A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 25-March 1, 2009

Atlanta (Roswell) GA, Almost Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 817.0
Total number of players attending - 879
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 723
Total number of masterpoints won - 3,162.70
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Wednesday Top of page

Wednesday Morning Open
17.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1
1

Sandy Yu, Alpharetta GA; Linda Holman, Atlanta GA 63.07%
5.38
2


Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA; Richard Taube, Marietta GA 62.31%
4.03
3


Marilynn Maher, Woodstock GA; Ann Reese, Kennesaw GA 60.80%
3.02
4


Van May, Marietta GA; Michael Hampton, Kennesaw GA 58.71%
2.27
5
2
1
George Friedland, Hendersonville NC; Janet Finnell, Roswell GA 57.95%
1.70
6
3

Alexander Morgan, Atlanta GA; Margaret Drake, Dacula GA 56.25%
1.24
4

Beverly Belling - T Conklin, Alpharetta GA 54.36%
1.13
5

Michael Hovastak, Smyrna GA; Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA 53.98%
0.70
6

William Rittenberg - Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA 53.41%
1.41

2
Cynthia Kight, Woodstock GA; R Wood, Norcross GA 53.03%
1.06

3
Bernice Adams, Duluth GA; Sophia Boyle, Roswell GA 50.76%
0.79

4
Frederick Davis - Bill Nakos, Atlanta GA 49.43%

Wednesday Morning 299er
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1
1
1
Fran Bondurant - Julia Gray, Atlanta GA 64.23%
1.97
2
2
2
Anne Crane, Alpharetta GA; Jane Brown, Roswell GA 62.23%
1.47
3
3
3
Cynthia Tanner, Duluth GA; Jane Ghegan, Atlanta GA 61.57%
1.28
4
4
4
Judi Carter, Roswell GA; Linda Doherty, Dunwoody GA 60.58%
0.83
5
5
5
Jane Knight - Susan Croft, Atlanta GA 58.48%
0.62
6


Jan Banks, Norcross GA; Carol Crawford, Atlanta GA 57.00%
0.55
6
6
Honore Thynne, Atlanta GA; Marian Reed, Marietta GA 55.68%

Wednesday Afternoon Open
17.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Laurence Rivkin, Dunwoody GA; Charles Davis, Lilburn GA 67.23%
5.87
2


Connie Smilowitz - Karolyn Smith, Atlanta GA 62.50%
4.40
3


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 61.55%
3.30
4


Betty Taneri - Denis Taneri, Powder Springs GA 60.98%
2.48
5


Richard Taube, Marietta GA; Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA 58.52%
1.86
6


Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA; James Satterfield, Marietta GA 57.20%
2.67
1

William Rittenberg - Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA 54.73%
2.00
2

T Conklin - Beverly Belling, Alpharetta GA 53.22%
1.65
3
1
Peggy Heinisch - Ruth Symington, Atlanta GA 52.08%
1.24
4
2
George Friedland, Hendersonville NC; Janet Finnell, Roswell GA 51.52%
0.93
5
3
Seiko Hazanow, Duluth GA; Roberta Skibicki, Marietta GA 49.05%

Wednesday Afternoon 299er
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1
1
1
Jane Ghegan, Atlanta GA; Cynthia Tanner, Duluth GA 64.58%
2.27
2


Gene Luckey, Atlanta GA; Asako Ahmed, Alpharetta GA 63.69%
2.07
3
2
2
Fran Bondurant - Julia Gray, Atlanta GA 63.39%
1.36
4/5
3/4
3
Susan Johnston - Georgia Lnenicka, Smyrna GA 60.71%
1.36
4/5
3/4

Robert Irvan - Nancy Irvan, Eatonton GA 60.71%
0.87
6
5
4
Andrea Leven - Faye Siegel, Atlanta GA 57.74%
0.71
6

Alice Jackson, Atlanta GA; Gregory Anderson, Highlands NC 56.55%
0.96

5
Sonia Bratten, Atlanta GA; Jane Thompson, Dunwoody GA 56.25%
1.28

6
Gail Fisher, Dunwoody GA; Barbara Harrah, Atlanta GA 55.65%

Wed Eve Open Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Michael White, Atlanta GA; Anita Humfleet, Stone Mountain GA 66.07%
3.38
2


Susan Davis, Marietta GA; Lanette Moore, Dunwoody GA 64.29%
2.53
3
1

Miriam Litsky - Howard Litsky, Dunwoody GA 60.71%
1.90
4
2
1
Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Lina Onorato, Atlanta GA 58.33%
1.42
5


James Satterfield, Marietta GA; Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA 55.36%
1.27
3
2
Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; R Wood, Norcross GA 55.06%
0.73
4/6

Sally Seebeck - William Marks, Roswell GA 47.02%
0.73
4/6

Chip Harrell, Smyrna GA; Suseen Banks, Atlanta GA 47.02%
0.73
4/6

Susan Wolfe, Marietta GA; Ginny Fadel, Duluth GA 47.02%

Wed Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1
1
Robert Dodd - Anne Ballard, Atlanta GA 63.58%
1.37
2
2
2
Patrick Petre - Mylene Petre, Atlanta GA 63.33%
1.02
3
3
3
Christine Lloyd - Francois Dehem, Atlanta GA 56.17%
0.77
4
4

