A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 24-27, 2011

Fairfax VA Wm Poissant Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 596.0
Total number of players attending - 760
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 579
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,937.27
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday  Masterpoints/Recaps   Morning   Evening Top of page

Thurs Morn Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


John Miller, Vienna VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA63.94%
4.00
2


Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA62.82%
3.00
3


Peter Hughes - Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA62.34%
2.25
4


Robert Walsh, Falls Church VA; Joseph Carlomagno, Mc Lean VA61.86%
1.69
5


Andrew Gabrilovitch, Mc Lean VA; Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA57.37%
1.26
6


John Carlson - Marilyn Carlson, Fairfax VA57.21%
2.67
1

Ralph Bayrer, Washington DC; Steven Ivins, Arlington VA56.41%
2.00
2

Andres Doernberg, Washington DC; Richard Thomas, Arlington VA53.85%
1.50
3

Doris Knief, McLean VA; Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA52.56%
1.13
4

Jean Valentine, Arlington VA; Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA51.44%
1.53
5
1
Raman Srivastav, Reston VA; Joyce Wiley, Arlington VA51.12%
1.15

2
John Hornbeck, Washington DC; Peter Mirsky, Arlington VA48.72%

Thurs Morn 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1
1
Naresh Kapila, Rochester Hills MI; Catherine Renga, Edison NJ72.88%
1.13
2

Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA58.33%
0.85
3

Diane Cohen, McLean VA; Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA54.88%
0.64
4

Jay Gibbons, Washington DC; Mavis Walters, Washington Dc DC53.88%
1.00
2
Margarett Whilden - Gay Pirozzi, Washington DC51.88%
0.75
3
John Fisher - Catharine Fisher, McLean VA47.13%

Thurs Eve Flt A/X Pairs
37.0 Tables / Based on 83 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.17
1
1
Sven Pride, Dulles VA; David Genne, Silver Spring MD67.34%
9.88
2

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC63.69%
7.41
3

Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; John Miller, Vienna VA62.50%
5.56
4

Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD60.32%
4.17
5

Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Jim Dick, Woodbridge VA59.62%
4.76
6
2
Lynn Boardman, Gaithersburg MD; Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD59.51%
3.57
7
3
Mark Cohen - Patrick Stanton, Silver Spring MD59.49%
2.11
8

Robert Gookin - Janet Gookin, Annandale VA58.65%
1.56
9

Joel Miller, Potomac MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC58.59%
2.67
4
Robert Zier, Great Falls VA; James Witting, Fairfax VA57.05%
2.01
5
Barry James, Clarksburg MD; Diane Jaworiwsky, Columbia MD56.57%
1.50
6
Ronald Susi, Catonsville MD; Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD54.94%

Thurs Eve Flt B/C Pairs
32.5 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
6.04
1

Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Jon Farber, Alexandria VA66.37%
4.53
2

Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA61.74%
3.89
3
1
Thomas Reckford, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD61.24%
2.55
4

Linda Padgett - Robert Padgett, Springfield VA61.07%
2.92
5
2
Shyam Giridharadas, Chevy Chase MD; Prem Garg, Potomac MD60.77%
1.43
6

Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD59.40%
2.19
3
Joe Hertz, Sterling VA; Michael Osborn, Herndon VA57.77%
1.64
4
Namik Haveric, Chevy Chase MD; Mirsad Mujezinovic, Silver Spring MD56.84%
1.23
5
Steve Graves, Olney MD; Steven Nesseler, Silver Spring MD56.78%
1.83
6
Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA56.63%

Thurs Eve 199er Prs @NVBA
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.52
1
1
1
James Connor, Fairfax Station VA; James Callender, Springfield VA54.69%
1.14
2
2
2
Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA53.75%
0.86
3


James Gerding, Bowie MD; John Metzler, McLean VA52.60%
0.64
4


Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA; Mary Lou McMorrow, Arlington VA52.08%

Thurs Eve NLM Prs @ WBL
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1


Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD64.58%
1.37
2
1
1
Barbara Turner, Bethesda MD; David Cissel, Laurel MD60.42%
1.02
3


