Odenton MD 52.38%
0.50
5

Terry Coates, Wheaton MD; John Horner, Silver Spring MD 52.08%

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Open Prs
33.0 Tables / Based on 59 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.50
1


Clarice Reid, Bethesda MD; Millard Nachtwey, Silver Spring MD 64.42%
8.63
2


Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA 64.26%
6.47
3


Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD 63.30%
4.85
4
1

Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA 61.86%
3.64
5


Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA 60.44%
2.73
6


Marcia Stein, Arlington VA; Charles Boteler Jr, Rockville MD 59.13%
2.05
7


Kenneth Davis - Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA 58.97%
2.85
2

Robert Levey - Ajit Thyagarajan, Bethesda MD 58.48%
2.14
3

Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA 58.44%
2.00
4
1
Robert Brady, McLean VA; Michael Murphy, Springfield VA 55.83%
1.50
5
2
Alfred Caponiti - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 55.45%
1.27
6

Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; David Loken, Mc Lean VA 55.29%
1.13

3
Kathryn Miller, Oakton VA; Art Hartstein, Arlington VA 51.74%
0.84

4
Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA; Joan White, Fairfax VA 48.56%
0.63

5
Carolyn Becraft, Burke VA; Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA 46.47%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1
1

Mary Viereck, Mc Lean VA; James Edmonds, Arlington VA 61.61%
2.27
2
2
1
Sandra Murphy - James Braunworth, Luray VA 61.59%
1.70
3
3
2
Sharon Rosendhal, Reston VA; Ruth Rosenberg, Falls Church VA 61.01%
1.28
4
4
3
Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Barbara Levine, Bethesda MD 60.58%
1.01
5


Dick Verdow, Potomac Falls VA; Jean Verdow, Sterling VA 60.39%
1.01
6
5
4
Carolyn Landis, Front Royal VA; G Neil Spokes, Marshall VA 60.12%
0.71
6

Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA 57.74%
0.48

5
Sheryl McEwan - Margaret Mastran, Reston VA 53.57%

Friday Aft 49er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.20
1
1

Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA 58.33%
0.90
2
2
1
Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA; Beth Fricano, Arlington VA 57.50%
0.68
3
3
2
Nora Klein, Leesberg VA; Joyce Farley, Ashburn VA 56.67%
0.51
4
4

Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA 54.58%

Friday Eve Triple Nickel
35 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.33
1


Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; Donald Berman - Rose Berman, Laurel MD 80.00
7.00
2


Michael Gill, Columbia MD; Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Prahalad Rajkumar, Germantown MD 73.00
5.25
3


Fred King, Falls Church VA; David Rodney, Fairfax VA; Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA 71.00
3.94
4


William Hacker, Germantown MD; Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD 65.00
2.95
5


Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Robert Boyd - Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA 62.00
4.08
6/8
1

Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA; Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA; Joe Leighton - Elias Arbel, Reston VA 61.00
1.71
6/8


David Milton, Herndon VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Terry Lavender, Arlington VA; Millard Nachtwey, Silver Spring MD 61.00
1.71
6/8


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA 61.00
3.06
2

Ellie Clark - Cathy Stryker, Vienna VA; Marilyn Smebakken - Elizabeth Traylor, Reston VA 60.00
2.30
3

Terry Jones, Falls Church VA; Irv Kipnis, Owings Mills MD; Jeff Youngen - Mary O'Shea, Arlington VA 57.00
2.47
4
1
Alfred Liepold - Alfred Caponiti, Silver Spring MD; Robert Magruder, Reston VA; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 54.00
1.29
5

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Steven Rothman, Alexandria VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA 53.00
0.85
6/7

Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; William Zane, Woodbridge VA; Eric Poskanzer, Vienna VA 47.00
0.85
6/7

Nancy Abbott, Middleburg VA; Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA; Eva Vorndran, Great Falls VA; Joanne Pretti, Mc Lean VA 47.00
1.85

2
William Pepelko - Barbara Pepelko, Great Falls VA; Rolf Valtin, Alexandria VA; Robert Gemmill, Washington DC 45.00
1.39

