A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 23-26, 2010

Fairfax VA Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 448.5
Total number of players attending - 707
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 548
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,686.92
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Morn 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.31
1
Patricia Stone - George Stone, Alexandria VA61.00%
0.86
2/3
Erika Emery - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC52.00%
0.86
2/3
Diane Cohen, McLean VA; Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA52.00%

Thurs Morn Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA68.06%
4.13
2


Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; John Miller, Vienna VA61.34%
3.09
3


Martha Boyd, Alexandria VA; Esfandiar Khazai, McLean VA58.56%
3.09
4/5
1

Salam Saidi, Falls Church VA; Carlene Garrigus, Alexandria VA57.64%
2.03
4/5


Alan Breed, Falls Church VA; Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA57.64%
2.03
6/7
2/3

Ralph Bayrer, Washington DC; Steven Ivins, Arlington VA55.79%
2.03
6/7
2/3

Michael Gottesman, Falls Church VA; Silas Wasserstrom, Washington DC55.79%
1.30
4

Susan L'Heureux - Richard Slater, Alexandria VA54.86%
0.98
5

Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA54.63%
0.73
6

Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; David Loken, Mc Lean VA53.70%
1.53

1
John Hornbeck, Washington DC; Peter Mirsky, Arlington VA52.31%
1.15

2
Anne Medlin, Alexandria VA; Joyce Wiley, Arlington VA50.69%

Thurs Eve Flt A/X Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 71 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.49
1

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD64.58%
9.37
2

Terry Feetham - Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD63.60%
7.03
3

Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; Thomas Musso, Woodbridge VA62.18%
5.27
4

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; William Cole, Silver Spring MD60.29%
3.95
5

Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD59.93%
2.96
6

Robert Bell, Washington DC; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD57.97%
2.22
7

Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA57.85%
2.11
8

Sarah Anne Cressy - Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA57.53%
4.84
1
Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Dan Emmons, Fairfax VA56.25%
3.63
2
Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD55.93%
2.72
3
Sven Pride, Dulles VA; David Genne, Silver Spring MD55.27%
2.04
4
Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Irwin Blocker, Delray Beach FL52.57%
1.53
5
Michael Richey, Springfield VA; Ronald Zucker, Washington DC51.35%
1.01
6/7
Jack Goodykoontz - Vicki Goodykoontz, Morgantown WV50.48%
1.01
6/7
Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; Paul Black, Springfield VA50.48%

Thurs Eve Flt B/C Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
4.92
1

Louis Coccodrilli - Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD68.56%
3.69
2
1
Frederic Caponiti, Derwood MD; Alfred Caponiti, Silver Spring MD65.91%
2.77
3

Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA; Eric Branfman, Washington DC59.85%
2.08
4

Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA; John Wilson, Woodbridge VA58.98%
2.39
5
2
Richard Levin, Potomac MD; Marc Weiner, Derwood MD58.90%
1.41
6

Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA57.82%
1.79
3
Mark Jones - Jay Simon, Alexandria VA56.85%
1.34
4
Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA; Robert Silverblatt, Washington DC56.00%
1.01
5
Jennifer Elliott, Kensington MD; Ronnie Loeser, Silver Spring MD53.79%
0.75
6
John Downing, Arlington VA; Richard Poznanski, Springfield VA53.75%

Thurs Eve NLM Pairs @ WBL
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1


Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD; Pamela Bacher, Silver Spring MD60.83%
1.33
2
1

Barbara Turner, Bethesda MD; David Cissel, Laurel MD57.50%
1.00
3
2

Julia Thomas - Oliver Thomas, Chevy Chase MD56.25%
0.75
4
3

Cynthia Harrison - Lynn Johns, Washington DC55.00%

Thurs Eve 199ers @ NVBA
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1


Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA65.18%
1.45
2
1
1
Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA; Mary Lou McMorrow, Arlington VA60.42%
1.09
3
2

Linda Szyszka - Donald Szyszka, Falls Church VA58.33%
0.82
4
3

Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA56.55%
0.79
5
4
2
Gayle Tomasetti - Rose Marie Sanders, Springfield VA54.46%
0.72
5
3
Jeremy Billones, Alexandria VA; Stefan Popovinivc, 54.17%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
34.0 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.33
1


Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD; William Hacker, Germantown MD68.68%
8.50
2
1

Robert Levey - Jimmy Ritzenberg, Bethesda MD68.27%
6.37
3
2

Joseph Carlomagno, Mc Lean VA; Edward Brennan, Middlesex UB10 Great Britain66.83%
4.78
4
3
1
Robert Silverblatt, Washington DC; Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA64.29%
3.58
5


Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD61.54%
2.69
6


Jose Cortina, Oakhill VA; Ronald Kral, Reston VA61.38%
2.02
7


John Glynn, Bethesda MD; Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD61.06%
1.78
4

Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA; James Beller, Washington DC56.41%
1.34
5

Robert Finkelstein - Carl Noller, Reston VA55.61%
1.00
6

Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD; Craig Olson, Arlington VA54.01%
1.68

2
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Jay Gibbons, Washington DC52.56%
1.26

3
Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA52.20%
1.34

4
Duncan Thompson, Arlington VA; J J Jayaraman, Washington DC51.95%
0.94

5
Nancy Senger, Chantilly VA; Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA50.99%

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1
1
Diane Godding, Falls Church VA; Ray Bostow, Annandale VA66.84%
2.12
2


Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA62.47%
1.59
3
2

Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD60.71%
1.19
4


Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA59.52%
0.96
5


Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA; Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA59.23%
0.67
6


James Shoenhard - Roy Robson, Arlington VA57.14%
1.13
3
2
Bill Teer - Pat Teer, Fairfax VA55.39%
0.84
4
3
Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD55.36%
0.63
5

Bob Patel, Burke VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA55.06%
0.57
6
4
Carl Rappaport - Ilana Rappaport, Bethesda MD53.21%

Friday Aft 49er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.20
1
1
Glenn Terrell - Dorothy Terrell, Great Falls VA65.42%
0.79
2/3
2/3
Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA; Mary Lou McMorrow, Arlington VA57.50%
0.79
2/3
2/3
Julia Thomas - Oliver Thomas, Chevy Chase MD57.50%
0.51
4

Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA; Elizabeth Burroughs, Arlington VA55.42%

Fri Eve Triple Nickel Sws
34 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; David Milton, Herndon VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA81.00
6.50
2


Kenton Schoen, Burke VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA70.00
4.88
3
1

William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD; Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA69.00
3.66
4


Nadine Wood - Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD; Mickie Kivel, Potomac Falls VA; Margot Hennings, Annandale VA67.00
2.74
5


Ross Bley - Martha Bley, Fort Washington MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA66.00
1.80
6/7


Ronald Kral, Reston VA; David Fleischer, Alexandria VA; Jose Cortina, Oakhill VA; Steve Bunning, Vienna VA61.00
3.38
6/7
2
1
Joe Hertz, Sterling VA; Murat Berk, Potomac MD; Martin Brennan, Springfield VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA61.00
2.53
3

Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC59.00
1.90
4

Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC56.00
1.86
5/7
2/3
Jan Rusu, Lovettsville VA; Albert Casabona, Leesburg VA; Mary Jo Swain, Ashburn VA; Richard Ott, Sterling VA55.00
1.10
5/7

Steven Rothman, Alexandria VA; Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA; Kathrine Loh - Neal McKinney, Vienna VA55.00
1.86
5/7
2/3
Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Chuck Kasten, Falls Church VA; Gary Hinson, Springfield VA; Adam Winsler, Centreville VA55.00
1.19

4
J J Jayaraman - Henry Thompson - Robert Wilbur, Washington DC; Duncan Thompson, Arlington VA46.00
0.69

5/7
Lynne Beresford - Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD43.00
0.69

5/7
Suellen Garrison - Lorraine Deblasio, Sterling VA; Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC; David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA43.00
0.69

5/7
William Pepelko - Barbara Pepelko - Jean Schoepe, Great Falls VA; George Parkins, Vienna VA43.00

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1
1
Julia Thomas - Oliver Thomas, Chevy Chase MD61.61%
1.37
2
2
2
James Gerding, Bowie MD; James Mentzer, Springfield VA61.31%
0.90
3/4
3/4

Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD57.14%
0.90
3/4
3/4

Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA57.14%
0.51
5/6
5/6

Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA52.38%
0.72
5/6
5/6
3
Linda Szyszka - Donald Szyszka, Falls Church VA52.38%
0.54

4
Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD51.79%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.33
1


John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA65.06%
7.00
2


Don Probst, Beltsville MD; Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA59.62%
5.25
3


Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC58.44%
3.94
4


Mita Banerjee - Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD57.60%
2.95
5


Jean Levin, Springfield VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA57.37%
3.65
6
1

Alfred O'Malley, Reston VA; Gordon Youngwood, Potomac MD56.73%
2.74
2
1
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC55.93%
2.05
3

Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA55.57%
1.54
4
2
Albert Lauber - Jonathan Siegel, Washington DC55.29%
1.19
5

