A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 2-6, 2013

Norcross (Atlanta) GA, "1st of the Year" Sectional
Results by Day:  Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 809.0
Total number of players attending - 787
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 662
Total number of masterpoints won - 3,250.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Wednesday   Top of page

Wed AM Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.07
1
1

Gary Moye - Van May, Marietta GA61.81%
2.30
2


Bob Jones, Marietta GA; River Dance, Lexington NC60.88%
1.73
3
2

Michelle Alterman - David Zeckets, Atlanta GA59.84%
1.74
4
3
1
Joan Duffy - Susan Campbell, Marietta GA59.49%
1.58
5
4
2
Alice Mercado - Karen Grablowsky, Atlanta GA59.38%
1.11
6


Deborah Cadora - Ronald Cadora, Gainesville GA58.98%
0.66
5

Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA58.80%
0.98
6
3
Bruce Byrne, Marietta GA; Jane Melby, Atlanta GA56.77%
0.73

4
Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA50.78%
1.20

5
Terry Parkerson, Woodstock GA; Marian Lynch, Atlanta GA50.12%

Wed AM Non-Life Master Pr
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.98
1


Jean Eidson - Susan Johnson, Atlanta GA65.93%
1.80
2
1

Cristina Shannon, Alpharetta GA; Leslie Rigler, Acworth GA61.88%
1.11
3


Jeff Wood, Dahlonega GA; James Bradley, Cleveland GA60.22%
1.50
4
2
1
Robert Baird, Cummings GA; Sam Maloy, Alpharetta GA60.10%
1.01
5
3

Susan Lybrook, Atlanta GA; Valerie Carson, Sandy Springs GA55.97%
0.47
6


Lois Sacher, Roswell GA; Robert Belling, Alpharetta GA55.14%
0.76
4

Bud Blount - Anne Blount, Dunwoody GA54.22%
0.57
5

Judi Carter, Roswell GA; Linda Doherty, Dunwoody GA51.99%
1.13

2
Jennifer Magid, Atlanta GA; Janet Brewer, Tucker GA51.27%
0.98

3
Rita Kessler, Alpharetta GA; Terry Chernak, Norcross GA50.94%

Wed Aft Strata A Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
4.33
1

Sanjeev Pathak, Roswell GA; Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA62.50%
3.25
2

Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN61.57%
2.44
3

Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA; James Satterfield, Marietta GA60.88%
1.83
4

Mary Ann Whitaker - Mary Lou Carter, Atlanta GA55.56%
1.37
5

Bob Jones, Marietta GA; River Dance, Lexington NC54.63%
1.66
1
David Zeckets - Michelle Alterman, Atlanta GA54.40%
1.25
2
Richard Myers - Elizabeth Myers, Decatur GA51.39%

Wed Aft Strata B Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
2.28
1

Allen Tess, Alpharetta GA; Daniel Lyons, Cumming GA59.29%
1.71
2

Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Michael McGowan, Peachtree Cty GA58.81%
1.98
3
1
Jeffrey Biggers, Alpharetta GA; Robert Baird, Cummings GA58.33%
0.91
4/5

Mary Ann Oakley - Alice Bonner, Atlanta GA56.73%
1.27
4/5

Lenora Fernandez - Michelle Barnes, Marietta GA56.73%
1.49
6
2
Howard Levenberg, Alpharetta GA; Donald Radman, Cumming GA56.41%
1.11
3
David Bebko - Helen Bebko, Snellville GA55.61%
1.24
4
Linda Davidson - Carol Lazerson, Atlanta GA53.69%
0.63
5
Joel Adler - Toni Adler, Atlanta GA53.53%
0.87
6
Adele Sellars - Laura Jackson, Atlanta GA51.92%

Wed Aft Non-Life Master
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.98
1
1
1
Patricia Thompson, Marietta GA; Edward Hartlieb, Waleska GA64.77%
1.49
2


Brenda Shavin, Atlanta GA; Janet Edwards, Dunwoody GA63.13%
1.11
3


Georgia Brauer - Fred Brauer, Cumming GA61.25%
1.31
4
2

Susan Lybrook, Atlanta GA; Valerie Carson, Sandy Springs GA60.23%
1.08
5
3
2
Arlene Tauber - Helen Browdy, Atlanta GA58.41%
0.60
6


Connie Melgaard, Atlanta GA; Lynn McGill, Roswell GA56.04%
0.73
4

Jennifer Magid, Atlanta GA; Janet Brewer, Tucker GA54.32%
0.76
5

Marilyn Towns - Roy Towns, Jasper GA53.13%

Wed Aft 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.44
1

Marilyn Tuckman, Alpharetta GA; Diane Strickland, Norcross GA59.50%
1.08
2

Bridget Withers - Andrea Withers, Atlanta GA50.50%

Wed Stratified Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.98
1


Bob Jones, Marietta GA; River Dance, Lexington NC64.35%
1.49
2


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA61.57%
1.74
3
1

Allen Tess, Alpharetta GA; Daniel Lyons, Cumming GA60.19%
1.17
4


Larry Rich, Cumming GA; Eric Shelton, Atlanta GA59.72%
0.84
5


Arlene Conway, Woodstock GA; Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA57.41%
1.31
6
2

