A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 26-29, 2012

Fairfax VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 496.5
Total number of players attending - 810
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 610
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,870.51
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Thur Morn Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Dalia Kende, Rockville MD; Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA67.36%
4.63
2


Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA; Robert Gookin, Annandale VA64.35%
3.47
3


Andrew Gabrilovitch, Mc Lean VA; Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA62.73%
2.60
4


Marcia Stein, Arlington VA; Dara Khambata, Washington DC61.34%
1.95
5


Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA59.72%
2.11
6
1

Bernice Hacke, Fairfax VA; John Gauss, Arlington VA57.64%
1.58
2

Marvin Burstein, Mc Lean VA; Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA57.41%
1.19
3

Joan Mitchum, Springfield VA; John Miles, Falls Church VA56.02%
1.05
4

Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC54.86%
1.53

1
John Hornbeck, Washington DC; Peter Mirsky, Arlington VA49.77%
1.15

2
Gretta Bordcosh, Falls Church VA; Ramsey Bordcosh, Fairfax VA49.54%

Thur Morn 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA66.50%
1.21
2
2

Dottie Terrell - Mark Terrell, Great Falls VA60.00%
0.91
3
3

William Starosta - Kiran Starosta, Fairfax VA57.00%
0.68
4


Margaret Gurley - James Wade, Arlington VA54.50%

Thur Eve Flt A/X Pairs
34.5 Tables / Based on 86 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.32
1

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Ellen Klosson, Darnestown MD63.20%
9.99
2

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; John Adams, Silver Spring MD62.74%
7.49
3

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD62.36%
5.62
4

Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA; William Zane, Woodbridge VA62.22%
4.21
5

Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD61.80%
3.16
6

Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD60.67%
5.90
7
1
Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA; Albert Lauber, Washington DC60.37%
1.78
8

Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD59.88%
4.43
9
2
Michael Richey, Springfield VA; Ronald Zucker, Washington DC59.11%
3.32
3
Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA56.26%
2.49
4
Bernie Weberman - Daniel Friedman, Washington DC54.03%
1.87
5
Mark Cohen - Patrick Stanton, Silver Spring MD53.81%
1.40
6
Mark Lavine, Potomac MD; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA53.72%

Thur Eve Flt B/C Pairs
30.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
5.62
1

Richard Bingham, Fairfax VA; Steve Reed, Arlington VA69.89%
4.22
2
1
Daniela Tunsanu - Radu Tunsanu, Washington DC64.96%
3.16
3

J J Jayaraman, Washington DC; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA62.50%
2.65
4
2
Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Scott Simpson, Alexandria VA60.61%
1.90
5

Robert Cohen - Leila Whiting, Silver Spring MD58.71%
1.33
6

Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD58.33%
1.99
3
James Key, Brookeville MD; Ajit Thyagarajan, Bethesda MD57.95%
1.31
4/5
Edgar MacArthur, Greenbelt MD; James Wisman, Washington DC56.63%
1.31
4/5
Rochelle Cohen - Mark Cohen, Potomac MD56.63%
1.18
6
John Horner, Silver Spring MD; Terry Coates, Wheaton MD56.06%

Thur Eve 199er Prs @ NVBA
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1


Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA; Richard Long, Alexandra VA66.45%
1.53
2
1

Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA62.11%
1.15
3
2
1
Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA; Mary Lou McMorrow, Arlington VA60.63%
0.86
4
3
2
Nancy Tarlano, Springfield VA; Rozelin Prochaska, Fairfax Station VA57.91%
0.65
5
4

Kathleen LaMarre, Alexandria VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA57.44%
0.64
6
5
3
Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Catherine Bardsley, Mc Lean VA55.61%
0.50

4
James Connor, Fairfax Station VA; Amy Elmore, 54.42%

Thur Eve NLM Prs @ WBL
10.5 Tables

MPsEFGNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Peter Isard - Margaret Cooke, Washington DC67.99%
1.59
2
2

