A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 2-5, 2013

Fairfax VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 485.5
Total number of players attending - 788
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 576
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,849.84
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thur Morn Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Salam Saidi - Robert Walsh, Falls Church VA61.04%
4.88
2


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Joseph Carlomagno, Mc Lean VA60.75%
3.66
3


Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA59.66%
2.74
4


Ronald Spieker, Arlington VA; Lucy McCoy, Annandale VA59.03%
3.23
5
1
1
Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Joyce Wiley, Arlington VA57.61%
1.54
6


Andre L'Heureux, Alexandria VA; Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA57.03%
2.42
2

Joe Leighton, Reston VA; Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA54.59%
1.82
3
2
Carol Aitken, Mc Lean VA; Keiko Quinn, Arlington VA54.09%
1.36
4

Susan L'Heureux - Richard Slater, Alexandria VA54.07%
1.18
5

John Gauss, Arlington VA; Donald Brown, Fairfax VA51.17%
0.77
6

Bernice Hacke, Fairfax VA; Bonnie Polk, Arlington VA50.11%
1.13

3
John Hornbeck, Washington DC; Peter Mirsky, Arlington VA49.63%
0.84

4
Joan Kirdle, Bethesda MD; Katherine Koch, Fairfax VA49.25%
0.66

5
Ellen Kelley - Mavis Walters, Washington DC48.78%

Thur Morn NLM Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.56
1
1

Diane Cohen, McLean VA; Hank Lavender, Burke VA57.50%
1.44
2
2
1
Geane Schubert - Mary Iglehart, Bethesda MD54.50%
1.08
3
3
2
Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD; Marsha Shiff, Washington DC53.50%
0.58
4/5


Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA53.00%
0.58
4/5


John Metzler, McLean VA; Christopher Goldthwait, Washington DC53.00%

Thur Eve Flight A/X Pairs
37.5 Tables / Based on 86 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.32
1
1
Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA; Leslie Powell, South Hill VA67.98%
9.99
2

Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC; Hal Hindman, Annandale VA63.55%
7.49
3

Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA62.79%
5.62
4

Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD60.93%
4.21
5

Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; John Miller, Vienna VA60.77%
3.16
6

Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD60.21%
3.12
7

Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD; William Hacker, Germantown MD59.72%
1.78
8

Ellen Klosson, Darnestown MD; Lynne Schaefer, Ellicott City MD59.21%
1.54
9

Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA58.94%
4.21
2
H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD; Larry Kahn, Vienna VA56.01%
3.16
3
Mike Frosch - Leon Masiewicki, Rockville MD55.92%
2.37
4
Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC55.37%
1.78
5
Kevin Barnes, Washington DC; Melanie Manfield, Chevy Chase MD55.28%
1.43
6
Ronald Zucker, Washington DC; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD55.05%

Thur Eve Flight B/C Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
5.34
1
1
Eric Poskanzer, Vienna VA; Clifford Feldman, Arlington VA64.26%
4.01
2
2
Jennifer Elliott - Leslie Jessell, Kensington MD62.12%
3.00
3

Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD62.05%
2.25
4
3
Gerald McGowan, Arlington VA; John Adams, Alexandria VA60.26%
1.69
5
4
Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA59.46%
1.27
6
5
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA58.65%
1.13
6
Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA; Kenneth Cohn, Arlington VA58.01%

Thur Eve 199er Prs @ NVBA
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1


Cathy McGarrigan, Fort Washington MD; Sherry Griffin, Alexandria VA66.42%
1.43
2
1
1
Patricia Greason, Fairfax VA; Rebecca Sekse, McLean VA61.00%
1.07
3
2

James Hewitt - Kenneth Linder, Arlington VA60.02%
0.80
4


Donald Pape, Noblesville IN; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA59.76%
0.77
5
3
2
Jovica Medic, Alexandria VA; Duncan Wainwright, Springfield VA56.33%
0.57
6
4

Rozelin Prochaska, Fairfax Station VA; Nancy Tarlano, Springfield VA55.31%

Thur Eve NLM Pairs @ WBL
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.27
1