Suseen Banks - Diana Hughes, Atlanta GA55.79%
1.35
3

John McIlvaine, Smyrna GA; John Simms, Marietta GA53.94%
0.95
4

Ogie Tzankov, Atlanta GA; Donald Baker, Alpharetta GA53.47%
1.44
5
1
Lynn McGill, Roswell GA; Sarah Caldwell, Atlanta GA52.78%
1.08

2
Albie McNeil - Bonnie Sammons, Roswell GA43.98%

Wed Eve Non-Life Masters
4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.37
1/2


Don Ross - Robert Cohen, Atlanta GA54.76%
1.44
1/2
1
1
Dianne Belk - Lawrence Calder, Atlanta GA54.76%
1.08
3/4
2
2
Charles Crozier, Marietta GA; Elizabeth Grace, Atlanta GA53.18%
0.77
3/4


Ronald Williamson - Sandra Williamson, Peachtree City GA53.18%

Wed Eve Rabbit Ft Swiss
16 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL; Don Haney, Trussville AL; Julie McLaughlin, Birmingham AL; Perry Richardson, Montgomery AL69.00
3.62
2
2

George Delp - April Delp, Gainesville GA; Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA51.00
2.72
3
3

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush - Nicolas Hammond, Marietta GA; Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA49.00
2.04
4
4

Rick Scott - Shirley Carroll - Nancy Smith - Michael Riley, Marietta GA47.00
1.53
5
5

George Dozier,Jr - Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA; Vi Grisham - Bill Grisham, Acworth GA46.00
2.00

1
William Brooks, Atlanta GA; Ross Conway, Woodstock GA; Sandra McCullough - John Robert Hudson, Peachtree City GA42.00
1.50

2
Richard Brody, Sandy Springs GA; Sumner Rosenberg - Suzy Taylor - Mark Taylor, Atlanta GA40.00
1.13

3
Alice Jamieson, Dunwoody GA; Quentin Allen - Anne Allen, Sandy Springs GA; Beverly Wilkinson, Atlanta GA39.00

Horseshoe KO Brk 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.84
1
Ernie Eayrs, Kennesaw GA; Jack Carter, Cumming GA; Steven Nelson - Andrew Eastwood, Snellville GA
7.34
2
Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon - J Wolfe, Marietta GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA; F Garson II, Alpharetta GA

Horseshoe KO Brk 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.85
1
Larry Spruell, Sandy Springs GA; J Joe Gallagher, Smyrna GA; Peggy Tienken, Atlanta GA; Janice Ripley, Marietta GA
3.10
2
Billie Ruth Bird - Philip Jardina - John Singleton, Atlanta GA; Jim Loth, Dunwoody GA

Horseshoe KO Brk 3
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.83
1
Carolyn Luesing - Libba Wight - Honore Thynne - Carolyn Wilson, Atlanta GA
2.03
2
Frances Cooper, Norcross GA; Sophia Boyle, Roswell GA; Beth Dresher, Hilton Head SC; Susan Hudson, Johns Creek GA

Shamrock Compact KO
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.10
1
Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL; Perry Richardson, Montgomery AL; Julie McLaughlin, Birmingham AL; Don Haney, Trussville AL
4.27
2
Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA; Becky Butler, Alpharetta GA; Rosalind Howell, Atlanta GA
2.75
3
Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA; Robert Greenleaf - Alice Greenleaf, McDonough GA
2.14
4
Elizabeth Barrett, Canton GA; Fram Dalal - Jeroo Dalal - Marcia Miller, Marietta GA

Thursday   Top of page

Thurs AM Strata A Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
15.73
1
1
Garry Williams, Roswell GA; Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA61.55%
11.80
2
2
Carol Crawford, Atlanta GA; John Hassett, Duluth GA60.85%
8.85
3
3
David Schulman, Atlanta GA; Steve Callaham, Woodstock GA60.19%
6.64
4
4
Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA58.48%
4.98
5

Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN58.10%
3.73
6
5
Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA; Jane Bachman, Dunwoody GA53.70%
2.80
7

William Cunningham, Tucker GA; Joel Reed, Atlanta GA52.31%

Thurs AM Strata B Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.42
1


Jane Dickerson, Atlanta GA; Losia McCann, Marietta GA63.77%
3.32
2
1

Stuart Galishoff, Atlanta GA; Leslie Horvath, Canton GA60.41%
2.49
3


Elaine Perlman, Smyrna GA; Meg Stevens, Sandy Springs GA58.61%
2.42
4
2
1
Donna Adler - Joel Adler, Atlanta GA58.43%
1.40
5


Richard Myers - Elizabeth Myers, Decatur GA57.46%
1.82
6
3

Mary McIntyre, St Paul MN; Peter Martin, Kennesaw GA56.86%
1.36
4

Bonnie Luxton - Bob Luxton, Alpharetta GA56.27%
1.02
5

Dennis Kanne, Marietta GA; Larry Zwahlen, Canton GA56.12%
0.78
6

Cecil Hines, Highlands NC; Samuel Murray, Griffin GA55.41%
1.63

2
Elizabeth Hughes, Minneapolis MN; Margaret Rich, St Paul MN55.34%
1.22

3
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA53.29%
0.92

4
Seiko Hazanow, Duluth GA; Asako Ahmed, Alpharetta GA52.01%
0.69

5
Dorothy Boice, Atlanta GA; Margaret Trott, Decatur GA50.32%

Thurs AM Non-Life Masters
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.47
1


