A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 25-28, 2012

Fairfax VA Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 448.5
Total number of players attending - 747
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 538
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,630.18
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Evening Top of page

Thur Morn Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Andrew Gabrilovitch, Mc Lean VA; Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA63.83%
4.50
2


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Mirta Halperin, Potomac MD62.96%
3.38
3


Bob Boyd, Alexandria VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA62.75%
2.53
4


Bob Kerchner, Potomac MD; Enid Hughes, Alexandria VA61.76%
1.90
5


Alfred Duncker, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC59.37%
3.23
6
1
1
Barbara Sadick, Potomac MD; Erik Kitagawa, Silver Spring MD58.93%
2.42
2

Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA57.73%
1.82
3

Joan Mitchum, Springfield VA; John Miles, Falls Church VA57.41%
1.62
4
2
Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Michael Canes, McLean VA57.08%
1.13
5
3
John Hornbeck, Washington DC; Peter Mirsky, Arlington VA52.29%
0.81
6

Tony Robson, Arlington VA; D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA51.42%

Thur Morn 299er Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1


Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA61.98%
1.21
2


Carol Webster, Potomac MD; Sharon Bates, Washington DC61.46%
0.91
3


Toni Sandler - Curtis Sandler, Falls Church VA60.94%
0.68
4


Patricia Stone - George Stone, Alexandria VA55.35%

Thur Eve NLM Prs @ WBL
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1


Jansie Rogers - Robert Kibler, Columbia MD66.37%
1.63
2


Colin Schloss, Arlington VA; Nick Migliacci, Stroudsburg PA60.67%
1.45
3
1
1
David Benson - Jill Benson, Bethesda MD56.72%
0.92
4


Jean Schoen, Silver Spring MD; Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD55.32%
1.09
5
2

Peter Isard - Margaret Cooke, Washington DC54.89%
0.54
6


Susan Holbeck, Silver Spring MD; Anne Menkens, Kensington MD54.51%
0.82
3

Myron Goldstein, Silver Spring MD; Terry Klein, Brookeville MD53.27%
0.83
4
2
Steven Spaeth - George Hooley, Silver Spring MD53.11%
0.62
5
3
Judith Barth - Werner Barth, Bethesda MD52.42%

Thur Eve Flt A/X Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 73 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.61
1
1
Michael Richey, Springfield VA; Ronald Zucker, Washington DC64.58%
9.46
2

Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Fred King, Falls Church VA63.60%
7.09
3
2
Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Richard Bingham, Fairfax VA61.80%
5.32
4

Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Mark Lavine, Gaithersburg MD61.07%
3.99
5

Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD60.64%
2.99
6

Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA60.42%
2.24
7

Stanley Fineman, Washington DC; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA59.43%
1.68
8

Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC58.33%
2.82
3
David Vendittis, Rockville MD; Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD57.24%
2.12
4
Daniela Tunsanu - Radu Tunsanu, Washington DC56.03%
1.59
5
Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA54.17%
1.19
6
Martin Reed, Silver Spring MD; Howard Tash, Gaithersburg MD53.51%

Thur Eve Flt B/C Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
4.78
1

Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD; Albert Lauber, Washington DC67.50%
3.59
2

Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA; Eric Branfman, Washington DC64.80%
3.06
3
1
Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA62.79%
2.30
4
2
Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Robert Magruder, Reston VA60.81%
1.72
5
3
Namik Haveric, Chevy Chase MD; Mirsad Mujezinovic, Silver Spring MD60.41%
1.29
6
4
Thomas Grahame, Washington DC; Hank Lavender, Burke VA60.14%
0.97
5
Elizabeth Williamson - Roger Williamson, Rockville MD57.28%
0.73
6
Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Catherine Bardsley, Mc Lean VA56.01%

Thur Eve 199er Prs @ NVBA
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.67
1/2


Enrica Frost, Arlington VA; Marcia Cathey, Springfield VA62.50%
1.67
1/2


Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA62.50%
1.07
3


Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA; Richard Long, Alexandra VA59.52%
0.80
4


Jeffrey Yutzler, Alexandria VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA58.93%
1.45
5
1

