A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 3-7, 2010

Atlanta GA, Post-Election Sectional
Results by Day:  Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 791.5
Total number of players attending - 838
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 686
Total number of masterpoints won - 3,129.58
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Wednesday  Recap/Details/Matchpoints Hand Records:  Morning  Afternoon  Evening Top of page

Wed AM Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Bob Autrey, Marietta GA; Ann Reese, Kennesaw GA71.13%
5.63
2
1
1
Andrew Eastwood - Steven Nelson, Snellville GA66.37%
4.22
3


James Satterfield, Marietta GA; Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA63.39%
3.16
4


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA61.90%
2.08
5/6


Losia McCann, Marietta GA; Jane Dickerson, Atlanta GA59.52%
2.08
5/6


Arnold Hawkins, Jonesboro GA; Harold Task, Atlanta GA59.52%
2.53
2
2
Dianna Norris, Alpharetta GA; Jan Westburg, Conyers GA55.95%
1.90
3

Allison Milhem, Duluth GA; Donna Neal, Cumming GA55.36%
1.42
4

Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA54.17%
1.07
5

W Henry Shuford - Nancy Shuford, Atlanta GA53.57%
0.80
6

Rene Nalley - Joyce Williams, Atlanta GA52.98%
1.26

3
R Wood, Dacula GA; Robert Rumsey, Dinwoody GA50.60%
0.83

4/5
Janice Ripley - Veronica Stoessel, Marietta GA50.00%
0.83

4/5
Donald Radman - Judith Bracker, Cumming GA50.00%

Wed AM 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1
1
Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA; Leigh Malcom, Monroe GA63.32%
1.89
2
2

Patricia Coker, St Augustine FL; Barbara Washington, Dunwoody GA62.68%
1.42
3


Gene Luckey, Lakemont GA; Sandra Flattery, Ketchum ID62.27%
1.13
4
3
2
Judy Maner - Gregory Anderson, Atlanta GA61.36%
0.84
5
4

Samuel Kight - Cynthia Kight, Woodstock GA60.50%
0.77
6
5
3
Amanda Pham - Linda Pham, Marietta GA55.14%
0.79
6
4
Alton Brewer, Temple GA; Bob Penny, Lithia Springs GA55.02%

Wed Aft Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA66.67%
6.25
2


Robert Holman - Linda Holman, Atlanta GA64.88%
4.69
3


Buddy Waller, Marietta GA; Mitti Sakai, Sugar Hill GA60.42%
3.51
4
1

Jerry Pontius, Woodstock GA; M Jackie McGill, Dunwoody GA59.82%
2.64
5


Mary Lou Carter - Mary Ann Whitaker, Atlanta GA56.25%
1.98
6


Pam Van Patton, Smyrna GA; Thomas LaForge, Marietta GA55.95%
2.53
2

Kathryn Whiten, Flowery Branch GA; Bettie Driver, Atlanta GA55.36%
1.66
3/4

Elaine Perlman, Smyrna GA; Margaret Drake, Dacula GA54.46%
2.24
3/4
1
Andrew Eastwood - Steven Nelson, Snellville GA54.46%
1.27
5

Allean Strickland, Atlanta GA; Lillian Holeman, Fairburn GA54.17%
1.68
6
2
Mary Shern - Forrest Jones, Roswell GA53.27%
1.26

3
Jean Watkins - William Brooks, Atlanta GA52.38%
0.95

4
Alice Greenleaf - Robert Greenleaf, McDonough GA51.19%
0.71

5
Mary Watson, Dunwoody GA; Fay Smith, Alpharetta GA50.89%

Wed Aft 299er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1


Nancy Elsea - Peggy Heinisch, Atlanta GA63.41%
2.05
2


Rachael Brown - Marilynn Winston, Atlanta GA60.45%
1.54
3


Alice Mercado - Karen Grablowsky, Atlanta GA58.41%
2.09
4
1

Gail Fisher - Janet Task, Dunwoody GA58.18%
1.57
5
2
1
David Parker - Sandra Parker, Douglasville GA57.95%
0.65
6


Beth Dresher, Atlanta GA; Susan Hudson, Johns Creek GA56.82%
1.03
3/4
2/3
Frank Holland Jr, Blairsville GA; William Turner, Decatur GA56.14%
1.03
3/4
2/3
Judy Maner - Gregory Anderson, Atlanta GA56.14%
0.66
5
4
Michael Harris - Melanie Harris, Cumming GA54.55%
0.74
6

Fay Szeftel - Roslyn Greenberg, Marietta GA54.32%
0.46

5
Mary Duval, Alpharetta GA; Ronny Pepper, Roswell GA51.36%

Wed Eve Stratfied Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Walter Reeves Jr, Atlanta GA; Bob Jones, Acworth GA65.48%
3.00
2