John Korfonta, Burke VA; Michael Leibelson, Silver Spring MD55.04%
0.94
6

Shirley Lafferty, Arlington VA; Gene Gallagher, Falls Church VA54.69%
1.06

3
Rosanne Kistler, Falls Church VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA51.76%
0.79

4
Henry Thompson, Washington DC; Charles Skillern, Oakton VA51.01%

Saturday Morn 49er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.28
1
1
1
James Eaton - Joseph Faudale, Springfield VA71.25%
0.96
2


Barbara Brennan, Annandale VA; Ann Hunter, Burke VA62.08%
0.72
3


Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA; Mike Ghosh, Gaithersburg MD57.83%
0.70
4
2
2
Betty Murray - Nancy Turaj, Reston VA54.78%
0.41
5


Ann Wagner, Fairfax VA; Jean Feighery, Fairfax Station VA54.33%
0.52
3

Louis Drummond, Alexandria VA; Wendy Shapiro, Arlington VA50.08%
0.39
4

Claude Rosenthal - Sherry Bortnick, Falls Church VA49.50%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1


Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA62.45%
1.74
2
1

Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA61.34%
1.31
3


Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Marlene Gross, McLean VA59.37%
1.28
4
2

Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA59.25%
0.73
5


Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA59.09%
0.96
6
3

Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA56.80%
1.11
4
1
Joy Brown - Akiko Yamashita, Leesburg VA56.15%
0.83
5
2
James Mentzer, Springfield VA; James Gerding, Bowie MD55.89%

Saturday Aft B/C Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.09
1

Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA62.50%
2.32
2

Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD62.24%
1.74
3

Jim Dick, Woodbridge VA; Ralph Lloyd, Cockeysville MD60.79%
1.77
4
1
Phillip Tseng, Arlington VA; Hsiaosu Hsiung, Potomac MD60.16%
0.86
5/6

Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA; Doris Knief, McLean VA58.10%
1.41
5/6

John Lowe III, Washington DC; Bruce Bucklinger, Burke VA58.10%
1.33
2
Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA; Robert Silverblatt, Washington DC54.86%
1.00
3
Sheila Ellis - Charles Ellis, Alexandria VA54.81%
0.88
4
Virginia Gibbons, Alexandria VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA52.78%
0.62
5
Henry Thompson, Washington DC; Charles Skillern, Oakton VA52.17%
0.62
6
Nancy Senger, Chantilly VA; Eileen Aronovitch, Arlington VA50.09%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Barbara Sadick, Potomac MD; Elsa Angrist, Arlington VA65.18%
2.12
2
2

Sharon Perryman, Reston VA; Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA62.50%
1.59
3
3
1
Daniel Graham - Jacquelin Graham, Gainesville VA60.71%
1.19
4
4

Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA58.63%
0.90
5


Victor Van Rees, Reston VA; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA58.04%
0.69
6
5

Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC55.36%
0.91
6/7
2/3
Ray Bostow, Annandale VA; Diane Godding, Falls Church VA55.06%
0.84
6/7
2/3
James Mentzer, Springfield VA; James Gerding, Bowie MD55.06%
0.54

4
Joy Brown - Akiko Yamashita, Leesburg VA49.70%

Saturday Aft Side Game
7.0 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
1.84
1

Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD64.58%
1.38
2

Marcia Stein, Arlington VA; Enid Hughes, Alexandria VA60.00%
1.04
3

Alan Sontag - Robin Taylor, Gaithersburg MD59.17%
0.78
4

Peter Hughes, Alexandria VA; Dalia Kende, Rockville MD57.50%
0.58
5

Eric Branfman - Carl Nelson, Washington DC55.00%
1.52
1
Kamel Tabbara, Potomac MD; Salam Saidi, Falls Church VA50.83%
1.14
2
Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA48.75%
0.86
3
Grace Cohen - Jay Cohen, Alexandria VA47.08%

Saturday Aft 49er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.20
1
1
Douglas Bellis - Susan Bellis, Leonardtown MD64.17%
0.90
2
2
Jayne Lynch - Tamara Vetter, Fairfax VA61.67%
0.68
3
3
Julia Thomas - Oliver Thomas, Chevy Chase MD58.33%
0.51
4
4
Susan McCarthy, Arlington VA; Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA55.83%

Saturday Flt A/X Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 69 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
18.55
1

Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA63.33%
13.91
2

David Milton, Herndon VA; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD59.31%
10.43
3
1
Michael Richey, Springfield VA; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD57.69%
7.83
4

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD56.79%
6.18
5

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; John Adams, Silver Spring MD56.67%
5.32
6
2
Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD56.15%
4.64
7

Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD; William Hacker, Germantown MD55.54%
4.12
8
3
Michael Klein, Falls Church VA; M Webster Ewell Jr, Mc Lean VA55.38%
3.71
9

Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA53.89%
3.37
10

Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Kenton Schoen, Burke VA53.08%
3.09
11

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC52.67%
2.99
4
Patrick Stanton - Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD51.79%
2.36
5
Jack Goodykoontz - Vicki Goodykoontz, Morgantown WV51.70%

Saturday Eve Flt B/C Pair
8.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
2.53
1

Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC; Gordon Ginsburg, Alexandria VA61.90%
1.90
2

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD56.55%
1.77
3
1
Michael Osborn, Herndon VA; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA54.17%
1.33
4/5
2
Nancy Senger, Chantilly VA; Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA53.87%
0.94
4/5

Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA53.87%
1.00
3
Herb Schulken, Pawleys Island SC; Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA51.19%
0.75
4
Dagmar Loose - Mark Sonder, Linden VA50.00%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA65.48%
1.52
2
2
1
Julia Thomas - Oliver Thomas, Chevy Chase MD59.82%
1.14
3


Victor Van Rees, Reston VA; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA58.63%
0.85
4


Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA58.33%
0.91
5
3
2
Marguerite Salah - Cloe Ingram, Falls Church VA57.74%
0.68
6
4
3
Jacquelin Graham - Daniel Graham, Gainesville VA53.57%
0.51
5

Eva Vorndran, Great Falls VA; John Weiler, McLean VA52.38%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Flight A/X Swiss
20 Tables / Based on 56 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
14.44
1/2

Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA; Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA; Hailong Ao, Herndon VA; Jian-Jian Wang, Clarksville MD94.00
14.44
1/2

Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA; Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA94.00
9.28
3

Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD90.00
6.96
4

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD85.00
7.31
5
1
Ronald Kral, Reston VA; David Fleischer, Alexandria VA; Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA82.00
4.71
6

James Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Kenneth Davis - Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC79.00
5.48
7
2
Ted Ying, Laurel MD; Edna Doigan, Bethesda MD; Richard Ferrin - Ronald Zucker, Washington DC77.00
4.11
3
Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA; Rodney Severson, Arlington VA; Diane Alexander, Alexandria VA72.00
2.76
4/5
John Glynn - Ellen Glynn, Annandale VA; Carl Weisman - Judy Weisman, Herndon VA70.00
2.76
4/5
Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD70.00

Sunday Bracketed Tms - B1
8 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
6.96
1
Robert Clark, Charlottesville VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; William Sharp, Quicksburg VA; Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA97.00
4.57
2/3
Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA; Melanie Manfield, Chevy Chase MD71.00
4.57
2/3
John Lowe III, Washington DC; Bruce Bucklinger, Burke VA; Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA71.00

Sunday Bracketed Tms - B2
8 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.45
1
Robert Schwab - Anne Derbes, Bethesda MD; William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; Michael Goldman, Rockville MD109.00
2.59
2
Albert Lauber - James Beller, Washington DC; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD94.00
1.94
3
Margaret Storey, Centreville VA; Dorothy Bechtle, Clifton VA; Elizabeth Anderson, Arlington VA; Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA77.00

Sunday Bracketed Tms - B3
7 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.70
1
Lynne Beresford - Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD95.00
2.03
2
Jeff Youngen - Mary O'Shea, Arlington VA; Terry Carlton - Candace Carlton, Poolesville MD79.00
1.52
3
James Shoenhard - Roy Robson, Arlington VA; Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA71.00

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss
13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1


William Hughes, Alexandria VA; Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA; Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Michael Canes, McLean VA56.00
1.84
2
1

Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Andrea Stanley-Miller, Arlington VA54.00
1.28
3/4
2/3
1
George Stone - Patricia Stone - Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA; Susan McCarthy, Arlington VA48.00
1.21
3/4
2/3

Reiko Lynch, Annandale VA; Mary Edge, Alexandria VA; Bob Patel, Burke VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA48.00
0.73
5


Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; Sharon Perryman, Reston VA; Alexander Shafer, Burke VA; Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA47.00
0.96
4
2
Louis Drummond, Alexandria VA; Wendy Shapiro, Arlington VA; Maggie Eckman - James Mentzer, Springfield VA41.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Andrea Stanley-Miller, Arlington VA; J J Jayaraman, Washington DC59.00
1.29
2


Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA53.00
1.17
3/4
1/2

Edith Berman - Cloe Ingram, Falls Church VA; William Hohe, Alexandria VA; Bob Blodgett, Morningside MD37.00
1.17
3/4
1/2
1
Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA; Bill Teer - Pat Teer, Fairfax VA37.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page