James Hewitt - Kenneth Linder, Arlington VA56.25%
1.13
6
2
1
Rozelin Prochaska, Fairfax Station VA; Nancy Tarlano, Springfield VA55.36%
0.82
3

Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA; Mary Lou McMorrow, Arlington VA54.76%
0.61
4

Sandy Haberlin - John Haberlin, Fairfax VA53.87%
0.85
5
2
Kathleen LaMarre - David Lindley, Alexandria VA51.19%
0.64

3
Jayne Lynch - Tamara Vetter, Fairfax VA50.00%
0.48

4
Patricia Fitzgibbons, Alexandira VA; Susan Gruskiewicz, Arlington VA49.11%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Morn Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Sarah Anne Cressy, Falls Church VA; Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA63.94%
4.13
2
1

Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; David Loken, Mc Lean VA59.29%
3.09
3


Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Alfred Duncker, Alexandria VA58.97%
2.32
4


Beatrice Suskin - Keiko Quinn, Arlington VA58.33%
1.74
5


Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA; Philip Tseng, Arlington VA57.69%
1.31
6


Susan Klaber, Oakton VA; Dick Pellerin, Falls Church VA56.73%
2.11
2

Salam Saidi, Falls Church VA; Bernice Hacke, Fairfax VA54.49%
1.58
3

John Miles, Falls Church VA; Alfred O'Malley, Reston VA54.33%
1.19
4

Roy Robson, Arlington VA; Nancy Ross, Washington DC52.88%
0.89
5

Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA; Dave Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA52.24%
1.65
6
1
Onorica Luculescu - James Wade, Arlington VA51.92%
1.24

2
Stella Perry, Alexandria VA; Daniel Barthell, Arlington VA49.04%
0.93

3
Howard Stevens, Alexandria VA; Patricia Mozer, Falls Church VA48.72%

Fri Morn 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1


Lynne Groff, McLean VA; Margaret Whilden, Washington DC65.48%
1.44
2
1

Lynne Battle, Bethesda MD; Heide Blaker, Chevy Chase MD58.33%
1.08
3


Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA57.74%
1.07
4
2

Thomas Stagnaro, Riva MD; Odessa Morton, Davidsonville MD55.95%
0.80
5/6
3

Andrea Fritz, Arlington VA; Lorraine Shumaker, Fairfax Station VA54.46%
0.58
5/6


Robert Staiman, Springfield VA; Alexander Shafer, Burke VA54.46%
0.60
4

Alice Ling, Great Falls VA; Phyllis Hendler, Ashburn VA53.87%

Fri Aft Flt A/X Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.17
1
1
Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Bernice Hacke, Fairfax VA60.56%
7.63
2

Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA58.51%
5.72
3

Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; Bob Boyd, Alexandria VA57.35%
4.29
4

Peter Hughes, Alexandria VA; Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA56.77%
3.22
5

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lucy McCoy, Annandale VA55.58%
2.41
6

Marcia Stein, Arlington VA; Esfandiar Khazai, McLean VA54.17%
2.87
2
Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA; Mirta Halperin, Potomac MD48.21%
2.15
3
John Lowe III, Washington DC; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA48.09%

Fri Aft Flt B/C Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.65
1

Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA; Livingston Johnson, Fairfax VA61.06%
2.74
2

Jay Cherlow - Clifford Feldman, Arlington VA59.78%
2.05
3

James Summers Jr - Barbara Summers, Silver Spring MD58.81%
1.65
4
1
Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA; Joel Goldberg, North Bethesda MD57.05%
1.28
5

Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA55.45%
1.24
6
2
Donna Stoker - Edward Stoker, Fairfax VA55.29%
0.93
3
Betty Ladd - Mike Ladd, Vienna VA51.92%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.65
1/2


Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Donna Setzer, Herndon VA66.37%
2.65
1/2
1

Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA66.37%
1.70
3
2

Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA; Richard Long, Alexandra VA64.58%
1.12
4/5


Richard Shaker - Roberta Shaker, Annapolis MD62.50%
1.12
4/5


Lynne Groff, McLean VA; Margarett Whilden, Washington DC62.50%
1.28
6
3
1
John Schoeberlein - Juliet Schoeberlein, Vienna VA61.90%
0.96
4
2
James Mosley - Harry Potter, Herndon VA58.33%
0.66
5