Cheri Hayes - Thayer Baine, Washington DC63.35%
1.19
3
3

Damian Kulash - Marjorie Kulash, Washington DC60.64%
0.89
4


Azmat Ali, Bethesda MD; Robert Linn, Potomac MD59.77%
0.67
5


Julie Thomas - Ollie Thomas, Chevy Chase MD59.18%
0.53
6


Mary Ourand, Washington DC; Michael Watts, Lanham MD57.68%
0.65
4

Susan Holbeck, Silver Spring MD; Anne Menkens, Kensington MD54.84%
0.98
5
1
Mahmoud Katirai - Shala Panbechi, Bethesda MD50.43%
0.74

2
Joan King, Washington DC; Arnold King, Silver Spring MD49.07%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft A/X Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 64 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.04
1

Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA; Enid Hughes, Alexandria VA63.78%
9.03
2

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD60.90%
6.77
3

Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA; Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA59.62%
5.08
4

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller, Washington DC58.65%
3.81
5

Phillip Tseng, Arlington VA; Peter Hughes, Alexandria VA57.05%
2.86
6

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Alfred Duncker, Alexandria VA55.77%
1.88
7/8

Mickie Kivel, Potomac Falls VA; Robin Taylor, Gaithersburg MD54.17%
1.88
7/8

John Miller, Vienna VA; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA54.17%
4.43
1
Joan Mitchum, Springfield VA; Marjorie Gazzola, Arlington VA52.72%
2.91
2/3
Bernard Oetjen, Mc Lean VA; J. David Grier, Winchester VA52.24%
2.91
2/3
Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD; Craig Olson, Arlington VA52.24%
1.87
4
Melanie Manfield, Chevy Chase MD; Adrienne Kuehneman, Bethesda MD51.44%
1.40
5
William Zane - Jim Dick, Woodbridge VA50.80%

Fri Aft B/C Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
4.22
1

Abigail Nichols, Washington DC; Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA65.39%
3.17
2

Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD; Adi Pelled, 60389 Frankfurt Germany63.00%
2.37
3
1
Donna Stoker, Fairfax VA; Anne Harrington, Manassas VA60.32%
1.78
4
2
Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA; Gil Krawitz, Potomac Falls VA57.44%
1.34
5

John Korfonta, Burke VA; Louise Sellers, Vienna VA56.90%
1.48
6

Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA55.99%
1.26
3
Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD55.36%
0.95
4
John Gauss, Arlington VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA55.31%
0.71
5
Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA54.98%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.13
1


Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA; Asim Mandal, Springfield VA59.82%
2.35
2


George Parkins, Vienna VA; Hannelore Suffridge, Alexandria VA59.52%
2.38
3
1
1
Sharon Perryman - Richard Padgett, Reston VA59.23%
1.79
4
2

Ken Kimball, Clifton VA; Marsha Ann Brown, Manassas VA58.93%
1.34
5
3

Patricia Stone - Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA58.33%
1.09
6
4
2
Gretta Bordcosh, Falls Church VA; Ramsey Bordcosh, Fairfax VA57.74%
0.75
5

Maryellen Leister - Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA57.44%
0.82
6
3
Lilla Wolfman, Chantilly VA; Jacqueline Mosher, Annandale VA56.55%
1.01

4
Helen Marek, Charlottesville VA; Howard Stevens, Alexandria VA56.25%
0.71

5
Christopher Goldthwait, Washington DC; John Metzler, McLean VA55.06%

Fri Aft 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.13
1

Debby Bailine, Great Falls VA; Barbara Goldlust, Reston VA62.00%
0.85
2

Claude Rosenthal - Kathryn Ward-Johnson, Falls Church VA56.50%
0.64
3

Janelle Gmitter, Oakton VA; June Gladding, Fairfax VA54.00%
0.80
4
1
Rosamond Niemeyer, Vienna VA; Betsy Deering, Reston VA53.50%
0.60
2
Michael Corrigan, Reston VA; Donna Hickling, Falls Church VA50.00%

Triple Nickel Swiss
36 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Bob Boyd, Alexandria VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD78.00
6.75
2


Jim Dick - William Zane, Woodbridge VA; Deborah Hoveland - William Young, Herndon VA68.00
4.43
3/4


Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA66.00
4.43
3/4


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; John Carlson - Marilyn Carlson, Fairfax VA66.00
2.85
5


Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; David Milton, Herndon VA64.00
4.08
6/7
1
1
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Joyce Wiley, Arlington VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA63.00
1.87
6/7