Michael Kuehl, Bethesda MD; Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD57.92%
0.77
4


Donna Hankey-Woods - Douglas Woods, Silver Spring MD57.50%
0.78
5/6
2/3

Ted Van Dyke - Franny Van Dyke, Washington DC56.67%
0.78
5/6
2/3

Anne Menkens, Kensington MD; Susan Holbeck, Silver Spring MD56.67%
0.74

2
Margaret Cooke - Peter Isard, Washington DC45.42%

Friday  Masterpoints/Recaps   Afternoon   Evening   Swiss Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 56 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.63
1/2
1

Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA; Julia Brown, Vienna VA65.71%
9.63
1/2


Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD65.71%
6.19
3


Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; John Miller, Vienna VA64.26%
4.64
4
2
1
Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Elizabeth Huffman, Annandale VA58.01%
3.48
5


Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC57.85%
2.61
6


Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD; Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD56.89%
1.73
3/4

Marilyn Smebakken - Elizabeth Traylor, Reston VA56.41%
1.73
3/4
2
Guillaume de Decker, Chevy Chase MD; Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD56.41%
1.11
5

Melanie Manfield, Chevy Chase MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA53.04%
1.19
6

Samuel Phillips, Largo FL; Jean Phillips, Germantown MD52.72%
1.19

3
Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA50.64%
0.89

4
Marvin Raines, Fort Washington MD; Linda Burton, Alexandria VA49.52%
0.88

5
John Menzel, Arlington VA; William Woodward, Fairfax VA49.36%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1


Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA; Barry Kerne, Reston VA67.26%
2.27
2
1

Paul Setzer, Herndon VA; William Glen, Vienna VA63.69%
1.70
3
2

Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD63.44%
1.28
4


Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA; Kathy Dunkerley, Vienna VA61.86%
0.96
5


J J Jayaraman - Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC61.67%
1.23
6
3

Richard Clark, Leesberg VA; Richard Ott, Sterling VA60.45%
1.45
4
1
Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA; Asim Mandal, Springfield VA56.25%
1.09
5
2
Lilla Wolfman, Chantilly VA; Jacqueline Mosher, Annandale VA55.11%
0.82
6
3
Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA53.27%
0.61

4
Margarett Whilden - Gay Pirozzi, Washington DC52.08%
0.55

5
Ann Wagner, Fairfax VA; Jean Feighery, Fairfax Station VA47.48%

Friday Aft 49er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.20
1
1
Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA63.54%
0.90
2

Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA; Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA60.42%
0.68
3

Glenn Terrell - Dorothy Terrell, Great Falls VA58.75%
0.60
4
2
Kellen Leister - Maryellen Leister, Mc Lean VA54.25%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA61.90%
1.67
2


Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD61.61%
1.19
3/4
2/3

William Glen, Vienna VA; Paul Setzer, Herndon VA60.42%
1.36
3/4
2/3
1
Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA60.42%
1.02
5
4
2
Andrea Stanley-Miller, Arlington VA; Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA58.04%
0.56
6


Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD55.65%
0.57
5

Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD54.46%
0.77

3
Diane Godding - Ray Bostow, Fairfax VA49.70%
0.57

4
Glenn Terrell - Dorothy Terrell, Great Falls VA49.40%

Triple Nickel Swiss
35 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA; Michael Klein, Falls Church VA; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Sam Maitra, Webster NY82.00
7.13
2


John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD72.00
5.34
3


Steven Schatzow - Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Linda Marshall - Robert Levey, Bethesda MD69.00
4.01
4


Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Millard Nachtwey, Silver Spring MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA66.00
2.63
5/6


Kenneth Davis - Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD65.00
4.36
5/6
1

Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD; Alfred Caponiti - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; David Montague, Fort Washington MD65.00
3.27
2

Robert Brady - Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; David Bahn, Jacksonville FL; Leo Cardillo, Fairfax VA64.00
2.45
3