Suzanne Atchley - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN 54.00%
0.58
5


Thomas Melton, Poswell GA; Ray Hall, Atlanta GA 53.83%
0.46
5

Mary Cahill, Decatur GA; Robin Roberts, Mableton GA 51.67%

Chuck Whidden KO, Bkt 1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.90
1
Thomas Carmichael - Jenni Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON
7.90
2
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI

Chuck Whidden KO, Bkt 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.62
1
Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Margaret Peabody - Jean Kerr - Dennis Kanne, Marietta GA
4.04
2
Frances Beard - Marjorie Grant - Fay Howell, Atlanta GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA

Chuck Whidden KO, Bkt 3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.72
1
Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Marilyn Brown, Mableton GA; Michael Hankin, Groveland CA; Howard Levenberg, Alpharetta GA
3.56
2
Lora Reed, Alpharetta GA; Jerry Pontius, Woodstock GA; Barbara Smallwood, Atlanta GA; Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC

Chuck Whidden KO, Bkt 4
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.73
1
Katharine Emerson, Smyrna GA; Shirley Carroll - Nancy Fleming, Marietta GA; Vi Grisham, Acworth GA
2.51
2
Kenneth Powell - Anne Powell - Ronald Johnson - Susan Johnson, Atlanta GA

Jonquil Compact KO Brk 1
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.88
1
F Garson II, Alpharetta GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA; Bob Autrey, Marietta GA; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA
4.12
2
Losia McCann, Marietta GA; Jane Dickerson, Atlanta GA; Sarah Price, Montgomery AL; Carol Watson, Stone Mountain GA
2.65
3
Elizabeth Myers - Richard Myers, Decatur GA; Joan Sheldon, Marietta GA; Gladys Hardcastle, Atlanta GA
2.06
4
R Wood, Norcross GA; Robert Rumsey, Dinwoody GA; Marilynn Maher, Woodstock GA; Ann Reese, Kennesaw GA

Jonquil Compact KO Brk 2
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.00
1
Mitchell Locklear - Mary Bray - Rebecca Guberman - Beth Spalding Nix, Atlanta GA
2.10
2
David Bebko - Helen Bebko, Snellville GA; Chuck Schramm - Marilyn Schramm, Marietta GA
1.35
3
Dianna Norris, Roswell GA; Teddi Pitt, Cumming GA; Joan Feeman - Nancy Ferebee, Alpharetta GA
1.05
4
Diane Wright, Southside AL; Dottie Fambrough, Gadsden AL; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Norman Crandell Sr, Hiawassee GA

Nighttime Knockouts - I
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
17.18
1
Thomas Carmichael - Jenni Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN
9.11
2
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC

Nighttime Knockouts - 2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.58
1
John Simms - Nancy Smith - Michael Riley, Marietta GA; Donna Holland - Richard Holland, Roswell GA
2.96
2
Alexander Morgan - Peggy Tienken, Atlanta GA; A. Josephine St Louis, Dunwoody GA; Edward Stone, Marietta GA

Thursday Top of page

Thursday Morning Open
19.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Sara Medlin, Alpharetta GA; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA 66.37%
4.88
2


Maureen McGuire, Atlanta GA; Jane Bachman, Dunwoody GA 64.29%
3.20
3/4


Randy Pettit, Marietta GA; Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA 60.42%
3.20
3/4


Eleanor Turoff - William Kulbersh, Atlanta GA 60.42%
2.06
5


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA 60.12%
1.67
6


Harriet Lewis, Smyrna GA; Richard Taube, Marietta GA 59.82%
3.09
1

T Conklin - Beverly Belling, Alpharetta GA 56.85%
2.32
2

Margaret Manning, Marietta GA; Arleen Golden, Atlanta GA 56.25%
1.74
3

Ethel Mitchell, Acworth GA; Robert Hoffenberg, Kennisaw GA 55.65%
1.30
4

Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA; Michael Hovastak, Smyrna GA 53.57%
1.88
5
1
Kaye Hart - Diane Smith, Roswell GA 52.98%
0.73
6

David Zeckets, Atlanta GA; Ernie Eayrs, Kennesaw GA 51.49%
1.41

2
George Brown - Philip Jardina, Atlanta GA 50.00%
1.06

3
Hedy Edmondson, Dunwoody GA; Audrey Landy, Atlanta GA 46.73%
0.79

4
Ina Parry, Lithia Springs GA; Linda Kelly, Marietta GA 45.54%

Thursday Morning 299ers
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Joanne Urvan - Sara Polk, Roswell GA 62.50%
1.52
2


Suzie Lowenstein - Teddi Sanford, Atlanta GA 61.27%
1.43
3
2
2
Susan Hudson, Johns Creek GA; Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA 60.67%
1.07
4
3
3
Gail Butcher - Janet Edmunds, Canton GA 56.72%
0.70
5/6
4/5

