A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 25-27, 2010

Asheville NC, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 345.5
Total number of players attending - 437
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 356
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,178.96
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
39.5 Tables / Based on 72 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.55
1


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Peter Ashy, Greenville SC69.01%
9.41
2
1
1
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC65.74%
7.06
3


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA65.05%
5.29
4


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY65.02%
3.97
5


Emily Phillips - Richard Caser, Hendersonville NC64.07%
2.98
6


Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC62.27%
2.23
7


Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC61.96%
1.68
8


Eric Levy, Stuart FL; Paul Trent, Asheville NC61.57%
4.11
2

Mel Rogers, Hendersonville NC; Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC61.11%
3.08
3
2
Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Donald Eifert, Tryon NC60.05%
2.31
4

Dave Hutson - Annabelle Hutson, Asheville NC58.48%
1.63
5/7
3/4
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC57.18%
1.34
5/7

Barbara Doster - Owen Doster, Hendersonvlle NC57.18%
1.63
5/7
3/4
Joan Snow, Franklin NC; Mary Lou Johnson, Waynesville NC57.18%
1.19

5
Carol Simpson, Etowah NC; Anthony Lindsay, Brevard NC55.68%
1.12

6
Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC52.55%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
32.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.24
1
1
1
Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC61.48%
3.18
2


William Sabo, Asheville NC; James McCain, Fairview NC60.23%
2.57
3
2
2
Judith Peterson - Linda Morgenstern, Asheville NC59.28%
1.92
4
3

Marsha Feldman - Dwight Fougnie, Hendersonville NC58.71%
1.34
5


Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC58.52%
1.44
6
4
3
Sandi Dover, Marion NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC58.37%
1.08
5
4
Lynn Vorys - Nancy Sturgis, Fletcher NC57.20%
0.92
6

Charles Williamson - Patricia Abernethy, Hendersonville NC56.63%
0.70

5
Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC; Susan Garretson, Burnsville NC55.36%
0.54

6/7
Mary Meyers - Patricia Komorous, Tryon NC54.92%
0.68

6/7
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC54.92%

Fri Eve Open Strat Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Jane Covington, Asheville NC; Linda Sherer, Columbus NC65.39%
5.12
2
1

Don Farver, Swannanoa NC; Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC62.92%
3.84
3


Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Owen Lien, Hickory NC62.50%
2.88
4


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Barbara Heller, Decatur GA61.01%
2.16
5


Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC59.86%
1.58
6/7


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN59.23%
1.42
6/7


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Peter Ashy, Greenville SC59.23%
2.21
2

Jackie McNeese, Black Mountain NC; William Anixter, Asheville NC55.95%
2.00
3
1
Ruth Carson, Asheville NC; Margaret Dunn, Charlotte NC55.06%
1.24
4

Andra Cozart - Jan Glover, High Point NC54.46%
0.93
5

Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN53.89%
1.50
6
2
Robert Yon, Anderson SC; James Kirby, Westminster SC53.06%
1.13

3
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC52.98%
0.84

4
Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC49.92%
1.05

5
Dottie Cook, Linville NC; Garlan Sisco, Pensacola FL49.40%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Nancy Cain, Arden NC; Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC64.29%
1.59
2


Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL; Lewis Luttrell, Asheville NC61.90%
1.43
3
2
1
Sandra Boozell, Asheville NC; Jane Headland, Weaverville NC60.12%
0.89
4


Bruce Brofman - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC56.25%
1.07
5
3
2
Marian Weber Ferrel, Linville NC; Lee McCarroll, Asheville NC55.95%
0.80
6
4
3
Christopher Vickers, Bristol TN; Linda Ferguson, Charlotte NC54.76%
0.63
5/6

Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC; Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC52.98%
0.57
5/6
4
Elizabeth Long - Clay Long, Atlanta GA52.98%

Fri-Sat Knockout Brk 1
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.56
1
Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC
5.07
2
Donald Cobb, Etowah NC; Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC
2.15
3
Barbara Seeman - Margaret Landfield, Hendersonville NC; Elizabeth Foster - Edwina Burger, Flat Rock NC

Fri-Sat Knockout Brk 2
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.66
1
John Tremblay - Nikki Marmo - Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC; Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC
3.00
2
Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC; Barbara Stirling, Asheville NC; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC
1.27
3
Marily Young - Lou Murch, Columbus NC; Louise Rezac, Saluda NC; Michael Verbonic, Landrum SC

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Strat Pairs
33.0 Tables / Based on 64 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.04
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC68.72%
9.03
2


Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC66.23%
6.77
3


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC64.09%
5.08
4


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN63.31%
4.22
5
1
1
Peter Moshiem - Marion Moshiem, Asheville TN61.31%
2.86
6


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA60.45%
2.14
7


Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC59.58%
3.17
2
2
Ruth Carson, Asheville NC; Margaret Dunn, Charlotte NC57.44%
2.37
3

Lawrence Sklar, Asheville NC; Betty Winebarger, Weaverville NC57.29%
1.78
4

Jackie McNeese, Black Mountain NC; William Anixter, Asheville NC56.73%
1.34
5

Kris Boswinkel, Palm Harbor FL; Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC56.71%
1.52
6
3
Cathy Mitchell - Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC55.53%
1.14

4
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC55.05%
0.86

5
Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC55.04%
0.83

6
Michael Koral - Ray Dearborn, Hendersonville NC51.97%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
31.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.14
1


William Sabo, Asheville NC; James McCain, Fairview NC63.45%
3.61
2
1
1
Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC60.98%
2.33
3


Bruce Brofman - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC60.30%
2.71
4
2
2
Jo Colina, Jupiter FL; Michele Heller, Asheville NC59.66%
2.03
5
3