Maureen Shea, Annandale VA; Carol Aitken, Mc Lean VA; Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA; Livingston Johnson, Fairfax VA60.00
1.84
4

Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA; Youssof Seraj, Fairfax VA; Mary O'Shea - Jeff Youngen, Arlington VA59.00
2.47
5
1
Hakan Berk - Murat Berk, Potomac MD; David Soukup, Arlington VA; Can Savasman, Rockville MD57.00
1.03
6

Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Samuel Kaplan, Annapolis MD; D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA56.00
1.85

2
Sara Hilgartner - Bahman Shahin - Taraneh Shahin, Great Falls VA; James Braunworth, Luray VA53.00
1.39

3
Jan Rusu, Lovettsville VA; Mary Jo Swain, Ashburn VA; Richard Clark, Lesberg VA; Richard Ott, Sterling VA48.00
0.91

4/5
Tony Robson, Arlington VA; Raman Srivastav, Reston VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA44.00
0.91

4/5
Maribel Newby, Lansdowne VA; Joy Brown - Helen(Susie) Tinney, Leesburg VA; Christine Brooks, Ashburn VA44.00

Saturday  Masterpoints/Recaps   Morning   Afternoon   Evening Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
36.0 Tables / Based on 60 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.67
1


Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD71.96%
8.75
2


Dalia Kende, Rockville MD; Marjorie Gazzola, Arlington VA67.79%
6.56
3
1

Elaine Conway - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD59.94%
4.92
4
2
1
Bennett Whitlock - Elizabeth Whitlock, Fairfax VA59.46%
3.69
5
3
2
Eiji Ishida, McLean VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA58.97%
2.77
6


John Carlson - Marilyn Carlson, Fairfax VA58.17%
2.08
7
4

Carolyn Becraft, Burke VA; Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA57.69%
1.56
5

Bob Silverstein, Springfield VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA57.37%
1.17
6

Martin Reed, Silver Spring MD; Howard Tash, Gaithersburg MD56.73%
1.52

3
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC55.13%
1.14

4
Amelia Montjoy, Bethesda MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA53.37%
0.86

5
James Shoenhard, Woodbridge VA; Tony Robson, Arlington VA52.56%
0.81

6
William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA52.40%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1
1

Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD; Julie Connor, Washington DC67.18%
2.20
2
2

David Montague, Fort Washington MD; Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD60.71%
1.65
3
3

Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA58.33%
1.62
4
4
1
Sharon Perryman - Richard Padgett, Reston VA57.91%
1.22
5
5
2
Lilla Wolfman, Chantilly VA; Jacqueline Mosher, Annandale VA57.02%
1.01
6


Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA56.85%
0.91
6
3
Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA54.46%
0.68

4
Yoshiko Langer, McLean VA; Joyce Robinson, Falls Church VA53.36%
0.51

5
Joyce Montgomery - Francine Fairfax, Clifton VA50.55%

Saturday Morn 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.13
1

Howard Stevens, Alexandria VA; Marsha Ann Brown, Manassas VA69.00%
0.85
2

Micky Goldstein, Silver Spring MD; Karin Sweet, Alexandria VA67.00%
0.64
3

Jacques Delente - Gail Delente, Kensington MD53.00%
0.80
4
1
Rosamond Niemeyer, Vienna VA; Betsy Deering, Reston VA50.50%
0.60
2
James Eaton - Joseph Faudale, Springfield VA46.00%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.23
1


Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA67.26%
2.57
2
1
1
Jeremy Billones, Alexandria VA; Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA60.42%
1.93
3
2

Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD; David Montague, Fort Washington MD60.12%
1.19
4/5


Alan Munro, Vienna VA; John Hudson, Fairfax Station VA59.52%
1.45
4/5
3

Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD59.52%
1.08
6
4

Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA; Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA59.23%
0.81
5

Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD58.63%
0.90
6/7

Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA; Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC57.14%
1.15
6/7
2
Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD; Jean Schoen, Silver Spring MD57.14%
0.86

3
Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA; Debabrata Ghosh, McLean VA55.65%
0.65

