A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 12-14, 2013

Marietta(Atlanta) GA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 98.0
Total number of players attending - 166
Total number of players winning msterpoints - 116
Total number of masterpoints won - 186.86
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.25
1
1
1
Susan Turner, Alpharetta GA; Kathleen Rejent, Marietta GA59.52%
2.44
2
2

Beverly Wilkinson, Atlanta GA; Alice Jamieson, Dunwoody GA58.63%
1.83
3
3
2
Larry Zwahlen, Canton GA; Duke Bryan, Marietta GA57.44%
1.37
4
4
3
Amy Brownstein - Janice Alonso, Alpharetta GA57.14%
1.03
5
5

Fay Szeftel - Roslyn Greenberg, Marietta GA56.25%
1.08
6
6
4
Sam Maloy, Alpharetta GA; Sheldon Fages, Duluth GA55.06%
0.76

5
Laura Jackson - Dolores Berlin, Atlanta GA54.76%

Fri Aft 0-20 Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.13
1

Cassandra Hutchins - Patty Baldwin, Marietta GA65.83%
0.86
2
1
Roger Hammons, Atlanta GA; Shari Naman, Marietta GA63.33%
0.64
3

JoAnne Burch, Hiram GA; Irene Fillingin, Marietta GA62.50%
0.65
4
2
Linda Douglas - Ellen Copeland, Marietta GA58.33%
0.48
3
Cj Andretta - Cathy Reinoehl, Marietta GA52.50%

Fri Eve NLM Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.06
1
1

Larry Combs - Dan Benshoof, Greensboro GA67.86%
1.55
2
2

Larry Zwahlen, Canton GA; Phyllis Abbott, Marietta GA59.52%
1.16
3
3

Martin Hershey - Keith Honnold, Chattanooga TN59.23%
1.33
4
4
1
Lisa Tyre, Acworth GA; Patty Conley, Smyrna GA57.14%
0.72
5


Lana Imerman - Teddi Sanford, Atlanta GA53.57%
0.58
5

Beverly Wilkinson, Atlanta GA; Alice Jamieson, Dunwoody GA52.08%
1.00

2
Scott Merrell, Acworth GA; Janice Jenkins, Marietta GA50.60%
0.75

3
Elizabeth Grace, Atlanta GA; Charles Crozier, Marietta GA50.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM NLM Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.60
1


Beverly Wilkinson, Atlanta GA; Alice Jamieson, Dunwoody GA62.78%
1.95
2
1

Sam Maloy, Alpharetta GA; Sheldon Fages, Duluth GA59.17%
1.46
3
2
1
Eleanor Malone - Sue Jackson, Atlanta GA58.06%
1.10
4
3
2
Sue Anderson - Reba Lee, Marietta GA56.94%
0.91
5
4

John Vencill - John Erkkila, Hoschton GA56.39%
0.65
6


Dixie Wade, Atlanta GA; Lylah Gillespie, Plano TX56.11%
0.54
5

Edward Paulling, Rome GA; Larry Zwahlen, Canton GA55.83%
0.72

3
Janice Johnston - Nancy Bean, Atlanta GA55.56%
0.54

4
Ruth Cohen - Alan Pinado, Atlanta GA51.67%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.92
1
1

Sandra Parker - David Parker, Douglasville GA66.00%
2.19
2
2
1
Carol Fischer - Margaret Barfield, Marietta GA63.75%
1.64
3
3
2
Bert Ward, Chamblee GA; Crystal Schwindt, Atlanta GA63.33%
1.23
4
4

Karla St Luke - Sonjia Alsobrooks, Acworth GA59.58%
1.07
5
5
3
Lisa Tyre, Acworth GA; Patty Conley, Smyrna GA59.17%
0.80
6
6
4
Janice Alonso - Amy Brownstein, Alpharetta GA58.25%
0.97

5
Edward Paulling, Rome GA; Larry Zwahlen, Canton GA54.58%
0.45

6
Lorraine Watkins, Atlanta GA; Fay Szeftel, Marietta GA54.33%

Sat Aft 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.13
1
1
1
John Williams, Marietta GA; Darrell Fullick, Kennesaw GA64.17%
0.85
2
2

Linda Douglas - Ellen Copeland, Marietta GA61.67%
0.64
3
3
2
Linda Williams, Marietta GA; Rita Fullick, Kennesaw GA55.83%
0.42
4/5


Cathy Reinoehl - Cj Andretta, Marietta GA51.67%
0.42
4/5


Mary Pawlak - Peter Pawlak, Newman GA51.67%

Sat Eve NLM Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1
1

Lana Imerman - Elyse Mintz, Atlanta GA62.88%
1.22
2
2

Sonjia Alsobrooks - Karla St Luke, Acworth GA55.63%
1.24
3
3
1
Charles Crozier, Marietta GA; Elizabeth Grace, Atlanta GA53.65%
0.93
4

2
Lisa Tyre, Acworth GA; Carolyn Stohr, Dallas GA53.13%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Terry Parkerson, Woodstock GA; Jeff Wood, Dahlonega GA; Karin Baldzer - Dolores Berlin, Atlanta GA87.00
2.71
2
1
1
Claire Wainwright, Acworth GA; Sara Swint - Elizabeth Grace, Atlanta GA; Patricia Thompson, Marietta GA85.00
1.78
3/4
2/3

Amy Brownstein - Mary Duval - Barbara Young - Janice Alonso, Alpharetta GA69.00
1.78
3/4
2/3
2
Sally Moreland - Linda Douglas - Ellen Copeland - Kathleen Rejent, Marietta GA69.00
1.14
4

Caleb Colburn - Kunal Vohra - Sidhesh Desai, Alpharetta GA; Vincent Zhu, Duluth GA64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page