Janet Edwards, Dunwoody GA; Brenda Shavin, Atlanta GA61.74%
2.20
2
1
1
Sam Maloy - Cristina Shannon, Alpharetta GA60.23%
1.39
3


Georgia Brauer - Fred Brauer, Cumming GA59.47%
1.65
4
2

Thomas Slaughter, Roswell GA; Arthur Burgess, Buford GA58.33%
0.99
5


Sherry Anton, Flowery Branch GA; Lisa Studebaker, Dawsonville GA57.01%
1.24
6
3

Bud Blount - Anne Blount, Dunwoody GA56.25%
1.05
4

Susan Lybrook, Atlanta GA; Valerie Carson, Sandy Springs GA56.06%
0.74
5

Mary Duval, Alpharetta GA; Robert Baird, Cummings GA55.11%
0.53
6

Patricia Thompson, Marietta GA; Elyse Mintz, Atlanta GA54.55%
1.26

2
Candy Cox, Dunwoody GA; Crystal Schwindt, Atlanta GA53.98%
0.83

3/4
Freida Cantrell - Connie Altobelli, Roswell GA52.84%
0.83

3/4
Gailyn Thornton - Angela Evert, Atlanta GA52.84%

Thurs AM 49er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.64
1


Bert Ward, Chamblee GA; Elliott Goldstein, Atlanta GA62.92%
1.44
2
1

Maryanne Kresse, Seneca SC; Hammill Donna, Salem SC58.75%
0.92
3


Sharon Little - Audrey Shilt, Atlanta GA57.92%
0.69
4


Bridget Withers - Andrea Withers, Atlanta GA54.58%
1.08
2

Rebecca Yancey - Gail King, Seneca SC51.67%

Thurs Aft Strata A Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 64 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.54
1/2

Beatrice Kemp - Richard Burton, Dacula GA61.98%
10.54
1/2

Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN61.98%
6.77
3
1
Steve Callaham, Woodstock GA; David Schulman, Atlanta GA59.04%
5.08
4

Andrew Eastwood - Steven Nelson, Snellville GA58.50%
3.81
5

Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA; Arnold Hawkins, Cumming GA58.36%
2.86
6

Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA; James Satterfield, Marietta GA57.08%
2.14
7

William Kulbersh - Chris Trower, Atlanta GA56.02%
2.96
2
Lanette Moore - Connie Smilowitz, Atlanta GA55.20%
2.22
3
Roger Roemmich, Roswell GA; Rosalind Howell, Atlanta GA54.03%
1.46
4/5
Gladys Hardcastle - William Burks III, Atlanta GA53.59%
1.46
4/5
Sean Gannon - Rick Gannon, Decatur GA53.59%
1.13
6
Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA52.94%

Thurs Aft Strata B Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.75
1
1
M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA; Helmut Gebauer, Vienna63.18%
2.81
2

Edward Stone, Marietta GA; Joanne Walker, Atlanta GA62.96%
2.11
3
2
Barbara Goldman - Rachael Brown, Atlanta GA61.22%
1.58
4

Karyl Asta - Henri Asta, Marietta GA58.93%
1.19
5

Gail Berman, Sandy Springs GA; Virginia Saul, Atlanta GA58.50%
1.33
6
3
Susan Campbell - Joan Duffy, Marietta GA56.97%
1.00
4
Ann Gross - Sidney Berger, Atlanta GA55.99%
0.75
5
Donna Adler, Atlanta GA; Sandi Rossman, Dunwoody GA53.27%
0.64
6
Candy Cox, Dunwoody GA; Crystal Schwindt, Atlanta GA52.18%

Thurs Aft Non-Life Master
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.40
1
1

Thomas Slaughter, Roswell GA; Arthur Burgess, Buford GA67.26%
1.80
2
2
1
Gailyn Thornton - Angela Evert, Atlanta GA59.23%
1.35
3


Martha Pietri, Atlanta GA; Cynthia Tanner, Duluth GA58.33%
1.22
4
3

Albie McNeil - Bonnie Sammons, Roswell GA57.44%
0.91
5
4

John Vencill - John Erkkila, Hoschton GA57.14%
1.08
6
5

Robert Wheeler - Betty Wheeler, Bonita Springs FL55.65%
1.26
6
2
Linda Hult - Barbara Jacobs, Atlanta GA54.76%
0.95

3
John Helms, Monroe GA; Patricia Fine, Atlanta GA53.27%
0.71

4
Sue Jackson - Michael Berndt, Atlanta GA50.89%
0.53

5
Freida Cantrell - Connie Altobelli, Roswell GA50.30%

Thurs Aft 49er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.62
1

Marilyn Tuckman, Alpharetta GA; Diane Strickland, Norcross GA63.75%
1.44
2
1
Suzanne Clark, Atlanta GA; Clare Schelhammer, Dunwoody GA61.25%
0.91
3

Bert Ward, Chamblee GA; Elliott Goldstein, Atlanta GA55.00%
0.68
4

Mary Crawford - Charles Crawford, Atlanta GA54.58%
1.08
2
Vincent Zhu - Raymond Zhu, Duluth GA54.17%