Patricia Needham, Springfield VA; Barbara Brennan, Annandale VA55.06%
0.76
6
3
Ramsey Bordcosh, Fairfax VA; Gretta Bordcosh, Falls Church VA54.76%
0.54

4
Sharon Sutten, Chantilly VA; Donna Sinrud, Fairfax VA53.87%

Fri Aft 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.13
1
1
Donna Hickling, Falls Church VA; Michael Corrigan, Reston VA62.00%
0.85
2

Maura McGinn, McLean VA; Janelle Gmitter, Oakton VA59.00%
0.64
3
2
Diana Jarrett - Jon Guyton, Alexandria VA56.00%
0.48
4

Bruce Diamond - Karen Diamond, Reston VA53.00%

Fri Eve Triple Nickel Sws
32 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


Fred King, Falls Church VA; Shawn Stringer - William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD73.00
6.25
2
1

Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Robert Brady - Stephen Drodge, McLean VA69.00
4.69
3


Jim Dick - Linda Dick, Woodbridge VA; Mark Lavine, Gaithersburg MD; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA67.00
3.51
4


Kenneth Davis - Bob Boyd, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Margot Hennings, Annandale VA65.00
2.64
5


Paul Robb, Lorton VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Nancy Lea Ross, Washington DC; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA64.00
1.73
6/7


Phillip Tseng - Norma Pierzchala, Arlington VA; Robert Walsh - Alan Breed, Falls Church VA62.00
2.96
6/7
2

Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA62.00
2.22
3

Daniel Finn - Pace Isaac, Clarksville MD; Eric Poskanzer, Vienna VA; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD55.00
2.00
4
1
Adam Winsler, Centreville VA; Gary Hinson, Springfield VA; James Mosley - Harry Potter, Herndon VA54.00
1.25
5

Jerry Nolte - Elizabeth Nolte, Oak Hill VA; Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA; Paul Stygar, McLean VA53.00
1.50

2
Asim Mandal, Springfield VA; Bob Patel - Carol Goldstone, Burke VA; Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA52.00
1.13

3
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD43.00

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Colin Schloss, Arlington VA; Nick Migliacci, Stroudsburg PA65.30%
1.37
2
2

Sandra Harding, Alexandria VA; Anita Lancaster, Annandale VA63.95%
1.02
3


Richard Shaker - Roberta Shaker, Annapolis MD63.69%
0.77
4


Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Catherine Bardsley, Mc Lean VA63.61%
0.86
5
3

Ken Kimball, Clifton VA; Tamara Vetter, Fairfax VA58.33%
1.15
4
1
Patricia Cook - John Cook, Falls Church VA50.00%
0.86

2
Juliet Schoeberlein - John Schoeberlein, Vienna VA49.74%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn Flt A/X Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.00
1

Donald Geerhart, Springfield VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA59.61%
6.75
2

Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Jean Levin, Springfield VA58.28%
5.06
3

Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA57.58%
3.80
4

Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD55.99%
3.69
5
1
Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC54.66%
2.77
6
2
Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD52.38%
2.08
3
David Vendittis, Rockville MD; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA51.33%

Sat Morn Flt B/C Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.51
1
1
Colin Schloss, Arlington VA; Nick Migliacci, Stroudsburg PA59.94%
2.63
2
2
Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD57.37%
1.73
3/4

Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD56.57%
1.73
3/4
3
Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Edward Taborek, Springfield VA56.57%
1.76
5

Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Art Hartstein, Arlington VA56.41%
0.89
6
4
James Wisman, Washington DC; Barry Tosh, 55.93%
1.23
5
Peggy Comerford, Falls Church VA; Joan O'Connor, Springfield VA55.29%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1
1
1
Elaine Wolfson, Reston VA; Rita Schug, Gainesville VA68.79%
1.82
2
2

Jeffrey Yutzler, Alexandria VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA61.49%
1.36
3
3

