A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 20-23, 2011

Fairfax VA Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 399.5
Total number of players attending - 712
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 514
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,444.62
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Thur Morn Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA64.90%
4.00
2
1

Phillip Tseng, Arlington VA; David Loken, Mc Lean VA61.06%
3.00
3
2
1
Lynne Groff, McLean VA; Margie Mastran, Reston VA60.10%
2.25
4


Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC58.49%
1.69
5


Robert Zier, Great Falls VA; John Ashe, Fairfax VA57.85%
1.26
6


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Peter Hughes, Alexandria VA57.69%
1.66
3

Livingston Johnson, Fairfax VA; Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA56.89%
1.24
4

Andres Doernberg, Washington DC; D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA54.01%
0.99
5

Steven Ivins, Arlington VA; Ralph Bayrer, Washington DC53.69%
1.24
6
2
George Parkins - Anna Kearney, Vienna VA53.53%
0.93

3
Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA; Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA50.96%

Thur Morn 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.41
1
1
Gail Harrison, Arlington VA; Brian Brunsvold, Falls Church VA61.81%
1.06
2
2
Anne Brown, Washington DC; Susan Wagner, Vienna VA57.64%
0.79
3

Guisevil Korman, Mc Lean VA; Insoon Johnson, Vienna VA56.94%

Thur Eve 199er Prs @ NVBA
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.71
1


Linda Szyszka - Donald Szyszka, Falls Church VA61.90%
1.36
2
1

Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA61.61%
1.02
3
2
1
David Street - Eileen Street, Reston VA60.42%
0.77
4
3

Mary McFadden, Vienna VA; Toby Urbach, Annandale VA56.85%
0.74
5
4
2
Maura McGinn, McLean VA; Janelle Gmitter, Oakton VA55.95%

Thur Eve Flt A/X Pairs
32.5 Tables / Based on 74 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.67
1

Joan Lewis - Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA67.15%
9.50
2

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; John Adams, Silver Spring MD64.24%
7.13
3
1
Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA; Bruce Roberts, Bethesda MD63.43%
5.35
4
2
Kamel Tabbara, Arlington VA; Charles Pecarro, Falls Church VA60.90%
4.01
5
3
Bryan Coleman, Lanham MD; Melanie Manfield, Chevy Chase MD60.30%
2.63
6/7

Carole Grob, Gainesville VA; Lucy McCoy, Annandale VA59.62%
2.63
6/7

Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA59.62%
2.24
8
4
Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA58.65%
1.68
5
Richard Ferrin - Merril Hirsh, Washington DC57.95%
1.26
6
H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD; Larry Kahn, Vienna VA56.48%

Thur Eve Flt B/C Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
5.06
1
1
John Gauss, Arlington VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA66.97%
3.80
2
2
Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD66.10%
2.85
3
3
Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA64.58%
2.13
4
4
Luther Hampton - Michael Hampton, Alexandria VA64.28%
1.69
5

Silas Wasserstrom, Washington DC; Michael Gottesman, Falls Church VA60.42%
1.20
6

Karen Blatt - Robert Blatt, Silver Spring MD59.09%
1.55
5
Henry Ruempler - Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA58.03%
0.78
6
Virginia Gibbons, Alexandria VA; W Karl Van Newkirk, Arlington VA56.55%

Thur Eve NLM Pairs @ WBL
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1/2


Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD61.25%
1.51
1/2
1

Ted Van Dyke - Franny Van Dyke, Washington DC61.25%
1.02
3
2

Garry Grossman - Adrienne Kohn, Bethesda MD60.83%
0.77
4
3

Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Mary Ourand, Washington DC55.42%
0.60
5
4

Hanna Wagner - Mark Feldman, Washington DC53.33%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
28.5 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.83
1


Edwin Lewis III, Bolton CT; Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA66.29%
7.37
2


Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD63.51%
5.53
3


Marshall Kuschner, Reston VA; Gerald Goodale, Fairfax VA61.96%
4.15
4


Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD61.22%
3.11
5


Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; David Milton, Herndon VA60.54%
3.65
6
1
1
Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA60.44%
2.74
2

