A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 22-25, 2010

Fairfax VA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 498.5
Total number of players attending - 788
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 595
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,761.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thur AM Strat Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Peter Hughes, Alexandria VA64.58%
4.88
2


Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; M Cassandra Smith, Washington DC61.84%
3.66
3
1

Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA59.96%
2.74
4


Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA; Andrew Gabrilovitch, Mc Lean VA58.56%
2.32
5
2

Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA58.33%
1.54
6


Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC58.10%
1.74
3

Susan Brawn, McLean VA; D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA56.48%
1.30
4

Ralph Bayrer, Washington DC; Steven Ivins, Arlington VA54.90%
1.53
5
1
Douglas Fox, Oak Hill VA; Larry Moran, Bowie MD54.63%
1.05
6

Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Edwin Brawn, McLean VA50.93%
1.01

2/3
Phyllis Huene, Annandale VA; Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA46.99%
1.01

2/3
Carol Aitken, Mc Lean VA; Bonnie Polk, Arlington VA46.99%

Thur AM 0-300 Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Lynne Groff - Ricki Kanter, McLean VA69.97%
1.29
2
2

Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA60.91%
0.97
3
3

Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA57.29%
0.73
4


Patricia Mitchell - M. Josette Johnson, Washington DC54.90%
0.54
5


Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA52.70%
0.83
4
2
Duane Webster, Potomac MD; William Morris, Bethesda MD51.59%

Thur Evening A/X Pairs
35.5 Tables / Based on 91 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.57
1
1
Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA62.22%
8.91
2/3

William Hacker, Germantown MD; Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD60.32%
8.91
2/3

Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD60.32%
5.72
4

Ann Lindley - Alfred Duncker, Alexandria VA59.03%
4.29
5

Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA58.25%
4.65
6
2
Bob Silverstein, Springfield VA; Alan Dockterman, Arlington VA58.10%
2.42
7

Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA57.86%
1.81
8

John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA57.64%
2.18
9

Alice Miller - Audrey Marbach, Silver Spring MD57.34%
3.49
10
3
Patrick Stanton - Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD57.20%
2.62
4
Jane Shaw, Columbia MD; Rosemary Shaw, Silver Spring MD54.45%
1.96
5
Edward Rodrigues, Annandale VA; Mohsen Esfandiary, Washington DC54.13%
1.47
6
Larry Kahn, Vienna VA; H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD53.62%

Thur Evening B/C Pairs
31.5 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
5.90
1
1
Wanda Worsham, Arlington VA; John Miles, Falls Church VA67.12%
4.43
2

Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD65.44%
3.32
3

Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA; D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA63.83%
2.74
4
2
Adam Winsler, Centreville VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA63.20%
2.05
5
3
Prem Garg, Potomac MD; Shyam Giridharadas, Chevy Chase MD60.78%
1.40
6

Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD60.54%
1.54
4
William Dillon, Crofton MD; Leon Masiewicki, Rockville MD59.68%
1.38
5/6
Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD; Guillaume de Decker, Chevy Chase MD58.82%
1.01
5/6
James Beller - Albert Lauber, Washington DC58.82%

Thur Evening 0-200 Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.09
1


Hannelore Suffridge - Ewing Walker, Alexandria VA68.45%
1.57
2


Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA61.61%
1.45
3
1
1
Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA60.56%
1.09
4
2
2
Mary Lou McMorrow, Arlington VA; Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA60.42%
0.82
5
3
3
James Callender, Springfield VA; James Connor, Fairfax Station VA59.52%
0.61
6
4

Kenneth Linder - James Hewitt, Arlington VA58.71%
0.46
5

Carol Goldstone, Burke VA; Debbie Massey, Falls Church VA52.85%
0.48

4
Bill Teer - Pat Teer, Fairfax VA44.13%

Thurs Eve WBL NonLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Alan Ferraro - Jeanne Ferraro, Silver Spring MD67.86%
1.67
2
1
1
Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD62.97%
1.25
3
2

Daniel Falk, Washington DC; David Penn, Potomac MD61.61%
0.94
4
3

Jeffrey Caplan, Bethesda MD; Julie Connor, Washington DC61.48%
0.78
5


Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD57.74%
0.56
6


Marilyn Rubinstein - Herbert Rubinstein, Bethesda MD56.25%
0.75
4

Hanna Wagner - Mark Feldman, Washington DC55.78%
0.79
5
2
Laura Sherman, Arlington VA; Steven Spaeth, Silver Spring MD54.98%
0.59

