A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 31-April 3, 2011

Fairfax VA Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 469.5
Total number of players attending - 742
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 567
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,710.74
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Thurs Morning Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA62.53%
4.37
2


Charles Pecarro, Falls Church VA; Carole Grob, Gainesville VA60.35%
3.28
3
1

David Loken, Mc Lean VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA59.48%
2.15
4/5


Robert Walsh, Falls Church VA; Bernard Oetjen, Mc Lean VA58.17%
2.32
4/5
2

Susan L'Heureux - Richard Slater, Alexandria VA58.17%
1.77
6
3
1
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC56.86%
1.30
4

Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Steven Rothman, Alexandria VA55.45%
0.98
5

Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA; Doris Knief, McLean VA54.68%
0.78
6

Robert York - Ted Guthrie, Washington DC54.25%
1.33

2
Nancy Abbott, Middleburg VA; Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA50.22%
1.00

3
Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA50.11%
0.66

4/5
Lynne Groff, McLean VA; Rebecca Hudecek, Great Falls VA45.97%
0.66

4/5
John Hornbeck, Washington DC; Peter Mirsky, Arlington VA45.97%

Thurs Morning 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA61.67%
1.21
2


Jay Gibbons, Washington DC; Alan Skvirsky, Washington Dc DC60.83%
1.11
3
2
1
Margarett Whilden - Carol Davis, Washington DC59.58%
0.83
4
3
2
Toni Sandler, Falls Church VA; Eleanor Linde, McLean VA57.50%
0.60
4

Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA54.17%

Thurs Eve Flt A/X Pairs
32.0 Tables / Based on 83 Tables

AXNamesScore
1

Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Terry Feetham, Bethesda MD64.80%
2

Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC; Hal Hindman, Annandale VA61.57%
3

Mark Lavine, Potomac MD; Dalia Kende, Rockville MD61.04%
4
1
Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA60.88%
5

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; William Hacker, Germantown MD59.10%
6
2
Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; John Miller, Vienna VA58.80%
7

Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA58.57%
8

Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD; James Berry, Chevy Chase MD58.27%
9
3
Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; Barbara Doran, Silver Spring MD58.08%

4
Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD54.29%

5
Ronald Conlon - Renate Conlon, Severn MD54.01%

6
John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Alexander Prairie, San Diego CA53.72%

Thurs Eve Flt B/C Pairs
33.0 Tables

BCNamesScore
1
1
Fred Gramlich - James Raber, Alexandria VA69.73%
2
2
Leon Masiewicki, Rockville MD; William Dillon, Crofton MD63.07%
3

Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; Dale Sanders, US62.50%
4

Edward Borodkin, Gambrills MD; Robert Graves, Burke VA60.04%
5
3
Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD59.09%
6
4
Michael Berard, Glenn Dale MD; Marie Berard, Beltsville MD58.71%

5
John Adams, Alexandria VA; Gerald McGowan, Arlington VA57.56%

6
Thomas Grahame - Gregory Christian, Washington DC55.41%

Thurs Eve 199er Prs @NVBA
7.5 Tables

ABCNamesScore
1
1
1
Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA; Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA60.26%
2
2
2
Marcia Cathey, Springfield VA; Enrica Frost, Arlington VA56.42%
3
3

Jeremy Billones - Kathleen LaMarre, Alexandria VA53.99%
4


James Gerding, Bowie MD; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC53.33%
5
4

Deanna Shuman - Lawrence Shuman, Fairfax VA52.05%

Thurs Eve NLM Pairs @ WBL
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Jim Walsh, Brookfield CT; David Marshall, Bethesda MD63.39%
1.52
2
2
1
Emilio Cecchi, North Bethesda MD; Mercia Decker, N Bethesda MD60.42%
1.14
3
3

Terry Coates, Wheaton MD; John Horner, Silver Spring MD58.63%
0.85
4


Donna Hankey-Woods - Douglas Woods, Silver Spring MD57.44%
0.79
5
4
2
Julia Thomas - Oliver Thomas, Chevy Chase MD55.06%
0.51
6


Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD54.46%
0.47
5

Maxine Penn - David Penn, Potomac MD52.68%
0.52

3/4
Alexander Gretsinger - Jane Dolkart, Washington DC52.38%
0.52

3/4
Margaret Cooke - Peter Isard, Washington DC52.38%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
34.0 Tables / Based on 60 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.21
1/2


Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Charles Pecarro, Falls Church VA63.46%
10.21
1/2
1
1
Mel Yudkin, Annandale VA; Christon Johnson, Falls Church VA63.46%
6.56
3


