A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 21-27, 2013

Atlanta GA, Memorial Day Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 859.5
Total number of players attending - 848
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 725
Total number of masterpoints won - 3,297.22
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs AM Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1
1

Robert Holman - Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA69.17%
5.50
2


Richard Taube, Marietta GA; Jane Bachman, Dunwoody GA65.83%
4.12
3


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Linda Bush, Marietta GA62.22%
3.09
4
2

Judy Fendrick - Joan Sheldon, Marietta GA61.25%
2.32
5
3

Sarah Goodstein, Decatur GA; Karolyn Smith, Atlanta GA60.69%
1.74
6


Beatrice Kemp, Dacula GA; John Hassett, Duluth GA57.92%
2.00
4
1
Karen Grablowsky - Carol Lazerson, Atlanta GA57.08%
1.11
5

Pam Van Patton, Smyrna GA; Thomas LaForge, Marietta GA55.97%
1.50
6
2
Martha Fallaw, Dunwoody GA; Loretta Snyder, Cumming GA54.72%
1.13

3
A. Josephine St Louis, Dunwoody GA; Shukuko Honjo, Berkeley Lake GA52.92%
0.84

4
Pauline Kaplan - Freida Shaffer, Atlanta GA51.39%
0.63

5
Shridhar Joshi, Sugar-Hill GA; Nadia Zarour, Atlanta GA51.11%

Thurs AM 299er Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1


Libba Wight - India Peters, Atlanta GA64.15%
2.09
2
1
1
Jan Noll, Dunwoody GA; Pam Szabo, Marietta GA59.55%
1.57
3
2

Laura Glass - Judy Owings, Atlanta GA59.35%
1.18
4
3
2
Joseph Bosworth - Ann Bosworth, Dawsonville GA58.77%
0.88
5
4

Carolyn Luesing - Porter Hutto, Atlanta GA57.10%
0.66
6
5

Mary Elrod, Atlanta GA; Linda Corbett, Smyrna GA57.02%
0.82
6
3
Edward Hartlieb, Waleska GA; Margaret Cannon, Atlanta GA55.56%
0.61

4
Carol Scovic - Rosemary Sheedy, Greensboro GA55.32%
0.46

5
Nancy Hirsc H, Dunwoody GA; Beverly Morgan, Atlanta GA49.78%

Thurs Aft A/X Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 55 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.83
1

Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN64.26%
8.12
2

Bob Autrey, Marietta GA; Ann Reese, Kennesaw GA60.74%
6.09
3

Beatrice Kemp, Dacula GA; John Hassett, Duluth GA59.94%
4.57
4
1
Pam Van Patton, Smyrna GA; Thomas LaForge, Marietta GA59.29%
3.00
5/6

Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL; Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL56.41%
3.00
5/6

Thomas Eidson - Walter Reeves Jr, Atlanta GA56.41%
2.53
2
Ernie Eayrs, Kennesaw GA; Jack Carter, Cumming GA55.29%
1.90
3
Jean Bourn, Johns Creek GA; Allen Tess, Alpharetta GA53.53%
1.42
4
Jane Dickerson - Mary Ann Whitaker, Atlanta GA53.04%
1.07
5
Connie Smilowitz - William Burks III, Atlanta GA52.56%

Thurs Aft B-C Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.21
1
1
Karen Grablowsky - Carol Lazerson, Atlanta GA62.03%
2.41
2
2
M Jackie McGill, Dunwoody GA; Stuart Galishoff, Atlanta GA60.14%
1.81
3

Peggy Tienken - Joyce Williams, Atlanta GA57.41%
1.35
4

Ron Barze - Joel Adler, Atlanta GA57.05%
1.33
5
3
William Mitchell - Rita Mitchell, Suwanee GA55.78%
1.13
6
4
Pauline Kaplan - Freida Shaffer, Atlanta GA55.16%
0.75
5
Bijan Kasraie - Ghassan Alabed, Atlanta GA55.11%
0.56
6
Martha Donahoo, Dunwoody GA; Peggy Heinisch, Atlanta GA54.67%

Thurs Aft 49er Pair
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
0.98
1

Denise Johnson - William Johnson, Atlanta GA68.18%
0.80
2
1
Sara Hitch, Dawsonville GA; Saundra Gotfredson, Cumming GA53.41%
0.60
2
Jenny Kalmin, Atlanta GA; Sharon Jaspan, Dunwoody GA51.14%

Thurs Aft 299er Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.47
1


Barbara Bourque - Sylvia Long, Cumming GA63.69%
2.66
2
1
1
Frank Pritchard, Marietta GA; Thomas Slater, Sandy Springs GA59.52%
2.00
3
2
2
Roslyn Grossman, Dumwoody GA; Richard Grossman, Dunwoody GA58.93%
1.50
4
3

Vee Kelley - Charles Crozier, Marietta GA58.04%
1.10
5


Jacquelyn Christman - Neil Christman, Duluth GA57.74%
1.12
6
4
3
Marilyn Tuckman, Alpharetta GA; Diane Strickland, Norcross GA56.85%
0.84
5

