A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 8-10, 2007

Altanta GA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 82.0
Total number of players attending - 126
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 93
Total number of masterpoints won - 174.32
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 50/100/NLM Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1


Vicki Beard - Karl McMillin, Marietta GA 61.49%
1.89
2


Janet Steele - Gary Moye, Marietta GA 61.03%
1.42
3


Jean Chapman, Atlanta GA; Mary Jo Allman, Rockwall TX 58.48%
1.26
4


Mary Watson - Raymon Watson, Dunwoody GA 56.45%
1.53
5
1

Susan Johnston - Wade Lnenicka, Smyrna GA 56.06%
0.63
6


Duane Neil, Atlanta GA; Richard Johnson, Marietta GA 55.88%
1.15
2
1
Gayle Hall - Doug Hall, Dallas GA 55.53%
0.86
3

Sarah Connors, Fayetteville GA; Martha Cooper, Peachtree City GA 55.03%
0.85
4
2
Faye Siegel - Andrea Leven, Atlanta GA 54.45%
0.48
5

Geoff Maloney - Kathleen Maloney, Marietta GA 50.85%
0.64

3
Elizabeth Barrett, Holly Springs GA; Peggy Chalker, Kennesaw GA 50.27%
0.48

4
Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Sally Pecqueur, Clayton GA 47.71%

Fri Eve 50/200/NLM Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Carolyn Staton, Decatur GA; Lynn Paul, Marietta GA 62.43%
1.44
2
2

Shirley Carroll - Eric Starzinger, Marietta GA 55.92%
1.08
3


John Simms - Cathy Simms, Marietta GA 54.17%
0.91
4
3

Susan Johnson - Ronald Johnson, Atlanta GA 52.17%
0.68
5
4

Sarah Caldwell, Atlanta GA; Ben Caldwell, Tuscaloosa AL 51.58%
0.51
5

Rosemary Grant, Canton GA; Lina Onorato, Atlanta GA 51.00%
0.98

1
Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Sally Pecqueur, Clayton GA 47.92%
0.74

2
Dennis Kowalzyk - Betty Kowalzyk, Fayetteville GA 46.43%

Fri/Sat Knockout Teams
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.54
1
Bill Grisham - Vi Grisham, Acworth GA; Gerald Goldstein, Marietta GA; John McIlvaine, Smyrna GA
3.41
2
Brian Jones - David Larson - D Clark Ogle - Lorette Ogle, Birmingham AL

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM 50/200/NLM Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1

William Layng Jr - William Hogg, Smyrna GA 61.39%
1.52
2
2

Richard Johnson, Marietta GA; Duane Neil, Atlanta GA 59.23%
1.14
3
3

Emiko Mizumoto, Atlanta GA; Takako Tsubokawa, Dunwoody GA 56.76%
1.05
4
4
1
Jim Reinker - Konni Reinker, Acworth GA 55.95%
0.79
5
5
2
Judy Orthwein - Honore Thynne, Atlanta GA 55.06%
0.51
6


Dianna Norris, Roswell GA; Maryann Quick, Cumming GA 54.29%
0.59

3
Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Sally Pecqueur, Clayton GA 51.79%

Sat Aft 50/200/NLM
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Susan Cole - Rebecca Guberman, Atlanta GA 60.80%
2.00
2
1

Emiko Mizumoto, Atlanta GA; Takako Tsubokawa, Dunwoody GA 60.04%
1.50
3
2

Terry Golden - Marvin Sugarman, Atlanta GA 57.01%
1.16
4
3

Judy Brodhead, Kennesaw GA; Biff Asta, Marietta GA 55.68%
0.84
5
4

Ellen Branch - Elizabeth Pritchett, Atlanta GA 55.49%
0.81
6


A Michel Jr - William Ames, Atlanta GA 55.30%
0.55
5/6

Asako Ahmed, Alpharetta GA; Todd Wille, Atlanta GA 55.11%
0.55
5/6

Lynn Paul, Marietta GA; Rosemary Grant, Canton GA 55.11%
1.05

1
Robert Danielson - Barbara Danielson, Cumming GA 52.08%
0.79

2
Carolyn Staton, Decatur GA; Suzette Goddard, Atlanta GA 50.95%
0.59

3
Irene Cloninger - Georgia Lnenicka, Atlanta GA 49.05%

Sat Aft 5/10/20 Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
0.86
1
1
Jim Reinker - Konni Reinker, Acworth GA 56.25%
0.65
2
2
Charlotte Newbury, Peachtree Pkwy GA; Gail Melton, Locust Grove GA 55.56%
0.48
3

J Douglas Hall - Gayle Hall, Dallas GA 54.86%

Sat Eve 50/200/NLM Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

Lorette Ogle - D Clark Ogle, Birmingham AL 69.17%
1.37
2
2

David Larson - Brian Jones, Birmingham AL 65.83%
1.02
3
3

Beverly Castellano, Marietta GA; Marian Lynch, Atlanta GA 62.08%
1.05
4
4
1
Loretta Harrison - Mildred Marie Mitchell, Atlanta GA 57.92%
0.79
5/6
5
2
J Douglas Hall - Gayle Hall, Dallas GA 52.08%
0.55
5/6


Bill Grisham - Vi Grisham, Acworth GA 52.08%
0.59

3
Carol Casey, Dallas TX; Tiffany Greene, Marietta GA 48.33%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Swiss Teams
7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.57
1
1
Ann Price - Sally Cole - Carol Mabry - Carol Cleveland, Carrollton GA 75.00
1.93
2
2
Faye Siegel - Carol Lazerson - Andrea Leven - Linda Davidson, Atlanta GA 72.00
1.27
3/4

Brian Jones - David Larson - D Clark Ogle - Lorette Ogle, Birmingham AL 69.00
1.27
3/4

Todd Wille - Sarah Caldwell, Atlanta GA; Asako Ahmed, Alpharetta GA; Ben Caldwell, Tuscaloosa AL 69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page