Lanette Moore - Howard Litsky, Dunwoody GA60.71%
2.25
3


Jean Bourn, Johns Creek GA; Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA56.85%
1.69
4


Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC55.06%
1.27
5


Connie Smilowitz, Atlanta GA; Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA54.46%
2.25
6
1
1
Subrahmanyam Kalyanasundaram - Florin Constantin, Atlanta GA53.87%
1.69
2

Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; William Brooks, Atlanta GA53.57%
1.27
3
2
Beth Dresher, Atlanta GA; Susan Hudson, Johns Creek GA49.70%
0.95
4

Becky Butler, Alphadetta GA; Sikina Ehmer, Atlanta GA49.40%

Wed Eve 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1
1
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long, Atlanta GA62.50%
1.21
2
2
2
Lynn McGill, Roswell GA; Lynn Mayes, Atlanta GA60.83%
0.91
3
3

Harvey Jones, Atlanta GA; Janette Edmonds, Dunwoody GA60.42%
0.68
4


Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA51.25%
0.67
4
3
Kathi Byrne - John Byrne, Atlanta GA50.42%

Stratified Swiss Teams
12 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr - Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA; Paul Romig, Duluth GA64.00
3.13
2


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN61.00
2.35
3


Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA48.00
2.34
4/5
1/2
1/2
Richard Brody, Sandy Springs GA; William Dickerson - Robert Cohen - Don Ross, Atlanta GA45.00
2.34
4/5
1/2
1/2
Henri Asta - Karyl Asta - Geoff Maloney - Kathleen Maloney, Marietta GA45.00
1.50
3
3
Ina Parry, Lithia Springs GA; Vicki Bell - Carolyn Potts, Atlanta GA; Louise DeSantis, Acworth GA44.00
1.13
4

Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA; John Simms - Edward Stone, Marietta GA36.00

Exit Poll Comp KO Bkt 1
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.90
1
Warren Wilson, Marietta GA; Barbara Forrest, Salem SC; David Bebko - Helen Bebko, Snellville GA
4.83
2
Garry Williams, Roswell GA; Peggy Tienken - Carol Crawford, Atlanta GA; Jan Banks, Norcross GA
3.11
3
Geoff Maloney - Kathleen Maloney - Henri Asta - Karyl Asta, Marietta GA
2.42
4
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Robert Heller, Decatur GA

Indecision 2010 KO Bkt 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.02
1
Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Mike Sheldon - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC
6.37
2
Jim Dillon Jr - Donna Marks, Atlanta GA; Bob Jones, Acworth GA; F Garson II, Alpharetta GA

Indecision 2010 KO Bkt 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.77
1
Mary Bray, Atlanta GA; Becky Butler, Alphadetta GA; T Conklin - Beverly Belling, Alpharetta GA
3.06
2
Peggy Ford, Norcross GA; Beverly Pope - Barbara Smallwood, Atlanta GA; Wynelle Rocker, Roswell GA

Indecision 2010 KO Bkt 3
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.19
1
Dana Osburn - Dan Osburn, Dacula GA; Elaine Langston - Hilda Lacher, Dahlonega GA
1.69
2
Howard Fagin - Irwin Hyman, Atlanta GA; William Layng Jr - William Hogg, Smyrna GA

Thursday  Recap/Details/Matchpoints Hand Records:  Morning  Afternoon  Evening Top of page

Fri AM 1st Term(0-20) Prs
4.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.86
1
Beth Demers - Michelle Rose, Newnan GA64.60%
0.65
2
Johnnie Gay Hunsucker - Judy Humphreys, Marietta GA62.38%
0.48
3
Rie Carnes - Barbara McMahan, Marietta GA59.78%

Thu AM 299er Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.43
1
1
1
Carolyn Luesing - Lana Jordan, Atlanta GA65.18%
2.57
2
2

Jane Brown, Roswell GA; Robert Baird, Cummings GA61.61%
1.93
3
3
2
Judi Carter, Roswell GA; Linda Doherty, Dunwoody GA60.01%
1.45
4
4
3
William Turner, Decatur GA; Frank Holland Jr, Blairsville GA59.52%
1.09
5


Alice Mercado - Karen Grablowsky, Atlanta GA57.99%
0.81
6


Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA57.82%
0.81
5

J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA; John West, Athens GA55.95%
0.81
6
4
Frances Whitworth - Harry Whitworth, Buford GA55.24%
0.60

5
Ann Sisk - Meriel Gregory, Atlanta GA55.11%

Thur AM Flight AX Pairs
8.5 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.00
1

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA61.64%
6.75
2
1
Martin Nathan - Maureen McGuire, Atlanta GA57.74%
5.06
3

Doug Hill - Bob Autrey, Marietta GA56.85%
3.80
4
2
Richard Myers - Elizabeth Myers, Decatur GA56.55%
2.85
5
3
Buddy Waller, Marietta GA; Mitti Sakai, Sugar Hill GA54.47%
1.31
4
James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA52.91%
0.98
5
Pam Van Patton, Smyrna GA; Thomas LaForge, Marietta GA52.38%

