A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 10-12, 2009

Athens TN, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 112.0
Total number of players attending - 133
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 108
Total number of masterpoints won - 449.68
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
4.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1
1
1
Charise Ovalle, Chattanooga TN; Don David Jr, Mentone AL 62.74%
2.75
2
2

Rathin Basu, Oak Ridge TN; Mary Fry Cathcart, Knoxville TN 58.78%
2.06
3
3
2
Frances Pullen - Marguerite Smith, Cleveland TN 56.24%

Friday A.M. 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.60
1/2
1/2

James Visage - Judy Sullins, Athens TN 59.17%
1.60
1/2
1/2

Martha Cotter - Leonard Cotter, Lenoir City TN 59.17%
1.02
3
3

Pat Byers - Marilyn Free, Cleveland TN 58.75%
0.77
4


Liz Owen - Mary Phillips, Cleveland TN 58.33%
1.28
5
4
1
Johnny Burns - Linda Burns, Cleveland TN 55.83%
0.96
5
2
Suzanne Newman, Loudon, TN; Mary Kroner, Loudon TN 55.42%
0.72

3
Catherine Greiner - Barbara Craig, Loudon TN 52.92%
0.60

4
Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN; Betty Solomon, Chattanooga TN 52.50%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 64.29%
3.50
2


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN 61.90%
2.63
3


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN 60.12%
1.97
4


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 57.74%
1.48
5


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN 57.44%
2.01
1

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 54.46%
1.51
2

Ann Pavur - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN 51.19%
1.13
3

Rathin Basu, Oak Ridge TN; Mary Fry Cathcart, Knoxville TN 49.40%
1.53
4
1
Frances Pullen - Marguerite Smith, Cleveland TN 47.62%
1.15

2
Jim Mercer, Decatur TN; Ronald Brown, Athens TN 47.32%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1

Ann Arnwine - Sue Terrell Jones, Cleveland TN 71.24%
1.52
2
2

Suzanne Atchley - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN 53.82%
1.36
3
3
1
L Basil Savard - Rosalind Savard, McDonald TN 53.74%
1.02
4
4
2
Catherine Greiner - Barbara Craig, Loudon TN 53.52%
0.77
5
5
3
Suzanne Newman, Loudon, TN; Mary Kroner, Loudon TN 52.96%
0.57
6

4
Kay Martin - Lea Stuart, Cleveland TN 52.30%

Friday Compact KOs
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.43
1
Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III - James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN
5.20
2
Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Larry Long, Canton OH; Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; John Young, Dayton TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
4.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1
1

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 61.42%
2.87
2
2

Claude Walker - William Barger, Chattanooga TN 55.51%
2.15
3


Jim Mercer, Decatur TN; Ronald Brown, Athens TN 53.46%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Mary Neal, Crossville TN 66.96%
1.36
2/3
2
1
James Mason - Margaret Mason, Crossville TN 63.99%
1.26
2/3


Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN 63.99%
1.02
4
3

Pat Byers - Marilyn Free, Cleveland TN 56.55%
0.76
5
4

Pat Whitaker - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN 52.68%
1.02
5
2
Mary Kroner - Carol Koch, Loudon TN 50.89%
0.77

3
L Basil Savard - Rosalind Savard, McDonald TN 49.70%
0.57

4
Robert Lipps - Gloria Lipps, Cleveland TN 46.73%

Saturday Aft. Open Pairs
6.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Marcia Lanphear - John Herrmann, Chattanooga TN 61.92%
3.13
2


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 59.25%
2.35
3
1

Ann Pavur - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN 59.17%
1.76
4


Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 57.92%
1.31
2

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 44.92%

Saturday Aft. 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Pat Byers - Marilyn Free, Cleveland TN 61.71%
1.44
2
2

Mary Neal, Crossville TN; Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN 57.79%
1.36
3
3
1
Catherine Greiner - Barbara Craig, Loudon TN 57.63%
0.81
4
4

Liz Owen - Annette Stansel, Cleveland TN 55.89%
1.02
5
5
2
Mary Kroner - Carol Koch, Loudon TN 55.74%
0.77

3
L Basil Savard - Rosalind Savard, McDonald TN 51.49%
0.57

4
Linda Burns - Johnny Burns, Cleveland TN 51.31%

Saturday Compact KOs
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.53
1
Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; John Young, Dayton TN; Larry Long, Canton OH
5.97
2
Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN
3.84
3
Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN
2.99
4
David Brown - Jan Printz, Chattanooga TN; Judith Odeh - Ralph Rogers, Cleveland TN

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
6 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
6.50
1

Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN 74.00
4.88
2

Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III - James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 62.00
2.77
1/2
O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Judith Odeh - Ralph Rogers, Cleveland TN 36.00
2.77
1/2
Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; David Vine, Chattanooga TN 36.00

Sunday 499er Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.25
1
1
1
Lea Stuart - Kay Martin - Linda Burns - Johnny Burns, Cleveland TN 81.00
2.44
2


Claude King - Lou Miller - Rame Coombes, Loudon TN; Gary Turner, Vonore TN 78.00
2.05
3
2

Elizabeth Norris - David Brown - Cetin Ozkaya, Chattanooga TN; James Visage, Athens TN 73.00
1.54
4
3

Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Eileen Rentz, Crossville TN; Margaret Anderton - Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN 72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page