Ellen Pollack, Chevy Chase MD; Diane Liebman, Bethesda MD60.09%
1.02
4
4

Marlene Gross - Diane Cohen, McLean VA57.95%
0.85
5


Gail Hennessa, Sterling VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA57.45%
0.61
6


Richard Shaker - Roberta Shaker, Annapolis MD56.48%
0.60
5

Diane Godding, Fairfax VA; Charles Becker, Manassas VA52.58%
0.83
6
2
Sharon Sutten, Chantilly VA; Donna Sinrud, Fairfax VA51.30%

Sat Morn 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.13
1


Mignon Williams, New York NY; Bill Huneke, Herndon VA61.59%
0.86
2
1
1
Albert Novack - Sandra Novack, Lorton VA59.80%
0.64
3


James Eaton - Joseph Faudale, Springfield VA59.55%
0.65
4
2

Karen Vence - Robert Vence, Arlington VA57.08%
0.48
3
2
Claire Agoglia - Patricia Schmidle, Springfield VA53.52%

Sat Aft Flt A/X Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 65 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.11
1

Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA64.71%
9.08
2
1
Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC62.85%
6.81
3

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD59.69%
5.11
4
2
Hal Hindman, Annandale VA; Robert Asher, Needham MA57.63%
3.83
5

Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA; Marcia Stein, Arlington VA57.19%
2.87
6

Peter Hughes - Enid Hughes, Alexandria VA56.86%
2.16
7

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; John Klayman, Haymarket VA56.54%
2.33
3
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, Bethesda MD55.66%
1.75
4
Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC53.70%
1.31
5
Lenore Ward, Lansdowne VA; Mehmet Goncer, Jacksonville FL50.87%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.74
1/2
1

John Merold, Oak Hill VA; Dorothy Black, Annandale VA62.20%
2.74
1/2


Michael Sofocleous - Hannelore Sofocleous, Alexandria VA62.20%
1.79
3
2

William Leishear, Goldvein VA; Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA58.93%
1.34
4/5
3

Catherine Bardsley, Mc Lean VA; Donna Setzer, Herndon VA57.44%
1.16
4/5


Gail Hennessa, Sterling VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA57.44%
0.74
6


Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA56.55%
1.11
4/5

Patricia Cook - John Cook, Falls Church VA56.25%
1.45
4/5
1
Heide Blaker, Chevy Chase MD; Lynne Battle, Bethesda MD56.25%
1.09
6
2
Sharon Sutten, Chantilly VA; Donna Sinrud, Fairfax VA55.36%
0.82

3
Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA55.06%
0.61

4
James Mosley - Harry Potter, Herndon VA54.46%
0.46

5
John Schoeberlein - Juliet Schoeberlein, Vienna VA54.17%

Sat Aft Flt B/C Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.94
1

Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD64.27%
2.96
2

Joseph Carlomagno, Mc Lean VA; Edward Brennan, Arlington VA60.13%
2.24
3
1
Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Edward Taborek, Springfield VA58.39%
1.68
4
2
Sara Hilgartner, Great Falls VA; Jack Rakowski, Potomac Falls VA56.54%
1.26
5
3
Farideh Makhzani, Arlington VA; Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA56.22%
0.99
6
4
Barbara Pepelko - William Pepelko, Great Falls VA56.09%
0.71
5
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD54.40%

Sat Aft 0-50 Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.28
1


Elizabeth Hundert - Steven Hundert, Leonardtown MD65.75%
0.96
2


Mahmoud Katirai - Shala Panbechi, Bethesda MD64.35%
0.72
3


Elaine Wolfson, Reston VA; Rita Schug, Gainesville VA64.08%
0.54
4


Donna Hickling, Falls Church VA; Michael Corrigan, Reston VA63.42%
0.45
5


Tamara Vetter - Jayne Lynch, Fairfax VA62.08%
0.80
1

Claire Agoglia - Pat Schmidle, Springfield VA55.91%
0.60
2

Bruce Diamond - Karen Diamond, Reston VA47.25%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA67.22%
4.25
2
1

Mary Mudd - Barry Sparks, Fairfax Station VA62.14%
3.19
3
2

Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD58.69%
2.39
4


Alan Schwartz - Annie Schwartz, Fairfax VA57.83%
1.79
5
3

William Young - Deborah Hoveland, Herndon VA56.45%
1.65
6
4
1
Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA55.77%
1.17
5