4
Margarett Whilden - Maree Webster, Washington DC54.46%
0.48

5
Bob Hartsell, Culpepper VA; Jill Duvall, Amissville VA53.87%

Saturday Aft Side Game
32.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.66
1


Marilyn Carlson - John Carlson, Fairfax VA66.20%
3.50
2


Carole Grob, Alexandria VA; Jean Levin, Springfield VA64.12%
2.62
3


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Charles Pecarro, Falls Church VA60.88%
3.58
4
1
1
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD59.95%
2.69
5
2

Linda Padgett - Robert Padgett, Springfield VA59.03%
1.19
6


Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD57.86%
2.01
3

Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD57.25%
1.51
4

Terrence Van Wyck, Washington DC; Scott Ruegg, Chantilly VA56.47%
1.63
5
2
David Bort, Keedysville MD; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA56.08%
1.22
6
3
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA55.42%
0.81

4/5
David Rife - Claudia Reppert, Martinsburg WV53.94%
0.81

4/5
Brian Sims, Arlington VA; Kim Sanders, Merrifield VA53.94%
0.64

6
Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Elizabeth Huffman, Annandale VA53.70%

Saturday Aft 49er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.20
1
1
Tamara Vetter - Jayne Lynch, Fairfax VA67.50%
0.90
2
2
Maggie Eckman, Springfield VA; Louis Drummond, Alexandria VA59.17%
0.68
3

Julia Thomas - Oliver Thomas, Chevy Chase MD58.75%
0.51
4

Kathryn Ward-Johnson - Claude Rosenthal, Falls Church VA55.42%

Wm Poissant Trophy Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
14.50
1
Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC68.27%
10.88
2
Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD68.16%
8.16
3
Alfred Duncker, Alexandria VA; Hal Holtzclaw, Potomac Falls VA62.53%
6.12
4
Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA62.35%
4.83
5
Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA59.62%
4.14
6
Robert Brady - Stephen Drodge, McLean VA58.36%
3.63
7
Robert Boyd - Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA58.06%
3.22
8
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA57.94%
2.90
9
Kamel Tabbara, Potomac MD; Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA57.70%
2.64
10
Adair Gellman - Vincent Bartone, Ashburn VA57.37%
2.42
11
Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD54.80%
2.23
12
Ronald Spieker - Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA53.10%
2.07
13
Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; Richard Stearns, Slingerlands NY52.42%

Sat Eve Consolation Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.71
1


Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA; William Pettis, Silver Spring MD71.31%
2.03
2


Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; John Adams, Silver Spring MD62.66%
2.06
3
1

Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD; Craig Olson, Arlington VA58.33%
1.55
4
2

Lowell Phillips, North Potomac MD; Samuel Phillips, Largo FL58.17%
1.16
5/6
3

Cathy Stryker - Ellie Clark, Vienna VA56.57%
0.82
5/6


Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA56.57%
0.87
4

D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA55.45%
1.52
5
1
Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Victor Van Rees, Reston VA54.33%
1.14

2
Bushra Shamma, Falls Church VA; Rich Ardini, Vienna VA51.60%
0.86

3
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA45.03%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Patrick Frye, Laurel MD61.31%
1.44
2
2

Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD56.85%
0.95
3/4
3/4

Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA56.25%
0.95
3/4
3/4
2
Oliver Thomas - Julia Thomas, Chevy Chase MD56.25%
0.61
5
5

William Glen, Vienna VA; Paul Setzer, Herndon VA55.36%

Sunday  Masterpoints/Recaps   Morning   Afternoon   Swiss Top of page

Sunday Flt A/X BAM Teams
21 Tables / Based on 74 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
20.91
1

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD36.50
13.72
2/3

Alfred Duncker - Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; John Adams, Silver Spring MD31.00
13.72
2/3

Srinivas Kachibhatla, Reston VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Sam Maitra, Webster NY31.00
7.90
4/5

Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; William Pettis, Silver Spring MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC30.00
7.90
4/5

Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Joan Lewis - Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA30.00
9.74
6
1
Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Jason Meyer - Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD28.50
7.31
7
2
Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD; Patrick Stanton - Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD27.75
5.48
3
Richard Stearns, Slingerlands NY; Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD; Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; Lynn Boardman, Gaithersburg MD27.00
4.11
4
Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh - James Beller, Washington DC26.75

Sunday Flt B/C Swiss Tms
32 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
8.43
1

Alfred Liepold - Elaine Conway, Silver Spring MD; Marshall Kramer, Rockville MD; Suzanne Floyd, Bethesda MD102.00
6.32
2

Richard Levin - Ellen Rosenthal - Neal Rosenthal, Potomac MD; Marc Weiner, Derwood MD101.00
4.74
3

Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; Mike Frosch - Hilda Getz, Bethesda MD; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA92.00
3.56
4

Michael Ford, Crofton MD; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Richard Wissing, Columbia MD; Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD89.00
2.81
5

Albert Lauber - Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; Evan Allen, Falls Church VA; Dale Sanders, US88.00
3.89
6/7
1
Fred Gramlich - James Raber, Alexandria VA; William Prosser, Mc Lean VA; Walton Francis, Fairfax VA82.00
2.26
6/7

Jim Dick - Linda Dick, Woodbridge VA; Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA82.00
1.78
8/9

Ralph Bayrer, Washington DC; Doris Knief, McLean VA; Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA; Richard Thomas, Arlington VA81.00
1.78
8/9

Jeff Youngen - Mary O'Shea - Shirley Lafferty, Arlington VA; Gene Gallagher, Falls Church VA81.00
2.92
2
Bengt Farnstrom - George Caley, Winchester VA; Gerard O'Malley, Stephens City VA; Dagmar Loose, Linden VA69.00
2.19
3
Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD; Gary Wisinski - Beth Wisinski, Washington DC67.00
1.64
4
James Braunworth, Luray VA; Sara Hilgartner - Bahman Shahin - Taraneh Shahin, Great Falls VA66.00
1.30
5
Alfred Caponiti, Silver Spring MD; Frederic Caponiti, Derwood MD; Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA; Nancy Senger, Chantilly VA64.00

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss
21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.13
1


Charles Shank, McLean VA; Poul Arendal - Jay Gibbons, Washington DC; Jerome Guimbiner, 61.00
2.06
2/3


Ann Atcheson - Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA58.00
2.19
2/3
1
1
Stephen Black - Maree Webster - Gay Pirozzi - Margarett Whilden, Washington DC58.00
1.32
4


Alan Munro, Vienna VA; Michael Kuehl, Bethesda MD; Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD57.00
1.64
5
2
2
Joy Brown - Akiko Yamashita, Leesburg VA; Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA; Mary McFadden, Vienna VA52.00
0.65
6/7


Richard Clark, Lesberg VA; Richard Ott, Sterling VA; Kathy Dunkerley, Vienna VA; Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA47.00
1.23
6/7
3

Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA; Rachelle Sladoff - Karen Horowitz - Suzanne Dawson, Washington DC47.00
0.92
4

Sidney Graves - Janet Smith Bourne - Ike Oren, Alexandria VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD44.00
0.69
5

Duane Webster - Carol Webster, Potomac MD; Susan Morris - William Morris, Bethesda MD41.00
0.82

3
Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA; Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Tamara Vetter - Jayne Lynch, Fairfax VA39.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1


Jeremy Billones, Alexandria VA; Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA; Richard Ott, Sterling VA; Richard Clark, Lesberg VA69.00
1.97
2


Alan Munro, Vienna VA; Michael Kuehl, Bethesda MD; Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD60.00
1.71
3
1
1
Stephen Black - Gay Pirozzi - Margarett Whilden - Maree Webster, Washington DC51.00
1.28
4
2

Karen Horowitz - Suzanne Dawson - Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC; Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA50.00
0.83
5


Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA; Pamela Bacher, Silver Spring MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD48.00
0.96
3

Sidney Graves - Janet Smith Bourne - Ike Oren, Alexandria VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD46.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page