A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 19-22, 2013

Fairfax VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 444.0
Total number of players attending - 728
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 520
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,592.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thur Morn Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; John Miller, Vienna VA72.92%
4.00
2


Bob Boyd, Alexandria VA; Ronald Kral, Reston VA62.82%
3.00
3


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Carole Grob, Gainesville VA58.01%
2.25
4


Peter Hughes, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA57.69%
1.69
5


Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA56.25%
1.26
6


Robert Gookin, Annandale VA; Mickie Kivel, Potomac Falls VA56.09%
2.39
1

Terri Sanker, Potomac MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA53.21%
1.79
2

Mildred Hartshorn, Falls Church VA; John Kinsey, Arlington VA51.12%
1.53
3
1
John Merold, Oak Hill VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA49.84%
1.15
4
2
Tony Robson, Arlington VA; Hal Jones Jr, Lorton VA48.72%
0.83
5

Larry Carswell - James Summers Jr, Silver Spring MD48.08%

Thur Morn 499er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.84
1


Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Michael Canes, McLean VA62.08%
1.41
2
1
1
Barbara Walton, Falls Church VA; Linda Lee Harp, Alexandria VA59.58%
1.06
3
2

Jill Benson - Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD57.08%
0.79
4
3

Alice Ling, Great Falls VA; Donna Setzer, Herndon VA55.42%
0.51
5/6


P Burroughs, Arlington VA; Julia Williams, Alexandria VA51.67%
0.83
5/6

2
Donna Hickling, Falls Church VA; Linda Thomas, Vienna VA51.67%

Thur Eve Flt A/X Pairs
32.5 Tables / Based on 77 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.84
1

Michael Gill, Columbia MD; Noble Shore, Germantown MD67.57%
9.63
2
1
Sven Pride, Vienna VA; David Genne, Washington DC64.06%
7.22
3

Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA62.04%
5.42
4

Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD61.31%
4.06
5

Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD61.30%
3.05
6

Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Steve Reed, Arlington VA61.11%
2.29
7

William Hacker, Sterling VA; Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD60.50%
3.88
8
2
James Beller - Thierry Poirey, Washington DC58.77%
2.91
3
Robert Krueger, Laurel MD; William Zane, Woodbridge VA58.76%
2.18
4
Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Robert Henry, Bethesda MD57.81%
1.64
5
David Soukup, Arlington VA; Richard Bingham, Fairfax VA56.95%
1.23
6
Jim Gaarder, Columbia MD; Jimmy Ritzenberg, Bethesda MD56.51%

Thur Eve Flt B/C Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
4.92
1

Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Jon Farber, Alexandria VA71.78%
3.69
2

Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD65.84%
2.94
3
1
Gregory Christian - Thomas Grahame, Washington DC65.75%
2.08
4

Dale Sanders, Washington DC; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD65.26%
1.56
5

Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD; Amber Emmons, Fairfax VA62.36%
1.18
6

Suzanne Floyd, Bethesda MD; Elaine Conway, Silver Spring MD58.30%
2.21
2
Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Paul Setzer, Herndon VA58.17%
1.65
3
Namik Haveric, Chevy Chase MD; Mirsad Mujezinovic, Silver Spring MD57.30%
1.24
4
Catherine Bardsley - Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA56.89%
0.93
5
Darleen Cors, Naples FL; Kenneth Kraus, Springfield VA54.72%
0.70
6
Dev Chattopadhyay, Rockville MD; Azmat Ali, Bethesda MD53.96%

Thue Eve 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1


Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA60.71%
1.43
2
1

Alice Ling, Great Falls VA; Eleanor Linde, McLean VA59.82%
1.07
3


Jeremy Billones, Alexandria VA; Patricia Fitzgibbons, Alexandira VA58.04%
0.80
4


Gerald Cherry, Alexandria VA; Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA56.55%
0.60
5


June Gladding, Fairfax VA; Janelle Gmitter, Lewes DE55.65%
1.05
6
2
1
Wendy Lippincott - Juliana Madan, Annandale VA55.36%
0.79
3
2
Patricia Greason, Fairfax VA; Rebecca Sekse, McLean VA55.06%
0.59
4
3
Robert Mukai, Annandale VA; James Bexfield, Alexandria VA53.87%

Thur Eve NLM Pairs @ WBL
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.06
1
1