Thayer Baine - Shaye Hester, Washington DC65.48%
1.70
2


Terry Klein, Brookeville MD; Myron Goldstein, Silver Spring MD63.99%
1.28
3


Ted Van Dyke - Franny Van Dyke, Washington DC61.61%
0.96
4


Damian Kulash - Marjorie Kulash, Washington DC55.95%
1.45
5
1
1
Dottie Donnelly - Ted Michos, Silver Spring MD54.46%
0.54
6


Margaret Cooke - Peter Isard, Washington DC53.87%
1.09
2

Charles Dearolf, Silver Spring MD; Judith Dausch, Bethesda MD53.57%
0.85
3
2
Sarah Jenkins, Rockville MD; Barbara Gifford, Silver Spring MD50.30%
0.61
4

Mahmoud Katirai - Shala Panbechi, Bethesda MD49.11%
0.46
5

Yasmin Jiwa, Washington DC; Nancy Hale, Westport NY48.21%
0.64

3
Alexander Gretsinger - Jane Dolkart, Washington DC47.92%
0.48

4
David Matusow - Phillip Shapiro, Silver Spring MD45.54%

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.84
1/2


James Lister, Springfield VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA61.00%
5.84
1/2


Marcia Stein, Arlington VA; Esfandiar Khazai, McLean VA61.00%
3.75
3


Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Alfred Duncker, Alexandria VA59.80%
2.81
4


John Miller, Vienna VA; Mohsin Chandna, Washington DC59.04%
3.23
5
1
1
Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA57.73%
2.42
6
2

Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Alan Skvirsky, Washington Dc DC55.99%
1.82
3
2
Guillaume de Decker, Chevy Chase MD; Leon Masiewicki, Rockville MD55.45%
1.36
4

Gordon Youngwood, Potomac MD; Alfred O'Malley, Reston VA53.38%
1.02
5

Albert Lauber - James Beller, Washington DC52.51%
0.77
6

Bruce Bucklinger, Burke VA; Virginia Fletcher, Falls Church VA52.40%
1.06

3
Howard Stevens, Alexandria VA; Patricia Mozer, Falls Church VA51.96%
0.79

4
James Augustine, Alexandria VA; Roy Robson, Arlington VA51.74%

Fri Morn 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.86
1


Mary Viereck, Mc Lean VA; James Edmonds, Arlington VA63.74%
1.74
2
1

Debbie Massey, Falls Church VA; Michael Canes, McLean VA59.44%
1.44
3
2
1
Tina Brinsfield, Bethesda MD; Cheri Hayes, Washington DC55.57%
0.98
4
3

Patricia Cook - John Cook, Falls Church VA54.33%
0.71
5


Mary Smith - Charles Shank, McLean VA51.79%
1.08
6
4
2
Marsha Shiff - N Singer, Washington DC51.61%
0.55
5

Sally Schlein, Bethesda MD; Phyllis Hendler, Ashburn VA51.27%

Fri Aft Flt A/X Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.50
1
1
Huailin Chen - Jim Zhong, Herndon VA66.83%
7.88
2
2
Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA61.54%
5.91
3

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD60.74%
4.43
4
3
Robert Levey - Jimmy Ritzenberg, Bethesda MD58.97%
3.32
5

Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Hank Meyer, Greenbelt MD58.65%
2.49
6

Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; John Miller, Vienna VA58.01%
1.81
4
Albert Lauber - James Beller, Washington DC53.04%
1.35
5
John Lowe III, Washington DC; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA52.72%

Fri Aft Flt B/C Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
4.08
1
1
Clifford Feldman, Arlington VA; Howard Bender, Reston VA63.73%
3.06
2

Linda Padgett - Robert Padgett, Springfield VA62.18%
2.30
3

Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA; Peter Harrington, Potomac Falls VA61.60%
1.85
4
2
Georgette Weiss - Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD61.07%
1.39
5
3
Herman Bluestone - Stephen Fitzgerald, Alexandria VA56.25%
1.04
6
4
Betty Ladd - Mike Ladd, Vienna VA56.19%
0.78
5
M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA55.81%
1.02
6
Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA55.77%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1


Ollie Thomas - Julie Thomas, Chevy Chase MD64.29%
2.47
2
1
1
Michael Corrigan, Reston VA; Donna Hickling, Falls Church VA63.31%
1.70
3


Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD; Kenn Pendleton, Germantown MD59.95%
1.85
4
2
2
Mary McFadden - Joann Dole, Vienna VA56.04%
1.39
5
3

Patricia Cook - John Cook, Falls Church VA55.87%
1.04
6
4

Donna Setzer, Herndon VA; Ruth Glen, Vienna VA55.65%
0.78
5

Margaret Cooke - Peter Isard, Washington DC55.36%
0.86
6
3
Patricia Fitzgibbons, Alexandira VA; Karen Sandler, Bethesda MD54.68%
0.71

4
John Schoeberlein - Juliet Schoeberlein, Vienna VA54.64%
0.73

5
Helen Hyman - Paul Hyman, Falls Church VA53.65%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Ken Kimball, Clifton VA; Tamara Vetter, Fairfax VA65.35%
1.44
2
2
1
Sandy Haberlin - John Haberlin, Fairfax VA57.18%
1.08
3
3

Howard Stevens, Alexandria VA; Helen Marek, Charlottesville VA56.83%
0.99
4
4
2
Deborah Cobb, Ellicott City MD; Ed Krest, Keedysville MD56.80%
0.74
5
5
3
Yasmin Jiwa, Washington DC; Nancy Hale, Westport NY54.46%
0.56

4
Mahmoud Katirai - Shala Panbechi, Bethesda MD48.68%

Fri Triple Nickel Swiss
28 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Fred King, Falls Church VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer - William Pettis, Silver Spring MD79.00
5.25
2/3


Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; Alfred Duncker - Ann Lindley, Gaithersburg MD; Bob Boyd, Alexandria VA76.00
5.25
2/3
1

Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Matthew Lahut, Rockville MD; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA76.00
2.96
4/5


Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Robert Levey, Bethesda MD62.00
2.96
4/5
2
1
Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Amelia Montjoy, Bethesda MD; Ruth Woods - Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD62.00
1.66
6/7


Robert Padgett - Linda Padgett, Springfield VA; Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA58.00
1.66
6/7


Hank Meyer, Greenbelt MD; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD58.00
1.82
3

Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; Louis Coccodrilli - Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD55.00
1.36
4

George Parkins, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Jean Schoepe, Great Falls VA; Kim Sanders, Merrifield VA52.00
1.02
5

Fadi Eidi - Michael Eidi - Samira Geadah - Charles Geadah, Bethesda MD51.00

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Flt A/X Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.00
1

Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD61.81%
7.50
2

Bob Kerchner, Potomac MD; Enid Hughes, Alexandria VA59.72%
5.63
3

Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carole Grob, Gainesville VA58.80%
4.22
4
1
Guillaume de Decker, Chevy Chase MD; Leon Masiewicki, Rockville MD58.10%
2.77
5/6

Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD56.02%
2.77
5/6
2
Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD56.02%
2.08
3
Joseph Carlomagno, Mc Lean VA; Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA51.16%
1.56
4
Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC48.38%

Sat Morn Flt B/C Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.51
1
1
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA60.90%
2.63
2
2
Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD60.74%
1.97
3
3
Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA; Gil Krawitz, Potomac Falls VA58.17%
1.48
4
4
Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Amelia Montjoy, Bethesda MD55.93%
1.11
5

Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Elizabeth Huffman, Annandale VA55.45%
0.88
6

Michael Anesko, State College PA; Betsy Eliot, Gainesville VA54.97%
0.63
5
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD51.12%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1


David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD65.09%
2.09
2
1

Alan Skvirsky - Bette Kramer, Washington DC62.67%
1.57
3
2

Hanna Wagner - Maree Webster, Washington DC57.46%
1.18
4
3

Mary Iglehart - Geane Schubert, Bethesda MD55.68%
0.86
5


Evelyn Conover - Marilyn Batra, Lake Ridge VA54.86%
1.28
6
4
1
Heide Blaker, Chevy Chase MD; Lynne Battle, Bethesda MD54.02%
0.68
5

Ed Krest, Keedysville MD; Deborah Cobb, Ellicott City MD53.56%
0.96
6
2
Linda Thomas, Vienna VA; Donna Hickling, Falls Church VA53.17%
0.72