Andrew Geller - Nancy Geller, Atlanta GA 54.97%
0.70
5/6
4/5
4
Cynthia Tanner, Duluth GA; Judy Maner, Atlanta GA 54.97%
0.45
6

Merrie Edelston - Gene Luckey, Atlanta GA 54.51%

Thu Aft 100/200/300 Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1
1
Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 62.20%
1.59
2
2
2
Cecile Prager - Barbara Tureen, Atlanta GA 59.52%
1.19
3
3

Robert Belling, Alpharetta GA; Donna Kemp, Roswell GA 55.95%
0.89
4
4
3
Harvey Jones, Atlanta GA; Janette Edmonds, Dunwoody GA 55.65%
0.59
5/6
5/6
4/5
Sara Polk - Joanne Urvan, Roswell GA 54.17%
0.59
5/6
5/6
4/5
Janet Edmunds - Gail Butcher, Canton GA 54.17%

Thu AM Newcomers
19.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.25
1
1
1
Lois Chesin - Marvin Chesin, 66.67%
1.69
2
2
2
Lynn Kleifgen - Becky Butler, 65.33%
1.27
3
3
3
Elizabeth Crawford - Charles Crawford, 64.27%
0.95
4
4
4
Judith Brooks - A Warren, Marietta GA 63.89%
0.71
5
5

Jenny Cannon, Atlanta GA; Julia Stewart, 61.20%
0.53
6
6

Linda Pham - Amanda Pham, Marietta GA 60.56%
0.38

5
Margaret Morton - Nancy Inman, Atlanta GA 58.53%
0.38

6
Jeanne Dennis, Marietta GA; Glenda Beerman, Atlanta GA 53.44%

Thursday Afternoon Open
24.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1


Charles Davis, Lilburn GA; Laurence Rivkin, Dunwoody GA 66.07%
5.69
2/3


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 65.48%
5.69
2/3


Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA; Lee Parham, Highlands NC 65.48%
3.66
4
1
1
Sylvia Brill - Shrdhar Joshi, Norcross GA 61.31%
2.74
5


Mary Jo Bush, Atlanta GA; Jonathan Slaney, Tucker GA 61.01%
2.74
6/7
2
2
Kaye Hart - Diane Smith, Roswell GA 58.93%
1.83
6/7


Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Margaret Peabody, Marietta GA 58.93%
1.80
3/4

Elaine Perlman, Smyrna GA; Jack Carter, Cumming GA 57.74%
1.83
3/4
3
Larry Laibson - Sophia Boyle, Roswell GA 57.74%
1.34
5

Linda Holman - Robert Holman, Atlanta GA 57.14%
0.94
6

Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA; Michael Hovastak, Smyrna GA 56.85%
0.89

4
Jane Brown - M Campbell, Roswell GA 51.49%
0.67

5
Barry Rothberg - Harriet Rothberg, Atlanta GA 50.89%

Thu Aft 5/20/50 Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.28
1
1

Amanda Pham - Linda Pham, Marietta GA 65.33%
0.96
2
2

Frances Wolff - Stuart Galishoff, Atlanta GA 59.92%
0.72
3
3

Mary Cahill-Roberts - Robin Cahill-Roberts, Mableton GA 56.67%
0.54
4
4

Linda Corbett - Susan Dawkins, Atlanta GA 56.25%
0.45
5


Diane Pratt - Mary Helen Harris, Marietta GA 55.92%

Thursday Evening 299ers
4.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.41
1
1
1
Robert Dodd - Anne Ballard, Atlanta GA 69.57%
1.06
2
2
2
Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 51.62%
0.79
3


C David Depriest - Irene Lund, Marietta GA 51.15%

Thursday Evening Open
14.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 66.55%
3.62
2


Mike Sheldon - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA 64.56%
2.81
3
1

Don Calvert, Jacksonville AL; Barry Rothberg, Atlanta GA 58.09%
2.08
4


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 57.38%
2.11
5
2

Mary Ann Baird, Glencoe AL; Amelia Cartrett, Attalla AL 57.13%
1.46
6


J Wolfe, Marietta GA; Charles Lipman, Dunwoody GA 56.38%
1.88
3
1
Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; James Robinson, Atlanta GA 53.82%
1.34
4

Sandy Barrow - Tom Wight, Macon GA 51.68%
1.41
5
2
Mary Ann Oakley - Godfrey Oakley Jr, Atlanta GA 51.62%
0.94
6

James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA 51.61%
1.06

3
Barbara Tegtmeyer, Woodstock GA; Arthur Haven Jr, Tucker GA 50.87%
0.79

4
Bill Grisham, Acworth GA; John McIlvaine, Smyrna GA 49.19%

Crocus KO Brk 1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
15.91
1
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI
8.43
2
Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA; Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN

Crocus KO Brk 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.31
1
Carole Metzger - Ruth Symington - Joyce Williams - Beverly R McCleskey, Atlanta GA
2.81
2
Nancy Montet - Caroline Caldwell - Beverly Pope, Atlanta GA; Peggy Ford, Norcross GA