Cheri Hayes, Washington DC; Tina Brinsfield, Bethesda MD63.05%
1.55
2
2
1
Karen Sandler - Anne Weismann, Bethesda MD62.08%
1.16
3


Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Mary Ourand, Washington DC60.34%
0.91
4
3
2
Gail Klein, Rockville MD; Judy Retchin, Washington DC54.17%
0.68
5
4

Garry Grossman - Adrienne Kohn, Lakewood Ranch FL53.23%
0.67
5
3
Alexander Gretsinger - Jane Dolkart, Washington DC52.17%

Friday Top of page

Fri Morning Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


John Miller, Vienna VA; Sylvia Shi, McLean VA69.51%
4.00
2
1

Abigail Nichols, Washington DC; Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA60.42%
3.00
3
2
1
James Augustine, Alexandria VA; Roy Robson, Arlington VA58.90%
2.25
4
3
2
Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA58.52%
1.69
5
4
3
Betty Thompson - Henry Thompson, Washington DC57.95%
1.26
6


Kamel Tabbara, Arlington VA; Salam Saidi, Falls Church VA57.39%
0.84
5
4
Prakash Limaye - Nandini Limaye, Seattle WA55.68%

Fri Morning 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.80
1


W Morgan - William Nanna, Vienna VA64.58%
1.35
2


Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA; Donna Hickling, Arlington VA58.63%
1.01
3


Michael Barth, Washington DC; Jill Benson, Bethesda MD58.21%
1.56
4
1
1
Brian Detter, McLean VA; Donald Beyer, Dulles VA58.04%
0.57
5


Rick Mattson - James Wade, Arlington VA55.82%
1.17
2
2
Nancy Ferris, Chevy Chase MD; Judith Riggs, Washington DC53.57%
0.88
3

Susan McCarthy, McLean VA; Kathryn Ward-Johnson, Falls Church VA52.98%
0.66
4

Lindsay Eakin - Thayer Baine, Washington DC52.92%

Fri Aft 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.05
1
1
Barbara Teng, Bethesda MD; Carolin Crabbe, Washington DC68.06%
0.79
2
2
Francesca Mazarella - William Lowry, Alexandria VA55.56%
0.59
3

Susan Crowder, Keswick VA; Fred Cordano, Charlottesville VA54.17%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1

Sharon Perryman - Richard Padgett, Reston VA62.35%
1.74
2
2

Patricia Cook - John Cook, Falls Church VA60.01%
1.31
3
3
1
Vinod Shah - Ila Shah, Mechanicsville MD59.66%
0.98
4
4

Asim Mandal, Springfield VA; Bob Patel, Burke VA58.59%
0.73
5


Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA; Richard Long, Alexandra VA56.73%
0.96
6
5
2
Lilla Wolfman, Chantilly VA; Jacqueline Mosher, Annandale VA55.84%
0.45
6

Randolph Elkins, Merrifield VA; Curtis Sandler, Falls Church VA55.44%
0.72

3
Juliet Schoeberlein - John Schoeberlein, Vienna VA53.87%
0.54

4
Jack Adams, Houston TX; Shiv Seth, Vienna VA51.35%

Fri Aft Flt B/C Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.23
1
1
Ramsey Bordcosh, Fairfax VA; Gretta Bordcosh, Falls Church VA65.87%
2.42
2
2
Robert Poriss, Manassas VA; Thomas Grahame, Washington DC62.82%
1.82
3

Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA61.54%
1.36
4
3
Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA58.33%
1.13
5

Joe Leighton - M Leighton, Reston VA54.17%
0.89
6
4
Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD; Ettie Gordon, Rockville MD53.69%
0.67
5
Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA53.21%

Fri Aft Flt A/X Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.00
1

John Miller, Vienna VA; Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA66.81%
6.75
2
1
Joan Mitchum, Springfield VA; Marjorie Gazzola, Arlington VA59.62%
5.06
3

Enid Hughes, Alexandria VA; Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA58.54%
3.80
4

Hank Meyer, Greenbelt MD; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD57.95%
2.85
5

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA57.55%
2.14
6

Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Vincent Wilmot Jr, Gaithersburg MD56.65%
1.58
2
Phillip Tseng, Arlington VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA51.77%
1.18
3
Carolyn Baird - Wolcott Baird, Fairfax Station VA45.94%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1
1
Francesca Mazarella - William Lowry, Alexandria VA62.15%
1.37
2
2