Susan Johnston - Georgia Lnenicka, Smyrna GA55.95%
0.81
6

Jennifer Magid, Atlanta GA; Janet Brewer, Tucker GA55.65%
0.65

4
Patricia Thompson, Marietta GA; Elizabeth Grace, Atlanta GA52.98%
0.57

5
Elizabeth Neill - Carolyn Sexton, Atlanta GA52.68%

Douglas MacArthur Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN; Gabriel Fadel, Duluth GA60.15%
4.37
2


Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA; Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL57.64%
3.28
3


Linda Bush, Marietta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA57.35%
2.77
4
1

Bruce King - Jane King, Athens GA56.83%
1.84
5


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA56.60%
2.08
6
2

Margaret Manning, Marietta GA; Barbara Gomez, Cumming GA56.34%
1.56
3
1
Richard Brody, Sandy Springs GA; Veronica Stoessel, Marietta GA55.23%
1.17
4

William Marks, Roswell GA; Douglas Roberts, Woodstock GA53.55%
1.15
5
2
Harvey Jones, Roswell GA; Janette Edmonds, Dunwoody GA51.50%

Ethan Allen 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1


Barbara Halaby, Atlanta GA; Emily Gilbert, Kennesaw GA63.75%
1.52
2
1
1
Frank Pritchard, Marietta GA; Thomas Slater, Sandy Springs GA59.58%
1.14
3
2
2
Zhihao Ding, Atlanta GA; Giorgio Casinovi, Tucker GA56.67%
0.77
4


Doug Parker, Alpharetta GA; Jon Heinecke, Roswell GA56.25%
0.58
5


Elaine Sheldon - Marcia Miller, Marietta GA54.58%
0.86
3

John Thompson II - Duke Bhatia, Atlanta GA54.17%
0.64
4

Bruce Toups, Jasper GA; Tina West, Big Canoe GA51.25%

Alvin York KO Brk 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
16.49
1
Samuel Marks, Dunwoody GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA
8.74
2
Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN; Roger Roemmich, Roswell GA; J Wolfe, Marietta GA; Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA

Alvin York KO Brk 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.43
1
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN
3.41
2
Richard Myers - Elizabeth Myers - Nicki Magee, Decatur GA; Charlotte Harvard, Conyers GA

Alvin York KO Brk 3
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.12
1
Judith Bracker, Cumming GA; Judy Henning - Patricia Myers - Carolyn Britton, Suwanee GA
2.71
2
Hilda Lacher - Elaine Langston, Dahlonega GA; Linda Scott, Plano TX; Patricia Jardin, Endwell NY

Audie Murphy Compact KO
14 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.72
1
Claire Lavery - Joan Glueck, Atlanta GA; Susan Campbell - Joan Duffy, Marietta GA
3.30
2
Janice Brown - Donna Schmid, Dunwoody GA; Pam Earle, Dublin GA; Kay O Connor, Atlanta GA
2.12
3
Margaret Manning - Edward Stone, Marietta GA; William Layng Jr, Smyrna GA; Barbara Gomez, Cumming GA
1.65
4
Jane Webb - David La Cagnina - Stewart Manning - Brenda Manning, Highlands NC

George Washington KO
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.15
1
Sanjeev Pathak, Roswell GA; Donald Baker, Alpharetta GA; Edward Foran - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA
5.38
2
Stewart Manning - Brenda Manning - Jane Webb - David La Cagnina, Highlands NC

Friday Top of page

Fri AM A\X Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 68 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.30
1

Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; William Kulbersh, Atlanta GA62.68%
9.23
2
1
Denis Taneri - Betty Taneri, Powder Springs GA59.91%
6.92
3
2
Elizabeth Ivey, Clarksville TN; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL58.00%
5.19
4
3
Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA57.97%
3.89
5
4
George Powell, Roswell GA; William Allison, Decatur GA57.34%
2.92
6

Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL; Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL57.08%
2.19
7
5
Lanette Moore - William Burks III, Atlanta GA56.67%
1.20
6
Donna black, Atlanta GA; Edward Foran, Marietta GA56.45%

Fri AM B\C\D Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.81
1


Buddy Waller, Marietta GA; Mitti Sakai, Atranta GA61.27%
3.75
2
1

Linda Hagood - Margo Morrison, Marietta GA60.23%
2.71
3


Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA; Peggy Tienken, Atlanta GA59.88%
2.41
4


Joan Sheldon, Marietta GA; Karolyn Smith, Atlanta GA58.17%
2.81
5
2
1
Nancy Peffley - Kenneth Peffley, Bluffton SC58.05%
2.11
6
3
2
Allen Tess, Alpharetta GA; Roy Johnson, Suwanee GA57.88%
1.58
4

Sikina Ehmer - Joyce Williams, Atlanta GA56.66%
1.52
5
3
Mauricio Anhalt - Carl Coppolino, Atlanta GA56.20%
1.14
6
4
Harvey Berman - Barbara Kruse, Atlanta GA56.02%
0.99

5
Jean Eidson, Atlanta GA; Jim Pierce, Covington GA55.71%
0.64

6
Stuart Galishoff, Atlanta GA; Edward Ashman, Decatur GA54.47%

Fri AM Non-Life Masters
26.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.01
1
1

