A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 29-July 1, 2012

Asheville NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 294.5
Total number of players attending - 370
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 311
Total number of masterpoints won- 1,068.06
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.67
1


Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC66.10%
8.00
2


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC62.27%
6.00
3
1

Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC; Jo Tutt, Easley SC61.23%
4.50
4
2
1
Bennett Whipple, Swannanoa NC; Mark Whipple, Rockville MD59.09%
3.38
5
3

Charles Midgette, Burlington NC; J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC58.77%
2.53
6
4
2
Donald Shelton, Montezuma NC; Martin Feinroth, Hollywood FL57.40%
1.38
5

Joseph Marin, Hendersonvlle NC; Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC57.22%
1.11
6

Jane Champion, Naples NC; Peter Bohan, Travelers Rest SC56.38%
1.67

3
Dianne Hale, Nebo NC; Allison White, Roan Mountain TN55.96%
1.17

4
Jo Ann Rauch - Vivian Reedy, Burnsville NC55.56%
1.17

5
Barry Curtis - Linda Curtis, Black Mountain NC55.12%
0.82

6
Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Barbara Stirling, Asheville NC54.06%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.53
1
1

Nancy Cain - Kate Trim, Arden NC67.86%
2.65
2


Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC; Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC66.37%
2.14
3
2

Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC; Nancy Marshall, Greensboro NC62.31%
1.49
4


Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC61.91%
1.87
5
3
1
Mary Lynn Westervelt, Longboat Key FL; Sheila Johnston, Asheville NC61.55%
1.05
6/7
4/5

Joseph Reid - Marcia Cowen, Greenville SC60.42%
1.05
6/7
4/5

Bene Hendrix Ralls - Jace Ralls, Greensboro NC60.42%
0.88
6

Lester Sealing Jr - William Pratt, Asheville NC59.66%
1.40

2
Steve Rainey, Taylors SC; Constance McCoy, Greer SC58.71%
1.05

3
Les Meyer, Weaverville NC; Tom Donohue, Asheville NC57.39%
0.79

4
Helen Bredenberg - Elizabeth Parker, Greensboro NC57.14%
0.59

5
Jane Noppenberg - John Noppenberg, Waynesville NC55.49%
0.64

6
Judith Peterson - Linda Morgenstern, Asheville NC54.76%

Fri Eve 8-Is-Enough Swiss
33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1
1

William Pratt - Lester Sealing Jr - Margaret Kort, Asheville NC; Dorris Sherman, Candler NC67.00
5.38
2


Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Richard Smith - Bill Baker, Spartanburg SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC59.00
4.03
3
2
1
Sandi Dover, Marion NC; Patricia Evans, Morganton NC; Steve Rainey, Taylors SC; Jackie McNeese, Black Mountain NC55.00
3.02
4
3

Vivian Reedy - Jo Ann Rauch, Burnsville NC; Dianne Hale, Nebo NC; Allison White, Roan Mountain TN54.00
1.99
5/6


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; George Sarnoff - M Irene Adams, Greer SC53.00
2.03
5/6
4

Barrie Watters, Black Mountain NC; Lloyd Weinerman - Bill Gainer - Bruce Brofman, Asheville NC53.00
1.53
5

Daniel Brown, Weaverville NC; Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC; John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC52.00
2.19
6
2
Roger Newberry - Pat Blume - J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC50.00
1.44

3/4
Larry Chamberlain, Flat Rock NC; Ruth Gibson - Patricia Abernethy, Hendersonville NC; Nancy Chamberlain, Flatrock NC46.00
1.44

3/4
Brenda Barnhill, Asheville NC; Nancy Shatto, Ashville NC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC; M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA46.00
0.92

5
Sandra Boozell - Susie Samson, Asheville NC; Jane Headland - Gigi Plunkett, Weaverville NC38.00

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
32.0 Tables / Based on 64 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.04
1


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC71.52%
9.03
2


Francine Moring, Columbia SC; George Russell, Moore SC62.98%
6.77
3


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC62.41%
5.08
4
1
1
Charlotte Medeiros, Hendersonville NC; Sylvia Barsotti, US62.02%
3.81
5


Barbara Bristol - James Crouse, Hendersonville NC61.86%
2.86
6


Jim Jackson, Tryon NC; John Memory, Hendersonville NC60.42%
3.38
7
2
2
David Riggs - Steve Maiberger, Canton NC58.17%
2.53
3

Margaret Hill - Harriet Blasetti, Columbia SC58.05%
1.90
4
3
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN57.44%
1.42
5

Joseph Marin, Hendersonvlle NC; Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC56.73%
1.14
6
4
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC56.57%
0.86

5
John Tremblay, Asheville NC; Michael Siegendorf, Davie FL54.81%
0.64

6
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA54.49%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

James Parker - John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC61.01%
1.44
2
2

Bill Bumbarger - Van Pernell, Hickory NC60.42%
1.08
3


Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC59.23%
1.11
4
3

Lester Sealing Jr - William Pratt, Asheville NC58.93%
0.96
5/6
4

Catherine Osada - Edward Osada, Asheville NC58.63%
0.56
5/6


Susan Lohr - John Amon, Charlotte NC58.63%
0.67
5

Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC; Nancy Marshall, Greensboro NC58.33%
0.58
6