Daniel Morgan, Vienna VA; Jonathan Ramseur, Fairfax VA61.90%
1.02
3


Patricia Cook - John Cook, Falls Church VA58.33%
0.77
4
3
2
Joyce Farley, Ashburn VA; Nora Klein, Leesberg VA57.94%
0.58
5
4

Mahmoud Katirai - Shala Panbechi, Bethesda MD56.35%

Triple Nickel Swiss
29 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA; John Adams, Silver Spring MD75.00
5.87
2


William Pettis - Ellen Cherniavsky - William Cole - Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD72.00
4.40
3


Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; Bob Boyd, Alexandria VA; Avril Rodney - David Rodney, Fairfax VA70.00
3.65
4
1

Carl Noller, Reston VA; Eric Poskanzer - Rich Ardini - Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA63.00
2.48
5


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD62.00
1.86
6


William Zane, Woodbridge VA; David Fleischer - Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA61.00
2.74
2

Helen Dodge - Edward Rodrigues - Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD58.00
2.24
3
1
Wayne Bardsley - Catherine Bardsley, McLean VA; Paul Setzer, Herndon VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA57.00
1.68
4/5
2
John Merold, Oak Hill VA; Dorothy Black, Annandale VA; Sharon Sutten, Chantilly VA; John Meade, Burke VA52.00
1.35
4/5

Kim Sanders, Merrifield VA; Jean Schoepe, Great Falls VA; Jeff Youngen, Arlington VA; Bernice Hacke, Fairfax VA52.00
1.11

3/4
Jerry Nolte - Elizabeth Nolte, Oak Hill VA; Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA; Gil Krawitz, Potomac Falls VA51.00
1.11

3/4
George Parkins, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Benazir Ghaussy, Fairfax VA; Susan Klaber, Oakton VA51.00

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Flt A/X Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.67
1
1
Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD61.76%
7.25
2
2
Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA; Andre L'Heureux, Alexandria VA55.55%
5.44
3

Carl Nelson - Eric Branfman, Washington DC55.03%
4.08
4
3
Guillaume de Decker, Chevy Chase MD; Leon Masiewicki, Rockville MD54.18%
3.06
5

Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD54.01%

Sat Morn Flt B/C Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.94
1
1
George Parkins, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA64.38%
2.96
2
2
Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA58.82%
2.22
3
3
Barbara Sadick, Potomac MD; Erik Kitagawa, Silver Spring MD57.30%
1.66
4
4
David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Charles Dearolf, Silver Spring MD57.19%
1.25
5

Shirley Lafferty, Arlington VA; Gene Gallagher, Falls Church VA56.86%
0.99
6

James Wisman, Washington DC; Barry Tash, Olney MD56.64%
0.75
5
Margarett Whilden, Washington DC; Phyllis Hendler, Ashburn VA53.81%
0.49
6/7
Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Herb Schulken, Chevy Chase MD52.94%
0.49
6/7
William Pepelko, Great Falls VA; Joel Cox, Sterling VA52.94%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1
1
Stephen Black, Washington DC; Dorothy Seyler, Alexandria VA63.83%
1.89
2


David Benson - Jill Benson, Bethesda MD62.69%
1.42
3


Marguerite Salah, Falls Church VA; Richard Long, Alexandra VA59.66%
1.06
4


Katherine Culp, Fairfax VA; Dottie Terrell, Great Falls VA57.77%
0.80
5


Sen. Robert Packwood, Washington DC; Barry Anderson, Bethesda MD54.73%
0.88
6


Marlene Gross, McLean VA; Eva Vorndran, Great Falls VA54.55%
1.43
2

Lorraine Shumaker, Fairfax Station VA; Ann Hunter, Burke VA52.27%
1.07
3
2
Ann Wagner, Fairfax VA; Joyce Farley, Ashburn VA51.70%
0.80
4

Janelle Gmitter, Lewes DE; Jon Guyton, Alexandria VA51.14%
0.63
5/6

Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA; Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA50.76%
0.77
5/6
3
Eleanor Linde, McLean VA; Toni Sandler, Falls Church VA50.76%
0.57