Crocus KO Brk 3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.06
1
William Layng Jr - William Hogg, Smyrna GA; Howard Fagin - Irwin Hyman, Atlanta GA
2.68
2
Katharine Emerson, Smyrna GA; Shirley Carroll - Nancy Fleming, Marietta GA; Vi Grisham, Acworth GA

Friday Top of page

Fri AM Open Strat Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA; Arnold Hawkins, Jonesboro GA 66.86%
5.75
2


James Satterfield, Marietta GA; Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA 61.93%
4.31
3


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 61.74%
3.24
4


Fred Moore, Dunwoody GA; Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA 60.04%
3.09
5
1
1
George Brown - Philip Jardina, Atlanta GA 59.66%
1.82
6


Jonathan Slaney, Tucker GA; Nick Gasnier, Johns Creek GA 59.09%
2.32
2

James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA 56.06%
1.74
3

Jan Banks, Norcross GA; Lee Edwards, Dacula GA 55.87%
1.30
4

Michael Hovastak, Smyrna GA; Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA 53.98%
1.50
5
2
Nancy Jones - Linda Moffett, Atlanta GA 51.89%
1.13
6
3
Robert Rumsey, Dinwoody GA; R Wood, Norcross GA 50.95%
0.84

4
Loretta Snyder, Cumming GA; Martha Fallaw, Dunwoody GA 50.38%
0.70

5
J Flach - Lydia Harris, Marietta GA 46.78%

Fri AM 100/200/300 Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1

Gayatri Baisiwala, Marietta GA; Sheila Katz, Atlanta GA 64.51%
2.20
2
2
1
Susan Johnston - Georgia Lnenicka, Smyrna GA 64.29%
1.65
3
3
2
Diane Cook, Alpharetta GA; Kaaren Dolinsky, Roswell GA 62.98%
1.24
4


Anna Kilburn - Neville Pearson, Atlanta GA 62.20%
1.01
5


Jim Schirm - Marilyn Schirm, Peachtree City GA 61.61%
1.15
6
4
3
Kris Clark, Marietta GA; Rebecca Hannan, Norcross GA 60.71%
0.84
5

Alice Jackson - Judy Maner, Atlanta GA 59.96%
0.63
6

Andrew Geller - Nancy Geller, Atlanta GA 58.04%
0.86

4
Anne Crane, Alpharetta GA; Jane Brown, Roswell GA 55.65%
0.90

5
Elizabeth Wright - Bud Wright, Atlanta GA 54.27%
0.68

6
Linda Corbett - Susan Dawkins, Atlanta GA 53.51%

Friday Afternoon 299ers
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1
1

Brenda Brettschneider - Martha Barze, Atlanta GA 67.99%
2.05
2
2
1
Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 57.95%
1.54
3
3

Charlotte Heinz, Duluth GA; Harvey Merlin, Atlanta GA 57.77%
1.15
4/5
4/5
2
Theodore Kolczak - Norman Savage Jr, Roswell GA 57.01%
1.01
4/5
4/5

Andrew Geller - Nancy Geller, Atlanta GA 57.01%
0.68
6
6

Joyce Monroe, Atlanta GA; Nancy Fair, Woodstock GA 55.49%
0.76

3/4
Janette Edmonds, Dunwoody GA; Harvey Jones, Atlanta GA 54.17%
0.76

3/4
Anne Crane, Alpharetta GA; Jane Brown, Roswell GA 54.17%
0.50

5
Andrea Leven - Faye Siegel, Atlanta GA 53.41%

Friday Afternoon 49ers
6.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.20
1
1
Robert Dodd - Anne Ballard, Atlanta GA 77.61%
0.90
2

Diane Pratt - Mary Helen Harris, Marietta GA 63.48%
0.68
3
2
Sandra Moose, Alpharetta GA; Albie McNeil, Roswell GA 54.65%
0.51
4
3
Jan Wilson - Kathy Scaringe, Marietta GA 53.70%

Friday StrataFlight A
12.0 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
10.33
1

Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA 66.96%
6.78
2/3
1
Sanjeev Pathak - R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr, Roswell GA 63.39%
6.78
2/3

Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON 63.39%
4.36
4

Dane Kusler - Susan Kusler, Birmingham AL 61.01%
3.27
5
2
Sara Medlin, Alpharetta GA; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA 59.82%
2.45
6
3
Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Robbie Limer, Woodstock GA 54.76%
1.68
4
Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA; James Satterfield, Marietta GA 53.27%
1.26
5
Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA; Sherry Wynn, Cumming GA 52.68%

Friday StrataFlight B
16.5 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
3.80
1

Miriam Litsky, Dunwoody GA; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN 66.55%
2.85
2

Mary Ann Baird, Glencoe AL; Amelia Cartrett, Attalla AL 61.02%
2.14
3

Dinesh Doshi - Anil Jain, Evans GA 60.34%
2.00
4
1
George Brown - Philip Jardina, Atlanta GA 58.67%
1.20
5

Jerry Pontius, Woodstock GA; Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC 57.19%
0.90
6