Robert Finkelstein, Reston VA; Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA54.54%
2.05
3

Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA; Joe Leighton, Reston VA53.46%
1.54
4

Dale Dallaire, Aldie VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD52.66%
1.83
5

Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA51.58%
1.68
6
2
Paul Setzer, Herndon VA; Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA51.41%
1.26

3
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD51.27%
1.28

4
Howard Stevens, Alexandria VA; Patricia Mozer, Falls Church VA51.02%
0.71

5
James Wisman, Washington DC; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA50.54%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1


Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA; Kathy Dunkerley, Vienna VA64.20%
1.90
2
1
1
Sharon Perryman - Richard Padgett, Reston VA63.19%
1.43
3
2
2
Pat Teer - Bill Teer, Fairfax VA58.33%
1.02
4


Mavis Walters, Washington Dc DC; Ellen Kelley, Washington DC58.13%
1.07
5
3
3
Dottie Terrell - Glenn Terrell, Great Falls VA57.75%
0.61
6


Jeannette Brophy - Margot Howar, Washington DC55.94%
0.80
4

James Edmonds, Arlington VA; Mary Viereck, Mc Lean VA55.29%
0.60
5

Ellen Pollack, Chevy Chase MD; Diane Liebman, Bethesda MD53.27%
0.45
6

Patricia Stone - Peggy Errington, Alexandria VA52.56%

Friday Aft 49er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.20
1
1

Rosamond Niemeyer, Vienna VA; Betsy Deering, Reston VA66.52%
0.90
2
2
1
Jon Guyton, Alexandria VA; Janelle Gmitter, Oakton VA58.42%
0.68
3


Asim Mandal, Springfield VA; Philip Bellaria, Vienna VA56.92%
0.52
4
3

Alice Ling - Debby Bailine, Great Falls VA55.58%
0.50
4
2
Susan McCarthy - Adrienne Downs, McLean VA48.67%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1


Betty Ladd - Mike Ladd, Vienna VA61.60%
1.71
2
1

Andrea Stanley-Miller, Arlington VA; Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA59.77%
1.28
3
2

Diane Godding - Ray Bostow, Fairfax VA58.26%
0.85
4


Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA57.72%
1.19
5
3
1
Mary McFadden, Vienna VA; Toby Urbach, Annandale VA56.59%
0.89
6
4
2
Glenn Terrell - Dottie Terrell, Great Falls VA56.52%
0.57
5

Cathy Vivona, Reston VA; Linn Duniven, Vienna VA54.59%
0.67

3
David Street - Eileen Street, Reston VA53.19%

Fri Eve Triple Nickel Sws
24 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA; Edwin Lewis III, Bolton CT74.00
5.50
2


Robert Bell, Washington DC; Earl Glickstein - Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD70.00
4.12
3


Peter Hughes - David Fleischer, Alexandria VA; Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Margot Hennings, Annandale VA67.00
3.09
4


Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Mel Yudkin, Annandale VA; William Young - Deborah Hoveland, Herndon VA65.00
3.23
5/6
1
1
Can Savasman, Rockville MD; David Soukup, Arlington VA; Hakan Berk - Murat Berk, Potomac MD62.00
2.03
5/6


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; John Carlson - Marilyn Carlson, Fairfax VA62.00
2.42
2

Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA; J J Jayaraman, Washington DC; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA; Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA59.00
1.82
3

Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA; Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA; D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA55.00
1.68
4
2
Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD; David Montague, Fort Washington MD; Bahman Shahin - Taraneh Shahin, Great Falls VA51.00
1.11
5/6
3/4
Lynne Beresford - Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD48.00
1.11
5/6
3/4
Adam Winsler, Centreville VA; Gary Hinson, Springfield VA; John Gauss, Arlington VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA48.00

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA65.38%
6.62
2
1

John Miles, Falls Church VA; Alfred O'Malley, Reston VA61.22%
4.97
3
2

Jean Schoepe, Great Falls VA; Susan Brawn, McLean VA59.92%
3.73
4
3
1
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD58.86%
2.79
5
4
2
M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Thomas Herzog, Reston VA58.68%
2.10
6