Laura Glass - Judy Owings, Atlanta GA67.20%
3.01
2


Nancy Alexander - Beth Sugarman, Atlanta GA61.59%
2.26
3
2

Thomas Slaughter, Roswell GA; Arthur Burgess, Buford GA59.09%
1.69
4
3

Greta Sandler, Alpharetta GA; Fay Szeftel, Marietta GA58.68%
1.27
5
4

Cristina Shannon - Barbara Young, Alpharetta GA57.45%
1.36
6
5
1
Sylvia Shlisky - Wendy Kraitzick, Atlanta GA57.39%
0.63
6

Bert Ward, Chamblee GA; Crystal Schwindt, Atlanta GA55.44%
1.02

2
Patricia Thompson, Marietta GA; Elizabeth Grace, Atlanta GA55.31%
0.88

3
Pam Szabo, Marietta GA; Nancy Bean, Atlanta GA55.11%
0.57

4
Sheldon Fages - Thomas Mahone, Duluth GA52.08%

Fri AM 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
0.98
1


Terry Chernak, Norcross GA; Rita Kessler, Alpharetta GA63.64%
0.65
2/3


Gailyn Thornton - Dale Stice, Atlanta GA53.41%
0.65
2/3


Leslee Sinclair, Atlanta GA; Margaret Walker, Decatur GA53.41%

Matt Urban Strat Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1
1

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA68.00%
4.75
2
2

Rick Scott - John Simms, Marietta GA65.99%
3.56
3


Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL; Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA63.53%
2.67
4
3
1
Mark Taylor - Suzy Taylor, Atlanta GA62.40%
2.00
5


Elizabeth Ivey, Clarksville TN; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL59.31%
1.50
6


Linda Bush, Marietta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA59.03%
1.68
4

Wayne Stroup, Pendleton SC; Billie Ruth Bird, Atlanta GA56.39%
1.18
5

William Marks, Roswell GA; Miriam Sedell, Sandy Springs GA55.14%
0.79
6

Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Claire Lavery, Atlanta GA52.81%
1.41

2
Robert Green - Gwendolyn Middlebrooks, Atlanta GA50.27%
1.06

3
William Mitchell - Rita Mitchell, Suwanee GA46.36%
0.79

4
Nancy Salazar, Kennesaw GA; Lois Holbrook, Austell GA45.64%

Maj Dick Winters 299 Prs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Frank Pritchard, Marietta GA; Thomas Slater, Sandy Springs GA60.00%
1.29
2


Colleen Martin, Eatonton GA; Carol Stephens, Greensboro GA59.58%
1.07
3
2
2
Patti O'Hagan, Matietta GA; Janice Jenkins, Marietta GA57.08%
0.80
4
3

Wayne Simpson - Jeanie Para, Gainesville GA56.25%
0.60
5/6
4

Sandra Parker - David Parker, Douglasville GA53.75%
0.52
5/6


Sue Williams - Robert Cohen, Atlanta GA53.75%

Deborah Sampson Prs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.13
1


Brenda Kauffman - Mary Lou Lohrentz, Atlanta GA70.83%
0.85
2
1

Mary Pawlak - Peter Pawlak, Newman GA65.83%
0.64
3
2

Gail Ostermann, Atlanta GA; Rowena Davison, Smyrna GA63.33%
0.48
4


Colleen DiIorio, Sandy Springs GA; Sharon Little, Atlanta GA57.50%

Louis Zamperini NLM Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.47
1
1

Terry Chernak, Norcross GA; Leslie Rigler, Acworth GA62.10%
2.60
2
2

Edward Paulling, Rome GA; Larry Zwahlen, Canton GA59.35%
1.95
3
3
1
Linda Slater - Thomas Slater, Sandy Springs GA58.63%
1.46
4
4
2
Marilyn Towns - Roy Towns, Jasper GA58.33%
1.10
5
5
3
Charles Perry, Marietta GA; John Ritsema, Mableton GA58.14%
0.82
6
6

Sandra Parker - David Parker, Douglasville GA58.07%
0.61

4
Patricia Thompson, Marietta GA; Elizabeth Grace, Atlanta GA55.36%
0.46

5
Ann Martin, Atlanta GA; Bert Ward, Chamblee GA54.30%

Bob Dole Flight A
17.0 Tables / Based on 61 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
11.83
1
1
Roger Roemmich, Roswell GA; J Wolfe, Marietta GA61.22%
8.87
2

Kevin Collins, Dunwoody GA; Paul Romig, Duluth GA60.74%
6.65
3

John Hassett, Duluth GA; Beatrice Kemp, Dacula GA60.26%
4.99
4

Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Huntsville AL; Susan Stockham, Birmingham AL60.10%
3.74
5

William Kulbersh, Atlanta GA; Richard Taube, Marietta GA59.94%
2.81
6
2
Howard Litsky - Miriam Litsky, Dunwoody GA59.13%
2.11
7

Elizabeth Ivey, Clarksville TN; Dennis Luft, Trussville AL57.21%
1.73
3
Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA56.41%
1.30
4
David Zeckets - Vinay Apte, Atlanta GA53.69%

George C Marshall Ft B
17.5 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.75
1
1
Harvey Berman - Barbara Kruse, Atlanta GA68.88%
2.81
2