Barry Rothberg, Atlanta GA; Don Calvert, Jacksonville AL 56.45%
1.50
2
Beth Chertoff - Bruce Mencher, Alpharetta GA 56.18%
1.13
3
Barbara Gaines, Marietta GA; Joan Hanes, Roswell GA 54.35%
0.94
4
Linda Bush, Evans GA; Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA 53.00%
0.66
5
Diane Wright, Southside AL; Dottie Fambrough, Gadsden AL 51.76%

Friday Evening Swiss Tms
20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.38
1/2


Jack Feagin Jr - Claudia Feagin - Michelle Alterman, Atlanta GA; Kevin Collins, Dunwoody GA 62.00
4.38
1/2


John Hassett, Kennesaw GA; Jacques Giroux, Alpharetta GA; Steve Callaham, Woodstock GA; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 62.00
2.81
3


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA 56.00
2.11
4


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Laurence Rivkin, Dunwoody GA; Charles Davis, Lilburn GA 55.00
2.95
5
1
1
Keith Lohmuller, Duluth GA; David Gouzie - William Brooks - Lynn Mayes, Atlanta GA 52.00
1.19
6


Dane Kusler - Bruce Oliver - Kristina Oliver, Birmingham AL; Judith Bailey, Pell City AL 48.00
2.21
2

Robert Abrams - Barry Rothberg - Joanne Walker, Atlanta GA; Don Calvert, Jacksonville AL 44.00
1.66
3
2
Nancy Steinichen - Marcia Miller - Elaine Sheldon - Elizabeth Walker, Marietta GA 40.00
1.09
4/5

Godfrey Oakley Jr - Mary Ann Oakley, Atlanta GA; Murlene Findley - Guy Findley, Buford GA 37.00
1.09
4/5

Sandy Barrow - Tom Wight, Macon GA; Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC 37.00

Friday Evening Open Prs
15.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Shaleen Baze - Susan Davis, Marietta GA 62.52%
4.00
2


Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA; Connie Smilowitz, Atlanta GA 60.80%
3.00
3


Denis Taneri - Betty Taneri, Powder Springs GA 58.83%
2.25
4


Sanjeev Pathak, Roswell GA; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN 58.40%
1.69
5


Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA; Sherry Wynn, Cumming GA 58.08%
1.26
6


Evelyn Gilliard, East Point GA; Marjorie Waldon, Atlanta GA 56.13%
2.67
1

Mary Ann Baird, Glencoe AL; Amelia Cartrett, Attalla AL 55.47%
2.00
2
1
Sylvia Brill - Shridhar Joshi, Norcross GA 54.15%
1.50
3
2
Debbie Wagner - Ruth Engle, Athens GA 53.34%
1.13
4
3
Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN; Karthik Srinivasan, Atlanta GA 52.72%
0.84
5

Nancy Watkins, Cumming GA; Diane Smith, Roswell GA 52.57%
0.79

4
Rita Mitchell - William Mitchell, Suwanee GA 49.93%

Friday Evening 299er Prs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1


Murphy Green - Zandy Rizzo, Alpharetta GA 63.33%
1.29
2


Laura Wade, Sewanee GA; Todd Wille, Atlanta GA 62.50%
0.85
3/4


Robert Allman - Mary Jo Allman, Mt Pleasant FL 60.00%
1.19
3/4
1
1
Robin Roberts, Mableton GA; Mary Cahill, Decatur GA 60.00%
0.89
5
2
2
Robert Dodd - Anne Ballard, Atlanta GA 55.83%
0.67
3

Jacquelyn Christman - Neil Christman, Duluth GA 52.50%

TGIF Compact KO Brk 1
11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.56
1
Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC
5.29
2
Tom Wight - Sandy Barrow, Macon GA; Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC
3.40
3
Dick Browne, Roswell GA; Ralph Folkerts - Jack Carter, Cumming GA; Ernie Eayrs, Kennesaw GA
2.65
4
Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA; Kenneth Leddick - John Singleton, Atlanta GA

TGIF Compact KO Brk 2
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.17
1
David Bebko - Helen Bebko, Snellville GA; Chuck Schramm - Marilyn Schramm, Marietta GA
2.92
2
Nancy Steinichen - Marcia Miller - Elaine Sheldon - Elizabeth Walker, Marietta GA
1.88
3
Robert Belling - Beverly Belling - Jim Bridges - Peggy Bridges, Alpharetta GA
1.46
4
Ina Parry, Lithia Springs GA; Linda Kelly - Geoff Maloney - Kathleen Maloney, Marietta GA

TGIF Cons Compact Brk 1
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
1.29
1
Jean Searing - Betty Turner - Dale D'Agata, Gainesville GA; Billie Moser, Oakwood GA
0.68
2
Janet Finnell - Carol Norman, Roswell GA; Anne Skal, Duluth GA; George Friedland, Hendersonville NC

TGIF Cons Compact Brk 2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
1.14
1
Andy McKinnon, Lawrenceville GA; Edward Stone, Marietta GA; Peggy Tienken - Jane Melby, Atlanta GA
0.60
2
Dale Rice - Lois Sacher, Roswell GA; Mary Watson, Dunwoody GA; Janet Hubler, Marietta GA
0.54
3
Peggy Larson - Barbara Gomez, Cumming GA; Dianna Norris, Roswell GA; Margaret Manning, Marietta GA