4
Ila Shah - Vinod Shah, Mechanicsville MD50.38%

Sat Morn 49er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.35
1


Eric Cassel - Enrica Frost, Arlington VA63.43%
1.01
2
1

Duncan Wainwright - Joyce Wainwright, Springfield VA62.56%
0.76
3


Fred Cordano, Charlottesville VA; Susan Crowder, Keswick VA55.03%
0.74
4
2
1
Toni Dahmer - Philip Baridon, Fairfax VA53.44%
0.56
5
3

Anita Lancaster, Annandale VA; Nancy Ward, Reston VA53.37%
0.42
4

Francesca Mazarella - William Lowry, Alexandria VA52.49%
0.47

2
Joan Rineberg, Arlington VA; Charles Becker, Manassas VA49.53%
0.35

3
Susan Schultz, Culveville VA; Rebecca Pick, Oakton VA48.61%
0.27

4
Carmen Clelland, Clifton VA; John Byrum Jr, Fairfax VA47.42%

Sat Aft Flt B/C Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
4.36
1

Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD; Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ66.01%
3.27
2

Shirley Lafferty, Arlington VA; Gene Gallagher, Falls Church VA64.81%
2.59
3
1
Terry Klein, Brookeville MD; Duncan Thompson, Arlington VA58.06%
1.94
4
2
Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD56.97%
1.31
5/6

Jean Valentine, Arlington VA; Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA56.43%
1.46
5/6
3
Howard Stevens, Alexandria VA; Patricia Mozer, Falls Church VA56.43%
1.09
4
Patricia Andrews, Berkeley Spring WV; Claudia Reppert, Martinsburg WV55.66%
0.82
5
Elinor Stolar, Washington DC; Linda Thomas, Vienna VA54.47%
0.56
6/7
Adam Winsler, Centreville VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA52.61%
0.56
6/7
Mavis Walters - Ellen Kelley, Washington DC52.61%

Sat Aft Side Game
9.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.06
1

Carl Nelson - Eric Branfman, Washington DC60.65%
1.63
2
1
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Rich Ardini, Vienna VA55.32%
1.22
3
2
Kamel Tabbara - Jinane Tabbara, Arlington VA54.40%
0.92
4
3
Terrence Van Wyck, Washington DC; Scott Ruegg, Chantilly VA53.01%
0.72
5

Carole Grob, Gainesville VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA52.78%
0.69
4
Esfandiar Khazai, McLean VA; Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA52.31%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Katherine Culp, Fairfax VA; Dottie Terrell, Great Falls VA60.72%
2.12
2
1
1
Heide Blaker, Chevy Chase MD; Lynne Battle, Bethesda MD60.12%
1.59
3
2
2
David Cissel - Roger McAlevey, Laurel MD59.82%
1.19
4
3
3
Jeffrey Yutzler, Alexandria VA; Norman Kittrell, University Park MD58.63%
0.90
5
4
4
Kathleen LaMarre - David Lindley, Alexandria VA58.16%
0.67
6
5

Sharon Sutten, Chantilly VA; Donna Hickling, Falls Church VA58.04%
0.53
6
5
Jack Adams, Houston TX; Ray Bostow, Fairfax VA55.95%

Sat Aft 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.05
1
1
Patricia Greason, Fairfax VA; Rebecca Sekse, McLean VA62.37%
0.79
2

Diana Jarrett - Jon Guyton, Alexandria VA62.31%
0.60
3
2
Francesca Mazarella - William Lowry, Alexandria VA58.46%

Sat Aft & Eve Flt A/X Prs
11.0 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
15.75
1

Bob Boyd, Alexandria VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA57.75%
11.81
2

Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD56.05%
8.86
3
1
Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD54.99%
6.64
4

Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA54.43%
5.25
5
2
Adair Gellman - Vincent Bartone, Ashburn VA53.92%
4.50
6

Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD53.05%
3.94
7

Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Mohsin Chandna, Washington DC52.19%
3.50
8

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Robert Bell, Washington DC51.88%
3.20
3
Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Monique Smith, Arlington VA49.92%

Sat Eve B/C/299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.67
1
1

M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA66.67%
2.00
2
2

Hal Jones Jr, Lorton VA; Rich Ardini, Vienna VA61.01%
1.34
3/4


Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD58.93%
1.51
3/4
3
1
Amy Elmore, Fairfax VA; James Connor, Fairfax Station VA58.93%
0.94
5