Eileen Theimer, Olney MD; Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD57.32%
1.33
5
3
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA56.78%
0.95
6
4
Mary Cacciatore, Washington DC; Jayne Eckert, Annandale VA56.43%
0.71

5
Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA55.89%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Chuck Kasten, Falls Church VA67.72%
1.81
2
1
1
Dottie Terrell - Glenn Terrell, Great Falls VA67.02%
1.36
3
2

George Parkins, Vienna VA; Harvey Lipsher, Falls Church VA56.76%
0.94
4


Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Katherine Culp, Fairfax VA56.58%
0.70
5


Kenneth Cohn, Arlington VA; Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA56.11%
1.02
6
3

Marty Schindler, Jupiter FL; Geane Schubert, Bethesda MD54.98%
0.76
4

Diane Cohen, McLean VA; Ken Casey, Falls Chruch VA53.49%
0.57
5

Maxine Penn - David Penn, Potomac MD53.07%
0.89

2
Monica Sorovacu - Gloria Brookter, Manassas VA51.82%
0.67

3
Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA47.71%

Saturday Morn 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.05
1
1

Linda Thomas, Vienna VA; Peter Adam, Fairfax VA62.50%
0.79
2


Arun Mukherjee, Gainesville VA; Philip Bellaria, Vienna VA54.86%
0.60
3
2

Al Novack - Sandy Novack, Lorton VA54.17%

Saturday Aft Flt A/X Prs
20.0 Tables / Based on 57 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
11.17
1

Shawn Stringer - William Cole, Silver Spring MD63.77%
8.38
2

Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA63.36%
6.28
3

Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA62.85%
4.71
4

Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD60.53%
3.53
5

Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Kenton Schoen, Burke VA60.32%
2.93
6
1
John Lowe III, Washington DC; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA60.22%
2.20
2
Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD58.10%
1.65
3
William Goldman, Bethesda MD; Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD57.79%
1.24
4
Eric Poskanzer, Vienna VA; James Stormes, Chevy Chase MD52.94%
0.93
5
David Vendittis, Rockville MD; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA48.89%

Saturday Aft Flt B/C Prs
16.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.65
1

Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA; Julia Brown, Vienna VA59.87%
2.74
2
1
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD58.91%
2.05
3
2
Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA58.75%
1.54
4
3
Thomas Pratt, The Plains VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA58.59%
1.83
5

James Summers Jr - Barbara Summers, Silver Spring MD58.17%
1.28
6

T S L Perlman - Jane Friend, Washington DC58.08%
1.18
4
Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA55.52%
0.66
5/6
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA54.65%
0.83
5/6
Samuel Kaplan, Annapolis MD; David Marshall, Bethesda MD54.65%

Saturday Aft 49er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.43
1
1

Deborah Klar - Ronald Klar, McLean VA65.43%
1.07
2
2

Jayne Lynch - Tamara Vetter, Fairfax VA64.73%
0.80
3
3

James Eaton - Joseph Faudale, Springfield VA59.38%
0.60
4
4

Rosamond Niemeyer, Vienna VA; Betsy Deering, Reston VA54.16%
0.45
5
5

Janelle Gmitter, Oakton VA; June Gladding, Fairfax VA51.81%
0.54

1
Robert Vence - Karen Vence, Arlington VA51.68%
0.41

2
Susan McCarthy - Adrienne Downs, McLean VA50.61%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
Bill Teer, Fairfax VA; Thomas Grahame, Washington DC66.92%
1.67
2


Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Katherine Culp, Fairfax VA64.96%
1.28
3
2

Margarett Whilden, Washington DC; Reina Lerner, Bethesda MD64.16%
0.96
4
3
2
Glenn Terrell - Dottie Terrell, Great Falls VA61.90%
0.70
5


Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC; Bob Blodgett, Morningside MD58.75%
0.72
6
4
3
Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA57.74%
0.54
5

Monica Sorovacu - Gloria Brookter, Manassas VA54.55%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD62.96%
3.13
2


Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA62.50%
2.35
3


William Zane, Woodbridge VA; Louise Sellers, Vienna VA62.04%
1.76
4


Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; William Peters, Laurel MD58.10%
2.11
5
1
1
Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA57.64%
0.87
6/7


Abby Heitner - Lou Reich, Wheaton MD56.02%
0.87
6/7


Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA56.02%
1.58
2
2
Andrea Stanley-Miller, Arlington VA; Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA50.00%
1.19
3

Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC48.38%
0.78
4/5

Joe Leighton - M Leighton, Reston VA43.98%
0.78
4/5

J J Jayaraman, Washington DC; Marilyn Golias, Falls Church VA43.98%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1

Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC; Eva Vorndran, Great Falls VA59.25%
1.13
2
1
Mary McFadden, Vienna VA; Toby Urbach, Annandale VA57.63%
0.85
3

Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA56.63%
0.83
4
2
Pat Teer - Bill Teer, Fairfax VA55.38%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss Teams
16 Tables / Based on 57 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
16.75
1

Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD101.00
12.56
2

Donald Hennings - Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; Ralph Hoffman, Lake Forest IL; Barbara Ames, Bethesda MD89.00
9.42
3

Stan Schenker, Reston VA; John Miller, Vienna VA; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; David Milton, Herndon VA87.00
7.07
4

Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA; William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Robert Brady, McLean VA; Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA82.00
5.58
5

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA78.00
7.00
1
David Rodney - Avril Rodney, Fairfax VA; Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA72.00
5.25
2
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Michael Klein, Falls Church VA; M Webster Ewell Jr, Mc Lean VA; Monique Smith, Arlington VA70.00

Sunday Flt B Teams Bkt 1
8 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.59
1
Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA; Walter Smith Jr - Albert Lauber - Abigail Nichols, Washington DC105.00
5.69
2
Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Janet Dence, Cabin John MD100.00
4.27
3
Helene Cooper - Betsy Eliot, Gainesville VA; Gail Zamboni, Ashburn VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA70.00

Sunday Flt B Teams Bkt 2
8 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.74
1
Donald Goldman - Richard Levin - Terry Vann, Potomac MD; Art Hartstein, Arlington VA88.00
2.81
2
Robert Finkelstein - Carl Noller - Howard Bender, Reston VA; Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA79.00
2.10
3
William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; Michael Goldman, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold - Carol Kahn, Silver Spring MD77.00

Sunday Flt B Teams Bkt 3
10 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.20
1
Paul Setzer, Herndon VA; Mike Ladd, Vienna VA; Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA86.00
2.40
2
Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD; Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC81.00
1.80
3
Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA; Thomas Pratt, The Plains VA79.00
1.35
4
Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Samuel Kaplan, Annapolis MD; Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD73.00

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Katherine Culp, Fairfax VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA64.00
1.90
2
1

Duane Webster - Carol Webster - Steven Leifer - Jacqueline Leifer, Potomac MD53.00
1.43
3
2
1
Phyllis Schultze - Joan O'Neill, Gainesville VA; Joan O'Connor, Springfield VA; Francine Fairfax, Fairfax VA47.00
1.07
4
3

David Street - Eileen Street, Reston VA; Ann Wagner, Fairfax VA; Edith Berman, Falls Church VA45.00
0.80
4

Bushra Shamma, Falls Church VA; Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA; Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC; Sharon Rosendhal, Reston VA43.00

Sunday Morn 49er Swiss
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.98
1
Elizabeth Hundert - Steven Hundert - Douglas Bellis - Susan Bellis, Leonardtown MD68.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Duane Webster - Carol Webster - Steven Leifer - Jacqueline Leifer, Potomac MD60.00
1.44
2
2

M Amey - David Amey, Falls Church VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA; Bob Patel, Burke VA51.00
1.27
3/4
3/4
1
Lynne Groff - Maryellen Leister, McLean VA; Catherine Bardsley, Mc Lean VA; Donna Setzer, Herndon VA46.00
0.95
3/4
3/4

Bushra Shamma, Falls Church VA; Sharon Rosendhal, Reston VA; Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA; Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC46.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page