3
Charles Yu, Durham NC; Neal Kochman, Chevy Chase MD51.02%

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA67.24%
7.88
2


Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD62.04%
5.91
3


Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA61.34%
4.43
4
1

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller, Washington DC60.88%
3.32
5


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Marcia Stein, Arlington VA60.49%
2.49
6


Janet Gookin - Robert Gookin, Annandale VA59.95%
2.85
2
1
Carl Noller, Reston VA; Brian Snyder, Hamburg PA58.33%
2.14
3

Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA; Esfandiar Khazai, McLean VA57.18%
1.60
4

Paul Black, Springfield VA; Leo Cardillo, Fairfax VA56.25%
1.20
5

Virginia Fletcher, Falls Church VA; Ednamae Trevey, Fairfax VA55.09%
1.77
6
2
Howard Leatherwood, Bowie MD; David Desjardins, Blue Ridge Sm PA54.40%
1.33

3
Charles Skillern, Oakton VA; Henry Thompson, Washington DC54.18%
1.00

4
Marvin Raines, Fort Washington MD; Linda Burton, Alexandria VA53.24%
0.75

5
Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Elizabeth Huffman, Annandale VA52.30%
1.05

6
George Green, Mc Lean VA; Sara Hilgartner, Great Falls VA50.22%

Fri Aft 0-300 Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD61.90%
2.12
2
2
1
Barbara Levine, Bethesda MD; Carolyn Markowsky, N Falmouth MA60.42%
1.59
3
3

Alan Tapper, Ashburn VA; Joel Goldberg, North Bethesda MD60.12%
1.19
4
4

Mary Viereck, Mc Lean VA; James Edmonds, Arlington VA57.74%
1.15
5
5
2
Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD57.44%
0.67
6
6

Judith Heit - Betsy Summer, McLean VA57.14%
0.86

3
Ervin Burkholder - Christina Burkholder, Vienna VA55.65%
0.65

4
Sheryl McEwan - Margaret Mastran, Reston VA54.46%
0.48

5
M Amey - David Amey, Falls Church VA51.49%

Fri Aft 0-50 Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1


Nancy Needleman, Great Falls VA; Ruth Glen, Vienna VA60.63%
0.90
2
1

Parisa Hamzetash, Washington DC; Gale Greenbaum, Potomac MD56.25%
0.68
3
2

Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA; Mary Lou McMorrow, Arlington VA54.17%
0.51
4
3

Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA53.13%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Paul Setzer - Donna Setzer, Herndon VA63.00%
1.37
2
2

Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA58.33%
1.19
3
3
1
Diane Godding, Falls Church VA; Ray Boston, Winnetka CA57.00%
0.77
4


Donna Stoker - Edward Stoker, Fairfax VA55.00%
0.68
5
4

Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA53.50%
0.64
5

Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD53.42%
0.89

2
Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA; Kathryn Ward-Johnson, Falls Church VA53.04%
0.67

3
Daniel Falk, Washington DC; David Penn, Potomac MD52.92%

Fri Eve Trip Nick Swiss
29 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1
1

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA72.00
5.87
2


Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller - Steven Schatzow, Washington DC70.00
3.85
3/4


David Rodney, Fairfax VA; Nadine Wood, Silver Spring MD; Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA66.00
3.85
3/4


Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Jim Dick, Woodbridge VA; Mark Lavine - Jacqueline Lavine, Potomac MD66.00
3.06
5
2
1
William Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Jay Simon - Mark Jones, Alexandria VA61.00
2.30
6/7
3
2
William Glen - Ruth Glen, Vienna VA; Sheryl McEwan - Margaret Mastran, Reston VA60.00
1.63
6/7


Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA60.00
1.51
4/5
3
Marvin Raines, Fort Washington MD; Geoff Lewis, Washington DC; David Desjardins, Blue Ridge Sm PA; Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA59.00
1.51
4/5

Pat Lonergan - Ellie Clark, Vienna VA; J J Jayaraman, Washington DC; Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD59.00
0.97
6

Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Betsy Eliot, Gainesville VA; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA55.00
0.91

4/5
Roy Robson, Arlington VA; M. David Jackson - Ike Oren, Alexandria VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD53.00
0.91

4/5
William Adams, Annandale VA; Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD; Alan Munro, Vienna VA53.00

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.17
1
1

Eric Branfman, Washington DC; Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA66.35%
6.88
2


Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA; Jean Levin, Springfield VA64.10%
5.16
3


Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA61.38%
3.87
4


Andre L'Heureux, Alexandria VA; Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA60.90%
2.96
5
2

John Miles, Falls Church VA; Alfred O'Malley, Reston VA60.10%
2.18
6


Marjorie Gazzola, Arlington VA; Alan Breed, Mc Lean VA59.62%
2.22
3
1
James Beller - Albert Lauber, Washington DC57.69%
1.66
4

Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA54.97%
1.59
5
2
James Metzger, Chevy Chase MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD54.49%
1.19
6
3
Murat Berk, Potomac MD; James Fordham, Fairburn GA54.17%
1.34

4
Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA; Gil Krawitz, Potomac Falls VA52.40%
0.94

5
Susan Brawn, McLean VA; Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA51.92%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.21
1/2
1

Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA61.26%
2.21
1/2


Donna Stoker - Edward Stoker, Fairfax VA61.26%
1.50
3
2

Henry Thompson - Robert Wilbur, Washington DC60.28%
1.45
4
3
1
Sharon Perryman - Richard Padgett, Reston VA58.90%
1.09
5
4
2
Harvey Lipsher, Falls Church VA; Ewing Walker, Alexandria VA58.25%
0.82
6
5
3
Daniel Falk, Washington DC; David Penn, Potomac MD57.94%
0.61
6
4
Susan Morris - William Morris, Bethesda MD57.39%
0.46

5
Diane Cohen - Marlene Gross, McLean VA56.82%

Sat AM 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
0.92
1/2
1/2

Ann Wagner, Fairfax VA; Jean Feighery, Fairfax Station VA56.25%
0.92
1/2
1/2

Eleanor Linde, McLean VA; Toni Sandler, Falls Church VA56.25%
0.52
3/4


Anne Shields, Chevy Chase MD; Bonnie Cohen, Washington DC52.08%
0.52
3/4


Geane Schubert - Mary Iglehart, Bethesda MD52.08%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1
1
1
Margaret Mastran - Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA66.52%
1.97
2
2

Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA65.67%
1.47
3
3
2
Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA65.50%
1.11
4
4
3
Carol Goldstone, Burke VA; Bushra Shamma, Falls Church VA64.71%
0.83
5
5

Richard Jones, Glen Burnie MD; Jason Stewart, Arlington VA59.89%
0.62
6
6
4
Deanna Shuman - Lawrence Shuman, Fairfax VA59.48%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
39.0 Tables / Based on 61 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.83
1


Weizhong Bao - Hailong Ao, Herndon VA64.42%
8.87
2


Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC62.34%
6.65
3


Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; David Milton, Herndon VA60.90%
4.99
4
1
1
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC60.42%
3.74
5


Andre L'Heureux, Alexandria VA; Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA59.78%
2.81
6


Robert Hopkins Jr - Monique Smith, Arlington VA59.29%
1.85
7/8


Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Gabriele Nanda, Reston VA59.13%
3.69
7/8
2

Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA; Jean Valentine, Arlington VA59.13%
2.77
3
2
William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA58.01%
2.08
4
3
Lenny Li, Oakton VA; Brian Hamrick, Annandale VA57.69%
1.37
5/6
4
Marvin Josaitis, Gainesville VA; James Rocks, Leesburg VA57.05%
1.92
5/6

Eric Branfman, Washington DC; Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA57.05%
1.34

5
Robert Krueger - Priscilla Krueger, Laurel MD56.73%
1.34

6
Monica Shumann, Arlington VA; Susan Brawn, McLean VA56.57%

Sat Aft 0-50 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.20
1

Bill Teer - Pat Teer, Fairfax VA55.88%
0.90
2
1
Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA54.38%
0.68
3
2
Cloe Ingram, Falls Church VA; Toby Urbach, Annandale VA53.75%
0.51
4

Della Morris, Boyds MD; Lyn Medlin, Rockville MD53.13%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA64.53%
5.00
2
1

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC64.28%
3.75
3


Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; David Milton, Herndon VA61.24%
2.81
4


Rajeswaran Rajkumar - Prahalad Rajkumar, Germantown MD61.17%
2.11
5


Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC60.49%
1.58
6


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC59.45%
2.21
2

Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD54.25%
1.88
3
1
Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA; Robert Silverblatt, Kingston PA53.97%
1.24
4

Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD; Ronald Susi, Catonsville MD53.26%
1.41
5
2
Wolcott Baird - Carolyn Baird, Arlington VA51.43%
1.06
6
3
Joe Hertz, Sterling VA; Michael Osborn, Herndon VA50.60%
0.79