Linda Hagood - Margo Morrison, Marietta GA66.80%
2.11
3

Courtney Stephens - Charles Ott, Greensboro GA60.07%
1.58
4

Carole Kolofske - Chris Moreton, Alpharetta GA58.68%
1.77
5
2
Jean Eidson, Atlanta GA; Jim Pierce, Covington GA58.10%
1.33
6
3
Toni Adler - Joel Adler, Atlanta GA56.71%
1.00
4
Gail Westburg, Conyers GA; Sheryl Sack, Atlanta GA54.98%
0.75
5
Irwin Hyman - Howard Fagin, Atlanta GA53.24%
0.56
6
David Bebko - Helen Bebko, Snellville GA52.31%

Fri Aft Youth Swiss
5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.13
1

Anuj Das - Nisarg Shah - Sidhesh Desai - Alec Zhan, Alpharetta GA63.00
0.85
2

Caleb Colburn - Sireesh Ramesh, Alpharetta GA; Vincent Zhu - Raymond Zhu, Duluth GA39.00
0.80
1
Wilbert Liu - Ridhi Choragudi - Rhea Mathew - Olivia Colburn, Alpharetta GA35.00

Omar Bradley KO Bracket 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.82
1
Samuel Marks, Dunwoody GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA
7.85
2
R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr - Mary Lou Cannamela, Roswell GA; Denis Taneri - Betty Taneri, Powder Springs GA

Omar Bradley KO Bracket 2
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.88
1
David Haydon - Lenora Fernandez - Susan Campbell - Joan Duffy, Marietta GA
4.18
2
George Delp - April Delp, Gainesville GA; Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA

Omar Bradley KO Bracket 3
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.72
1
John Jernigan, Jackson GA; M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA; John Helms, Monroe GA; Thomas Gaudin, Chamblee GA
3.03
2
Patricia Jardin, Endwell NY; Elaine Langston - Hilda Lacher, Dahlonega GA; Linda Scott, Plano TX

Omar Bradley KO Bracket 4
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.05
1
Jane Webb - David La Cagnina - Stewart Manning - Brenda Manning, Highlands NC
2.68
2
Patricia Coker, St Augustine FL; Don Coker, Atlanta GA; Janice Brown - Donna Schmid, Dunwoody GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat Am Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1
1

Karen Roll, Marietta GA; Thomas Stefani, Roswell GA63.61%
6.62
2
2
1
Chris Moreton, Alpharetta GA; M Jackie McGill, Dunwoody GA60.56%
4.97
3


Erik Holdo, Cumming GA; F Garson II, Alpharetta GA58.47%
3.73
4
3

Joan Sheldon - Thomas LaForge, Marietta GA58.33%
2.79
5


Michelle Alterman - David Zeckets, Atlanta GA57.22%
1.84
6/7


Richard Burton - Beatrice Kemp, Dacula GA56.81%
1.84
6/7


Gabriel Fadel, Duluth GA; William Kulbersh, Atlanta GA56.81%
1.48
4

Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA55.28%
1.33
5
2
Mark Taylor - Suzy Taylor, Atlanta GA55.00%
0.83
6

Pam Van Patton - Brad Campbell, Smyrna GA54.72%
1.00

3
Betty Herrman, Marietta GA; Lynn Mayes, Atlanta GA52.36%
0.88

4
Shelia Paul - Sarah Freant, Macon GA50.69%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1
1

Susan Johnston - Georgia Lnenicka, Smyrna GA60.48%
1.97
2


Shirley Urso - Mildred Dugger, Conyers GA60.35%
1.47
3


Carol Stephens, Greensboro GA; Colleen Martin, Eatonton GA60.04%
1.11
4


John Thompson II - Elyse Mintz, Atlanta GA57.08%
1.64
5
2

Patricia Fine - Glenda Moon, Atlanta GA56.63%
1.23
6
3

John Vencill - John Erkkila, Hoschton GA56.56%
0.92
4

Candy Cox, Dunwoody GA; Bert Ward, Chamblee GA56.28%
1.36
5
1
Kevin Doe - Mageeda Doe, Roswell GA55.99%
1.02
6
2
Marilyn Tuckman, Alpharetta GA; Diane Strickland, Norcross GA55.34%
0.77

3
Elizabeth Neill - Carolyn Sexton, Atlanta GA55.11%
0.57

4
Jan Noll, Dunwoody GA; Ann Martin, Atlanta GA52.53%

Sat AM 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.13
1


Sally Moreland - Kathleen Rejent, Marietta GA64.20%
0.85
2


Rita Kessler, Alpharetta GA; Diane Greenberg, Duluth GA59.98%
0.64
3


Kathryn Davis - Therese Vesel, Gainesville GA58.52%
0.48
4


Mary Pawlak - Peter Pawlak, Newman GA54.02%

Clara Barton Comp KO Bk 1
15 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.26
1
Joel Haywood, Macon GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN; Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC
6.48
2
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN
4.17
3
Sanjeev Pathak, Roswell GA; Larry Giltman, M.D., Cumming GA; Buddy Waller, Marietta GA; Mitti Sakai, Atranta GA
3.24
4
Billie Ruth Bird - Philip Jardina, Atlanta GA; M Jane Shea, Chamblee GA; Wayne Stroup, Pendleton SC