Michael Klein, Falls Church VA; Stephen Rzewski, South Dennis MA62.82%
4.92
4


Robert Gookin - Janet Gookin, Annandale VA62.18%
3.69
5


Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC61.54%
2.77
6


Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; John Miller, Vienna VA60.42%
2.08
7


Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Lucy McCoy, Annandale VA60.26%
2.96
2

Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD; Craig Olson, Arlington VA58.49%
2.22
3

Robert Levey - William Goldman, Bethesda MD54.81%
1.85
4
2
Donna Stoker - Edward Stoker, Fairfax VA54.17%
1.39
5
3
Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD52.08%
1.41
6

Michael Anesko, State College PA; Betsy Eliot, Gainesville VA51.76%
1.04

4
Charles Maplethorpe - J J Jayaraman, Washington DC50.64%
0.78

5
Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA50.48%
0.59

6
Marie Berard, Beltsville MD; Michael Berard, Glenn Dale MD50.16%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.13
1
1

M Amey - David Amey, Falls Church VA66.96%
2.35
2


Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA; Kathy Dunkerley, Vienna VA63.35%
1.85
3
2
1
Joan O Connor, Springfield VA; Peggy Comerford, Falls Church VA60.50%
1.39
4
3

Patricia Stone - George Stone, Alexandria VA60.12%
0.99
5


Ike Oren, Alexandria VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD59.23%
1.04
6
4

Sheila Ellis - Charles Ellis, Alexandria VA58.70%
0.78
5

John Metzler, McLean VA; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC57.14%
0.71
6

Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA; Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA54.76%
1.22

2
Gail Harrison, Arlington VA; Brian Brunsvold, Falls Church VA53.27%
0.91

3
Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA52.60%
0.68

4
Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA52.08%
0.64

5
Thomas Pratt, The Plains VA; Nathalie Kaye, Middleburg VA49.70%

Friday Aft 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.13
1

Nancy Turaj, Reston VA; Rosamond Niemeyer, Vienna VA58.00%
0.85
2

Ken Kimball, Clifton VA; Marsha Ann Brown, Manassas VA57.00%
0.64
3

David Street - Eileen Street, Reston VA56.00%
0.48
4

Kathryn Ward-Johnson - Claude Rosenthal, Falls Church VA51.50%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD64.50%
1.29
2


Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC56.83%
1.43
3
1

Katherine Culp - Jo Ann Hutchison, Annandale VA55.00%
1.19
4
2
1
Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA54.78%
0.89
5
3
2
Sandy Haberlin - John Haberlin, Fairfax VA52.61%
0.67
4
3
Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA52.42%

Triple Nickel Swiss
35 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Ronald Kral, Reston VA; David Fleischer - Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD80.00
6.50
2


Fred King, Falls Church VA; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD75.00
4.88
3


Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; John Miller, Vienna VA74.00
3.66
4


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC69.00
2.74
5


Charles Pecarro, Falls Church VA; Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Bernard Oetjen, Mc Lean VA; J. David Grier, Winchester VA66.00
2.06
6


Jim Dick - Linda Dick - William Zane, Woodbridge VA; Loic Braune, Washington DC63.00
4.36
1

Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA; Joy Brown, Leesburg VA; Maribel Newby, Lansdowne VA; Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA60.00
3.27
2

Leo Cardillo, Fairfax VA; Mel Yudkin, Annandale VA; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; William Young, Herndon VA56.00
2.71
3
1
Alan Munro, Vienna VA; Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD; Michael Kuehl, Bethesda MD55.00
2.03
4
2
Jane Hunigan, Millersville MD; Sharon Astarte, Edgewater MD; Penelope Daly, Annapolis MD; Sandra McMinn, Baltimore MD54.00
1.52
5/6
3
Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Taraneh Shahin - Bahman Shahin, Great Falls VA52.00
1.21
5/6

Cathy Stryker - Ellie Clark, Vienna VA; Paul Stygar, McLean VA; Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA52.00
1.14

4
Bushra Shamma, Falls Church VA; Rich Ardini, Vienna VA; Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA; Randolph Elkins, Merrifield VA49.00
0.66

5/7
John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Alexander Prairie, San Diego CA; Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA46.00
0.66

5/7
George Parkins, Vienna VA; Michael Sofocleous, Fairfax VA; Richard Clark, Leesberg VA; Richard Ott, Sterling VA46.00
0.66

5/7
Michael Berard, Glenn Dale MD; Marie Berard, Beltsville MD; Murat Berk, Potomac MD; John Mattioli, Herndon VA46.00

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.33
1


Don Probst, Beltsville MD; Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA66.72%
7.00
2


Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD64.13%
5.25
3


Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC61.37%
3.94
4


Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Jim Dick, Woodbridge VA61.20%
3.37
5
1

Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA; Eric Branfman, Washington DC60.20%
2.21
6