Thurs Eve Open Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Jean Bourn, Johns Creek GA; Allison Milhem, Sandy Springs GA67.76%
1.44
2


Clay Hall - Ann Bunn, Birmingham AL63.75%
1.31
3
2

Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA; Mikhail Kreslavskiy, Marietta GA59.46%
1.75
4


Donald Baker, Alpharetta GA; Larry Rich, Cumming GA59.07%
1.23
5


Andrew Eastwood, Snellville GA; Donna Silver, Atlanta GA56.95%
1.20
6
3

Peter Martin, Kennesaw GA; Mary McIntyre, St Paul MN55.92%
0.75
4

Don Calvert, Jacksonville AL; Barry Rothberg, Atlanta GA53.31%
0.55
5

Alexander Morgan, Atlanta GA; A. Josephine St Louis, Dunwoody GA52.52%
1.50

1
Doug Parker, Alpharetta GA; Jon Heinecke, Roswell GA47.19%
1.13

2
Claire Wainwright - Louise DeSantis, Acworth GA46.36%
0.88

3
M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA; James Kirby, Westminster SC44.81%

Thurs Eve $2 Bill Swiss
19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

Jim Witham, Naples FL; Don Haney, Trussville AL; Julie McLaughlin, Birmingham AL; Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL62.00
3.62
2


William Kulbersh - Chris Trower, Atlanta GA; Gabriel Fadel, Duluth GA; Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA55.00
3.04
3
2
1
Sarah Caldwell, Atlanta GA; Gail Westburg, Conyers GA; Shukuko Honjo, Berkeley Lake GA; Asako Ahmed, Alpharetta GA53.00
2.28
4
3

Andrew Jeng - Richard Jeng, Johns Creek GA; Thomas Eidson - Walter Reeves Jr, Atlanta GA52.00
1.85
5
4
2
Sherry Anton, Flowery Branch GA; Lisa Studebaker, Dawsonville GA; John Vencill - John Erkkila, Hoschton GA50.00
1.15
6


Arlene Conway, Woodstock GA; Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA; Bob Simkins, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN47.00
1.12
5/6

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush - Nicolas Hammond, Marietta GA; Bijan Kasraie, Atlanta GA46.00
1.12
5/6

John Simms - Nancy Smith - Michael Riley, Marietta GA; John McIlvaine, Smyrna GA46.00
1.39

3
Ed Brooks - Beth Stephens - Nancy Handwerk - Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA43.00
1.04

4
Marie Lewis, Macon GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA; Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA40.00

Friday   Top of page

Wishbone KO Brk 1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.78
1
Perry Richardson, Montgomery AL; Don Haney, Trussville AL; Julie McLaughlin, Birmingham AL; Molly Currie, Sylacauga AL
4.65
2
Theodore Kolczak - Richard Holland - Donna Holland, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA
1.98
3/4
Marie Lewis, Macon GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA; John Erkkila - John Vencill, Hoschton GA

Buckeye Compact KO
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.12
1
George Dozier,Jr - Joseph Etoll - Susan Campbell - Joan Duffy, Marietta GA
3.58
2
Garry Williams, Roswell GA; Carol Crawford - Tarokh Taefi, Atlanta GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA
2.30
3
David Haydon - Lenora Fernandez - Michelle Barnes, Marietta GA; Gloria Christler, Atlanta GA
1.79
4
George Delp - April Delp, Gainesville GA; Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA

Fri AM Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.67
1


Edward Foran, Marietta GA; Donna Silver, Atlanta GA64.46%
7.25
2


John Hassett - Charles Davis, Duluth GA63.93%
5.44
3


Bob Autrey, Marietta GA; Donald Blum, Sandy Springs GA62.97%
4.08
4
1

Pam Van Patton, Smyrna GA; Eva Ratonyi, Atlanta GA61.45%
3.06
5
2

George Powell, Roswell GA; Larry Spruell, Sandy Springs GA60.58%
2.29
6


William Kulbersh - Michelle Alterman, Atlanta GA58.82%
2.28
3

Richard Myers - Elizabeth Myers, Decatur GA56.70%
1.71
4

Jane Dickerson, Atlanta GA; Losia McCann, Marietta GA55.77%
1.43
5

Vinay Apte - Ellen Apte, Atlanta GA55.70%
0.96
6

Joan Sheldon - Thomas LaForge, Marietta GA55.20%
2.00

1
Martha Fallaw, Dunwoody GA; Loretta Snyder, Cumming GA52.32%
1.50

2
Lina Onorato - Mauricio Anhalt, Atlanta GA50.62%
1.13

3
Audrey Landy, Atlanta GA; Hedy Edmondson, Dunwoody GA49.40%
0.88

4
Irwin Hyman - Howard Fagin, Atlanta GA47.45%
0.63

5
Jeffrey Biggers - Patricia Hunter, Alpharetta GA46.50%

Fri AM Non-Life Master
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.82
1


Nancy Inman, Mariesetta GA; Margaret Morton, Atlanta GA67.56%
2.12
2
1
1
Sam Maloy - Cristina Shannon, Alpharetta GA62.50%
1.22
3/5
2/4
2/3
Ann Barrett - Marcy Dalton, Atlanta GA59.52%
1.22
3/5
2/4
2/3
Linda Hult - Judy Foster, Atlanta GA59.52%
1.22
3/5
2/4