3
Robert Brady, McLean VA; Michael Murphy, Springfield VA; Brian Hamrick, Annandale VA; Lenny Li, Oakton VA 44.00
1.04

4
Ron Starr, Bethesda MD; Jerry Pruzan, N Bethesda MD; David Montague, Fort Washington MD; Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD 42.00

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA 64.29%
1.59
2


Dick Verdow, Potomac Falls VA; Jean Verdow, Sterling VA 60.42%
1.43
3
2

Roy Robson - James Shoenhard, Arlington VA 59.23%
1.28
4
3
1
Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA 58.33%
0.80
5
4

Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA 55.65%
0.60
6
5

Cynthia Harrison - Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC 55.06%
0.45
6

Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA 54.46%
0.96

2
Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA 49.40%
0.72

3
Sheryl McEwan - Margaret Mastran, Reston VA 48.81%
0.54

4
Raymond Becker III - Janet Becker, Christiansted VI 47.62%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Open Prs
31.0 Tables / Based on 60 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.67
1


Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD 64.42%
8.75
2
1

Bruce Bucklinger, Burke VA; Steven Rothman, Alexandria VA 61.54%
5.74
3/4


Steve Reed, Arlington VA; William Zane, Woodbridge VA 60.26%
5.74
3/4


Marjorie Gazzola, Arlington VA; Dalia Kende, Rockville MD 60.26%
3.69
5


Carl Nelson - Eric Branfman, Washington DC 59.78%
2.43
6/7


Janet Gookin - Robert Gookin, Annandale VA 59.13%
3.38
6/7
2

Julia Brown, Vienna VA; Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA 59.13%
2.53
3
1
Marco Latini, Washington DC; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 57.69%
1.68
4/5
2
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC 57.05%
1.66
4/5

Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA 57.05%
1.26
6
3
Robert Brady, McLean VA; Michael Murphy, Springfield VA 56.73%
1.09

4
Edwin Brawn, McLean VA; Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA 56.57%
0.74

5
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC 52.24%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.23
1
1

Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA 62.50%
2.12
2/3


Donna Stoker - Edward Stoker, Fairfax VA 60.12%
2.12
2/3
2
1
Sandra Murphy - James Braunworth, Luray VA 60.12%
1.36
4
3

Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA 58.93%
1.02
5
4

Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 58.04%
0.78
6
5

Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA; Kathy Dunkerley, Vienna VA 56.55%
1.02
6
2
Raymond Becker Jr - Myrtle Becker, Breinigsville PA 55.95%
0.77

3
Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD; David Montague, Fort Washington MD 53.87%
0.55

4/5
Virginia Ivin, Washington DC; Algene Kuchinka, Arlington VA 50.89%
0.50

4/5
Rebecca Cardozo - Suzanne Dawson, Washington DC 50.89%

Saturday Morn 49er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.28
1
1
1
Thayer Baine - Cheri Hayes, Washington DC 63.58%
0.96
2
2

Ronald Friedman - Brigette Friedman, Oakton VA 59.57%
0.72
3
3
2
James Callender, Springfield VA; James Connor, Fairfax Station VA 58.67%
0.54
4
4

Sharon Perryman - Richard Padgett, Reston VA 57.67%
0.41
5


Edward Jordan - Peggy Jordan, Gainesville VA 57.08%

Saturday Aft Flt A/X Prs
22.5 Tables / Based on 82 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.12
1

Julian Boyce, Silver Spring MD; Pamela Bowman, Towson MD 60.73%
9.84
2

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Robert Bell, Washington DC 58.05%
7.38
3

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 57.85%
5.54
4

Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Don Probst, Beltsville MD 57.34%
4.15
5

Alice Wegman - Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD 56.92%
3.11
6

Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD 56.78%
5.23
7
1
Paul Black, Springfield VA; William Zane, Woodbridge VA 56.00%
1.75
8

Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 55.99%
1.46
9

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Prahalad Rajkumar, Germantown MD 54.81%
3.92
2
Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 54.47%
2.94
3
Salam Saidi, Falls Church VA; Kamel Tabbara, Potomac MD 52.74%
2.21
4
Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; William Goldman, Bethesda MD 51.85%
1.65
5
Robert Brady, McLean VA; Michael Murphy, Springfield VA 51.13%

Saturday Aft Flt B/C Prs
27.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
5.20
1

Jean Valentine, Arlington VA; Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA 65.24%
3.90
2

Bruce Bucklinger, Burke VA; John Lowe III, Washington DC 64.74%
2.93
3

William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD 63.81%
2.19
4

Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD 63.62%
2.71
5
1
Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA 62.77%
1.23
6

Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA 60.42%
2.03
2
Linda Burton, Alexandria VA; Marvin Raines, Fort Washington MD 57.53%
1.52
3
Eiji Ishida, McLean VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 55.45%
1.14
4
Turid Gronlie, ; James Wisman, Washington DC 54.01%
0.94
5
James Metzger, Chevy Chase MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 52.62%
0.66
6
Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD; Craig Olson, Arlington VA 52.15%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.43
1
1
1
Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD; David Montague, Fort Washington MD 61.36%
2.57
2
2

Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA; Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC 60.98%
1.93
3


William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 59.52%
1.45
4
3
2
Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA 59.23%
1.09
5


Dick Verdow, Potomac Falls VA; Jean Verdow, Sterling VA 57.44%
1.16
6
4
3
Barbara Levine, Bethesda MD; Maxine Penn, Potomac MD 57.01%
0.81
5
4
Virginia Ivin, Washington DC; Algene Kuchinka, Arlington VA 55.95%
0.81
6

Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 55.68%
0.81

5
Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC; Michael Watts, Lanham MD 54.76%
0.57

6
Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA 53.87%

Saturday Aft 49er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.43
1


Mary McFadden - Yen Deanda, Vienna VA 59.87%
1.07
2
1

Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA 56.45%
0.80
3
2
1
James Callender, Springfield VA; James Connor, Fairfax Station VA 53.27%
0.60
4
3
2
Jean Beckwith, Reston VA; Simone Dashiell, Great Falls VA 53.10%
0.45
5
4

Ken Kimball, Clifton VA; Marsha Ann Brown, Manassas VA 51.11%
0.44

3
Tamara Vetter - Jayne Lynch, Fairfax VA 50.61%
0.33

4
Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA; Beth Fricano, Arlington VA 50.42%

Saturday Evening Open Prs
18.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; Ronald Spieker, Arlington VA 64.28%
4.75
2


Fred King, Falls Church VA; Robert Bell, Washington DC 62.96%
3.56
3


David Rodney, Fairfax VA; Donald Hennings, Annandale VA 59.95%
2.67
4
1
1
Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD 59.03%
2.00
5


Craig Baker, Boulder CO; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA 59.00%
1.58
6


John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Prahalad Rajkumar, Germantown MD 57.64%
2.00
2
2
Marco Latini, Washington DC; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 56.48%
1.50
3
3
Robert Brady, McLean VA; Michael Murphy, Springfield VA 54.27%
1.13
4

Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA 53.96%
0.84
5

Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD 53.24%
0.75

4
Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; James Metzger, Chevy Chase MD 51.00%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1
1
Asa Janney III, Oakton VA; Algene Kuchinka, Arlington VA 63.69%
1.44
2
2
2
Patricia Stone - George Stone, Alexandria VA 56.55%
0.95
3/4
3/4
3/4
Marjorie Kulash - Damian Kulash, Washington DC 56.25%
0.95
3/4
3/4
3/4
Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA 56.25%
0.61
5
5

Don Schwikert - Pamela Schwikert, Lexington Park MD 55.95%

Sunday    Recaps Top of page

Sunday Flight A/X Swiss
18 Tables / Based on 72 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
18.83
1

Janet Gookin - Robert Gookin, Annandale VA; Marty Nelson, Annapolis MD; Gil Cohen, Ashburn VA 97.00
14.12
2

Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA 90.00
9.27
3/4

Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA; Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA 86.00
9.27
3/4

Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; David Milton, Herndon VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA 86.00
6.28
5

Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA; Prahalad Rajkumar, Germantown MD; John Adams, Silver Spring MD 84.00
3.15
1
Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC 70.00

Flight B Swiss - Bck 1
8 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
9.49
1
Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD; Mark Cohen - Patrick Stanton, Silver Spring MD 90.00
7.12
2
Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD; William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA 83.00
5.34
3
Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD 82.00

Flight B Swiss - Bck 2
8 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
6.90
1
David Loken, Mc Lean VA; Gretchen Handwerger, Washington DC; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; Steven Rothman, Alexandria VA 100.00
5.18
2
Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC; William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; Michael Goldman, Rockville MD 83.00
3.40
3/4
Jose Porres, Rockville MD; Arun Guha - Saul Penn, Silver Spring MD; Mel Schloss, N Miami Beach FL 70.00
3.40
3/4
Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 70.00

Flight B Swiss - Bck 3
8 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.83
1
Albert Lauber - Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; Evan Allen, Falls Church VA; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA 104.00
2.87
2
Bernice Hacke, Bethesda MD; Maureen Shea, Annandale VA; Jean Schoepe, Great Falls VA; Carol Aitken, Mc Lean VA 80.00
1.89
3/4
Ellie Clark - Cathy Stryker, Vienna VA; Marilyn Smebakken - Elizabeth Traylor, Reston VA 77.00
1.89
3/4
Dorothy Seal - Emily Huttar, Front Royal VA; Dagmar Loose, Linden VA; Gerard O'Malley, Stephens City VA 77.00

Flight B Swiss - Bck 4
11 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.25
1
David Soukup, Arlington VA; Hakan Berk - Murat Berk, Potomac MD; Shirley Ybarra, Washington DC 118.00
2.44
2
Phyllis Talley, Fairfax VA; Nancy Senger, Chantilly VA; Edward Taborek, Springfield VA; Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA 86.00
1.83
3
Jeff Youngen - Mary O'Shea, Arlington VA; Candace Carlton - Terry Carlton, Poolesville MD 82.00
1.37
4
Youssof Seraj - Saadollah Ghaussy - Benazir Ghaussy, Fairfax VA; Bernadette Merceron, Washington DC 77.00

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss
19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1
1
Paul Setzer - Donna Setzer, Herndon VA; Ruth Glen - William Glen, Vienna VA 65.00
2.20
2
2

Steve Graves, Olney MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD; Pamela Bacher, Silver Spring MD 58.00
1.65
3


Reina Chassy - Paul Chassy, Kensington MD; Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC 56.00
1.24
4


William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel - Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 50.00
0.93
5


George Green, Mc Lean VA; Raman Srivastav, Reston VA; Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 49.00
1.13
6
3

Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Bob Patel, Burke VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA 48.00
0.84
4

Algene Kuchinka - Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Robert Magruder, Reston VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA 44.00
0.96

2
Sheryl McEwan - Margaret Mastran, Reston VA; Lynne Groff, McLean VA; Rebecca Hudecek, Great Falls VA 39.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


George Green, Mc Lean VA; Raman Srivastav, Reston VA; Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 54.00
1.59
2


Dick Verdow, Potomac Falls VA; Jean Verdow, Sterling VA; Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA 49.00
1.62
3/4
1

Robert Magruder, Reston VA; Algene Kuchinka - Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA 48.00
1.04
3/4


Sara Hilgartner, Great Falls VA; William Pruiett, Ashburn VA; Saroj Gulati, Haymarket VA; Jack Rakowski, Potomac Falls VA 48.00
1.22
2
1
Paul Setzer - Donna Setzer, Herndon VA; Ruth Glen - William Glen, Vienna VA 44.00
0.91
3

Sharon Rosendhal, Reston VA; Bushra Shamma - Ruth Rosenberg, Falls Church VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA 43.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page