4
Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Adam Winsler, Centreville VA49.68%

Sat Eve 0-300 Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Judy Mammano, Forestville MD67.26%
1.67
2
2

Martin Brennan, Springfield VA; Steve Graves, Olney MD63.39%
1.25
3
3
1
Jason Israel, Fairfax Station VA; Tim Rauen, Alexandria VA62.80%
0.94
4
4
2
Eva Vorndran, Great Falls VA; John Weiler, McLean VA61.31%
0.70
5
5

Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA57.44%
0.56
6
6

Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD57.14%

Compact KO 1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.28
1
Alan Schwartz - Annie Schwartz, Fairfax VA; Kenton Schoen, Burke VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD
4.40
2
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA

Compact KO 2
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.13
1
Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Paul Setzer, Herndon VA; William Glen, Vienna VA
2.19
2
Blair Curry - Judith Curry, Falls Church VA; Taraneh Shahin - Bahman Shahin, Great Falls VA
1.41
3
Sara Hilgartner - Jean Schoepe, Great Falls VA; Saroj Gulati, Haymarket VA; Jan Rusu, Lovettsville VA
1.10
4
Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA; Bob Patel, Burke VA

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
18 Tables / Based on 66 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
18.26
1

David Milton, Herndon VA; Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD; William Hacker, Germantown MD; Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD101.00
13.70
2
1
Ted Ying - Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA97.00
10.27
3

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; John Adams - William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD95.00
7.70
4
2
Srinivas Kachibhatla, Reston VA; John Montgomery, Arlington VA; Mark Gospodnetic - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA86.00
6.09
5

Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA80.00
4.80
3/4
Thomas Musso, Woodbridge VA; Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD; Kenton Schoen, Burke VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD74.00
4.80
3/4
David Rodney - Avril Rodney, Fairfax VA; Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA74.00

Sunday Bracketed B Sw-1
8 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
8.43
1
Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD95.00
6.32
2
Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD; Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC90.00
4.74
3
Michael Goldman, Rockville MD; William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC80.00

Sunday B Bracketed Sw-2
8 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.20
1
Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA; Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Albert Lauber - James Beller, Washington DC103.00
3.15
2
Richard Levin - Ellen Rosenthal - Neal Rosenthal, Potomac MD; Marc Weiner, Derwood MD101.00
2.36
3
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD; Linda Barton, Darnestown MD84.00

Sunday Bracketed B Sw-3
8 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.44
1
David Loken, Mc Lean VA; Gretchen Handwerger - Richard Barth, Washington DC; Danijel Zenko, Bethesda MD95.00
2.58
2
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC; Stephen Weiner - Louis Coccodrilli, Rockville MD79.00
1.94
3
Pat Lonergan - Tom Lonergan, Vienna VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA77.00

Sunday B Bracketed Sw-4
10 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.93
1
Chuck Kasten, Falls Church VA; Alan Munro, Vienna VA; Bill Murphy, McLean VA; Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA97.00
1.93
2/3
Daniel Weinberg - James Raber - Fred Gramlich, Alexandria VA; William Prosser, Mc Lean VA82.00
1.93
2/3
Ed Krest, Keedysville MD; Jane Culver, Ellicott City MD; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD82.00
1.24
4
Arun Guha - Shyamalendu Pal, Silver Spring MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD80.00

Sunday AM 299er Swiss
14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1


Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Shirin Farkhan, McLean VA; Kenneth Cohn, Arlington VA; Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA56.00
1.82
2
1

Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA55.00
1.36
3


James Shoenhard - Roy Robson, Arlington VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA53.00
1.36
4
2
1
Dene Williams - Beth Fricano, Arlington VA; Kathryn Ward-Johnson, Falls Church VA; Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA49.00
0.77
5


Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; Cathy Vivona, Reston VA; Linn Duniven, Vienna VA; Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA48.00
1.02
3

Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA44.00
0.96
4
2
Geane Schubert - Mary Iglehart, Bethesda MD; Ruby Brooks - Phyllis Berg, Chevy Chase MD42.00

Sun Aft 0-300 Swiss
9 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.92
1
1
Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA61.00
1.44
2

Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA; Dick Verdow, Potomac Falls VA; Jean Verdow, Sterling VA46.00
1.08
3

Bill Teer - Pat Teer, Fairfax VA; Ray Bostow, Annandale VA; Diane Godding, Falls Church VA45.00
0.81
4

Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA; Rachelle Sladoff - Bernadette Merceron, Washington DC; Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD41.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page