Ann Benson - James Forbes, Dunwoody GA59.52%
0.67
6


Judy Owings - Lebby Neal, Atlanta GA59.23%
0.97
5
4
Patricia Hall, Cumming GA; Suzanne Harp, Roswell GA58.63%
0.49
6

Carolyn Luesing - Libba Wight, Atlanta GA54.76%

Fri AM 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.13
1
1
Patricia Kalin - Diane Erickson, Atlanta GA59.50%
0.85
2
2
Elliott Goldstein, Atlanta GA; Bert Ward, Chamblee GA57.00%
0.64
3

Diane Strickland, Norcross GA; Marilyn Tuckman, Alpharetta GA55.00%
0.48
4

Margaret Cannon, Atlanta GA; Edward Hartlieb, Waleska GA53.50%

Fri Aft Strata A Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
11.33
1

Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA67.43%
8.50
2
1
Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA62.64%
6.37
3
2
F Garson II, Alpharetta GA; Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA62.09%
4.18
4/5
3
William Burks III, Atlanta GA; Bruce Miller, Athens GA61.11%
4.18
4/5

Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA61.11%
2.69
6

John Hassett - Charles Davis, Duluth GA60.35%
2.02
7

Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; J Wolfe, Marietta GA57.41%
1.54
4
Rick Gannon - Sean Gannon, Decatur GA56.97%
1.15
5
Losia McCann, Marietta GA; Jane Dickerson, Atlanta GA52.07%

Fri Aft Strata B Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.48
1

Karen Ray - Mike Ray, Canton GA61.99%
2.61
2

Janice Ripley, Marietta GA; Peggy Tienken, Atlanta GA61.28%
2.36
3
1
Laura Junia Wade, Suwanee GA; Chris Trower, Atlanta GA59.97%
1.77
4
2
Robert Baird, Cummings GA; Mary Duval, Alpharetta GA57.07%
1.33
5
3
Patricia Coker, St Augustine FL; Don Coker, Atlanta GA56.87%
1.00
6
4
Susan Croft - Susan Simpson, Atlanta GA56.12%
0.75
5
M Jackie McGill, Dunwoody GA; Ralph Johnston, Cumming GA55.40%
0.61
6
Audrey Landy, Atlanta GA; Hedy Edmondson, Dunwoody GA54.75%

Fri Aft Non-Life Master
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.92
1
1

Lynn Mayes, Atlanta GA; Betty Herrman, Marietta GA63.05%
2.19
2


Nancy Inman, Mariesetta GA; Lebby Neal, Atlanta GA62.50%
1.64
3
2
1
Charles Crozier, Marietta GA; Elizabeth Grace, Atlanta GA62.20%
1.23
4
3

Thomas Slaughter, Roswell GA; Arthur Burgess, Buford GA61.61%
1.03
5
4
2
Sam Maloy - Cristina Shannon, Alpharetta GA59.82%
0.61
6/8
5/6

Martha Pietri - Kim McEver, Atlanta GA59.52%
0.61
6/8
5/6

Connie Porch, Fayetteville GA; Jeannie McGinnis, Newnan GA59.52%
0.53
6/8


Lynn McGill, Roswell GA; Connie Melgaard, Atlanta GA59.52%
0.77

3
Candy Cox, Dunwoody GA; Crystal Schwindt, Atlanta GA58.93%
0.57

4
John Thompson II - Duke Bhatia, Atlanta GA52.08%

Fri Aft 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.13
1


Dorothy Holding - Jean Samples, Alpharetta GA58.50%
0.85
2


Rebecca Yancey - Gail King, Seneca SC55.21%
0.64
3


Marilyn Tuckman, Alpharetta GA; Diane Strickland, Norcross GA53.17%
0.48
4


Dianne Weaver, Alpharetta GA; Thomas Mahone, Duluth GA52.60%

Fri Eve Non-Life Master
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.27
1


Ronald Williamson - Sandra Williamson, Peachtree City GA70.00%
1.86
2
1
1
Lawrence Calder - Dianne Belk, Atlanta GA59.50%
1.40
3
2
2
Edward Hartlieb, Waleska GA; Margaret Cannon, Atlanta GA59.00%
1.05
4
3

Janas Calender - Rie Carnes, Marietta GA56.00%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA61.75%
3.78
2
1

Maya Altarac, Teec Nos Pos AZ; Becky Butler, Alpharetta GA59.90%
2.63
3


Bob Jones, Marietta GA; River Dance, Lexington NC58.33%
1.97
4


R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr, Roswell GA; Josie Mitchell, Decatur GA57.41%
2.84
5
2

Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Claire Lavery, Atlanta GA56.77%
2.13
6
3

Bruce Miller, Athens GA; William Burks III, Atlanta GA55.38%
2.31
4
1
Suzy Taylor - Mark Taylor, Atlanta GA51.91%
1.20
5

Sean Gannon, Decatur GA; Steve Callaham, Woodstock GA51.56%
1.73

2
Nadia Zarour - Harriet Rothberg, Atlanta GA50.48%
1.30

3
David Bebko - Helen Bebko, Snellville GA49.91%

Fri Eve Lucky Quarter Sw
12 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1
1