Clara Barton Comp KO Bk 2
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.58
1
Anne Powell - Kenneth Powell - Susan Johnson - Ronald Johnson, Atlanta GA
3.21
2
Bridget Dobson - Judy Owings - Carolyn Wilson - Laura Glass, Atlanta GA
2.06
3
Gail Fisher - Janet Edwards - Takako Tsubokawa, Dunwoody GA; Shukuko Honjo, Berkeley Lake GA
1.60
4
Lynne Hoos - Kenneth Peffley - Nancy Peffley, Bluffton SC; Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC

Sat Aft A/X Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 75 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.73
1

Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC67.59%
9.55
2
1
Kent Leggett - Jean Leggett, Clemmons NC59.49%
6.27
3/4

John Hassett - Charles Davis, Duluth GA59.03%
6.27
3/4
2
Bob Autrey, Marietta GA; Donald Blum, Sandy Springs GA59.03%
4.03
5
3
George Powell, Roswell GA; William Allison, Decatur GA58.10%
3.02
6

Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN56.71%
2.27
7
4
Joan Sheldon - Thomas LaForge, Marietta GA56.02%
1.70
8

Gabriel Fadel, Duluth GA; William Kulbersh, Atlanta GA55.79%
1.65
5
Robert Epstein, Atlanta GA; Carl Wolinsky, Marietta GA55.56%
1.46
6
Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC53.70%

Sat Aft B/C/D Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.96
1


Evelyn Gilliard, East Point GA; Marjorie Waldon, Atlanta GA59.44%
3.72
2


John Simms, Marietta GA; Donna Holland, Roswell GA58.88%
4.02
3
1
1
Pam Earle, Dublin GA; Shridhar Joshi, Sugar-Hill GA58.61%
2.09
4


Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA58.27%
3.02
5
2

Edward Stone, Marietta GA; William Layng Jr, Smyrna GA56.54%
2.26
6
3
2
Shelia Paul - Sarah Freant, Macon GA56.48%
1.70
4
3
Chris Moreton, Alpharetta GA; M Jackie McGill, Dunwoody GA56.43%
1.27
5
4
Sheryl Sack, Atlanta GA; Jan Banks, Norcross GA55.85%
0.95
6
5
Frances Wolff - Nadia Zarour, Atlanta GA55.11%
0.97

6
William Edwards Jr - W Edwards Jr, Dalton GA54.64%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.79
1
1
1
Gil Hudnall - Ann Salo, Atlanta GA64.29%
2.84
2


Cynthia Barton, Marietta GA; Barbara Tureen, Atlanta GA64.08%
1.87
3/4


Joel Greenberg - Marjorie Greenberg, Atlanta GA61.01%
1.87
3/4


Joyce Monroe, Atlanta GA; Debra Hinds, Stone Mountain GA61.01%
1.79
5
2

Glenda Beerman, Atlanta GA; Howard Gibbs, Marietta GA58.93%
1.34
6
3

Leslie Rigler, Acworth GA; Bob Mendel, Mobile AL58.76%
1.00
4

Jessie Hsia - Wei Hsia, Tuscaloosa AL56.32%
0.75
5

Fay Smith, Alpharetta GA; Albie McNeil, Roswell GA54.17%
0.86
6

Robert Fine - Marsha Goldstein, Atlanta GA53.65%
1.15

2
Joann Scott - Barbara Devinney, McCormick SC53.23%
0.86

3
Roslyn Grossman, Dumwoody GA; Linda Hult, Atlanta GA51.15%
0.65

4
Helen Browdy - Arlene Tauber, Atlanta GA50.24%
0.48

5
Ann Martin, Atlanta GA; Bert Ward, Chamblee GA47.36%

Sat Aft 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.13
1


William Johnson - Denise Johnson, Atlanta GA65.25%
0.85
2
1

Sue Anderson - Reba Lee, Marietta GA56.30%
0.64
3
2

Mary Pawlak - Peter Pawlak, Newman GA52.48%
0.48
4


Eleanor Malone - Angela Jardina, Atlanta GA51.90%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA; Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL61.51%
4.00
2
1

Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA61.40%
3.00
3


Linda Bush, Marietta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA59.39%
2.25
4


Varghese George, Martinez GA; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC58.31%
1.69
5


Michael McGowan, Peachtree Cty GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA57.03%
2.08
6
2

Mike Ray - Karen Ray, Canton GA56.56%
1.77
3
1
Mark Taylor - Suzy Taylor, Atlanta GA56.24%
1.33
4
2
Diana Jo Brown - Philip Brown, Milton GA54.35%
0.88
5

Roy Martin, Birmingham AL; Carol Crawford, Atlanta GA53.91%
1.00

3
Teddi Sanford - Arlene Berchenko, Atlanta GA43.66%
0.75

4
Thomas Young - Josephine Sanders, Atlanta GA42.91%

Sat Eve 499er Swiss
6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.73
1


Bob Addison - Ann Addison, Dunwoody GA; Janas Calender - Barbara Tankersley, Marietta GA58.00
1.43
2
1