Thur AM Flight BC Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
2.95
1
1
Stephen Hersch, Alpharetta GA; Stuart Galishoff, Atlanta GA61.90%
2.21
2
2
Jim Pierce, Covington GA; Shridhar Joshi, Norcross GA59.82%
1.45
3/4
3/4
Steven Nelson - Andrew Eastwood, Snellville GA58.93%
1.45
3/4
3/4
Kaye Hart - Christine Sorrentino, Roswell GA58.93%
1.03
5/6
5
Philip Jardina - George Brown, Atlanta GA57.74%
0.82
5/6

Sandy Wyley, Amarillo TX; Christopher Seymoure, Mississauga ON57.74%

Thurs Aft 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.05
1
Cynthia Barton - Janas Calender, Marietta GA57.83%
0.79
2
Judy Foster - Linda Corbett, Atlanta GA53.29%
0.59
3
Alton Brewer, Temple GA; Bob Penny, Lithia Springs GA53.27%

Thurs Aft 299er Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1


Brenda Brettschneider - Martha Barze, Atlanta GA69.35%
2.47
2
1

Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA; Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA63.99%
1.62
3/4
2/3
1
Donald Radman, Cumming GA; Randolph Newman, Smyrna GA59.52%
1.62
3/4
2/3

Harvey Berman - Barbara Kruse, Atlanta GA59.52%
0.96
5/6
4/5

J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA; John West, Athens GA59.23%
1.15
5/6
4/5
2
Frank Holland, Blairsville GA; David Turner, Decatur GA59.23%
0.86
6
3
Charlotte Phillips - Shirley Suttle, Atlanta GA58.93%
0.67

4
Ann Sisk - Meriel Gregory, Atlanta GA56.25%
0.48

5/6
Judi Carter, Roswell GA; Linda Doherty, Dunwoody GA55.95%
0.53

5/6
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long, Atlanta GA55.95%

Thurs Aft AX Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.50
1

Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC63.19%
7.13
2

Garry Williams, Roswell GA; Bob Simkins, Decatur GA59.03%
5.34
3

Bob Autrey - Doug Hill, Marietta GA58.33%
4.01
4
1
Connie Smilowitz - Karolyn Smith, Atlanta GA56.25%
3.01
5
2
Pam Van Patton, Smyrna GA; Eva Ratonyi, Atlanta GA56.02%
2.25
6

Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA; Lee Parham, Highlands NC54.17%
1.59
3/4
R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr - Mary Lou Cannamela, Roswell GA53.70%
1.59
3/4
Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC; Jean Bourn, Johns Creek GA53.70%
1.02
5
Buddy Waller, Marietta GA; Mitti Sakai, Sugar Hill GA48.84%

Thurs Aft BC Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.08
1
1
Stuart Galishoff, Atlanta GA; Stephen Hersch, Alpharetta GA60.31%
2.31
2

Peter Martin - Jerry Lichtefeld, Kennesaw GA58.92%
1.73
3
2
David Gouzie - Paul Huddleston, Atlanta GA57.95%
1.30
4
3
Andy McKinnon, Snellville GA; Becky Butler, Alphadetta GA56.82%
0.97
5
4
Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Louise DeSantis, Acworth GA55.94%
0.77
6
5
Arlene Berchenko - Mary Lou Lazarus, Atlanta GA55.30%

Thur Eve Wing Nut Swiss
15 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Jack Feagin Jr - Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA; Kevin Collins, Dunwoody GA; Paul Romig, Duluth GA60.00
3.50
2


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA59.00
2.63
3


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Beatrice Kemp - Richard Burton, Dacula GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN57.00
1.97
4


Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA52.00
1.48
5


David Haydon - Lenora Fernandez, Marietta GA; Linda Holman - Robert Holman, Atlanta GA48.00
2.53
1
1
John Alderman, Roswell GA; Barbara Forrest, Salem SC; Gerald Biales - Sheila Biales, Cumming GA44.00
1.90
2
2
Carolyn Potts - Lynn Mayes, Atlanta GA; Louise DeSantis, Acworth GA; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA42.00
1.42
3

Becky Butler, Alphadetta GA; Andy McKinnon, Snellville GA; Brian Sheres, Marietta GA; Rosalind Flax, Atlanta GA38.00

Thur Eve 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1


Janet Edwards, Dunwoody GA; Claire Lavery, Atlanta GA56.67%
1.52
2
1

Gail Fisher, Dunwoody GA; Vicki Bell, Atlanta GA56.25%
1.14
3
2

Marcia Miller - Elaine Sheldon, Marietta GA55.83%
1.11
4
3
1
Carol Simmons, Flowery Branch GA; Karen Mays, Duluth GA53.75%
0.64
4