John Lowe III, Washington DC; Bernice Hacke, Fairfax VA; Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA; Raman Kelkar, Herndon VA63.00
3.06
2
2
Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA56.00
2.01
3/4

Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA; Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA; Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA; Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA53.00
2.01
3/4

Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD; Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA; Adi Pelled, 60389 Frankfurt Germany; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD53.00
1.26
5/6
3
Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD; David Montague, Fort Washington MD; Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA; Benazir Ghaussy, Fairfax VA51.00
1.13
5/6

Irv Kipnis - Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA51.00
0.95

4
Alan Munro, Vienna VA; Bill Murphy, McLean VA; Phyllis Talley, Fairfax VA; Nancy Senger, Chantilly VA50.00

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1
1
Curtis Sandler, Falls Church VA; Randolph Elkins, Merrifield VA59.23%
1.37
2


Mike Ladd - Betty Ladd, Vienna VA57.14%
1.07
3
2

Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA; Lynn Chance, Hummelstown PA56.25%
0.83
4
3
2
Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA54.46%
0.58
5


John Fisher - Catharine Fisher, Palo Alto CA54.17%
0.60
4

Saadollah Ghaussy, Fairfax VA; Taher Azimi, Centreville VA48.51%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn Flt A/X Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.50
1

Carl Nelson - Eric Branfman, Washington DC59.84%
7.88
2
1
Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA; Diane Alexander, Alexandria VA58.59%
5.91
3

Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD58.27%
4.43
4

Alice Wegman - Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD57.93%
3.32
5
2
Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA; Gabriele Nanda, Reston VA56.96%
2.49
6

Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA55.04%
1.99
3
Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC53.03%
1.49
4
James Beller, Washington DC; Lawrence Heinen, Rockville MD49.67%

Sat Morn Flt B/C Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.37
1
1
Murat Berk, Potomac MD; Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC59.94%
2.22
2/3
2
John Gauss, Arlington VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA59.29%
2.22
2/3

Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD59.29%
1.42
4
3
Margie Mastran - Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA58.49%
1.07
5

Alfred O'Malley, Reston VA; John Miles, Falls Church VA58.17%
0.80
6

Jane De Briyn, Easton MD; Dick Kreimborg, Aldie VA57.21%
0.89
4
Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Paul Setzer, Herndon VA56.57%
0.85
5
Nancy Arnold - Frances McNaught, Arlington VA55.93%

Sat Morn 49er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.28
1


Anne Shields, Chevy Chase MD; Dorothy Seyler, Alexandria VA63.75%
0.96
2
1

Eric Cassel, Arlington VA; Michael Barth, Washington DC60.00%
0.72
3


Jill Benson - David Benson, Bethesda MD56.67%
0.70
4
2
1
Linda Thomas, Vienna VA; Donna Hickling, Falls Church VA56.25%
0.52
5
3
2
Sandra Novack - Albert Novack, Lorton VA55.83%
0.34
4/5

Mary Jane Donahue - Libby Eckert, Oakton VA52.08%
0.34
4/5

Michael Beaghen - Don Keathley, Alexandria VA52.08%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1
1

Ken Kimball, Clifton VA; Brian Brunsvold, Falls Church VA63.99%
1.93
2/3
2/3
1
Samir Haddad - Gretta Bordcosh, Falls Church VA62.50%
1.93
2/3
2/3

Carl Ingebretsen, Fredericksburg VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA62.50%
1.09
4/5


Christine Brooks, Ashburn VA; Helen(Susie) Tinney, Leesburg VA57.14%
1.09
4/5


Julie Connor, Washington DC; Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD57.14%
0.70
6


Akiko Yamashita, Leesburg VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA56.85%
0.92
4

Katherine Culp, Fairfax VA; Phyllis Hendler, Ashburn VA54.76%
0.69
5

Marlene Gross - Diane Cohen, McLean VA52.68%
0.57
6

Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA52.38%
1.02

2
Ann Wagner, Fairfax VA; Jean Feighery, Fairfax Station VA52.08%
0.77

3
Randall Stephens - Philip Sticha, Columbia MD51.49%
0.57

4
Joy Brown - Ardis Moomey, Leesburg VA51.19%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
30.5 Tables / Based on 60 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.67
1