Mary Peters - Thomas Peters, Dayton MD57.44%
1.00
4

Patricia Andrews, Berkeley Spring WV; Claudia Reppert, Martinsburg WV54.76%
1.13
5
2
Marlene Gross, McLean VA; Eva Vorndran, Great Falls VA48.81%
0.85

3
David Cissel - Roger McAlevey, Laurel MD47.92%
0.64

4
Jeffrey Yutzler, Alexandria VA; Norman Kittrell, University Park MD46.73%

Sat Eve Side Game
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.41
1
John Miller - Marilynn Schuyler, Vienna VA59.00%
1.06
2
Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; John Lowe III, Washington DC54.00%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Flt A/X Swiss
20 Tables / Based on 56 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
16.50
1

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD109.00
12.38
2

Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA; Noble Shore, Germantown MD; Michael Gill, Columbia MD; Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA107.00
9.28
3

Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Fred King, Falls Church VA87.00
7.09
4
1
David Grabiner, Princeton NJ; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA82.00
5.50
5

Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Barry Falgout, Silver Spring MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA81.00
5.32
6
2
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Michael Richey, Springfield VA79.00
4.13
7
3
John Miller, Vienna VA; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC78.00
2.99
4
Judy Weisman - Carl Weisman, Herndon VA; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Janet Dence, Cabin John MD72.00

Bracketed Flt B Teams #1
8 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
6.75
1
Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA; Walter Smith Jr - James Beller, Washington DC; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD95.00
5.06
2
John Mattioli - Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA; Howard Bender, Reston VA; Suellen Garrison, Sterling VA81.00
3.33
3/4
Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Carl Noller, Reston VA74.00
3.33
3/4
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; James Gerding, Bowie MD; Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA74.00

Bracketed Flt B Teams #2
15 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.32
1
Alan Munro - W Morgan - William Nanna, Vienna VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD103.00
3.24
2
Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Michael Canes - Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA97.00
2.43
3
Hal Jones Jr, Lorton VA; Clifford Feldman, Arlington VA; Rich Ardini, Vienna VA; Margarett Whilden, Washington DC93.00
1.82
4
William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; Michael Goldman, Rockville MD; Michael Barth - Jay Gibbons, Washington DC81.00
1.44
5
Jerry Nolte - Elizabeth Nolte, Oak Hill VA; Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA; Gil Krawitz, Potomac Falls VA80.00

Sun Morn 299er Swiss
14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1


Robert Staiman, Springfield VA; Alexander Shafer, Burke VA; Lawrence Shuman - Deanna Shuman, Fairfax VA59.00
1.82
2


Marilyn Batra - Evelyn Conover, Lake Ridge VA; Claudette Bell, Fort Belvoir VA; Nancy Tarlano, Springfield VA54.00
1.36
3


David Benson - Jill Benson, Bethesda MD; Myron Goldstein, Silver Spring MD; Terry Klein, Brookeville MD53.00
1.52
4
1

John Cook - Patricia Cook, Falls Church VA; Bob Patel, Burke VA; Asim Mandal, Springfield VA47.00
0.67
5/6


G Neil Spokes, Marshall VA; Lyudmila Shuller, Chantilly VA; Armanda Henderson - John Henderson, Ashburn VA45.00
1.14
5/6
2

Eileen Street - David Street, Reston VA; Ann Wagner, Fairfax VA; Joyce Farley, Ashburn VA45.00
1.19

1
Alice Ling, Great Falls VA; Eleanor Linde, McLean VA; Ruthjoy Leventhal - Sarah Jenkins, Rockville MD44.00

Sun Aft 299er Swiss
12 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.22
1

David Benson - Jill Benson, Bethesda MD; Myron Goldstein, Silver Spring MD; Terry Klein, Brookeville MD63.00
1.67
2

Sharon Rosendhal, Reston VA; Bushra Shamma - Marguerite Salah - Donna Hickling, Falls Church VA60.00
1.25
3

Dorothy Black, Annandale VA; John Merold, Oak Hill VA; Phyllis Hendler, Ashburn VA; Sharon Sutten, Chantilly VA52.00
1.43
4
1
Patricia Cook - John Cook, Falls Church VA; David Street - Eileen Street, Reston VA45.00
1.07
2
Patricia Stone - George Stone, Alexandria VA; Pat Teer - Bill Teer, Fairfax VA41.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page