Donna Schmid - Janice Brown, Dunwoody GA53.33%
0.83

2
Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Rebecca Wright, Augusta GA51.25%

Thur Eve Stratified Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Donald Baker, Alpharetta GA; Larry Rich, Cumming GA67.01%
3.50
2
1
1
Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Sandi Rossman, Dunwoody GA63.79%
2.63
3
2

Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC; Jean Bourn, Johns Creek GA60.45%
1.97
4
3

Carol Crawford - Suseen Banks, Atlanta GA58.30%
1.48
5


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC55.47%
1.13
6
4

Marjorie Waldon, Atlanta GA; Evelyn Gilliard, East Point GA54.86%
0.84
5

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA54.58%
1.15

2
Diana Jo Brown, Milton GA; David West, Hendersonville NC50.86%

Gerrymandered KO Brkt 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
15.10
1
Robert Fendrick - J Wolfe, Marietta GA; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA
8.00
2
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Jenni Carmichael, Kennesaw GA

Gerrymandered KO Brkt 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.76
1
Ron Barze - Peggy Tienken - John Singleton, Atlanta GA; James Loth, Dunwoody GA
4.11
2
Christopher Seymoure, Mississauga ON; Sandy Wyley, Amarillo TX; Sylvia Freeman - Merlan Freeman, Seneca SC

Gerrymandered KO Brkt 3
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.93
1
T Conklin - Beverly Belling, Alpharetta GA; Kaye Hart - Christine Sorrentino, Roswell GA
2.61
2
Dana Osburn - Dan Osburn, Dacula GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA

Friday  Recap/Details/Matchpoints Hand Records:  Morning  Afternoon  Evening Top of page

B/C Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
2.95
1
1
Shirley Carroll - Rick Scott, Marietta GA66.84%
2.21
2
2
Alice Greenleaf - Robert Greenleaf, McDonough GA60.75%
1.66
3
3
Laura Wade, Sewanee GA; Asako Ahmed, Alpharetta GA60.25%
1.24
4
4
Stuart Galishoff, Atlanta GA; Stephen Hersch, Alpharetta GA57.82%
0.93
5
5
Becky Butler, Alphadetta GA; Bruce Byrne, Marietta GA57.28%
0.70
6

Hedy Edmonson - Audrey Landy, 56.75%

A/X Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.17
1

Janet Sherwood - Joseph Sherwood, Woodstock GA62.00%
7.63
2

Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC58.99%
5.72
3

Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA; Bob Simkins, Decatur GA57.50%
4.29
4

Ellie Weems - Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN55.91%
3.22
5

Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA54.37%
2.41
6

Fred Moore, Dunwoody GA; Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA54.05%
3.10
1
Larry Spruell, Sandy Springs GA; Earl Ryan Jr, Tucker GA52.13%
2.33
2
James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA50.24%
1.74
3
Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Mary Jo Bush, Atlanta GA49.90%
1.31
4
Jan Banks, Norcross GA; Diana Hughes, Atlanta GA48.96%

Fri AM 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.05
1


Trudy Brown, Buford GA; Sylvia Brill, Norcross GA64.55%
0.79
2


Tee Davis, Smyrna GA; Anne Head, Atlanta GA59.33%
0.59
3


Carol Cernogorsky, Watkinsville GA; Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA57.23%

Fri AM 299er Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.43
1
1
1
Gail Fisher, Dunwoody GA; Nadia Zarour, Atlanta GA64.02%
2.57
2
2

Harvey Berman - Barbara Kruse, Atlanta GA63.56%
1.93
3
3
2
Irene Lynn, Marietta GA; Alan Lapides, Canton GA62.17%
1.45
4
4
3
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long, Atlanta GA59.47%
1.09
5
5
4
Jacquelyn Christman - Neil Christman, Duluth GA58.71%
0.81
6
6

Howard Allgeier, Roswell GA; Elaine Burnett, Atlanta GA57.20%
0.74

5
Donald Radman, Cumming GA; Randolph Newman, Smyrna GA56.89%

Fri Aft 49er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.28
1
1
1
Louise Jones - Janet Fields, Dublin GA64.33%
0.96
2


Susan Wellman - Leigh Malcom, Monroe GA60.43%
0.72
3


Sylvia Brill, Norcross GA; Trudy Brown, Buford GA60.00%
0.76
4
2

Polly Simpson - Charles Simpson, Atlanta GA59.75%
0.41
5


Karen Mays - Judy Souders, Duluth GA56.17%
0.57
3

Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA; Carol Cernogorsky, Watkinsville GA48.17%
0.43
4

Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Rebecca Wright, Augusta GA46.25%
0.60

2
Cindy Cates, Douglasville GA; Jo Ann Burch, Hiram GA45.83%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.43
1


Janet Edwards, Dunwoody GA; Claire Lavery, Atlanta GA62.20%
2.76
2
1

Chris Trower, Atlanta GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA59.48%
1.81
3/4
2/3