Nancy Cain, Arden NC; Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC59.11%
1.52
6
4

Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC; Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC58.23%
1.26
5

Robert Davis - Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC58.22%
1.34
6
3
Harry Hankla - Katie Hankla, Hendersonville NC58.11%
1.00

4
Lee McCarroll, Asheville NC; Marian Weber Ferrel, Linville NC57.28%
0.75

5
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long, Atlanta GA57.06%
0.56

6
Sheila Johnston - Charles Murdock, Asheville NC54.51%

Sat Aft Open Strat Pairs
28.5 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.33
1


Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY; Owen Lien, Hickory NC69.06%
7.75
2


Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC66.44%
5.81
3


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC64.08%
4.36
4


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC62.50%
3.27
5


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC62.27%
2.45
6


Deane Smith, Hendersonville NC; Geraldine Cahan, Asheville NC61.98%
3.80
1

Kris Boswinkel, Palm Harbor FL; Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC60.88%
2.85
2

Kathleen Landon, Pittsford NY; Bill Gilmore, Jacksonville FL55.79%
2.47
3
1
Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC53.75%
1.60
4

Virginia Gregory - Worth Gregory, Asheville NC53.12%
1.20
5

Janet Mohnkern - Daniel Mohnkern Jr, Mills River NC53.02%
0.90
6

Nancy Kokko - Juha Kokko, Cashiers NC52.75%
1.85

2
Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC51.93%
1.39

3
Donald Eifert, Tryon NC; Mary Elder, Landrum SC51.45%
1.04

4
Lynn Potter, Landrum SC; Garet Romeo, Hendersonville NC50.60%
1.05

5
Vivian Reedy, Burnsville NC; Denny Campbell, Coral Gables FL50.38%
0.82

6
Evelyn Robinson, Greenville SC; Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC47.92%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1

John Simdorn, Fairview NC; Ann Hanessian, Asheville NC61.31%
1.92
2/4
2/4

Linda Strang, Asheville NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC57.44%
1.96
2/4
2/4
1
Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC; William Huff, Mills River NC57.44%
1.92
2/4
2/4

Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC; Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC57.44%
1.13
5/7
5/7
2/4
Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC56.85%
1.13
5/7
5/7
2/4
Mickey Brandstadter - Dianne Brandstadter, Mill Spring NC56.85%
1.13
5/7
5/7
2/4
James Greico, Arden NC; Thomas Poland, Asheville NC56.85%
0.62

5
Joseph Hicks - Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC56.55%
0.78

6
Carol Lindholm - Kenneth Lindholm, Lakewood Ranch FL55.95%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.50
1


Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC98.00
8.63
2


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC89.00
7.59
3
1

Tom Wight - Sandy Barrow, Macon GA; Samuel Murray - Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC88.00
5.69
4
2

Steve Herman - Margaret Stone, Asheville NC; Jackie McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Judith Smith, Arden NC84.00
3.83
5


Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer - Sandra Trent - Paul Trent, Asheville NC83.00
3.29
6


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC82.00
2.88
7


James Ridley III - Robert Kell - Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN80.00
2.43
8/9


Mary Peach - Lamar Peach - Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC75.00
4.27
8/9
3
1
Dudley Lewis - H Clark Pollard - Julia Pollard, Hendersonville NC; Richard Irey, Brevard NC75.00
3.20
10
4

Kris Boswinkel - Neal Boswinkel, Palm Harbor FL; Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC; Jane Helm, Arden NC70.00
3.05
5
2
Silvia Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Marsha Miller, Jacksonville FL; Sonya Glasser, Miami FL; Mona Connors, Delray Beach FL68.00
2.17
6

George Cashau - Earl Virts, Columbus NC; Mel Rogers, Hendersonville NC; Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC64.00
1.90
7

John Memory, Hendersonville NC; Jane Formet, Orlando FL; Phil Gresh, Hendersonvl NC; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA62.00
2.00
8/9
3/4
Marily Young - Jack Williams, Columbus NC; Anthony Evans - Lois Evans, Hendersonville NC61.00
2.00
8/9
3/4
Anne Dickstein - Susan Nuernberger - Richard Nadol, Charleston SC; Malcolm Fages, Mt Pleasant SC61.00
1.35

5
Don Farver, Swannanoa NC; Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Hilda Fox, Weaverville NC; Kenneth Aeschlimann, Asheville NC59.00

Sunday 299er Swiss # 1
10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Linda Strang - Virginia Meadows - Gretchen Smith, Asheville NC; Lynn Vorys, Fletcher NC66.00
1.52
2
2
1
Rosalie Phillips - Elizabeth Lovejoy, Black Mountain NC; Shirley Rardin - Linda Morgenstern, Asheville NC51.00
1.14
3
3

Melanie Walt - Susan Lee, Waynesville NC; Vicki Anckner, Savannah GA; Tommie Miller, Clermont FL47.00
1.02
4
4
2
Doug Hibshman - Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC; Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC; Jo Colina, Jupiter FL41.00

Sunday 299er Swiss #2
10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC; Karen Bowman - J Thomas Bowman, Mill Spring NC47.00
1.52
2
2
2
V Lynne Bozeman - Carolyn Donovan - Duane Oden - Kay Halligan, Savannah GA41.00
1.14
3
3

Linda Strang - Virginia Meadows - Gretchen Smith, Asheville NC; Lynn Vorys, Fletcher NC39.00
0.85
4
4

Rosalie Phillips - Elizabeth Lovejoy, Black Mountain NC; Shirley Rardin - Linda Morgenstern, Asheville NC31.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page