Rie Carnes, Marietta GA; Christine Dimuzio, Dunwoody GA; John Thompson II - Elyse Mintz, Atlanta GA51.00
1.07
2

Gil Hudnall - Ann Salo - Arlene Tauber - Helen Browdy, Atlanta GA39.00

Sunday Top of page

Sun AM Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1
1

Joan Sheldon - Thomas LaForge, Marietta GA61.93%
4.88
2
2

Karen Roll, Marietta GA; Thomas Stefani, Roswell GA60.04%
3.66
3


John Hassett - Charles Davis, Duluth GA59.47%
2.74
4


Jane Bachman, Dunwoody GA; Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA58.90%
2.06
5


Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA58.33%
1.81
6
3

Becky Butler, Alpharetta GA; Evelyn Gilliard, East Point GA57.58%
1.88
4
1
Anne Yoder - Lebby Neal, Atlanta GA56.25%
1.07
5

Buddy Waller, Marietta GA; Mitti Sakai, Atranta GA53.03%
0.76
6

Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN50.95%
1.41

2
Gail Chambers, Gainesville GA; Sherry Anton, Flowery Branch GA50.00%
0.94

3/4
Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN47.92%
0.93

3/4
Ann Crawford, Gainesville GA; Helmut Gebauer, Vienna Australia47.92%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Terry Bucher - Dennett Hansell, Jasper GA63.04%
1.52
2
2
1
Gil Hudnall - Ann Salo, Atlanta GA60.98%
1.14
3
3

Linda Corbett, Smyrna GA; Linda Hult, Atlanta GA59.29%
0.89
4
4
2
Ronald Poteete, Marietta GA; Greg Holland, Acworth GA58.21%
0.67
5
5
3
Bob Crouch - Chuck Palmer, Big Canoe GA56.76%
0.51
6


Ann Martin, Atlanta GA; Bert Ward, Chamblee GA56.63%

Sun AM 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
0.98
1


Kathryn Davis - Therese Vesel, Gainesville GA63.64%
0.74
2


Richard Grossman, Dunwoody GA; Roslyn Grossman, Dumwoody GA56.82%

Sun Aft NLM Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.49
1
1
1
Freida Cantrell - Barbara Gotsch, Roswell GA60.71%
1.87
2
2
2
Charles Perry, Marietta GA; John Ritsema, Mableton GA57.74%
1.25
3/4


Diana Jo Brown - Philip Brown, Milton GA57.14%
1.23
3/4
3

Evonne Fell - Susan Lybrook, Atlanta GA57.14%
0.79
5


Don Ross - Patti Ross, Atlanta GA55.95%
0.88
6


Jeff Wood, Dahlonega GA; Ruth Bruner, Gainesville GA55.65%
0.90
4
3
Keith Elrod, Decatur GA; Barbara Parker, Atlanta GA54.17%
0.63
5
4
Sue Jackson - Duke Bhatia, Atlanta GA52.98%
0.45
6

Susan Johnston - Georgia Lnenicka, Smyrna GA52.68%

Sun Aft Bracketed Swiss 1
6 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
8.00
1
Jane Bachman, Dunwoody GA; Jim Stogner - William Kulbersh, Atlanta GA; Richard Taube, Marietta GA60.00
6.00
2
Joan Sheldon - Thomas LaForge - Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA59.00

Sun Aft Bracketed Swiss 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.13
1
Buddy Waller - Edward Stone, Marietta GA; Mitti Sakai, Atranta GA; Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA66.00
1.60
2
Lee Eckert - Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA; Shridhar Joshi, Sugar-Hill GA; A Ramsey, Atlanta GA63.00

Sun Aft Bracketed Swiss 3
6 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.01
1
Joan Glueck - Arleen Golden - Terry Golden - Claire Lavery, Atlanta GA61.00
1.51
2
Claudia Autrey, Roswell GA; Bettymae Sonnenburg - Bernie Holm, Marietta GA; Mary Gilbertson, Otto NC57.00

Sun Aft Bracketed Swiss 4
6 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.85
1
Henri Asta - Karyl Asta - Fram Dalal - Jeroo Dalal, Marietta GA59.00
1.39
2
Janice Brown - Donna Schmid, Dunwoody GA; Pam Earle, Dublin GA; Kay O Connor, Atlanta GA58.00

Sun Aft Bracketed Swiss 5
6 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.69
1
Patricia Coker, St Augustine FL; Don Coker, Atlanta GA; Gail Fisher, Dunwoody GA; Shukuko Honjo, Berkeley Lake GA71.00
1.27
2
Claire Wainwright - Louise DeSantis, Acworth GA; Marian Lynch, Atlanta GA; Gail Westburg, Conyers GA59.00

Sun Aft Bracketed Swiss 6
8 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.73
1
Terry Bucher - Dennett Hansell, Jasper GA; Bob Crouch - Chuck Palmer, Big Canoe GA60.00
1.30
2
Sandra Parker - David Parker, Douglasville GA; Sally Cole, Carrollton GA; Marian Reed, Marietta GA54.00
0.85
3/4
Mageeda Doe - Kevin Doe, Roswell GA; Marilyn Tuckman, Alpharetta GA; Diane Strickland, Norcross GA42.00
0.85
3/4
Laura Sibille - Ann Benson - Candy Cox, Dunwoody GA; Crystal Schwindt, Atlanta GA42.00