Brenda Manning, Highlands NC; Stewart Manning, Highland NC58.63%
1.81
3/4
2/3

J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA; John West, Athens GA58.63%
1.09
5


John Newsome, Highlands NC; Alice Jackson, Atlanta GA58.04%
0.81
6


Meriel Gregory - Neville Pearson, Atlanta GA57.14%
1.16
4

Patricia Coker, St Augustine FL; Don Coker, Atlanta GA57.07%
0.87
5

Margaret Morton, Atlanta GA; Nancy Inman, Mariesetta GA56.98%
0.78
6

Barbara Halaby - Raymond Halaby, Atlanta GA55.69%
1.53

1
Frank Holland Jr, Blairsville GA; William Turner, Decatur GA54.76%
1.15

2
Nancy Slough, Dunwoody GA; Nancy Kelley, Sandy Springs GA54.46%
0.86

3
Lois Daughters - Bonnie Morgan, Roswell GA54.39%
0.65

4
John Erkkila - John Vencill, US52.08%
0.48

5
Judi Carter, Roswell GA; Linda Doherty, Dunwoody GA51.41%

Fri Aft BCD Pairs
26.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.39
1
1
1
Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA62.34%
4.04
2


Robbie Battle, ; Andrew Echols, Macon GA62.02%
3.03
3


Richard Myers - Elizabeth Myers, Decatur GA61.69%
2.81
4
2
2
Shirley Carroll - Rick Scott, Marietta GA60.10%
1.75
5


Carole Stribling - Karolyn Smith, Atlanta GA59.95%
1.28
6


Jack Carter, Cumming GA; Ernie Eayrs, Kennesaw GA59.43%
2.11
3

Harpe Suggs - Ruth Suggs, Warner Robins GA58.61%
1.58
4
3
Alice Greenleaf - Robert Greenleaf, McDonough GA58.56%
1.34
5

Kathleen Ballou - Fay Howell, Atlanta GA57.56%
0.89
6
4
Tiffany Greene - Jeroo Dalal, Marietta GA56.89%
0.71

5
Becky Butler, Alphadetta GA; Bruce Byrne, Marietta GA54.65%

Fri Aft AX Pairs
10.5 Tables / Based on 68 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.30
1
1
John Lowell, Woodstock GA; William Kulbersh, Atlanta GA62.80%
9.23
2
2
R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr, Roswell GA; Donald Blum, Atlanta GA60.88%
6.92
3

Charles Davis, Lilburn GA; Laurence Rivkin, Dunwoody GA58.75%
5.19
4
3
Bob Simkins, Decatur GA; Garry Williams, Roswell GA58.67%
3.89
5
4
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA58.55%
2.92
6

Bob Jones, Acworth GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA52.35%
2.19
7

Anderson Williams - Shirley Williams, 52.13%

Friday Evening Stratified
11.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Robert Duval - Arjun Dhir, Alpharetta GA64.88%
2.96
2/3


Bob Simkins, Decatur GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA61.90%
2.96
2/3


Sanjeev Pathak - Garry Williams, Roswell GA61.90%
1.90
4


Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA; Jean Bourn, Johns Creek GA59.23%
2.39
5
1
1
Heather Elliott - Stuart Rachels, Tuscaloosa AL57.74%
1.07
6


Josie Mitchell, Decatur GA; Barbara Forrest, Salem SC57.44%
1.79
2

Sandy Smith, Calera AL; Ann Lilly, Tuscaloosa AL55.36%
1.34
3

Arthurine Waymer, Stone Mountain GA; Faye Hines, Conyers GA51.49%
1.01
4

Douglas Roberts, Woodstock GA; William Marks, Roswell GA50.30%
1.15
5
2
Sarah Caldwell, Atlanta GA; Sally Pappas, Woodstock GA49.40%

Friday Evening 299ers
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC61.67%
1.21
2
2

Donna Schmid - Janice Brown, Dunwoody GA59.17%
1.11
3
3
1
Meriel Gregory - Caroline Scott, Atlanta GA57.08%
0.68
4


Janet Edwards, Dunwoody GA; Claire Lavery, Atlanta GA55.00%
0.64
4

John Erkkila - John Vencill, US52.92%
0.83

2
Luanne Elliott, Beaufort SC; Carol Rachels, Birmingham AL52.08%

C-Span Compact KO
15 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.23
1
Karyl Asta - Henri Asta, Marietta GA; Anne Ballard - Robert Dodd, Atlanta GA
5.76
2
Robert Abrams - Barry Rothberg - Joanne Walker, Atlanta GA; Don Calvert, Jacksonville AL
3.70
3
James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC
2.88
4
Michael Harris - Melanie Harries - Angela Young, Cumming GA; Catherine Lehrer, Roswell GA