Edward Foran - Nicolas Hammond, Marietta GA; Donna Silver, Atlanta GA; Roger Roemmich, Roswell GA74.00
4.37
2
2

Robert Abrams - Joanne Walker - Barry Rothberg, Atlanta GA; Don Calvert, Jacksonville AL53.00
3.28
3


Mike Sheldon - James Satterfield, Marietta GA; Sanjeev Pathak, Roswell GA; Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA48.00
2.46
4


Arlene Conway, Woodstock GA; Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA; Bob Simkins, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN47.00
2.47
3
1
Karyl Asta - Henri Asta - Fram Dalal - Jeroo Dalal, Marietta GA42.00
1.85
4/5
2
Rick Scott - Shirley Carroll, Marietta GA; Katharine Emerson, Smyrna GA; Gail Westburg, Conyers GA39.00
1.47
4/5

Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA; Walter Reeves Jr - Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA39.00

Saturday   Top of page

Sat AM Strata A Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.17
1
1
Joan Sheldon - Thomas LaForge, Marietta GA61.31%
7.63
2

Clay Hall - Ann Bunn, Birmingham AL58.33%
5.72
3

Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN57.44%
4.29
4

Beatrice Kemp, Dacula GA; Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA56.25%
3.22
5

John Hassett - Charles Davis, Duluth GA53.87%
3.08
2
David Schulman, Atlanta GA; Steve Callaham, Woodstock GA51.79%
2.31
3
Nathaniel Cook, Atlanta GA; Carol Fischer, Marietta GA51.49%
1.73
4
Ralph Folkerts, Cumming GA; Dick Browne, Roswell GA50.89%

Sat AM Strata B Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.90
1


George Blankenship - Lanette Moore, Atlanta GA64.75%
2.93
2


Lorraine Siegel - Rita Edlin, Atlanta GA64.48%
2.19
3


Vinay Apte - Ellen Apte, Atlanta GA64.16%
2.95
4
1

Gail Berman, Sandy Springs GA; Virginia Saul, Atlanta GA61.68%
2.21
5
2

Dennis Kanne, Marietta GA; Peter Martin, Kennesaw GA57.76%
1.77
6
3
1
Toni Adler - Joel Adler, Atlanta GA55.95%
1.24
4

Ernie Eayrs, Kennesaw GA; Donna Adler, Atlanta GA54.72%
1.33
5
2
Barbara Devinney, McCormick SC; Jim Pierce, Covington GA52.29%
0.74
6

Mary Ann Oakley - Brenda Brettschneider, Atlanta GA51.90%
1.00

3
Laura Junia Wade, Suwanee GA; Chris Trower, Atlanta GA50.31%
0.75

4
Frances Wolff - Nadia Zarour, Atlanta GA48.71%

Sat AM Non-Life Master
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.82
1
1
1
Gil Hudnall - Ann Salo, Atlanta GA69.05%
2.12
2
2
2
Laura Jackson, Atlanta GA; Candy Cox, Dunwoody GA63.89%
1.59
3
3

Barbara Young - Cristina Shannon, Alpharetta GA63.54%
1.19
4
4

Shirley Rhinehart - Patricia Fine, Atlanta GA60.71%
0.83
5/6
5/6

Brenda Shavin - Shirley Suttle, Atlanta GA59.23%
0.83
5/6
5/6

Beth Sugarman - Edward Sugarman, Atlanta GA59.23%
0.77

3
Brenda Kauffman - Mary Lou Lohrentz, Atlanta GA55.16%
0.57

4
Kathleen Cavanaugh, Dunwoody GA; Linda Keleher, Atlanta GA54.17%

Sat AM Youth State Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.41
1


Vincent Zhu, Duluth GA; Caleb Colburn, Alpharetta GA70.08%
1.81
2


Anuj Das - Nisarg Shah, Alpharetta GA65.73%
1.36
3


Kunal Vohra, Alpharetta GA; Raymond Zhu, Duluth GA57.35%
1.52
4
1

Divali Legore, Roswell GA; Ashley Reddoch, Alpharetta GA56.13%
1.14
5
2

Hansen Horvath - Catherine Cole, Alpharetta GA55.05%
0.86
3

Andrew Mulia - Olivia Colboum, Alpharetta GA53.72%
0.64
4

Ridhi Choragudi - Rhea Mathew, Alpharetta GA49.87%
0.98

1
Jeb Carter - Jack Eichenlaub, Atlanta GA45.88%
0.74

2
Katherine Wu - Krystal Wu, Atlanta GA42.77%

Sat AM 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
0.92
1/2


Patricia Kalin - Diane Erickson, Atlanta GA55.32%
0.92
1/2


Kathleen Rejent - Sally Moreland, Marietta GA55.32%
0.59
3


Rita Kessler, Alpharetta GA; Terry Chernak, Norcross GA52.90%

Sat Aft Strata B Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
2.68
1

Becky Butler, Alpharetta GA; Jane Melby, Atlanta GA62.50%
2.01
2

Mary Ann Oakley - Brenda Brettschneider, Atlanta GA61.61%
1.88
3
1
Laura Junia Wade, Suwanee GA; Chris Trower, Atlanta GA60.71%
1.41
4
2
Sheryl Sack - Lana Imerman, Atlanta GA53.57%
1.06
5
3
David Bebko - Helen Bebko, Snellville GA52.98%
0.79
6
4
Marian Lynch, Atlanta GA; Gail Westburg, Conyers GA52.38%

