A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 1-3, 2008

Athens TN, Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 116.5
Total number of players attending - 151
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 135
Total number of masterpoints won - 380.74
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1
1

John Sughrue, Georgetown TN; Jim Mercer, Decatur TN 62.73%
3.38
2


Arlene Goldstine - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN 60.88%
2.53
3


Carolyn Long, Canton OH; Larry Long, Benton TN 59.72%
1.90
4


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 57.18%
1.42
5


Dave Jerviss - Elaine Jerviss, Knoxville TN 56.02%
1.81
6
2

John Eskew, Townsend TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 54.63%
1.65
3/4
1/2
Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN; Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN 53.94%
1.65
3/4
1/2
Maryl Elliott - Lois Wyche, Cleveland TN 53.94%
1.06
5
3
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN 50.93%
0.69

4/5
James Myers - Janet Myers, Loudon TN 50.23%
0.69

4/5
Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; Pat Whitaker, Chattanooga TN 50.23%

Friday A.M. 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1
1
Janelle Hair, Ten Mile TN; Opal Henley, Athens TN 70.42%
1.29
2
2

Elaine Wynn - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 60.00%
0.97
3
3
2
Pamela Guy - Kay Martin, Cleveland TN 58.33%
0.74
4
4
3
Jan Thibaudeau - Gayle Thibaudeau, Ringgold GA 55.00%
0.54
5

4
Katherine Gibson - Steven Gibson, Cleveland TN 52.92%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 71.99%
2.50
2
1
1
D Overly - John Spitz, Loudon TN 62.04%
1.64
3/4
2/3

Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN; Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN 61.34%
1.64
3/4
2/3
2
Elaine Wynn - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 61.34%
1.17
5
4
3
Steven Gibson - Katherine Gibson, Cleveland TN 55.79%
0.71
6/7


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 53.24%
0.71
6/7


Carolyn Long, Canton OH; Larry Long, Benton TN 53.24%
0.73
5
4
Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN; Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN 51.39%
0.54

5
Maryl Elliott - Lois Wyche, Cleveland TN 51.16%

0-1000 KOs Bracket I
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.50
1
James Greiner - Forrest Wasserman - Rame Coombes - Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN
3.45
2
Robin Carpentier - Ed Ballard - Dolores Willey, Maryville TN; Carol Norcross, Townsend TN

0-1000 KOs Bracket II
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.48
1
Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA; Nancy Hennier - Harriet Moore, Dalton GA; R Tuttle, Cohutta GA
1.84
2
Judith Odeh - Ralph Rogers, Cleveland TN; Judy Sullins - James Visage, Athens TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1


Dorothy Draper, Cleveland TN; Bill Brooks, Rabun Gap GA 59.58%
1.62
2
1
1
Rosalind Savard - L Basil Savard, McDonald TN 58.33%
1.22
3
2

Lois Wyche - Lea Stuart, Cleveland TN 57.92%
1.02
4
3
2
Steven Gibson - Katherine Gibson, Cleveland TN 57.08%
0.77
5
4
3
Pamela Guy - Kay Martin, Cleveland TN 55.00%
0.57
5
4
Robert Collister - Joan Collister, Maryville TN 54.17%

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
4.5 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.33
1
1
B Creagan - Harry Trewhitt, Cleveland TN 61.10%
2.50
2
2
Frances Pullen - Marguerite Smith, Cleveland TN 59.26%
1.87
3

John Eskew, Townsend TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 54.24%
1.40
4

Robert Kell - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN 54.21%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1
1
Ronald Brown, Athens TN; Jim Mercer, Decatur TN 67.86%
1.44
2
2
2
John Brady - Marcel Bilodeau, Crossville TN 65.18%
1.08
3
3
3
Steven Gibson - Katherine Gibson, Cleveland TN 58.63%
0.81
4
4
4
Warren Mitchell, Cleveland TN; Betty Herndon, Murrells Inlet SC 57.44%
0.96
5
5

Lea Stuart - Lois Wyche, Cleveland TN 55.95%
0.68

5
Pamela Guy - Kay Martin, Cleveland TN 55.65%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
4.0 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.00
1
1
B Creagan - Harry Trewhitt, Cleveland TN 66.89%
2.25
2

Carolyn Long, Canton OH; Larry Long, Benton TN 58.33%
1.69
3
2
Marguerite Smith - Frances Pullen, Cleveland TN 55.10%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Bracket I
8 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
7.50
1

Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 116.00
5.63
2

Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler, Knoxville TN 94.00
4.22
3

Dave Jerviss - Elaine Jerviss - Steven Blasingame - Nancy Blasingame, Knoxville TN 77.00
3.75
1
William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN 64.00

Sunday Swiss Bracket II
12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.57
1
1

Pat Whitaker, Chattanooga TN; Margery Wheeler - Marjorie Hogeman, Cleveland TN; Janusz Kot, Decatur TN 90.00
2.68
2
2

Judith Odeh - Ralph Rogers - Katherine Gibson, Cleveland TN; Ann Arnwine, Cleveland TX 75.00
1.76
3/4


John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Kathleen Holmes - Jan Printz - Sophie Field, Chattanooga TN 73.00
1.76
3/4


Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence - William Lasalle - Robert King, Fairfield Glade TN 73.00
1.52
3

Elizabeth Norris - David Brown, Chattanooga TN; Joyce Feher, Signal Mt TN; Ray Feher, Signal Mountain TN 66.00
1.69
4
1
Jane Hunt - Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Richard Weems - Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN 63.00
1.27

2
Gloria Lipps - Robert Lipps - Kay Martin - Pamela Guy, Cleveland TN 60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page