Fri-Sat Knockout Brk 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
15.11
1
James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC
8.01
2
F Garson II, Alpharetta GA; Bob Jones, Acworth GA; James Satterfield, Marietta GA; Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA

Fri-Sat Knockout Brk 2
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.56
1
Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA; James Dover - Susan Dover, Flowery Branch GA
2.95
2
Subrahmanyam Kalyanasundaram - Florin Constantin - Carol Crawford - Karthik Srinivasan, Atlanta GA

Saturday  Recap/Details/Matchpoints Hand Records:  Morning  Afternoon  Evening Top of page

Saturday Morning Strats
17.0 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.33
1


Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA73.48%
7.00
2
1
1
Donald Radman - Judith Bracker, Cumming GA64.58%
5.25
3
2

Wes Bailey Jr - Lynda Hempel, Anderson SC61.36%
3.94
4
3

Ernie Eayrs, Kennesaw GA; Jack Carter, Cumming GA59.66%
2.95
5


Arnold Hawkins, Jonesboro GA; Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA59.28%
2.21
6


Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA; Garry Williams, Roswell GA57.20%
1.24
4

Jean Bourn, Johns Creek GA; Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC54.55%
0.93
5

Elaine Norcross, Roswell GA; Shridhar Joshi, Norcross GA54.36%
0.99
6

W Henry Shuford - Nancy Shuford, Atlanta GA52.27%
1.33

2
Stuart Rachels - Heather Elliott, Tuscaloosa AL51.33%
1.00

3
Marian Lynch, Atlanta GA; Patricia Teplitz, Decatur GA48.86%
0.75

4
Alice Jackson - Lana Jordan, Atlanta GA48.11%

Saturday Morning 299ers
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.57
1/2


Sally Pappas, Woodstock GA; Claire Lavery, Atlanta GA64.88%
2.57
1/2
1

Donna Schmid - Janice Brown, Dunwoody GA64.88%
1.45
3/4


Leslie Rigler, Acworth GA; Jan Westburg, Conyers GA59.52%
1.79
3/4
2
1
Alex Horsley - Bruce Taylor, Atlanta GA59.52%
0.93
5


Ronald Johnson - Susan Johnson, Atlanta GA59.23%
1.34
6
3
2
Marcia Miller - Elizabeth Walker, Marietta GA56.25%
0.88
4/5

Marney Maloney, Dunwoody GA; Janet Anderson, Atlanta GA55.06%
0.88
4/5

Shelia Paul - Sarah Freant, Macon GA55.06%
0.56
6

Joel Greenberg - Marjorie Greenberg, Atlanta GA54.76%
0.86

3
Cynthia Barton, Marietta GA; Shirley Suttle, Atlanta GA51.19%
0.57

4/5
Luanne Elliott, Beaufort SC; Carol Rachels, Birmingham AL50.30%
0.57

4/5
Joseph Hicks - Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC50.30%

Sat AM Youth Trophy Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.40
1


Bradley Green - Alexander Rizzo, Alpharetta GA77.78%
1.80
2
1

Aashna Choudhary - Saachi Hingorani, Alpharetta GA67.22%
1.35
3


Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA60.56%
1.01
4
2
1
Jason Sheres, Marietta GA; Charles Cannon, Atlanta GA59.44%
0.76
5
3

Angie Green - Mili Raina, Alpharetta GA58.89%
0.60
4

Amanda Pham - Aidan Kedzierski, Marietta GA55.56%
0.72
5
2
Peter Wexel - Jacob Wexel, Lilburn GA53.89%
0.54

3
Alex Jan - Hansen Horvath, Alpharetta GA50.56%
0.41

4
Amber Minnes, Dunwoody GA; Hannah Kedzierski, Marietta GA46.67%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.43
1


Sally Pappas, Woodstock GA; Claire Lavery, Atlanta GA71.13%
2.58
2/3
1/2
1
Marcia Miller - Elizabeth Walker, Marietta GA62.20%
2.58
2/3
1/2

Ed Brooks - Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA62.20%
1.45
4/6
3/4

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC61.01%
1.12
4/6


Honore Thynne - Judy Orthwein, Atlanta GA61.01%
1.53
4/6
3/4
2
Trudy Brown, Buford GA; Sylvia Brill, Norcross GA61.01%
1.15
5
3
Aashna Choudhary - Saachi Hingorani, Alpharetta GA59.23%
0.86
6
4
Amanda Pham, Marietta GA; Samuel Cai, Suwanee GA57.14%
1.01

5
Sandra Erickson - Anne Head, Atlanta GA55.95%
0.76

6
Alex Horsley - Bruce Taylor, Atlanta GA55.06%

Sat Aft BCD Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.96
1


Jean Bourn, Johns Creek GA; Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC69.21%
3.75
2
1