Clara Brinson - Bobsy Simes, Asheville NC55.95%
1.28

1
M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA; Jim Miles, Westminster SC55.65%
0.96

2
James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC52.98%
0.72

3
Harold Campbell - Patricia Campbell, Weaverville NC52.38%
0.48

4/5
Bruce Hartwigsen, Candler NC; Clifton Hattaway, Jonesborough TN48.51%
0.55

4/5
Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC48.51%

Saturday AM 49er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.58
1


William Ulrey - Lynn Ulrey, Mill Spring NC66.07%
1.19
2
1

Donald Williamson - Stephanie Williamson, Landrum SC60.71%
0.89
3
2
1
Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC; Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC59.23%
0.67
4


Mary Lynn Westervelt, Longboat Key FL; Sheila Johnston, Asheville NC58.04%
0.50
5


James Tobin - Neil Garroway, Asheville NC57.44%
0.59
6
3
2
Helen Bredenberg - Elizabeth Parker, Greensboro NC55.06%
0.44
4

Kay McCarthy - Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC54.46%
0.33
5

Francie Glickman, Asheville NC; Lisa Wester, Candler NC52.38%
0.41

3
Jean Carter - Robert Carter, Greensboro NC46.73%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
31.5 Tables / Based on 62 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.90
1


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC68.43%
8.93
2


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC65.71%
6.69
3


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC62.43%
5.02
4


James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC61.01%
3.77
5


Joann Ebbs - Emily Phillips, Hendersonville NC60.73%
2.82
6


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC58.65%
2.12
7


Francine Moring, Columbia SC; George Russell, Moore SC58.49%
4.36
1
1
Barrie Watters, Black Mountain NC; Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC58.01%
3.27
2

Jane Helm - Bob Armstrong, Asheville NC57.92%
2.45
3
2
Barbara Lilenfeld - Nicki Benatan, Asheville NC57.57%
1.84
4

Margaret Hill - Harriet Blasetti, Columbia SC56.94%
1.48
5
3
Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC55.29%
1.04
6
4
David Riggs - Steve Maiberger, Canton NC54.81%
0.94

5
Ruth Carson, Asheville NC; Marjorie Redding, Charlotte NC53.51%
0.59

6
Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Barbara Stirling, Asheville NC50.40%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1
1

Nancy Cain - Kate Trim, Arden NC71.13%
2.27
2


Christine Hicks - Charles Williamson, Hendersonville NC66.37%
1.71
3
2

John Bredenberg, Jr - James Parker, Greensboro NC62.20%
1.28
4
3

Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC; Nancy Marshall, Greensboro NC61.90%
1.19
5
4
1
James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC59.90%
0.72
6
5

Bill Bumbarger - Van Pernell, Hickory NC59.23%
0.74
6

Bene Hendrix Ralls - Jace Ralls, Greensboro NC57.45%
0.89

2
Jim Peppers, Hickory NC; Wayne Davis, Nebo NC52.17%
0.67

3
M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA; Jim Miles, Westminster SC51.49%

Saturday Aft 49er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.25
1/2
1

Francie Glickman, Asheville NC; Lisa Wester, Candler NC58.63%
1.25
1/2


Judith Peterson - Linda Morgenstern, Asheville NC58.63%
0.80
3
2
1
Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC56.25%
0.60
4
3

Kay McCarthy - Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC55.95%
0.50
5


Mary Lynn Westervelt, Longboat Key FL; Sheila Johnston, Asheville NC55.06%
0.50
4
2
Arnold Willen - Moshe Feldman, Asheville NC54.46%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss
32 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.25
1


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC107.00
9.94
2


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC98.00
7.45
3


Stephen Wiesenfeld - Lawrence Sklar - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC; Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC79.00
5.59
4


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Kris Boswinkel - Mary Hierl - Jane Helm, Asheville NC74.00
4.42
5


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; George Russell, Moore SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC73.00
6.28
6/8
1/2
1
Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC72.00
6.28
6/8
1/2

Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Jane Champion, Naples NC; Barbara Bristol - James Crouse, Hendersonville NC72.00
3.35
6/8


Melissa Gumbert - James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC72.00
4.03
9
3

Owen Doster - Barbara Doster, Hendersonvlle NC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Darleen Bates, Durham NC71.00
3.02
10
4

John Memory, Hendersonville NC; Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC; Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Donald Eifert, Tryon NC68.00
2.39
11
5

Nancy Kokko - Juha Kokko, Cashiers NC; Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC67.00
2.78
6
2
Dianne Hale, Nebo NC; B Susan Crutchfield, Burnsville NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC; Allison White, Roan Mountain TN66.00
2.09
7
3
Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA; Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA63.00
1.57

4
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC; Jo Tutt, Easley SC58.00

Sunday A.M. 299er Swiss
11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC; Doug Hibshman - Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC62.00
1.59
2
2

John Amon - Susan Lohr - James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC59.00
1.19
3
3

Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC; Tom Kennedy - Sue Kennedy, Landrum SC; Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC50.00
0.89
4
4

Louise Rezac - Robbie ter Kuile - Chris ter Kuile, Tryon NC; Esther Taylor, Landrum SC47.00
1.19

1
Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC; Lee Wilcox - Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC; Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC43.00

Sunday Aft. 299er Swiss
8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Linda Brown - Daniel Brown - Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC; Nancy Shatto, Ashville NC53.00
1.37
2
2
1
John Amon - Susan Lohr - James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC51.00
1.02
3
3

Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC; Doug Hibshman - Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC50.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page