A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 28-30, 2013

Asheville NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 349.0
Total number of players attending - 413
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 327
Total number of masterpoints won- 1,367.68
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Open Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.77
1


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC70.79%
10.33
2
1

Kris Boswinkel, Asheville NC; Jane Helm, The Villages FL62.82%
7.75
3
2
1
Joseph Marin, Hendersonvlle NC; Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC61.34%
5.81
4


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC60.90%
4.36
5
3

Barbara Doster - Owen Doster, Hendersonvlle NC60.03%
3.27
6


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC59.78%
2.84
4
2
Moshe Feldman - William Pratt, Asheville NC58.65%
1.87
5

Richard Ash - B Susan Crutchfield, Burnsville NC57.75%
2.13
6
3
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC57.69%
1.60

4
George Bedell, Ashville NC; William Hawkins, Weaverville NC55.77%
1.20

5
Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC52.24%
1.04

6
Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC51.44%

Fri AM 299er Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.10
1


Sarah Manow - Stanley Manow, Asheville NC68.75%
3.33
2
1

Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC61.01%
2.50
3
2
1
Clara Brinson - Bobsy Simes, Asheville NC58.93%
1.64
4/5
3/4
2
Stephanie Athens - Sandra McCracken, Orange Park FL57.44%
1.64
4/5
3/4

Richard Hansley, Asheville NC; Hilda Fox, Weaverville NC57.44%
0.94
6/7


Dawn Grohs, Biltmore Lake NC; Heinz Grohs, Candler NC57.14%
1.05
6/7
5

Nancy Newberry, Burnsville NC; Alice Houser, Spruce Pine NC57.14%
1.20
6
3
Sherry Sims - Elizabeth Beard, Hendersonville NC56.85%
0.90

4
Jeanne Kaunitz - Fred Plimpton, Asheville NC54.46%
0.68

5
Ron Cowen - Marcia Cowen, Greenville SC53.87%

Fri AM 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.37
1
Bruce Hartwigsen, Casselberry FL; Richard Hopkins, Mill Spring NC63.75%
1.03
2
John Heiselman - Helen Smith, Ashville NC55.00%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
35.5 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
15.87
1


Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC; Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC69.87%
11.90
2


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC66.79%
8.93
3


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN65.15%
6.70
4


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC63.78%
7.28
5
1

Gene Luckey, Lakemont GA; John Memory, Hendersonville NC61.88%
5.46
6
2
1
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC61.49%
3.27
7


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC61.06%
4.10
3

Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC; Donald Eifert, Columbus NC60.74%
3.07
4
2
Dorris Sherman, Candler NC; Marsha Miller, Jacksonville FL58.65%
2.36
5
3
Moshe Feldman - William Pratt, Asheville NC56.89%
1.73
6

Richard Ash - B Susan Crutchfield, Burnsville NC56.41%
1.67

4
Brett Rouch - Sandra Folken, Asheville NC54.11%
1.25

5
Vivian Reedy - Jo Ann Rauch, Burnsville NC54.01%
0.98

6
Mary Gladys Bitter, Ashville NC; Jane Covington, Asheville NC53.66%

Fri Aft 299ers
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.10
1
1

Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC68.45%
3.08
2
2
1
Jo Deak, Eustis FL; Alice Kratsch, Prospect Hts IL63.99%
2.31
3
3
2
Lance Taylor - Paul Buckland, Cornelius NC62.20%
1.73
4
4

Susie Samson - Sandra Boozell, Asheville NC61.61%
1.30
5
5
3
Sandra McCracken - Stephanie Athens, Orange Park FL60.12%
0.99
6
6

E Hugh Lawson, Metairie LA; Henry Bodenheimer, New Orleans LA59.82%
1.34

4
Lee McCarroll, Asheville NC; Brenda Nash, Sea Island GA59.52%
0.72

5
Fred Plimpton - Jeanne Kaunitz, Asheville NC59.23%

Fri Aft 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.37
1
Betsy Jones - Margaret Ann Pearson, Charleston SC60.00%
1.03
2
Bruce Hartwigsen, Casselberry FL; Earlyn Hart, Asheville NC58.75%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC; Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC71.52%
2.63
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC58.12%
1.97
3