Dwight Eisenhower KO Bk 1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
19.46
1
Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Mike Sheldon - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA; F Garson II, Alpharetta GA
10.31
2
Carl Wolinsky, Marietta GA; Donna black, Atlanta GA; Varghese George, Martinez GA; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC

Dwight Eisenhower KO Bk 2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.92
1
Steven Nelson, Snellville GA; Connie Smilowitz, Atlanta GA; Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA
3.14
2
Edward Foran - Nicolas Hammond, Marietta GA; Jimmy Eastham, Atlanta GA; James Dover, Flowery Branch GA

Dwight Eisenhower KO Bk 3
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.66
1
Richard Brody, Sandy Springs GA; Veronica Stoessel, Marietta GA; Abbie Margolies - Martin Margolies, Atlanta GA
1.94
2
Anne Ballard - Robert Dodd - Bridget Dobson - Jerome Dobson, Atlanta GA

Sun Open Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN64.37%
7.50
2


Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA64.06%
5.63
3


Bob Jones, Marietta GA; River Dance, Lexington NC58.51%
4.22
4


Charles Davis - John Hassett, Duluth GA54.80%
3.33
5


Robert Epstein - Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA52.72%
3.28
1
1
Sambasiva Rao, Alpharetta GA; Bruce Byrne, Marietta GA52.26%
2.46
2

Roy Martin, Birmingham AL; Carol Crawford, Atlanta GA51.68%
1.85
3

David Schulman, Atlanta GA; Steve Callaham, Woodstock GA49.25%
1.96
4
2
Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA49.18%

Sun Eve Open Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1
1
Todd Wille - Sarah Caldwell, Atlanta GA62.04%
3.50
2
2
2
Jonathan Herman - Charles O'Neill, Decatur GA60.42%
2.63
3
3
3
Beth Stephens, Marietta GA; Bijan Kasraie, Atlanta GA58.33%
1.97
4


William Burks III, Atlanta GA; Bruce Miller, Athens GA57.18%
1.55
5
4

Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Claire Lavery, Atlanta GA54.63%
1.16
6
5
4
Avis Turner - Rosetta Boyd, Decatur GA53.94%

Monday Top of page

Sun AM Open Strat Airs
7.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA; Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA61.16%
4.25
2


Arlene Conway, Woodstock GA; Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA58.99%
3.19
3
1
1
Ralph Johnston, Cumming GA; M Jackie McGill, Dunwoody GA57.29%
2.39
4
2

Thomas Stefani, Roswell GA; Paul Jacobson, Marietta GA56.86%
1.79
5
3

Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA52.39%
1.15
4
2
Irwin Hyman - Howard Fagin, Atlanta GA52.08%

Mon AM NLM Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.92
1
1

Candy Cox, Dunwoody GA; Crystal Schwindt, Atlanta GA65.25%
2.19
2
2
1
Elliott Goldstein, Atlanta GA; Bert Ward, Chamblee GA63.82%
1.64
3


Barry Steinberg, Roswell GA; Jean Eidson, Atlanta GA62.28%
1.23
4


Bridget Dobson - Carolyn Wilson, Atlanta GA59.95%
1.23
5
3

Sylvia Brill, Norcross GA; Trudy Brown, Buford GA59.06%
0.73
6


Phyllis Abbott, Marietta GA; Michael Pope, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico55.83%
0.92
4

Sandra Erickson - Elizabeth Neill, Atlanta GA55.40%
1.15
5
2
Barbara McArdle - Anne Letbetter, Atlanta GA54.13%
0.86
6
3
Carol Simmons, Flowery Branch GA; Karen Mays, Duluth GA53.36%
0.65

4
Charles Simpson - Polly Simpson, Atlanta GA53.32%
0.54

5
Gil Hudnall - Ann Salo, Atlanta GA52.40%

Mon Aft 499er Swiss Teams
13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.49
1


Trudy Brown, Buford GA; A Michel Jr, Sandy Springs GA; Sylvia Brill - Hedda Ginsberg, Norcross GA60.00
1.87
2


Janet Edwards - Gail Fisher, Dunwoody GA; Brenda Brettschneider - Martha Barze, Atlanta GA56.00
1.59
3/4
1/2

Bridget Dobson - Carolyn Wilson - Lorraine Watkins, Atlanta GA; Fay Szeftel, Marietta GA45.00
1.59
3/4
1/2

Judi Carter, Roswell GA; Linda Doherty - Ann Benson - Laura Sibille, Dunwoody GA45.00
0.79
5


Bob Addison - Ann Addison, Dunwoody GA; Janas Calender - Barbara Tankersley, Marietta GA44.00
0.89
3/4

Harvey Jones, Roswell GA; Janette Edmonds, Dunwoody GA; Eleanor Malone, Atlanta GA; Bob Mendel, Mobile AL40.00
0.89
3/4