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning 299ers
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1

Louise De Santis, Acworth GA; Ray Hall, Atlanta GA 59.28%
1.74
2
2

Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN; Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN 59.09%
1.31
3
3
1
Janette Edmonds, Dunwoody GA; Harvey Jones, Atlanta GA 56.25%
0.86
4/5
4/5

Ronald Johnson - Susan Johnson, Atlanta GA 56.06%
0.86
4/5
4/5

Travis McKee - Nancy Fair, Woodstock GA 56.06%
0.81
6
6

Nick Gasnier - Judy Gasnier, Johns Creek GA 55.30%
0.78

2/3
Susan Johnston - Georgia Lnenicka, Smyrna GA 53.03%
0.78

2/3
Martha Pietri - Jane Ghegan, Atlanta GA 53.03%

Saturday Morn 20/50 Pr
7.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.28
1

Lois Daughters - Bonnie Morgan, Roswell GA 67.17%
0.96
2

Irene Cloninger, Atlanta GA; Wade Lnenicka, Smyrna GA 57.42%
0.72
3

Lucresia Deal, Roswell GA; Marcia Calhoun, Atlanta GA 56.75%
0.80
4
1
Thomas Lammert - Jane Brown, Roswell GA 52.42%
0.60
5
2
Bud Wright - Elizabeth Wright, Atlanta GA 52.00%

Saturday Morning Open
15.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA; Arnold Hawkins, Jonesboro GA 62.52%
5.75
2


Ann Reese, Kennesaw GA; Marilynn Maher, Woodstock GA 61.48%
4.31
3
1

Benny Joffe - Tilly Joffe, Atlanta GA 59.76%
3.24
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 59.47%
2.43
5


Lois Keith, Duluth GA; Lanette Moore, Dunwoody GA 59.24%
2.11
6
2
1
Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN; Karthik Srinivasan, Atlanta GA 55.82%
1.58
3

Sandy Yu - Todd Yu, Alpharetta GA 54.32%
1.19
4

Virginia Saul, Atlanta GA; Gail Berman, Roswell GA 53.55%
0.89
5

Jacqueline Newfield - Carole Stribling, Atlanta GA 53.36%
0.99
6

Nicolas Hammond, Atlanta GA; Ernie Eayrs, Kennesaw GA 53.03%
1.33

2
Nicki Magee, Decatur GA; Philip Jardina, Atlanta GA 51.48%
1.00

3
Debbie Wagner - Ruth Engle, Athens GA 50.39%
0.75

4
Hedy Edmondson, Dunwoody GA; Georgia Macdougal, Atlanta GA 49.47%

Saturday Afternoon 299ers
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1
1

Shukuko Honjo, Berkeley Lake GA; Todd Wille, Atlanta GA 62.74%
2.05
2
2
1
Sara Polk - Joanne Urvan, Roswell GA 60.64%
1.54
3
3

Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN; Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN 59.18%
1.15
4
4
2
R Dolores Daniel, Williamson GA; Carolyn Clark, Peachtree City GA 58.76%
0.86
5
5

Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN 57.76%
0.65
6
6

Sue Williams - Alice Jackson, Atlanta GA 57.26%
0.86

3
James Victor Pierce, Covington GA; Patsy Moncrief, Conyers GA 54.32%
0.65

4
Susan Johnston - Georgia Lnenicka, Smyrna GA 53.83%
0.57

5
Maureen Donohue, Atlanta GA; Jane Brown, Roswell GA 51.36%

Saturday Afternoon 49ers
6.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.20
1

Shirley Suttle - Paula Mallory, Atlanta GA 64.50%
0.90
2

Shirley Colquitt - Merrie Pagliaro, Roswell GA 61.00%
0.80
3
1
Patricia Hall, Cumming GA; Mary Witt, Alpharetta GA 59.00%
0.60
4
2
Jan Wilson - Kathy Scaringe, Marietta GA 55.00%

Saturday Aft Mixed Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.07
1
1

Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Aziz Yilmaz, Dacula GA 59.28%
2.30
2


Elsie Hathorn, Conyers GA; Fred Kilcline, Social Circle GA 58.14%
1.73
3


R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr, Roswell GA; Martha Spalding, Atlanta GA 57.39%
1.30
4


Jane Bachman, Dunwoody GA; Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA 56.82%
0.92
5/6


Beatrice Kemp - Richard Burton, Dacula GA 56.63%
0.92
5/6


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 56.63%
1.43
2

Mike Ray - Karen Ray, Canton GA 55.49%
1.07
3

Ethel Mitchell, Acworth GA; Robert Hoffenberg, Kennisaw GA 54.55%
1.32
4
1
Garry Williams, Roswell GA; Suseen Banks, Atlanta GA 53.98%
0.60
5