Michael Klein, Falls Church VA; Stephen Rzewski, South Dennis MA60.03%
2.53
2

Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA; Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD57.36%
1.90
3

Esfandiar Khazai, McLean VA; Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA57.16%
2.12
4
1
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, Bethesda MD56.61%
1.59
5
2
Mary O'Shea - Jeff Youngen, Arlington VA56.19%
1.19
6
3
John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Alexander Prairie, San Diego CA55.25%
0.89

4
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Roger Laumark, Silver Spring MD52.17%
0.74

5
Linda Burton, Alexandria VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA47.99%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1


Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA; Benazir Ghaussy, Fairfax VA62.50%
2.00
2
1

John Fisher - Catharine Fisher, McLean VA62.31%
1.42
3


Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA; Kenneth Cohn, Arlington VA60.04%
1.50
4
2
1
Peggy Comerford, Falls Church VA; Joan O Connor, Springfield VA57.01%
1.13
5
3

Sheryl McEwan - Margaret Mastran, Reston VA56.06%
0.96
6
4
2
Jeremy Billones, Alexandria VA; Harvey Lipsher, Falls Church VA55.30%
0.72
5
3
Pat Teer - Bill Teer, Fairfax VA54.92%
0.42
6/7

Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD; Julie Connor, Washington DC53.41%
0.54
6/7
4
Sharon Perryman - Richard Padgett, Reston VA53.41%

Sat Morn 49er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1

Jayne Lynch - Tamara Vetter, Fairfax VA61.67%
0.90
2


Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Katherine Culp, Annandale VA61.25%
0.68
3


Nynette Rourke, Arlington VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA59.58%
0.65
4
2
1
Perry Becker, Silver Spring MD; Robert O Connor, Jackson MN59.17%
0.48
3

James Eaton - Joseph Faudale, Springfield VA52.50%
0.41

2
Molly Ray, Falls Church VA; Janet McKechnie, Oakton VA49.58%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.17
1


Robert Bell, Washington DC; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD63.77%
7.63
2


Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA; Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA62.85%
5.72
3
1
1
Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA58.92%
4.29
4


Michael Klein, Falls Church VA; Stephen Rzewski, South Dennis MA58.85%
3.22
5


Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA58.77%
2.41
6


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD58.69%
2.63
2

Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD58.00%
1.97
3

Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD; Saurav Dutta, Montebello NY57.08%
1.48
4

Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD55.69%
1.50
5
2
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD55.62%
0.73
6/7

Elizabeth Traylor - Marilyn Smebakken, Reston VA54.62%
0.73
6/7

Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC54.62%
1.13

3
Wolcott Baird - Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA54.38%
0.84

4
Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Elizabeth Huffman, Annandale VA53.46%
0.63

5
Barbara Pepelko - William Pepelko, Great Falls VA48.62%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA64.58%
2.12
2
2

Andrea Stanley-Miller, Arlington VA; Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA62.50%
1.53
3/4
3/4
1
Elizabeth Bolton - Rosemary McDonald, Reston VA61.01%
1.39
3/4
3/4

Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC61.01%
0.90
5


Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA; Benazir Ghaussy, Fairfax VA59.52%
0.69
6
5

Sheryl McEwan - Margaret Mastran, Reston VA59.23%
0.67
6

Michael Sofocleous, Fairfax VA; Hannelore Suffridge, Alexandria VA58.04%
1.15

2
Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA54.76%
0.86

3
Gail Harrison, Arlington VA; Brian Brunsvold, Falls Church VA54.17%
0.65

4
Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Patrick Frye, Laurel MD51.19%
0.48

5
Diane Godding - Ray Bostow, Fairfax VA50.30%

Saturday Aft 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.13
1

Nynette Rourke, Arlington VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA60.00%
0.85
2
1
Eleanor Linde, McLean VA; Alice Ling, Great Falls VA59.00%
0.64
3

Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Katherine Culp, Annandale VA57.00%
0.60
4
2
Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Maryellen Leister, McLean VA54.00%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1
1

Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; John S. Mason, Alexandria VA62.27%
3.88
2


Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA61.85%
2.91
3
2

Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Monique Smith, Arlington VA60.79%
2.18
4


David Fleischer, Alexandria VA; James Stormes, Chevy Chase MD60.59%
1.64
5


Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA58.10%
1.23
6


Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA54.16%
1.42
3

Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC53.22%
1.27
4

Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA; D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA52.68%
1.53
5
1
Joe Hertz, Sterling VA; Michael Osborn, Herndon VA52.25%
1.15

2
Bushra Shamma, Falls Church VA; Rich Ardini, Vienna VA51.84%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1


Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD60.15%
1.44
2


Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA59.52%
1.62
3
1
1
Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Patrick Frye, Laurel MD58.84%
1.22
4
2
2
Diane Godding - Ray Bostow, Fairfax VA57.27%
0.67
5