Porter Hutto - India Peters - Dolores Berlin - Kem Morgan, Atlanta GA40.00
1.19

1
Bert Ward, Chamblee GA; Ann Martin - Crystal Schwindt, Atlanta GA; Candy Cox, Dunwoody GA38.00

Mon Aft 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
Sharon Nies, Duluth GA; Mary Debree, Lawrenceville GA60.71%
1.67
2
2
2
Leslee Sinclair, Atlanta GA; Margaret Walker, Decatur GA58.93%
1.25
3


Herb Shessel - Barbara Tureen, Atlanta GA58.63%
1.07
4/5
3
3
Gil Hudnall - Ann Salo, Atlanta GA57.44%
0.95
4/5


Elliott Goldstein - Cecile Prager, Atlanta GA57.44%
0.80
6
4

Betty Herrman, Marietta GA; Scott Campbell Jr, Atlanta GA55.36%
0.60
5

Charles Crozier, Marietta GA; Elizabeth Grace, Atlanta GA54.17%
0.40
6/7

Lois Daughters - Bonnie Morgan, Roswell GA53.27%
0.61
6/7
4
Carol Simmons, Flowery Branch GA; Karen Mays, Duluth GA53.27%
0.46

5
Vee Kelley, Marietta GA; Scott Merrell, Acworth GA52.38%

Mon Aft Stratified Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.67
1


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Rosetta Boyd, Decatur GA60.00%
2.00
2


Arlene Conway, Woodstock GA; Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA57.92%
1.50
3


Bob Simkins, Decatur GA; Denny Cahan, Roswell GA57.08%
2.04
4
1

Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA53.75%
1.53
2

Edward Stone, Marietta GA; Diana Jo Brown, Milton GA51.67%
1.15
3

Allison Milhem, Sandy Springs GA; Barbara Smallwood, Atlanta GA49.58%
1.53

1
Celia Saylor - J Jackson, Atlanta GA49.17%
1.15

2
Ralph Johnston, Cumming GA; M Jackie McGill, Dunwoody GA48.33%

Mon A\X Swiss
16 Tables / Based on 77 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
19.27
1

Jack Feagin Jr - Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN92.00
12.65
2/3
1
Jenni Carmichael, Kennesaw GA; Murphy Green, Alpharetta GA; Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA77.00
12.65
2/3

Samuel Marks - Kevin Collins, Dunwoody GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Patricia Tucker, Atlanta GA77.00
8.13
4

Edward Foran - Nicolas Hammond - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC70.00
8.33
5
2
James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Varghese George, Martinez GA; Donna black, Atlanta GA; Carl Wolinsky, Marietta GA65.00
6.25
3
R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr - Mary Lou Cannamela, Roswell GA; Betty Taneri - Denis Taneri, Powder Springs GA62.00
4.69
4
Garry Williams, Roswell GA; Connie Smilowitz, Atlanta GA; Jane Bachman, Dunwoody GA; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA58.00

Mon B\C\D Swiss
37 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
10.58
1
1

George Powell, Roswell GA; Larry Spruell, Sandy Springs GA; Peggy Tienken, Atlanta GA; J Joe Gallagher, Smyrna GA103.00
7.94
2
2
1
Beverly Fox, Alpharetta GA; Gail Fichter - Loretta Snyder, Cumming GA; Martha Fallaw, Dunwoody GA93.00
5.95
3
3
2
Rick Scott - Shirley Carroll - Brian Sheres, Marietta GA; Donna Holland, Roswell GA91.00
4.00
4/5
4/5
3
Sherry Anton, Flowery Branch GA; Peggy Johnson, Buford GA; Sherry Jenkins, Dacula GA; Gail Chambers, Gainesville GA88.00
4.00
4/5
4/5

Bob Luxton - Bonnie Luxton, Alpharetta GA; Carol Semonsky - Charles Semonsky, Roswell GA88.00
3.02
6
6
4
Douglas Roberts, Woodstock GA; William Marks, Roswell GA; Miriam Sedell, Sandy Springs GA; Sambasiva Rao, Alpharetta GA85.00
2.65
7
7
5
Joshua Small - Leona Small - A. Josephine St Louis, Dunwoody GA; Alexander Morgan, Atlanta GA84.00
2.35
8
8
6
Chuck Schramm - Marilyn Schramm - Bernie Holm, Marietta GA; Mary Gilbertson, Otto NC80.00
2.12
9
9
7
David Haydon - Susan Campbell - Joan Duffy - Lenora Fernandez, Marietta GA79.00
1.84
10/11
10/11

James Dover - Susan Dover, Flowery Branch GA; John Jernigan, Jackson GA; Thomas Gaudin, Chamblee GA78.00
1.84
10/11
10/11

Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA; Elizabeth Myers - Richard Myers, Decatur GA78.00
1.39

8/10
Larry Laibson - Joan Laibson, Roswell GA; A Ramsey, Atlanta GA; Shridhar Joshi, Sugar-Hill GA74.00
1.39

8/10
Sherry Halpern - Alvin Halpern - Joel Greenberg - Marjorie Greenberg, Atlanta GA74.00
1.39

8/10
Joyce Monroe, Atlanta GA; Nancy Fair, Woodstock GA; Nancy Smith - Margo Morrison, Marietta GA74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page