David Zeckets - Michelle Alterman, Atlanta GA 52.84%
0.99

2
Jeffrey Katz - Sheila Katz, Atlanta GA 51.33%
0.74

3
Joe Sinkey, Athens GA; Judith Bailie, Bishop GA 49.05%

Saturday StrataFlight A
9.0 Tables / Based on 57 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
11.17
1
1
Karolyn Smith - Phil Hook, Atlanta GA 65.18%
8.38
2
2
Sherry Wynn - Daniel Wynn, Cumming GA 63.10%
6.28
3
3
John Lowell, Woodstock GA; Jonathan Slaney, Tucker GA 56.85%
4.12
4/5

John Hassett, Kennesaw GA; Charles Davis, Lilburn GA 56.55%
4.12
4/5
4
Losia McCann, Marietta GA; Sarah Price, Montgomery AL 56.55%
1.03
5
Lanette Moore, Dunwoody GA; Lois Keith, Duluth GA 53.57%

Saturday StrataFlight B
12.0 Tables

MPs C D Names Score
3.09
1
1
Sean Gannon - Rick Gannon, Atlanta GA 62.71%
2.32
2

Anil Jain - Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA 58.71%
1.74
3
2
Charlotte Heinz, Duluth GA; Russell Whipps, Evans GA 57.23%
1.30
4

Judy Fendrick - Joan Sheldon, Marietta GA 56.37%
1.19
5
3
Diane Smith, Roswell GA; Sarah Caldwell, Atlanta GA 55.83%
0.89
6
4
Asako Ahmed, Alpharetta GA; Mary Ann Oakley, Atlanta GA 55.74%
0.67
5
Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Elaine Norcross, Roswell GA 55.32%

Saturday Eve Brkted Pairs
12 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
6.05
1
Suseen Banks, Atlanta GA; Garry Williams, Roswell GA; Douglas Wagner, Birmingham AL; Robert Heller, Decatur GA 15.00
3.97
2/3
Dinesh Doshi - Anil Jain, Evans GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Barbara Heller, Decatur GA 14.50
3.97
2/3
Sanjeev Pathak, Roswell GA; Katharine Emerson, Smyrna GA; Sandy Barrow - Tom Wight, Macon GA 14.50
1.97
4/6
J Wolfe - Susan Wolfe, Marietta GA; Ernie Eayrs, Kennesaw GA; Carole Stribling, Atlanta GA 12.50
1.97
4/6
John Hassett, Kennesaw GA; Charles Davis, Lilburn GA; Thomas Stefani, Roswell GA; Karen Roll, Marietta GA 12.50
1.97
4/6
Paul Wharram, Marietta GA; George Powell - R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr, Roswell GA; Nicolas Hammond, Atlanta GA 12.50

Saturday Eve Brkted Pairs
11 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.38
1/2
Charlotte Newbury, Peachtree City GA; Gail Melton, Locust Grove GA; Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN; Karthik Srinivasan, Atlanta GA 14.50
2.38
1/2
Susan Hudson, Johns Creek GA; Bert Grant, Canton GA; Debbie Wagner - Ruth Engle, Athens GA 14.50
1.53
3
Cecile Prager, Atlanta GA; Barbara Tureen, ; Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA; Linda Bush, Evans GA 13.50
1.01
4/5
Jeffrey Katz - Sheila Katz, Atlanta GA; Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN 13.00
1.01
4/5
Suzy Taylor - Mark Taylor, Atlanta GA; Kris Clark, Marietta GA; William Hallowell, Lawrenceville GA 13.00

Sat Junior Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
0.72
1
Jamal Strickland - Drake Jones, Atlanta GA 76.04%
0.54
2
Sireesh Ramesh - Sidesh Desai, Alpharetta GA 57.29%
0.41
3
Anuj Das - Alec Zhan, Alpharetta GA 52.08%

Sat Youth Swiss
9 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.78
1/2


Murphy Green - Ashish Shah - Hunter Smith, Alpharetta GA; Sean Gannon, Atlanta GA 68.00
2.78
1/2


Arjun Dhir - Zandy Rizzo, Alpharetta GA; Andrew Jeng - Richard Jeng, Johns Creek GA 68.00
1.78
3
1

Ricoh Das - Kenneth Yang - William Dang - Mili Raina, Alpharetta GA 43.00
1.34
4
2
1
Saachi Hingorani - Monali Shah - Audy Mulia, Alpharetta GA; Julia Abelsky, Dunwoody GA 41.00
0.72
3/4
2
Nikita Raina - Sahil Raina - Aditya Duddikunta - Umika Paul, Alpharetta GA 35.00
0.72
3/4

Siddharth Duddikunta - Angie Green - Brian Cai - Aashna Choudhary, Alpharetta GA 35.00

Don't Leap KO, Bkt 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
16.01
1
Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC
8.49
2
Thomas Carmichael - Jenni Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN

Don't Leap KO, Bkt 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.71
1
Dane Kusler - Kristina Oliver - Bruce Oliver - James Partridge - Roy Martin, Birmingham AL; Judith Bailey, Pell City AL
4.62
2
Vinay Apte - Maureen McGuire - Martin Nathan - Walter Reeves Jr, Atlanta GA

Don't Leap KOs, Brkt 3ish
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.50
1
Erik Holdo, Cumming GA; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; F Garson II, Alpharetta GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA
3.45
2
Michael Riley - Nancy Smith, Marietta GA; Barbara Kohlmiller - Christopher Kohlmiller, Kennesaw GA