Julie Connor, Washington DC; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD56.51%
0.91
3
3
Samuel Kaplan, Annapolis MD; David Marshall, Bethesda MD55.43%
0.68
4

Sheryl McEwan - Margaret Mastran, Reston VA52.97%
0.51
5

Alice Ling, Great Falls VA; Eleanor Linde, McLean VA52.54%

Sat Compact KO Bracket 1
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.44
1
Kenneth Davis - Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC
4.51
2
Betsy Eliot, Gainesville VA; Michael Anesko, State College PA; Kim Sanders, Merrifield VA; Jean Schoepe, Great Falls VA

Sat Compact KO Bracket 2
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.02
1
Murat Berk - Hakan Berk, Potomac MD; John Mattioli, Herndon VA; David Soukup, Arlington VA
2.11
2
Bahman Shahin - Taraneh Shahin, Great Falls VA; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Victor Van Rees, Reston VA
1.36
3
Alan Munro, Vienna VA; John Hudson, Fairfax Station VA; Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD
1.06
4
Lynne Beresford - Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Flt A/X Swiss
16 Tables / Based on 60 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
17.50
1

Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA; Michael Klein, Falls Church VA; Stephen Rzewski, South Dennis MA85.00
11.49
2/3

Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA80.00
11.49
2/3

David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA80.00
7.97
4
1
Thomas Musso, Woodbridge VA; Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD; Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA70.00
5.83
5

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; William Pettis, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD68.00
5.98
2
James Geist, Olney MD; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Michael Richey, Springfield VA58.00
4.48
3
Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Mark Lavine, Potomac MD; Jim Dick - Linda Dick, Woodbridge VA55.00

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss
18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1
1
Thayer Baine - Cheri Hayes - Elizabeth Hester, Washington DC; Ann Murry, Chevy Chase MD67.00
2.12
2


Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; Lannetta Schmidt, Baltimore MD; Penelope Daly, Annapolis MD; Jane Hunigan, Millersville MD56.00
1.39
3/4


Charles Shank, McLean VA; Poul Arendal - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC; Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA51.00
1.50
3/4
2
2
Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA; Thomas Pratt, The Plains VA; Nathalie Kaye, Middleburg VA51.00
1.13
5/6
3

Hannelore Suffridge, Alexandria VA; Michael Sofocleous, Fairfax VA; Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA; Mary McFadden, Vienna VA45.00
0.79
5/6


Diane Cohen, McLean VA; Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA; M Amey - David Amey, Falls Church VA45.00
0.84
4

Asim Mandal, Springfield VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA; Joyce Robinson, Falls Church VA; Andrea Fritz, Arlington VA43.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Steven Leifer - Jacqueline Leifer - Carol Webster, Potomac MD; William Morris, Bethesda MD62.00
1.89
2
2
1
Diane Godding - Ray Bostow, Fairfax VA; Bushra Shamma, Falls Church VA; Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA58.00
1.42
3
3

Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA; Thomas Pratt, The Plains VA; Nathalie Kaye, Middleburg VA54.00
0.93
4/5


Charles Shank, McLean VA; Poul Arendal - J J Jayaraman - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC46.00
0.93
4/5


Hannelore Suffridge, Alexandria VA; Michael Sofocleous, Fairfax VA; Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA46.00

Sunday Flt B Teams Bkt #1
8 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.59
1
Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA; Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA; D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA105.00
5.69
2
Ralph Bayrer, Washington DC; Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA; Doris Knief, McLean VA; Richard Thomas, Arlington VA87.00
4.27
3
Betsy Eliot, Gainesville VA; Michael Anesko, State College PA; Gail Zamboni - Jane Pawenski, Ashburn VA81.00

Sunday Flt B Teams Bkt #2
8 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.76
1
Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA; Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD104.00
2.82
2
Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA; Paul Stygar, McLean VA; Benazir Ghaussy - Youssof Seraj, Fairfax VA77.00
2.12
3
Alfred Liepold - Elaine Conway, Silver Spring MD; William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; Michael Goldman, Rockville MD69.00

Sunday Flt B Teams Bkt #3
10 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.31
1
Fred Gramlich - James Raber, Alexandria VA; William Prosser, Mc Lean VA; Walton Francis, Fairfax VA101.00
2.48
2
Dale Sanders, US; Thomas Grahame - Loic Braune - Nancy Lea Ross, Washington DC92.00
1.86
3
Lynne Beresford - Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD79.00
1.40
4
Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Michael Canes, McLean VA; Ken Kimball, Clifton VA; Howard Stevens, Alexandria VA78.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page