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC57.32%
2.53
4
1

Bob Armstrong, The Villages FL; Bert Hall, Fletcher NC56.98%
1.90
5
2

Joyce Rampey - Martha Hartley, Spartanburg SC56.17%
0.88
6


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN55.99%
1.42
3

Kris Boswinkel, Asheville NC; Jane Helm, The Villages FL54.29%
1.65
4
1
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA50.77%
0.80
5

Andra Cozart, High Point NC; Jan Glover, Thomasville NC50.12%
1.24

2
Jo Deak, Eustis FL; Alice Kratsch, Mount Dora FL49.02%
0.93

3
Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC47.87%

Friday KOs Bracket 1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.79
1
Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC
5.72
2
Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Doug Dey, Raleigh NC

Friday KOs Bracket 2
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.60
1
Margaret Kort - Bill Gainer - Cathy Stryker - Patricia Heidrich, Asheville NC
3.50
2
Rosalie Bourque - Ernest Bourque, Punta Gorda FL; Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC

Knockouts - Bracket 3
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.30
1
Everett Dyer - Sarah Dyer, Huntersville NC; Madeline Morgan - Candace Loren, Mooresville NC
2.28
2
James Hopke - Sue Hopke, Columbia SC; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC; Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1
1

Jim Miles, Westminster SC; Lynda Hempel, Anderson SC64.95%
7.13
2


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Boyce Robbins, Easley SC64.74%
5.34
3
2

Kris Boswinkel, Asheville NC; Jane Helm, The Villages FL63.29%
4.01
4
3

John Felker - Stephanie Felker, Signal Mountain TN60.99%
3.01
5


Ronald Wingo, Columbus NC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC60.56%
2.59
6
4
1
Bobbie Rothschild, Isle of Palms SC; Helen Maybank, Charleston SC59.87%
1.46
5

Ernest Rosenau - Elsie Conant, Asheville NC57.65%
1.94
6
2
Moshe Feldman - William Pratt, Asheville NC56.16%
1.46

3
Brenda Manning - Stewart Manning, Highlands NC53.53%
1.09

4
Bruce Brofman, Asheville NC; Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC53.38%
0.82

5
Gretchen Smith - Ed Euler, Asheville NC53.14%
0.61

6
Daniel Brown - Linda Brown, Weaverville NC52.34%

Sat AM 299er
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1


Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC; Henry Turner, Landrum SC65.58%
2.28
2
1

Bill Bumbarger - Van Pernell, Hickory NC64.88%
1.54
3


Nancy Marshall, Greensboro NC; Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC58.86%
1.71
4
2
1
Sandra McCracken - Stephanie Athens, Orange Park FL57.10%
0.86
5


Carol Lyons - David Seelbinder, Sarasota FL57.01%
0.65
6


William Sabo, Asheville NC; James McCain, Fairview NC56.85%
1.28
3

Gaither Deaton - Jodianne Johnson, Charlotte NC56.15%
0.96
4

Sandi Dover, Asheville NC; Lisa Wester, Candler NC55.65%
0.72
5

David Keierleber, Flat Rock NC; Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC55.06%
1.15
6
2
Harold Campbell - Patricia Campbell, Weaverville NC54.76%
0.86

3
Reid Campbell - Marjorie Redding, Charlotte NC54.46%
0.65

4
Wayne Davis - Dan McGaughey, Nebo NC54.17%
0.57

5
Jo Deak, Eustis FL; Alice Kratsch, Prospect Hts IL54.04%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
33.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.28
1/2


Emily Phillips - Joann Ebbs, Hendersonville NC62.02%
6.28
1/2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC62.02%
4.50
3
1

Stephanie Felker - John Felker, Signal Mountain TN61.38%
3.02
4


Jim Jackson, Tryon NC; Ronald Wingo, Columbus NC60.82%
3.38
5
2

Kris Boswinkel, Asheville NC; Jane Helm, The Villages FL59.67%
2.53
6
3

Jane Champion, Naples NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC58.67%
2.71
4
1
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA58.33%
2.03
5
2
Brenda Manning - Stewart Manning, Highlands NC56.11%
1.52
6
3
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC55.45%
1.14