Sat Aft Non-Life Master
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.25
1
1
1
Laura Sibille, Dunwoody GA; Crystal Schwindt, Atlanta GA66.67%
2.44
2
2
2
Pam Szabo, Marietta GA; Nancy Bean, Atlanta GA66.15%
1.83
3


Anne Yoder - Lebby Neal, Atlanta GA60.42%
1.37
4
3
3
Gil Hudnall - Ann Salo, Atlanta GA58.04%
1.03
5
4
4
Jennifer Magid, Atlanta GA; Janet Brewer, Tucker GA57.74%
0.77
6


Lois Sacher, Roswell GA; Robert Belling, Alpharetta GA57.14%
0.76
5

John Thompson II - Elyse Mintz, Atlanta GA56.51%
0.53
6

Libba Wight, Atlanta GA; Nancy Inman, Mariesetta GA55.65%
0.76

5
Nancy Jamison - Carole Weaks, Atlanta GA53.74%

Sat Aft Strat A Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.67
1
1
Howard Litsky - Miriam Litsky, Dunwoody GA66.67%
7.00
2/3

John Hassett - Charles Davis, Duluth GA60.56%
7.00
2/3

Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN60.56%
4.50
4

James Satterfield, Marietta GA; Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA60.42%
3.38
5

Bob Autrey, Marietta GA; Ann Reese, Kennesaw GA59.58%
2.53
6

Edward Foran - Carl Wolinsky, Marietta GA58.47%
1.69
2
Vinay Apte - Ellen Apte, Atlanta GA58.33%
1.27
3
Joan Sheldon - Thomas LaForge, Marietta GA54.72%
1.28
4
Ernie Eayrs, Kennesaw GA; Donna Adler, Atlanta GA53.47%

Sat Aft 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.13
1
1
Rita Kessler, Alpharetta GA; Terry Chernak, Norcross GA70.01%
0.85
2

Elliott Goldstein, Atlanta GA; Bert Ward, Chamblee GA58.13%
0.64
3
2
Sally Moreland - Kathleen Rejent, Marietta GA54.83%
0.48
4

Mary Crawford - Charles Crawford, Atlanta GA52.31%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
6.0 Tables / Based on 9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.43
1


Martin Nathan - Walter Reeves Jr, Atlanta GA61.67%
3.36
2
1
1
Maya Altarac, Teec Nos Pos AZ; Deborah Branch, Montgomery AL60.42%
2.52
3
2

Susan Wolfe - J Wolfe, Marietta GA58.75%
1.89
4
3
2
Nadia Zarour, Atlanta GA; Louise DeSantis, Acworth GA54.17%
1.42
4

Vicki Bell - Claire Lavery, Atlanta GA52.50%

Sat Eve Non-Life Master
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.43
1


Ronald Williamson - Sandra Williamson, Peachtree City GA57.92%
1.86
2
1
1
Lawrence Calder - Dianne Belk, Atlanta GA57.08%
1.37
3


Deborah Hubert - Barbara Tureen, Atlanta GA54.58%
1.40
4
2

Josephine Dunlop, Stone Mtn GA; Bobbye Hightower, Duluth GA53.75%
1.16
3
2
Thomas Slater - Linda Slater, Sandy Springs GA53.33%

Sat Eve Magic Square Sw
13 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.07
1
1

Sean Gannon - Bob Simkins, Decatur GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Garry Williams, Roswell GA73.00
4.55
2


Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA; D Keith Henderson - Clay Hall, Birmingham AL52.00
3.41
3
2
1
Jim Pierce, Covington GA; Gail Westburg, Conyers GA; Sarah Caldwell - Todd Wille, Atlanta GA51.00
2.24
4/5
3/4

Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA; Judith Bailie, Bishop GA; Debbie Wagner, Athens GA47.00
2.24
4/5
3/4

Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA; Rhone Lahr, Mc Cormick SC; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA47.00
1.98

2
Joel Greenberg - Marjorie Greenberg - Sue Williams - Robert Cohen, Atlanta GA43.00

Leprechaun KO Brk 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
16.00
1
Samuel Marks - Kevin Collins, Dunwoody GA; Patricia Tucker, Atlanta GA; Randy Pettit, Marietta GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA
8.48
2
Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC

Leprechaun KO Brk 2
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.65
1
Theodore Kolczak - Richard Holland - Donna Holland, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA
4.58
2
Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA; Christopher Kohlmiller - Barbara Kohlmiller, Kennesaw GA
1.95
3
Rick Scott - Shirley Carroll - Margo Morrison, Marietta GA; Robert Ingle, Acworth GA

Money Tree Compact KO
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.49
1
Henri Asta - Karyl Asta - Fram Dalal - Jeroo Dalal, Marietta GA
3.84
2
Robert Abrams - Joanne Walker - Barry Rothberg, Atlanta GA; Don Calvert, Jacksonville AL
2.47
3
Nicolas Hammond - Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Carol Crawford, Atlanta GA; River Dance, Lexington NC
1.92
4
John Byrne - Kathi Byrne - Don Coker, Atlanta GA; Patricia Coker, St Augustine FL