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA68.29%
2.79
3


Richard Myers - Elizabeth Myers, Decatur GA62.04%
2.81
4/5
2
1
Elaine Norcross, Roswell GA; Shridhar Joshi, Norcross GA60.19%
1.83
4/5


Jack Carter, Cumming GA; Ernie Eayrs, Kennesaw GA60.19%
2.11
6
3

Barbara Gomez, Cumming GA; Margaret Manning, Marietta GA59.72%
1.94
4
2
Mili Raina - Angie Green, Alpharetta GA59.26%
1.20
5

Alexander Morgan, Atlanta GA; A. Josephine St Louis, Dunwoody GA56.02%
1.46
6
3
Janet Hubler, Marietta GA; Mary Watson, Dunwoody GA54.63%
1.27

4
Sherry Halpern - Alvin Halpern, Atlanta GA52.55%
0.82

5
Becky Butler, Alphadetta GA; Bruce Byrne, Marietta GA52.31%
0.89

6
Alexander Rizzo - Bradley Green, Alpharetta GA51.62%

Sat Aft AX Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 62 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
11.90
1

Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA58.81%
8.93
2

Thomas Carmichael - Jenni Carmichael, Kennesaw GA58.49%
6.69
3
1
Shaleen Baze - Susan Davis, Marietta GA55.77%
5.02
4

Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA55.13%
3.91
5
2
Sanjeev Pathak, Roswell GA; Larry Giltman, M.D., Cumming GA54.81%
2.82
6

Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA54.65%
2.93
7
3
Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; George Russell, Moore SC54.01%
2.20
4
Jacques Giroux, Alpharetta GA; Jacqueline Frankum, Roswell GA53.21%
1.65
5
Gabriel Fadel, Duluth GA; John Lowell, Woodstock GA52.72%

Recount Comp KO Bracket 1
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.34
1
Robert Abrams - Barry Rothberg - Joanne Walker, Atlanta GA; Don Calvert, Jacksonville AL
5.84
2
Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA
3.75
3
Charles Davis, Lilburn GA; Laurence Rivkin, Dunwoody GA; Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC
2.92
4
Sandy Barrow - Tom Wight, Macon GA; Cecil Hines, Highlands NC; Sally Copeland, Cashiers NC

Recount Comp KO Backet 2
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.28
1
T Conklin - Beverly Belling, Alpharetta GA; Kaye Hart - Christine Sorrentino, Roswell GA
2.30
2
Brian Sheres - Rick Scott - Shirley Carroll, Marietta GA; Katharine Emerson, Smyrna GA
1.48
3
Henri Asta - Karyl Asta, Marietta GA; Anne Ballard - Robert Dodd, Atlanta GA
1.15
4
Mary Helen Harris, Marietta GA; Vicki Bell, Atlanta GA; Jim Pierce, Covington GA; Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC

Sat Eve Open Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.90
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC64.29%
3.68
2


Bob Simkins, Decatur GA; Garry Williams, Roswell GA57.14%
2.76
3


Evelyn Gilliard, East Point GA; Benny Ratton, GA56.55%
2.76
4
1

Bob Fuoto, Roswell GA; Roberta Skibicki, Marietta GA54.46%
1.55
5


Anderson Williams - Shirley Williams, Atlanta GA52.98%
2.14
2
1
Avis Turner, Decatur GA; Betty Harden, Atlanta GA52.38%
1.55
3

Sandy Barrow - Tom Wight, Macon GA50.89%
1.61

2
Sarah Caldwell - Claire Lavery, Atlanta GA49.11%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1
1
Kris Clark, Marietta GA; Rebecca Hannan, Norcross GA66.00%
1.59
2
2
2
Lynn McGill, Roswell GA; Dolly Katz, Atlanta GA62.50%
1.19
3
3
3
Trudy Brown, Buford GA; Sylvia Brill, Norcross GA58.50%
0.89
4
4

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC58.00%

Sat Eve Swiss
15 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.53
1


Sanjeev Pathak, Roswell GA; Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA; James Satterfield - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA60.00
4.90
2


Thomas Eidson - Walter Reeves Jr - Rosalind Flax, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA52.00
3.67
3


George Russell, Moore SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC49.00
2.41
4/5


R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr - Mary Lou Cannamela, Roswell GA; Margaret Peabody - Jean Kerr, Marietta GA48.00
2.41
4/5


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Owen Lien, Hickory NC48.00
3.74
1

Mili Raina - Angie Green, Alpharetta GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Sean Gannon, Atlanta GA47.00
2.46
2/3

Wes Bailey Jr - Lynda Hempel, Anderson SC; Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Don Farver, Asheville NC44.00
2.47
2/3
1
Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA; Bradley Green - Alexander Rizzo, Alpharetta GA44.00
1.58
4

Christopher Seymoure, Mississauga ON; Sandy Wyley, Amarillo TX; Mary Jo Bush, Atlanta GA; Ann Lilly, Tuscaloosa AL; Sandy Smith, Calera AL41.00
1.85