4
Bobbie Rothschild, Isle of Palms SC; Jane Waring, Charleston SC54.97%
0.75

5/6
Nancy Meachim, Pawleys Island SC; Nancy Newberry, Burnsville NC54.49%
0.78

5/6
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC54.49%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1
1
1
Jo Deak, Eustis FL; Alice Kratsch, Prospect Hts IL62.67%
2.20
2
2
2
Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC; Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC59.82%
1.65
3
3

Sandi Dover, Asheville NC; Lisa Wester, Candler NC58.93%
1.24
4


Sarah Manow - Stanley Manow, Asheville NC57.44%
0.96
5


Nick Weedman - Merrie Weedman, Flat Rock NC57.02%
1.04
6
4
3
Harold Campbell - Patricia Campbell, Weaverville NC56.85%
0.78
5

Robert Davis, Weaverville NC; Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC56.67%
0.71
6

Gaither Deaton - Jodianne Johnson, Charlotte NC56.25%
0.72

4
Joseph Reid, Greenville SC; Constance McCoy, Greer SC54.46%
0.54

5
Les Meyer, Weaverville NC; Tom Donohue, Asheville NC53.23%
0.76

6
Catherine Ringwald - Mary Alley, Charlotte NC52.13%

Sunday Top of page

Sun 299er Swiss Teams
9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.88
1
1
1
Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC; Lee Wilcox - Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC99.00
2.16
2


Joseph Hicks - Jane Mayson - Pegg Doody, Hendersonville NC; Henry Turner, Landrum SC81.00
1.82
3
2

David Evans - Yvonne Evans, Greensboro NC; E Hugh Lawson, Metairie LA; Henry Bodenheimer, New Orleans LA69.00
1.22
4


Nancy Marshall, Greensboro NC; Catherine Osada - Edward Osada, Asheville NC; Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC68.00
1.36
3

Louise Little - Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC; Lynn Ulrey - William Ulrey, Mill Spring NC57.00

Sun Open Swiss Teams
39 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.69
1/2


Jane Helm, The Villages FL; Barbara Lehrer - Stephen Wiesenfeld - Kris Boswinkel, Asheville NC91.00
12.69
1/2


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Boyce Robbins, Easley SC91.00
7.14
3/4


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC85.00
7.14
3/4


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy - Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC85.00
4.83
5


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; George Russell, Moore SC80.00
4.14
6


Melissa Gumbert - James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hendersonville NC79.00
3.63
7


Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Doug Dey, Raleigh NC77.00
7.01
8/9
1/2

Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC; Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC74.00
7.01
8/9
1/2
1
Graydon Vadas, Charleston SC; Nancy Newberry, Burnsville NC; Allison White, Roan Mountain TN; Nancy Meachim, Pawleys Island SC74.00
2.64
10


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC72.00
4.51
11
3
2
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA; Kathleen Ballou - John Thompson II, Atlanta GA70.00
2.23
12


Denny Cahan, Roswell GA; Geraldine Cahan - Mary Hierl, Asheville NC; Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC69.00
3.03
13/15
4/5
3
Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA68.00
1.94
13/15


James Crouse - Barbara Bristol - David Bonner, Hendersonville NC; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA68.00
3.03
13/15
4/5

Sandy Marx - Ginger Marx, Hendersonville NC; Diane Thomas - Rowland Thomas, Jr, Pawleys Island SC68.00
2.02
6/8

Joe Hickman - David Hickman - Patricia Hickman, Waynesville NC; James Mount, Sylva NC62.00
2.02
6/8
4
Jane Covington - Kay Saenger - Susan Durham, Asheville NC; Mary Gladys Bitter, Ashville NC62.00
2.02
6/8

Candace Dickinson - Don Farver, Leicester NC; Owen Doster - Barbara Doster, Hendersonvlle NC62.00
1.47

5
Candace Loren - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC; Sarah Dyer - Everett Dyer, Huntersville NC59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page