3
Daniel Morgan, Vienna VA; Annie Mach, Washington DC51.67%
0.60

4
John Schoeberlein - Juliet Schoeberlein, Vienna VA48.79%

Sat Morn 49er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.28
1

James Eaton - Joseph Faudale, Springfield VA64.92%
0.96
2

Rosamond Niemeyer, Vienna VA; June Gladding, Fairfax VA61.13%
0.72
3
1
Charles Becker, Manassas VA; Philip Baridon, Fairfax VA60.78%
0.54
4

Marilynn Schuyler - Miranda Schuyler, Vienna VA60.17%
0.41
5

Dottie Donnelly - Ted Michos, Silver Spring MD58.42%
0.44
2
Duncan Wainwright - Joyce Wainwright, Springfield VA54.25%
0.33
3
Andrew Nguyen - Michael Han, Springfield VA48.67%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.47
1


Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA65.85%
10.85
2
1
1
Robert Krueger, Laurel MD; Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ64.00%
8.14
3


Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA; Michael Kappel, Arlington VA61.77%
6.10
4


Fred King, Falls Church VA; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD60.92%
4.58
5


Marcia Stein, Arlington VA; Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA60.69%
3.43
6


Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA59.92%
3.54
2

T S L Perlman - Jane Friend, Washington DC58.54%
2.66
3
2
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD57.31%
1.99
4
3
Deborah Cobb, Ellicott City MD; Ed Krest, Keedysville MD55.77%
1.49
5

Elizabeth Huffman, Annandale VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA54.38%
1.65
6

Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA52.62%
1.25

4
Ramsey Bordcosh, Fairfax VA; Gretta Bordcosh, Falls Church VA51.00%
0.72

5/7
Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA49.46%
0.83

5/7
Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA49.46%
0.72

5/7
Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD49.46%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.24
1


Michael Sofocleous - Hannelore Sofocleous, Alexandria VA65.77%
2.79
2/3


Katherine Culp, Fairfax VA; Dottie Terrell, Great Falls VA58.93%
3.33
2/3
1

Sharon Sutten, Chantilly VA; Donna Sinrud, Fairfax VA58.93%
2.50
4/5
2

John Merold, Oak Hill VA; Dorothy Black, Annandale VA58.63%
1.57
4/5


Hank Lavender, Burke VA; Diane Cohen, McLean VA58.63%
1.87
6
3

Alan Skvirsky - Bette Kramer, Washington DC57.44%
1.40
4

Asim Mandal, Springfield VA; Bob Patel, Burke VA56.85%
1.90
5
1
David Street - Eileen Street, Reston VA56.55%
0.79
6

Bill Teer - Pat Teer, Fairfax VA55.06%
1.43

2
John Schoeberlein - Juliet Schoeberlein, Vienna VA53.87%
1.07

3
Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA; Elizabeth Burroughs, 52.98%
0.89

4
Andrea Fritz, Arlington VA; Lorraine Shumaker, Fairfax Station VA52.38%

Sat Aft 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.58
1
1
George Train, Springfield VA; Cynthia Ramsey, Greenbelt MD57.50%
1.19
2
2
Patricia Greason, Fairfax VA; Rebecca Sekse, McLean VA53.50%
0.89
3

Ila Shah - Vinod Shah, Mechanicsville MD53.00%
0.67
4

James Eaton - Joseph Faudale, Springfield VA52.50%

Compact KO - Bracket 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.97
1
John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC
3.69
2
Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA; Peter Harrington, Potomac Falls VA; Helene Cooper - Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA

Compact KO - Bracket 2
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.90
1
Betsy Eliot, Gainesville VA; Michael Anesko, State College PA; Jean Schoepe, Great Falls VA; Louise Sellers, Vienna VA
4.13
2
Beth Wisinski - Gary Wisinski, Washington DC; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD; Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA
2.66
3
Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Glenn Terrell, Great Falls VA; Paul Setzer, Herndon VA
2.07
4
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA; Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA

Sat Eve Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1


Esfandiar Khazai, McLean VA; Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA59.70%
6.13
2


Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA59.66%
4.60
3


Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD59.54%
3.45
4


Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; Ronald Kral, Reston VA59.41%
2.59
5


David Rodney - Avril Rodney, Fairfax VA59.38%
3.35
6
1
1
Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD58.39%
2.51
2