2
Joel Greenberg - Marjorie Greenberg - David Gouzie, Atlanta GA; Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC33.00

Sunday  Recap/Details/Matchpoints Hand Records:  Morning  Afternoon Top of page

Sunday AX Swiss
16 Tables / Based on 61 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
17.75
1

Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN104.00
13.31
2

William Kulbersh, Atlanta GA; John Lowell, Woodstock GA; Gabriel Fadel, Duluth GA; Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN78.00
8.74
3/4

James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC67.00
8.74
3/4

Samuel Marks - Patricia Tucker, Atlanta GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Kevin Collins, Dunwoody GA67.00
7.06
5/6
1
R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr - Mary Lou Cannamela, Roswell GA; Betty Taneri - Denis Taneri, Powder Springs GA66.00
5.50
5/6

Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Robert Heller, Decatur GA66.00
5.30
2
Sarah Goodstein, Decatur GA; Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA; Connie Smilowitz - Karolyn Smith, Atlanta GA61.00

Sunday BCD Swiss
25 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
7.65
1
1

Garry Williams, Roswell GA; Suseen Banks - Carol Crawford, Atlanta GA; Jan Banks, Norcross GA91.00
5.74
2


Larry Spruell, Sandy Springs GA; Gladys Hardcastle - Kenneth Hardcastle, Atlanta GA; Earl Ryan Jr, Tucker GA83.00
4.30
3
2

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Joseph Etoll - George Dozier,Jr, Marietta GA81.00
3.23
4


Wes Bailey Jr - Lynda Hempel, Anderson SC; Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Don Farver, Asheville NC78.00
2.37
5/6


Edward Foran, Marietta GA; Martha Spalding, Atlanta GA; Donald Kreps - Paula Kreps, Lilburn GA74.00
2.37
5/6


David Haydon - Lenora Fernandez, Marietta GA; Linda Holman - Robert Holman, Atlanta GA74.00
1.81
7/8


Robert Abrams - Barry Rothberg - Joanne Walker, Atlanta GA; Don Calvert, Jacksonville AL71.00
2.82
7/8
3

Joshua Small - Leona Small, Dunwoody GA; Thomas Gaudin, Chamblee GA; Becky Butler, Alphadetta GA71.00
2.12
4

Dana Osburn - Dan Osburn, Dacula GA; James Dover - Susan Dover, Flowery Branch GA68.00
3.18
5
1
Shirley Carroll, Marietta GA; Louise DeSantis, Acworth GA; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Barbara Halaby, Atlanta GA65.00
2.39

2
Richard Brody, Sandy Springs GA; Sumner Rosenberg - Suzy Taylor - Mark Taylor, Atlanta GA62.00
1.79

3
Todd Wille - Sarah Caldwell, Atlanta GA; Asako Ahmed, Alpharetta GA; Seiko Hazanow, Duluth GA60.00

Sunday 299er Swiss
14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.63
1
1

Jane Ghegan - Judy Maner, Atlanta GA; Frances Whitworth - Harry Whitworth, Buford GA90.00
2.72
2


Michael Harris - Melanie Harris - Angela Young, Cumming GA; Jean Kimmerle, Roswell GA77.00
2.04
3
2
1
Susan Wellman - June Willingham, Monroe GA; Carol Cernogorsky, Watkinsville GA; Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA75.00
1.53
4
3

Harvey Jones, Atlanta GA; Janette Edmonds, Dunwoody GA; Jim Pierce, Covington GA; Jan Westburg, Conyers GA70.00
1.21
5


Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC; Monika Howard, Sky Valley GA; Sheila Silverman, Atlanta GA; Cynthia Tanner, Duluth GA63.00

Sun AM Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.67
1
1
1
Sue Williams - Robert Cohen, Atlanta GA58.64%
2.00
2


George Powell, Roswell GA; William Allison, Decatur GA56.73%
1.58
3
2
2
Elizabeth Barrett, Canton GA; Peggy Chalker, Kennesaw GA53.44%
1.19
4
3
3
Aashna Choudhary - Saachi Hingorani, Alpharetta GA51.67%
0.89
4
4
Duane Neil, Atlanta GA; Ann Benson, Dunwoody GA51.33%

Sun Aft Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1

William Mitchell - Rita Mitchell, Suwanee GA74.25%
2.12
2
2
1
Betty Barrett, ; Peggy Chalker, Kennesaw GA66.96%
1.59
3


Charles Walker, Atlanta GA; Hedda Ginsberg, Norcross GA64.08%
1.27
4
3
2
Joanne Urvan, Roswell GA; Patience Mawhorter, Marietta GA54.00%
0.95
5
4
3
Trudy Brown, Buford GA; Sylvia Brill, Norcross GA49.92%
0.64

4
Aashna Choudhary - Saachi Hingorani, Alpharetta GA47.58%

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page