Elias Arbel, Reston VA; Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA54.79%
1.24
6
2
Colin Schloss, Arlington VA; Nick Migliacci, Stroudsburg PA54.63%
0.93

3
George Parkins, Vienna VA; Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA51.58%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1


Brian Brunsvold, Falls Church VA; Ken Kimball, Clifton VA65.00%
1.43
2
1

Jeffrey Yutzler, Alexandria VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA55.00%
1.11
3
2
1
Elizabeth Hundert - Steven Hundert, Leonardtown MD52.50%
0.83
4
3
2
Sandy Haberlin - John Haberlin, Fairfax VA51.25%
0.53
4/5

Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA50.83%
0.67
4/5

Jim Walsh - Charles Dearolf, Silver Spring MD50.83%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sun Flt A/X Swiss
17 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
17.00
1

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD96.00
12.75
2

Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA; Gene Kuehneman, Bethesda MD; William Pettis, Silver Spring MD; Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA92.00
9.56
3

Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Richard Wegman - Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA91.00
7.17
4

Hank Meyer, Greenbelt MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Margot Hennings, Annandale VA84.00
5.67
5

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Stan Schenker - David Milton, Herndon VA83.00
5.52
1
David Vendittis, Rockville MD; Lynn Boardman, Gaithersburg MD; Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA79.00
4.14
2
Roma Chandra, Rockville MD; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD; Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ59.00

Sun Bracketed B Swiss #1
8 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
6.75
1
Donald Goldman - Richard Levin - Eugene Fisher - Adrienne Fisher, Potomac MD91.00
5.06
2
Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Eric Poskanzer, Vienna VA; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA89.00
3.80
3
Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD78.00

Sun Bracketed B Swiss #2
14 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.28
1
Donald Brown - Benazir Ghaussy, Fairfax VA; Susan Slattery - Youssof Seraj, Alexandria VA93.00
3.21
2
Barbara Sadick, Potomac MD; Erik Kitagawa, Silver Spring MD; Katherine Culp, Fairfax VA; Phyllis Hendler, Ashburn VA88.00
2.41
3
Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; George Parkins, Vienna VA; Jean Schoepe, Great Falls VA; Thomas Pratt, The Plains VA87.00
1.81
4
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA; Mike Ladd - Betty Ladd, Vienna VA84.00
1.43
5
John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD; John Mattioli, Herndon VA; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD83.00

Sun Morn 299er Swiss
15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1


Adam Winsler, Centreville VA; Gary Hinson, Springfield VA; James Mosley - Harry Potter, Herndon VA64.00
1.89
2


Lynne Groff, McLean VA; Margarett Whilden, Washington DC; David Benson - Jill Benson, Bethesda MD58.00
2.00
3
1

James Mentzer, Burnt Cabins PA; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC; Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA; Mary Lou McMorrow, Arlington VA53.00
1.50
4
2

Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Tamara Vetter - Jayne Lynch, Fairfax VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA49.00
1.13
5
3

Richard Galleher, Severna Park MD; Odessa Morton, Davidsonville MD; Ellen Herring - Bill Talent, 45.00
0.84
4

Ellen Pollack - Heide Blaker, Chevy Chase MD; Diane Liebman - Lynne Battle, Bethesda MD40.00
1.11

1
Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis - Elizabeth Hundert - Steven Hundert, Leonardtown MD38.00

Sun Morn 49er Swiss
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.05
1
Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA; Kathryn Ward-Johnson, Falls Church VA; Susan McCarthy, McLean VA; Betty Burroughs, 44.00

Sun Aft 299er Swiss
7 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.72
1
1
Richard Galleher, Severna Park MD; Odessa Morton, Davidsonville MD; Bill Talent - Ellen Herring, 56.00
1.29
2
2
James Mentzer, Burnt Cabins PA; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC; Andrea Fritz, Arlington VA; Lorraine Shumaker, Fairfax Station VA50.00
0.97
3

Jeffrey Yutzler, Alexandria VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA; Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA42.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page