Don't Leap KOs, Brkt 4ish
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.06
1
Rebecca Guberman - Mary Bray - Rene Nalley, Atlanta GA; Pam Van Patton, Smyrna GA
3.21
2
Lora Reed, Alpharetta GA; Jerry Pontius, Woodstock GA; Barbara Smallwood, Atlanta GA; Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC

Don't Leap KOs, Brkt 5ish
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.54
1
Bill Grisham - Vi Grisham, Acworth GA; Nancy Fleming, Marietta GA; John McIlvaine, Smyrna GA
2.41
2
Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Tamim Diab, Atlanta GA

Sunday Top of page

Sun 0-300 Swiss Teams
8 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1
1

Joel Greenberg - Marjorie Greenberg - Robert Fine - Marsha Goldstein, Atlanta GA 53.00
2.05
2
2

Arjun Dhir - Zandy Rizzo - Murphy Green - Angie Green, Alpharetta GA 47.00
1.35
3/4


Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Stephen Hersch, Alpharetta GA; Rosemary Grant, Canton GA; Barbara Tankersley, Marietta GA 42.00
1.66
3/4
3
1
Henri Asta - Karyl Asta - Irene Lund - Mary Helen Harris, Marietta GA 42.00

Sun BC Swiss Teams
26 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
7.59
1

Garry Williams, Roswell GA; Aziz Yilmaz, Dacula GA; Roy Martin, Birmingham AL; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN 68.00
5.69
2

Robert Abrams - Joanne Walker - Barry Rothberg, Atlanta GA; Don Calvert, Jacksonville AL 62.00
4.27
3

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; June Beers, Newnan GA; Howard Coleman - Carolyn Coleman, Lilburn GA 58.00
3.20
4

Karthik Srinivasan, Atlanta GA; Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN; Jack Carter, Cumming GA; Ernie Eayrs, Kennesaw GA 57.00
2.53
5

Karen Roll - Judy Fendrick - Joan Sheldon, Marietta GA; Thomas Stefani, Roswell GA 53.00
3.36
6
1
Peggy Larson - Barbara Gomez - Janice Ivey, Cumming GA; Jan Westbury, Conyers GA 51.00
1.90
7

Arlene Conway, Woodstock GA; Gail Berman, Roswell GA; Jean Franke - William Franke, Norcross GA 50.00
1.69
8

Michael Riley - Nancy Smith - John Simms, Marietta GA; Mike Benoit, Atlanta GA 49.00
2.52
2
Sarah Caldwell, Atlanta GA; Diane Smith, Roswell GA; Asako Ahmed, Alpharetta GA; Shukuko Honjo, Berkeley Lake GA 35.00
1.89
3
Elaine Norcross - Margaret Corrigan, Roswell GA; Janet Edwards, Dunwoody GA; R Wood, Norcross GA 33.00
1.27
4/5
Joe Sinkey - Debbie Wagner - Ruth Engle, Athens GA; Judith Bailie, Bishop GA 32.00
1.27
4/5
Bill Grisham - Vi Grisham, Acworth GA; Brian Sheres - Jack Haley, Marietta GA 32.00

Sunday A/X Swiss
19 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
15.75
1

Thomas Carmichael - Jenni Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; David Grainger, Etobicoke ON; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN 66.00
11.81
2
1
Dane Kusler - James Partridge - Kristina Oliver - Bruce Oliver, Birmingham AL; Judith Bailey, Pell City AL 59.00
7.75
3/4

Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Barbara Heller, Decatur GA 50.00
7.75
3/4

Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA; Arnold Hawkins, Jonesboro GA; Richard Taube - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA; Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA 50.00
5.98
5
2
Ross Jernigan, Big Canoe GA; Michael George, Atlanta GA; Losia McCann, Marietta GA; Sarah Price, Montgomery AL 47.00
4.50
6

Patricia Tucker - Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr - Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Kevin Collins, Dunwoody GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA 45.00
4.48
7
3
Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA; Martha Spalding, Atlanta GA; Michael Hampton, Kennesaw GA; Michael Hovastak, Smyrna GA 43.00
3.01
4/5
Maureen McGuire - Martin Nathan - Walter Reeves Jr, Atlanta GA; Jane Bachman, Dunwoody GA 41.00
3.01
4/5
F Garson II, Alpharetta GA; Bob Autrey, Marietta GA; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA 41.00

Sun AM Open Strat Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.34
1/2


Leonard Edlin - Rita Edlin, Atlanta GA 62.00%
2.34
1/2


Susan Kusler, Birmingham AL; Emily Harrell, Shoal Creek AL 62.00%
1.50
3


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Robbie Limer, Woodstock GA 58.00%
1.87
4
1
1
Susan Johnston - Georgia Lnenicka, Smyrna GA 52.50%
1.40
2
2
Irene Cloninger, Atlanta GA; Wade Lnenicka, Smyrna GA 50.00%
1.05
3

Caroline Googe - Yvonne Harless, Marietta GA 48.50%

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page