Sunday   Top of page

Sun Unit 114 Trophy Sw
19 Tables / Based on 60 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
17.50
1
1
Eric Shelton, Atlanta GA; Donald Baker, Alpharetta GA; Bob Simkins, Decatur GA; Larry Rich, Cumming GA84.00
13.13
2

Emory Whitaker - Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN83.00
9.84
3
2
John Hassett, Duluth GA; Carol Crawford - Vinay Apte - Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA74.00
7.38
4

Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Mike Sheldon - J Wolfe - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA73.00
6.78
5
3
Bob Jones, Marietta GA; River Dance, Lexington NC; Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA70.00
4.55
6/8
4/5
Edward Foran - Carl Wolinsky - James Satterfield, Marietta GA; Donna Silver, Atlanta GA68.00
4.55
6/8
4/5
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush, Marietta GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA68.00
4.42
6/8

Samuel Marks - Kevin Collins, Dunwoody GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Patricia Tucker, Atlanta GA68.00

Sun Strata B Swiss
41 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
11.48
1


Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA; Elizabeth Myers - Richard Myers, Decatur GA90.00
8.84
2
1

Billie Ruth Bird - Philip Jardina - John Singleton, Atlanta GA; Jim Loth, Dunwoody GA85.00
6.46
3


Dick Browne - Peggy Hayes, Roswell GA; Mary Bray, Atlanta GA; Evelyn Gilliard, East Point GA82.00
6.63
4
2
1
Laura Junia Wade, Suwanee GA; Chris Trower, Atlanta GA; Bruce Byrne, Marietta GA; Douglas Tinney, Alpharetta GA80.00
3.83
5


Robert Abrams - Joanne Walker - Barry Rothberg, Atlanta GA; Don Calvert, Jacksonville AL78.00
3.08
6/7


J Joe Gallagher, Smyrna GA; Larry Spruell, Sandy Springs GA; Peggy Tienken - William Burks III, Atlanta GA77.00
4.97
6/7
3

David Haydon - Lenora Fernandez - Susan Campbell - Joan Duffy, Marietta GA77.00
4.37
8
4
2
Ed Brooks - Nancy Handwerk - Beth Stephens - Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA74.00
2.20
9/10


Gladys Hardcastle - Kenneth Hardcastle - Robert Holman - Linda Holman, Atlanta GA73.00
2.95
9/10
5

Michael McGowan, Peachtree Cty GA; Ruth Scherer - Jerri Munford - Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA73.00
2.53
11
6

Bill Grisham - Vi Grisham, Acworth GA; Nancy Smith - Michael Riley, Marietta GA72.00
2.09
7/8

Henri Asta - Karyl Asta, Marietta GA; Bruce King - Jane King, Athens GA71.00
3.28
7/8
3
Terry Bucher - Dennett Hansell, Jasper GA; Bob Crouch - Chuck Palmer, Big Canoe GA71.00
1.77
9

John Jernigan, Jackson GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA; Shridhar Joshi, Sugar-Hill GA; Thomas Gaudin, Chamblee GA70.00
2.20
10/11
4/5
Patricia Coker, St Augustine FL; Don Coker - Vicki Bell - Kay O Connor, Atlanta GA69.00
2.20
10/11
4/5
Asako Ahmed, Alpharetta GA; Shukuko Honjo, Berkeley Lake GA; Todd Wille - Sarah Caldwell, Atlanta GA69.00
1.67

6
Judi Carter, Roswell GA; Linda Doherty - Laura Sibille - Ann Benson, Dunwoody GA62.00
1.46

7
Joshua Small, Dunwoody GA; Dhelia Williamson - Jane Melby, Atlanta GA; Jan Banks, Norcross GA61.00

Sun AM Open Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.00
1


William Kulbersh, Atlanta GA; Gabriel Fadel, Duluth GA69.83%
2.55
2
1
1
Gil Hudnall - Ann Salo, Atlanta GA67.50%
1.69
3


Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA; Arnold Hawkins, Cumming GA64.92%
1.91
4
2

Claire Lavery, Atlanta GA; Sally Pappas, Woodstock GA56.00%
1.43
5
3
2
Barry Steinberg, Roswell GA; Jean Eidson, Atlanta GA54.75%
1.20
4
3
Kim McEver - Robert McEver, Atlanta GA51.67%
1.07
5
4
Shelia Shapleigh - Deborah Barnhart, Atlanta GA49.58%

Sun Aft Open Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1
1

Mike Ray - Karen Ray, Canton GA66.03%
2.63
2
2
1
Sylvia Brill, Norcross GA; Trudy Brown, Buford GA60.60%
1.97
3


Arlene Conway, Woodstock GA; Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA59.90%
1.75
4
3
2
Meriel Gregory - Ann Sisk, Atlanta GA59.49%
1.27
5
4
3
Jerome Dobson - Bridget Dobson, Atlanta GA55.57%
0.95
6
5
4
Jean Kimmerle, Roswell GA; Angela Young, Cumming GA52.90%
0.75
6
5
Kaaren Dolinsky - Connie Altobelli, Roswell GA52.82%

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page