William Zane, Woodbridge VA; Bob Boyd, Alexandria VA63.73%
8.75
2


Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC63.53%
6.56
3


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA62.65%
4.92
4
1
1
Alan Munro, Vienna VA; John Hudson, Fairfax Station VA60.74%
3.69
5


Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC60.51%
2.77
6


Don Probst, Beltsville MD; Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA60.20%
2.08
7


Fred King, Falls Church VA; Hailong Ao, Ashburn VA60.16%
2.85
2

Mel Yudkin, Annandale VA; John Christensen, Baltimore MD59.32%
2.14
3

Thomas Crawley, Ellicott City MD; Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD55.20%
1.60
4

Edward Rodrigues - Helen Dodge, Annandale VA54.08%
1.59
5
2
Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC53.71%
1.19
6
3
Louis Coccodrilli - Stephen Weiner, Rockville MD53.64%
0.89

4
Donna Stoker, Fairfax VA; Anne Harrington, Manassas VA51.68%
0.67

5
Bob Blodgett, Morningside MD; Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA50.03%

Sat Aft 49er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.28
1
1
Joyce Farley, Ashburn VA; Nora Klein, Leesberg VA72.08%
0.96
2
2
Tamara Vetter - Jayne Lynch, Fairfax VA62.08%
0.72
3

Mahmoud Katirai - Shala Panbechi, Bethesda MD60.83%
0.54
4
3
Michael Corrigan, Reston VA; Donna Hickling, Falls Church VA58.33%
0.41
5

Lynn Frankenfield - Debby Bailine, Great Falls VA56.67%
0.39
4
Juliet Schoeberlein - John Schoeberlein, Vienna VA56.25%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.23
1
1

Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA70.00%
2.42
2


Richard Rowen - Virginia Rowen, Leesburg VA61.67%
1.93
3
2

Bill Teer - Pat Teer, Fairfax VA61.11%
1.45
4
3
1
Karen Sandler - Anne Weismann, Bethesda MD58.75%
1.08
5
4

Brenda Dunaway, Chevy Chase MD; Thayer Baine, Washington DC58.61%
0.90
6
5

William Leishear, Goldvein VA; Carl Ingebretsen, Fredericksburg VA56.67%
1.02
6
2
Asim Mandal, Springfield VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA55.83%
0.77

3
Daniela Tunsanu - Radu Tunsanu, Washington DC54.44%
0.57

4
Rosemary McDonald - Elizabeth Bolton, Reston VA52.92%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Thomas Grahame - Gregory Christian, Washington DC64.58%
1.44
2
2

Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA61.01%
1.19
3
3
1
Randall Stephens - Philip Sticha, Columbia MD57.74%
0.96
4
4

Eva Vorndran, Great Falls VA; John Weiler, McLean VA56.55%
0.67
5


Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA55.65%
0.89
5
2
Curtis Sandler, Falls Church VA; Randolph Elkins, Merrifield VA55.06%
0.67

3
Kathleen LaMarre, Alexandria VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA53.87%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Hailong Ao, Ashburn VA; Fred King, Falls Church VA64.74%
4.00
2


Ronald Spieker - Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA63.14%
3.00
3


Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA62.02%
2.25
4
1

Mel Yudkin, Annandale VA; John Christensen, Baltimore MD61.54%
1.69
5


Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA58.49%
1.26
6


Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD53.85%
1.77
2
1
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA52.24%
1.33
3
2
Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA; James Gerding, Bowie MD51.60%
1.00
4
3
Sara Hilgartner, Great Falls VA; Jack Rakowski, Potomac Falls VA50.32%
0.78

4
Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Joyce Wiley, Arlington VA50.00%

Sat Compact KO - Bkt #1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.32
1
Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA; Steve Reed, Arlington VA; William Pettis, Silver Spring MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC
4.42
2
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger - Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA; D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA

Sat Compact KO - Bkt #2
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.86
1
John S. Mason, Alexandria VA; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD; Adi Pelled, 60389 Frankfurt Germany; Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD
2.00
2
Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Flt A/X Swiss
27 Tables / Based on 67 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
18.36
1

Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Ronald Zucker - Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Michael Richey, Springfield VA107.00
13.77
2

Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA; William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD91.00
9.04
3/4

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Alan Tenenbaum, Rockville MD86.00
9.04
3/4

Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA; Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD86.00
5.69
5/6

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; James Berry, Chevy Chase MD; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Hal Hindman, Annandale VA84.00
6.27
5/6
1
Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Bob Boyd, Alexandria VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Leo Cardillo, Fairfax VA84.00
4.34
7/8

Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD81.00
4.34
7/8

Thomas Musso, Woodbridge VA; Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC81.00
3.67
9

Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Ann Lindley - Alfred Duncker, Alexandria VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC80.00
4.70
2
Michael McQuistan - Brian Hartwig, Laurel MD; Melanie Manfield, Chevy Chase MD; Charity Sack, Takoma Park MD78.00
3.53
3
Phillip Tseng, Arlington VA; Hongbing Zhang, Chantilly VA; Jim Zhong - Huailin Chen, Herndon VA70.00
2.37
4/5
Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; James Geist, Olney MD; Hank Meyer, Greenbelt MD; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA62.00
2.37
4/5
Terry Jones, Falls Church VA; Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD62.00

Sunday Flt B Swiss Bkt #1
8 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
6.96
1
Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA; D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA82.00
5.22
2
Leonid Fastovsky - Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Thomas Crawley, Ellicott City MD; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA78.00
3.92
3
Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD; Janet Dence, Cabin John MD75.00

Sunday Flt B Swiss Bkt #2
8 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.70
1
Susan Slattery - Youssof Seraj, Alexandria VA; Elizabeth Anderson, Arlington VA; Benazir Ghaussy, Fairfax VA90.00
2.78
2
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD; Peter Gould, Chevy Chase MD80.00
2.08
3
John Gauss, Arlington VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA; Dorothy Bechtle, Clifton VA; Margaret Storey, Centreville VA79.00

Sunday Flt B Swiss Bkt #3
7 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.09
1
Mike Ladd - Betty Ladd, Vienna VA; Glenn Terrell - Dottie Terrell, Great Falls VA79.00
2.32
2
Paul Setzer, Herndon VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA; Livingston Johnson, Fairfax VA74.00
1.74
3
Daniel Weinberg - Fred Gramlich - James Raber, Alexandria VA; William Prosser, Mc Lean VA; Walton Francis, Fairfax VA66.00

Sun Morn 299er Swiss
17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.39
1/2
1/2

Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Richard Padgett - Sharon Perryman, Reston VA58.00
2.39
1/2
1/2
1
Howard Stevens, Alexandria VA; Helen Marek, Charlottesville VA; Tamara Vetter - Jayne Lynch, Fairfax VA58.00
1.35
3/4


Duane Webster - Carol Webster - Steven Leifer - Jacqueline Leifer, Potomac MD56.00
1.35
3/4


Margarett Whilden - Thomas Grahame, Washington DC; Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA; Raman Kelkar, Herndon VA56.00
0.86
5


Marge Amey - David Amey, Falls Church VA; Bob Patel, Burke VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA52.00
1.28
3

George Stone - Patricia Stone, Alexandria VA; Patricia Cook - John Cook, Falls Church VA46.00
0.96
4

Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA; Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC; Marlene Gross - Diane Cohen, McLean VA45.00
0.72
5

Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Jill Duvall, Fredericksburg VA; Frants Lasse Becker, Aldie VA; Warren Beeton, Haymarket VA42.00
1.02

2
Edith Berman, Falls Church VA; Ann Wagner, Fairfax VA; David Street - Eileen Street, Reston VA39.00

Sun Aft 299er Swiss
8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1
1
Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Frants Lasse Becker, Aldie VA; Jill Duvall, Fredericksburg VA; Warren Beeton, Haymarket VA61.00
1.37
2


Margarett Whilden - Thomas Grahame, Washington DC; Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA; Raman Kelkar, Herndon VA50.00
1.22
3
2

Asim Mandal, Springfield VA; Kiran Starosta - William Starosta, Fairfax VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA41.00
0.91
3

Patricia Stone - George Stone, Alexandria VA; Patricia Cook - John Cook, Falls Church VA40.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page