James Wisman, Washington DC; Barry Tash, Olney MD55.22%
1.88
3

Rich Ardini, Vienna VA; Leslie Powell, South Hill VA52.99%
1.41
4

Carole Banks, Silver Spring MD; Melanie Manfield, Chevy Chase MD52.96%
1.73
5
2
M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA52.09%
1.57

3
Michael Osborn, Arlington VA; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA51.18%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.40
1


Bushra Shamma, Falls Church VA; Sharon Rosendhal, Reston VA56.92%
2.00
2
1
1
Bruce Diamond - Karen Diamond, Reston VA54.92%
1.50
3
2

Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA; Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA54.83%
1.13
4
3

Sandy Haberlin - John Haberlin, Fairfax VA54.33%
1.16
5
4
2
Amy Elmore, Fairfax VA; James Connor, Fairfax Station VA53.83%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Flight A/X Swiss
16 Tables / Based on 59 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
17.25
1

David Rodney, Fairfax VA; Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA101.00
12.94
2

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD98.00
9.70
3

Ann Lindley - Alfred Duncker, Gaithersburg MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD96.00
7.28
4

John Adams - Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; John Miller, Vienna VA95.00
6.62
5
1
Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD74.00
4.97
2
Hank Meyer, Greenbelt MD; Rammohan Sarangan - Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC73.00

Sun Flt B Teams - Bkt #1
8 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.17
1
Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD; Jeremy Lewis, Centreville VA; Leslie Powell, South Hill VA87.00
5.38
2
Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Fred Gramlich - Steven Rothman, Alexandria VA; Alan Dockterman, Arlington VA85.00
4.03
3
Amanda Carter - Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; Eric Poskanzer, Vienna VA80.00

Sun Flt B Teams - Bkt #2
8 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.68
1
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA; Tony Robson, Arlington VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA82.00
2.76
2
Lynne Beresford - Georgette Weiss - Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA81.00
1.81
3/4
Peter Harrington - Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA78.00
1.81
3/4
Donald Brown, Fairfax VA; Leonard Myers, Somerset NJ; Patricia Fitzgibbons, Alexandira VA; Susan Gruskiewicz, Arlington VA78.00

Sun Flt B Teams - Bkt #3
8 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.85
1
Wayne Bardsley - Catherine Bardsley, McLean VA; Paul Setzer, Herndon VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA92.00
2.14
2
John Gauss, Arlington VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA; Mike Ladd - Betty Ladd, Vienna VA89.00
1.60
3
Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD; Nancy Hale, Westport NY; Yasmin Jiwa, Washington DC82.00

Sun Morn 299er Swiss
19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1


Glenn Terrell, Great Falls VA; Maryellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Phyllis Hendler, Ashburn VA; Katherine Culp, Fairfax VA66.00
2.20
2
1

John Merold, Oak Hill VA; Dorothy Black, Annandale VA; Sharon Sutten, Chantilly VA; Donna Sinrud, Fairfax VA54.00
1.65
3


Deanna Shuman - Lawrence Shuman, Fairfax VA; Mary McFadden, Vienna VA; Alexander Shafer, Burke VA48.00
1.24
4


Joy Brown, Leesburg VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA; Gail Hennessa - Grant Hennessa, Sterling VA47.00
1.19
5/8
2/5
1
Judy Retchin - Jane Dolkart, Washington DC; Peter Adam, Fairfax VA; Linda Thomas, Vienna VA46.00
1.03
5/8
2/5

David Benson - Jill Benson, Bethesda MD; Margaret Cooke - Peter Isard, Washington DC46.00
1.03
5/8
2/5

Bill Teer - Pat Teer, Fairfax VA; Jeffrey Yutzler, Alexandria VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA46.00
1.03
5/8
2/5

Tina Brinsfield, Bethesda MD; Cheri Hayes - Lindsay Eakin - Thayer Baine, Washington DC46.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
7 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.72
1
G Neil Spokes, Marshall VA; Lyudmila Shuller, Chantilly VA; Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA; Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC47.00
1.29
2
Ruth Glen - William Glen, Vienna VA; Margie Mastran, Reston VA; Donna Setzer, Herndon VA46.00
0.97
3
Leslie Rose - James Rose, Oakton VA; Poul Arendal, Washington DC; Charles Shank, McLean VA44.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page